Ministry of Defence
CONDUCT OF 6TH EDITION OF INDIAN NAVY - ROYAL NAVY OF OMAN STAFF TALKS
06 JUN 2024 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Towards further strengthening the existing Defence relations between India and Oman in the maritime domain, 6th edition of Staff Talks between Indian Navy (IN) and Royal Navy of Oman (RNO) were conducted from 04 – 05 Jun 24 at New Delhi.
The delegation from RNO was led by Cmde Jasim Mohammed Ali Al Balushi, DG Ops & Plans. Cmde Manmeet Singh Khurana, Commodore (FC) led the delegation from IN. The series of Navy-to-Navy Staff Talks is testimony of the strong bilateral relations between two historical maritime neighbours.
During the Staff Talks, both sides deliberated on common maritime security challenges, which necessitate enhanced interoperability at sea, and also discussed issues pertaining to operational collaboration, information sharing, Maritime Domain Awareness, training, meteorology, hydrography and technical assistance.
The delegation also visited IFC-IOR, Gurugram and called on VAdm Tarun Sobti, Deputy Chief of Naval Staff, Indian Navy.
Oman is one of the India's closest partners in the Gulf region and regular conduct of Staff Talks plays a key role in consolidating gains in naval cooperation and deepening the existing partnership between both Navies.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய கடற்படை – ஓமன் ராயல் கடற்படை இடையேயான 6-வது கட்டப் பேச்சு
06 JUN 2024 3:56PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா – ஓமன் இடையே கடற்பகுதியில் தற்போதுள்ள ராணுவத் தொடர்பை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும் வகையில், இந்திய கடற்படை – ஓமன் ராயல் கடற்படை இடையேயான 6-வது கட்ட பேச்சுக்கள் புதுதில்லியில் 2024 ஜூன் 4, மற்றும் 5-ம் தேதிகளில் நடைபெற்றது. ஓமன் கடற்படை சார்பில் கமாண்டர் ஜெசிம் முகமது அலி அல் பலூசியும் இந்திய கடற்படை சார்பில் கமாண்டர் மன்மீத் சிங் குரானா ஆகியோர் இப்பேச்சுக்களுக்குத் தலைமை வகித்தனர்.
கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பு சவால்கள் குறித்து இப்பேச்சுக்களில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்படுத்தல், தகவல் பரிமாற்றம், கடல்சார் பகுதி விழிப்புணர்வு, பயிற்சி, வானியல், தொழில்நுட்ப உதவி ஆகியவை குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
ஓமன் கடற்படைக் குழு இந்திய கடற்படையின் குழுத் துணைத்தலைவர், வைஸ் அட்மிரல், தருண் சோப்தியை சந்தித்து பேசினர். வளைகுடா பகுதியில் இந்தியாவின் நெருங்கிய கூட்டாளியாக ஓமன் திகழ்கிறது. கடற்படை ஒத்துழைப்புத் தொடர்பாக இருநாட்டு கடற்படை இடையேயான பேச்சுக்கள் வழக்கமாக நடைபெறுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2023162