Ministry of Electronics & IT
Secretary, MeitY inaugurates indigenous Air Quality Monitoring System and launch Air-Pravah App on World Environment Day
05 JUN 2024 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, MeitY, Shri S Krishnan has inaugurated Indigenous Air Quality Monitoring System (AQ-AIMS) and launched Air-Pravah App on the occasion of World Environment Day here today. These are developed under MeitY supported technologies.
Secretary Shri S Krishnan said, “It is a very cost effective, ‘Make in India’ solution, which is available in three variants dependinh upon the needs of industries. System has been thoroughly tested and validated for various parameters of air.”
The Additional Secretary, MeitY, Shri Bhuvanesh Kumar said, “MeitY is supporting R&D activities from proof of concept to product development to cater to the growing needs of the industries.”
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) mentioned that the developed system will be helpful in providing the various environmental clearances.
The Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC), Kolkata in collaboration with TeXMIN (ISM, Dhanbad) and industry partner J M Envirolab Pvt Ltd, under the ‘National programme on Electronics and ICT applications in Agriculture and Environment (AgriEnIcs)’, has developed an outdoor air quality monitoring system to monitor environmental pollutants which includes parameters like PM 1.0, PM 2.5, PM 10, SO2, NO2, O3, CO, CO2, Temperature, Humidity, etc, for continuous air quality monitoring.
After successful field trial and certification from National Physical Laboratory, Delhi; TUV India, Pune; the system is being commercialized by the ToT partner M/s J M Envirolab Pvt Ltd. Efforts have made for availibity of AQ-AIMS system throgh GeM portal. The technology is replacing the conventional gold standard instruments at a fraction of the cost, with its groundbreaking, cost-effective solution developed under the ‘Make in India’ initiative.
The AQ-AIMS comes with the mobile application named “Air-Pravah” for real-time Air Quality Index (AQI) monitoring. It offers quick setup, real-time data visualization, unit conversions, AQI comparison, multi-device support, data analysis tools, remote monitoring and automatic updates. It will be available on Android play stores, and the app is being activated by registering with the unique device ID of the AQ-AIMS device.
Inauguration of AQ-AIMS
Launch of Air-Pravah app
The inauguration of AQ-AIMS and launch of Air-Pravah app was done at MeitY, New Delhi in which unveiling of the App was done, in the presence of Shri S Krishnan, Secretary; Shri Bhuvnesh Kumar, Additional Secretary, MeitY; Smt Sunita Verma, Group Coordinator, MeitY; Shri E Magesh, DG, C-DAC; Dr Om Krishan Singh, Scientist ‘D’, MeitY; Smt Hena Ray, Scientist E, C-DAC, Kolkata; Shri Sangit Saha, Scientist C, C-DAC, Kolkata; other industry partners and other respected dignitaries representing various users and Ministry.
MeitY inaugurated the Indigenous Air Quality Monitoring System (AQ-AIMS) and launched Air-Pravah App on the occasion of World Environment Day

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस पर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सचिव ने स्वदेशी वायु गुणवत्ता निगरानी प्रणाली का उद्घाटन किया और एयर-प्रवाह एप लॉन्च किया
