Ministry of Electronics & IT
Secretary, MeitY inaugurates indigenous Air Quality Monitoring System and launch Air-Pravah App on World Environment Day
05 JUN 2024 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, MeitY, Shri S Krishnan has inaugurated Indigenous Air Quality Monitoring System (AQ-AIMS) and launched Air-Pravah App on the occasion of World Environment Day here today. These are developed under MeitY supported technologies.
Secretary Shri S Krishnan said, “It is a very cost effective, ‘Make in India’ solution, which is available in three variants dependinh upon the needs of industries. System has been thoroughly tested and validated for various parameters of air.”
The Additional Secretary, MeitY, Shri Bhuvanesh Kumar said, “MeitY is supporting R&D activities from proof of concept to product development to cater to the growing needs of the industries.”
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) mentioned that the developed system will be helpful in providing the various environmental clearances.
The Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC), Kolkata in collaboration with TeXMIN (ISM, Dhanbad) and industry partner J M Envirolab Pvt Ltd, under the ‘National programme on Electronics and ICT applications in Agriculture and Environment (AgriEnIcs)’, has developed an outdoor air quality monitoring system to monitor environmental pollutants which includes parameters like PM 1.0, PM 2.5, PM 10, SO2, NO2, O3, CO, CO2, Temperature, Humidity, etc, for continuous air quality monitoring.
After successful field trial and certification from National Physical Laboratory, Delhi; TUV India, Pune; the system is being commercialized by the ToT partner M/s J M Envirolab Pvt Ltd. Efforts have made for availibity of AQ-AIMS system throgh GeM portal. The technology is replacing the conventional gold standard instruments at a fraction of the cost, with its groundbreaking, cost-effective solution developed under the ‘Make in India’ initiative.
The AQ-AIMS comes with the mobile application named “Air-Pravah” for real-time Air Quality Index (AQI) monitoring. It offers quick setup, real-time data visualization, unit conversions, AQI comparison, multi-device support, data analysis tools, remote monitoring and automatic updates. It will be available on Android play stores, and the app is being activated by registering with the unique device ID of the AQ-AIMS device.
Inauguration of AQ-AIMS
Launch of Air-Pravah app
The inauguration of AQ-AIMS and launch of Air-Pravah app was done at MeitY, New Delhi in which unveiling of the App was done, in the presence of Shri S Krishnan, Secretary; Shri Bhuvnesh Kumar, Additional Secretary, MeitY; Smt Sunita Verma, Group Coordinator, MeitY; Shri E Magesh, DG, C-DAC; Dr Om Krishan Singh, Scientist ‘D’, MeitY; Smt Hena Ray, Scientist E, C-DAC, Kolkata; Shri Sangit Saha, Scientist C, C-DAC, Kolkata; other industry partners and other respected dignitaries representing various users and Ministry.
MeitY inaugurated the Indigenous Air Quality Monitoring System (AQ-AIMS) and launched Air-Pravah App on the occasion of World Environment Day

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
سکریٹری، MeitY نے ماحولیات کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر مقامی ایئر کوالٹی مانیٹرنگ سسٹم کا افتتاح کیا اور ایئر-پرواہ ایپ کا آغاز کیا
05 JUN 2024 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (MeitY) کے سکریٹری، جناب ایس کرشنن نے آج یہاں عالمی یوم ماحولیات کے موقع پر مقامی ایئر کوالٹی مانیٹرنگ سسٹم (AQ-AIMS) کا افتتاح کیا اور ایئر-پرواہ (Air-pravah) ایپ کا آغاز کیا۔ انہیں MeitY تعاون یافتہ ٹیکنالوجیز کے تحت تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
سکریٹری جناب ایس کرشنن نے کہا، ”یہ ایک بہت ہی کم لاگت والا، ’میک ان انڈیا‘ حل ہے، جو صنعتوں کی ضروریات کے لحاظ سے تین اقسام میں دستیاب ہے۔ ہوا کے مختلف پیرامیٹر کے لیے سسٹم کی اچھی طرح سے جانچ کی گئی اور درست کیا گیا ہے۔
ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، MeitY، جناب بھونیش کمار نے کہا، ”MeitY صنعتوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے تصور کے ثبوت سے لے کر مصنوعات کی ترقی تک تحقیقی و ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں کی حمایت کر رہا ہے۔“
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت (MoEFCC) نے کہا کہ ترقی یافتہ نظام مختلف ماحولیاتی منظوری فراہم کرنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔
سنٹر فار ڈیولپمنٹ آف ایڈوانسڈ کمپیوٹنگ (C-DAC)، کولکاتہ نے TeXMIN (آئی ایس ایم، دھنباد) اور انڈسٹری پارٹنر جے ایم اینوائرو لیب پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے تعاون سے ’زراعت اور ماحولیات (AgriEnIcs) میں الیکٹرانکس اور آئی سی ٹی ایپلی کیشن پر قومی پروگرام کے تحت، ماحولیاتی آلودگیوں کی نگرانی کے لیے ایک آؤٹ ڈور ایئر کوالٹی مانیٹرنگ سسٹم تیار کیا ہے جس میں مسلسل ہوا کے معیار کی نگرانی کے لیے PM 1.0، PM 2.5، PM 10، SO2، NO2، O3، CO، CO2، درجہ حرارت، نمی وغیرہ جیسے پیرامیٹر شامل ہیں۔
AQ-AIMS ریئل ٹائم ایئر کوالٹی انڈیکس (AQI) مانیٹرنگ کے لیے ”Air-Pravah“ نامی موبائل ایپلیکیشن کے ساتھ آتا ہے۔ یہ فوری سیٹ اپ، ریئل ٹائم ڈیٹا ویزولائزیشن، یونٹ کنورزن، AQI موازنہ، ملٹی ڈیوائس سپورٹ، ڈیٹا اینالیسس ٹول، ریموٹ مانیٹرنگ اور خودکار اپ ڈیٹ پیش کرتا ہے۔ یہ اینڈرائیڈ پلے اسٹورز پر دستیاب ہوگا، اور ایپ کو AQ-AIMS ڈیوائس کی منفرد ڈیوائس آئی ڈی کے ساتھ رجسٹر کرکے فعال کیا جا رہا ہے۔
Air-Pravah ایپ کا آغاز
AQ-AIMS کا افتتاح
AQ-AIMS کا افتتاح اور Air-pravah ایپ کا آغاز MeitY، نئی دہلی میں کیا گیا جس میں اس ایپ کی نقاب کشائی جناب ایس کرشنن، سکریٹری جناب بھونیش کمار، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، MeitY؛ محترمہ سنیتا ورما، گروپ کوآرڈینیٹر، MeitY؛ جناب ای ماگیش، ڈی جی، سی ڈی اے سی؛ ڈاکٹر اوم کرشن سنگھ، سائنسدان؛ محترمہ ہینا رے، سائنسدان ای-سی ڈی اے سی، کولکاتہ؛ نیز صنعت کے دیگر شراکت داروں اور دیگر معززین کی موجودگی میں کی گئی جو مختلف صارفین اور وزارت کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