Ministry of Defence
CONDUCT OF 6TH EDITION OF INDIAN NAVY - ROYAL NAVY OF OMAN STAFF TALKS
06 JUN 2024 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Towards further strengthening the existing Defence relations between India and Oman in the maritime domain, 6th edition of Staff Talks between Indian Navy (IN) and Royal Navy of Oman (RNO) were conducted from 04 – 05 Jun 24 at New Delhi.
The delegation from RNO was led by Cmde Jasim Mohammed Ali Al Balushi, DG Ops & Plans. Cmde Manmeet Singh Khurana, Commodore (FC) led the delegation from IN. The series of Navy-to-Navy Staff Talks is testimony of the strong bilateral relations between two historical maritime neighbours.
During the Staff Talks, both sides deliberated on common maritime security challenges, which necessitate enhanced interoperability at sea, and also discussed issues pertaining to operational collaboration, information sharing, Maritime Domain Awareness, training, meteorology, hydrography and technical assistance.
The delegation also visited IFC-IOR, Gurugram and called on VAdm Tarun Sobti, Deputy Chief of Naval Staff, Indian Navy.
Oman is one of the India's closest partners in the Gulf region and regular conduct of Staff Talks plays a key role in consolidating gains in naval cooperation and deepening the existing partnership between both Navies.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی بحریہ اور عمان کی شاہی بحریہ کے درمیان اسٹاف سطح کی بات چیت کے چھٹے ایڈیشن کا انعقاد
06 JUN 2024 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
بحری شعبے میں ہندوستان اور عمان کے درمیان موجودہ دفاعی تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کی سمت میں ہندوستانی بحریہ (آئی این) اور عمان کی شاہی بحریہ (آر این او) کے درمیان اسٹاف سطح کی بات چیت کا چھٹا ایڈیشن 04-05 جون 2024 تک نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوا۔
عمان کی شاہی بحریہ کے وفد کی قیادت ڈی جی آپریشنز اینڈ پلانز سی ایم ڈی جاسم محمد علی البلوشی کر رہے تھے۔ جبکہ ہندستانی بحریہ وفد کی قیادت کموڈور منمیت سنگھ کھرانہ نے کی۔ بحریہ سے بحریہ کے عملے کے درمیان کے بات چیت کا سلسلہ دو تاریخی سمندری پڑوسیوں کے درمیان مضبوط باہمی تعلقات کا منہ بولتا ثبوت ہے۔
اسٹاف سطح کی بات چیت کے دوران، دونوں فریقوں نے مشترکہ بحری سیکیورٹی چیلنجز پر غور خوض کیا، جن کے لیے سمندر میں باہمی تعاون کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے، اور دونوں بحریہ نے آپریشنل تعاون، معلومات کو مشترک کرنے سے متعلق بات چیت کی۔ اس کے علاوہ بحری شعبے میں بیداری، تربیت، موسمیات، ہائیڈروگرافی اور تکنیکی مدد سے متعلق امور پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
وفد نےگروگرام میں آئی ایف سی-آئی اوآر کا بھی دورہ کیا اور ہندوستانی بحریہ کے نیول اسٹاف کے ڈپٹی چیف وائس ایڈمرل ترون سوبتی سے ملاقات کی۔
عمان خلیجی خطے میں ہندوستان کے قریبی شراکت داروں میں سے ایک ہے اور اسٹاف سطح کی بات چیت کا مستقل انعقاد بحری تعاون میں مضبوط کامیابی میں ایک کلیدی رول ادا کرتا ہےاور دونوں ملکوں کی بحریہ کے درمیان موجودہ شراکت دای کو وسعت دیتا ہے۔
ش ح۔ ح ا - ج
UNO-7211