05 JUN 2024 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) के सचिव श्री एस कृष्णन ने आज नई दिल्ली में विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस के अवसर पर स्वदेशी वायु गुणवत्ता निगरानी प्रणाली (एक्यू-एआईएमएस) का उद्घाटन किया और एयर-प्रवाह एप लॉन्च किया। इन्हें मंत्रालय समर्थित प्रौद्योगिकियों के अधीन विकसित किया गया है।
सचिव श्री एस कृष्णन ने कहा, "यह बहुत ही लागत प्रभावी, 'मेक इन इंडिया' समाधान है, जो उद्योगों की जरूरतों के आधार पर तीन रूपों में उपलब्ध है। इस प्रणाली का वायु के विभिन्न मापदंडों के लिए गहन परीक्षण और सत्यापन किया गया है।"
एमईआईटीवाई के अपर सचिव श्री भुवनेश कुमार ने कहा, "इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय उद्योगों की बढ़ती जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए अवधारणा के प्रमाण से लेकर उत्पाद विकास तक अनुसंधान व विकास गतिविधियों का समर्थन कर रहा है।"
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफसीसी) ने इसका उल्लेख किया कि यह विकसित प्रणाली पर्यावरण से संबंधित विभिन्न अनुमोदन प्रदान करने में सहायक होगी।
कोलकाता स्थित प्रगत संगणन विकास केंद्र (सी-डैक) ने वायु गुणवत्ता की निरंतर निगरानी को लेकर टेक्समिन (आईएसएम, धनबाद) और उद्योग साझेदार जे एम एनवायरोलैब प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के सहयोग से ‘कृषि और पर्यावरण में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईसीटी अनुप्रयोगों पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम (एग्रीएनिक्स)’ के तहत पर्यावरण प्रदूषकों की निगरानी के लिए एक आउटडोर वायु गुणवत्ता निगरानी प्रणाली विकसित की है। इनमें पीएम 1.0, पीएम 2.5, पीएम 10, सल्फरडाइऑक्साइड, नाइट्रोजनडाइऑक्साइड, ओजोन, कार्बनमोनोऑक्साइड, कार्बनडाइऑक्साइड, तापमान, आर्द्रता आदि जैसे पैरामीटर शामिल हैं।
दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय भौतिक प्रयोगशाला और पुणे स्थित टीयूवी इंडिया से सफल क्षेत्र परीक्षण और प्रमाणन के बाद इस प्रणाली का व्यवसायीकरण टीओटी साझेदार मेसर्स जे एम एनवायरोलैब प्राइवेट लिमिटेड की ओर से किया जा रहा है। जीईएम पोर्टल के माध्यम से एक्यू-एआईएमएस प्रणाली की उपलब्धता के लिए प्रयास किए गए हैं। यह प्रौद्योगिकी, ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ पहल के तहत विकसित अपने शानदार लागत प्रभावी समाधान के साथ बहुत कम लागत पर पारंपरिक स्वर्ण मानक उपकरणों का स्थान ले रही है।
एक्यू-एआईएमएस रियल टाइम वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक (एक्यूआई) निगरानी के लिए "एयर-प्रवाह" नामक मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन के साथ काम करता है। यह त्वरित सेटअप, रियल टाइम डेटा विजुअलाइजेशन, इकाई रूपांतरण, एक्यूआई तुलना, बहु-डिवाइस समर्थन, डेटा विश्लेषण उपकरण, दूरस्थ निगरानी और स्वचालित अपडेट प्रदान करता है। यह एप एंड्रॉयड प्ले स्टोर पर उपलब्ध होगा और इसे एक्यू-एआईएमएस उपकरण की विशिष्ट डिवाइस आईडी के साथ पंजीकरण करके सक्रिय किया जा सकता है।
एक्यू-एआईएमएस प्रणाली का उद्घाटन एयर-प्रवाह एप की लॉन्चिंग
नई दिल्ली स्थित इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय में एक्यू-एआईएमएस प्रणाली का उद्घाटन और एयर-प्रवाह एप को लॉन्च किया गया। इस अवसर पर मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री एस कृष्णन, अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री भुवनेश कुमार, एमईआईटीवाई में समूह समन्वयक श्रीमती सुनीता वर्मा, सी-डैक के महानिदेशक श्री मगेश, एमईआईटीवाई में वैज्ञानिक ‘डी’ डॉ. ओम कृष्ण सिंह, सी-डैक कोलकाता में वैज्ञानिक ई श्रीमती हिना राय, वैज्ञानिक सी श्री संगीत साहा सहित अन्य उद्योग साझेदार, विभिन्न उपयोगकर्ताओं और मंत्रालय का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले अन्य सम्मानित गणमान्य व्यक्ति मौजूद थे।
एमईआईटीवाई ने विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस के अवसर पर स्वदेशी वायु गुणवत्ता निगरानी प्रणाली (एक्यू-एआईएमएस) का उद्घाटन किया और एयर-प्रवाह एप को लॉन्च किया