Ministry of Defence
CONDUCT OF 6TH EDITION OF INDIAN NAVY - ROYAL NAVY OF OMAN STAFF TALKS
06 JUN 2024 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Towards further strengthening the existing Defence relations between India and Oman in the maritime domain, 6th edition of Staff Talks between Indian Navy (IN) and Royal Navy of Oman (RNO) were conducted from 04 – 05 Jun 24 at New Delhi.
The delegation from RNO was led by Cmde Jasim Mohammed Ali Al Balushi, DG Ops & Plans. Cmde Manmeet Singh Khurana, Commodore (FC) led the delegation from IN. The series of Navy-to-Navy Staff Talks is testimony of the strong bilateral relations between two historical maritime neighbours.
During the Staff Talks, both sides deliberated on common maritime security challenges, which necessitate enhanced interoperability at sea, and also discussed issues pertaining to operational collaboration, information sharing, Maritime Domain Awareness, training, meteorology, hydrography and technical assistance.
The delegation also visited IFC-IOR, Gurugram and called on VAdm Tarun Sobti, Deputy Chief of Naval Staff, Indian Navy.
Oman is one of the India's closest partners in the Gulf region and regular conduct of Staff Talks plays a key role in consolidating gains in naval cooperation and deepening the existing partnership between both Navies.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना और ओमान की रॉयल नेवी के बीच स्टाफ स्‍तर की बातचीत के छठे संस्करण का आयोजन
06 JUN 2024 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और ओमान के बीच समुद्री क्षेत्र में मौजूदा रक्षा संबंधों को और मजबूत करने की दिशा में, भारतीय नौसेना (आईएन) और ओमान की रॉयल नेवी (आरएनओ) के बीच स्टाफ स्‍तर की बातचीत का छठा संस्करण 04 से 05 जून 24 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया।
आरएनओ के प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व कमोडोर जसीम मोहम्मद अली अल बलूशी, डीजी ऑप्स एंड प्लान्स ने किया। कमोडोर (एफसी) मनमीत सिंह खुराना ने भारतीय नौसेना के प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व किया। दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच स्टाफ स्‍तर की बातचीत की यह श्रृंखला दो ऐतिहासिक समुद्री पड़ोसियों के बीच मजबूत द्विपक्षीय संबंधों का प्रमाण है।
स्टाफ वार्ता के दौरान, दोनों पक्षों ने साझा समुद्री सुरक्षा चुनौतियों पर विचार-विमर्श किया, जिसके लिए समुद्र में बेहतर अंतर-संचालन की आवश्यकता होती है। इसके अलावा, परिचालन सहयोग, सूचना साझाकरण, समुद्री डोमेन जागरूकता, प्रशिक्षण, मौसम विज्ञान, जल विज्ञान और तकनीकी सहायता से संबंधित मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की गई
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने आईएफसी-आईओआर, गुरुग्राम का भी दौरा किया और भारतीय नौसेना के उप नौसेना प्रमुख वाइस एडमिरल तरुण सोबती से मुलाकात की।
ओमान खाड़ी क्षेत्र में भारत के सबसे करीबी भागीदारों में से एक है और स्टाफ वार्ता का नियमित आयोजन नौसेना सहयोग को मजबूत करने तथा दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच मौजूदा साझेदारी को प्रगाढ़ बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।