زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
باغبانی فصلوں کے رقبہ اور پیداوار کے24-2023 کا دوسرا پیشگی تخمینہ
سال24-2023 میں ملک میں باغبانی کی پیداوار تقریباً 352.23 ملین ٹن رہنے کا تخمینہ ہے
پھلوں کی پیداوار112.63 ملین ٹن تک پہنچنے کی توقع ہے اور سبزیوں کی پیداوار تقریباً 204.96 ملین ٹن ہونے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے
04 JUN 2024 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود نے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور دیگر سرکاری ذرائع ایجنسیوں سے موصول ہونے والی معلومات کی بنیاد پر مرتب کردہ مختلف باغبانی فصلوں کے رقبہ اور پیداوار کے24-2023 کے دوسرے پیشگی تخمینے جاری کیے ہیں۔
کل باغبانی
23-2022
24-2023(پہلا پیشگی تخمینہ)
24-2023(دوسرا پیشگی تخمینہ)
رقبہ(ملین ہیکٹیئر میں)
28.44
28.77
28.63
پیداوار(ملین ٹن میں)
355.48
355.25
352.23
24-2023 کی جھلکیاں (دوسرے پیشگی تخمینے)
• 24-2023 میں (دوسرے پیشگی تخمینے)ملک میں باغبانی کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ تقریباً 352.23 ملین ٹن ہے، جو23-2022(حتمی تخمینہ)کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 32.51 لاکھ ٹن (0.91فیصد) کی کمی ہے۔
• پھلوں، شہد، پھولوں، پودے لگانے والی فصلوں، مسالوں اور خوشبویات اور ادویاتی پودوں کی پیداوار میں اضافہ24-2023(حتمی تخمینہ)کے دوران دیکھا گیا ہے، جبکہ سبزیوں میں کمی دیکھی گئی ہے۔
• پھلوں کی پیداوار112.63 ملین ٹن تک پہنچنے کی توقع ہے، جس کی بنیادی وجہ کیلے، لائم/لیموں، آم، امرود اور انگور کی پیداوار میں اضافہ ہے۔ دوسری جانب سیب اور انار کی پیداوار میں23-2022 کے مقابلے میں کمی متوقع ہے۔
• سبزیوں کی پیداوار تقریباً 204.96 ملین ٹن ہونے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ کریلا، بند گوبھی، پھول گوبھی، کدو، ساگودانہ، گاجر اور ٹماٹر کی پیداوار میں اضافہ متوقع ہے، جبکہ پیاز، آلو، بیگن اور دیگر سبزیوں کی پیداوار میں کمی متوقع ہے۔
• پچھلے سال کے 302.08 لاکھ ٹن کے مقابلے میں پیاز کی پیداوار24-2023(دوسرے پیشگی تخمینہ) میں242.12 لاکھ ٹن رہنے کی توقع ہے، جو کہ تقریباً 60 لاکھ ٹن کی کمی۔
• ملک میں آلو کی پیداوار24-2023(دوسرا پیشگی تخمینہ)میں 567.62 لاکھ ٹن کے ارد گرد ہونے کی توقع ہے یعنی تقریباً 34 لاکھ ٹن کی کمی، بنیادی طور پر بہار اور مغربی بنگال میں پیداوار میں کمی کی وجہ سے۔
• پچھلے سال تقریباً 204.25 لاکھ ٹن کے مقابلے میں24-2023(دوسرے پیشگی تخمینہ) میں ٹماٹر کی پیداوار تقریباً 212.38 لاکھ ٹن ہونے کی توقع ہے، جوکہ 3.98فیصد لاکھ ٹن کا اضافہ ہے۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Second Advance Estimates of 2023-24 of Area and Production of Horticultural Crops
Horticulture production in the country in 2023-24 is estimated to be about 352.23 Million Tonnes
Production of Fruits is expected to reach 112.63 Million Tonnes & Production of Vegetables is envisaged to be around 204.96 Million Tonnes
04 JUN 2024 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has released the Second Advance Estimates of 2023-24 of Area and Production of various Horticultural Crops compiled on the basis of information received from States/ UTs and other Governmental source agencies.
Total Horticulture
2022-23
2023-24 (1st Adv. Est.)
2023-24 (2nd Adv. Est.)
Area (in Million Ha)
28.44
28.77
28.63
Production (in Million Tonne)
355.48
355.25
352.23
Highlights of 2023-24 (Second Advance Estimates)
• The horticulture production in the country in 2023-24 (Second Advance Estimates) is estimated to be about 352.23 Million Tonnes, decrease of about 32.51 Lakh Tonnes (0.91%) over 2022-23 (Final Estimates).
• Increase in production of Fruits, Honey, Flowers, Plantation Crops, Spices and Aromatics & Medicinal Plants is seen over 2023-24 (Final Estimates) whereas decrease in Vegetables.
• The production of Fruits is expected to reach 112.63 Million Tonnes, mainly due to increases in production of Banana, Lime/Lemon, Mango, Guava and Grapes. On the other hand, production of Apple and Pomegranate are expected to decrease as compared to 2022-23
• Production of Vegetables is envisaged to be around 204.96 Million Tonnes. Increase is expected in production of Bottlegourd, Bittergourd, Cabbage, Cauliflower, Pumpkin, Tapioca, Carrot and Tomato, whereas, decrease in production is envisaged in Onion, Potato, Brinjal and Other Vegetables.
• Production of Onion is expected to be at 242.12 Lakh Tonne in 2023-24 (Second Advance Estimates) compared to 302.08 Lakh Tonne last year, a decrease by about 60 Lakh Tonne.
• Potato production in the country is expected to arond 567.62 Lakh Tonne in 2023-24 (Second Advance Estimates) that is, a decrease by about 34 Lakh Tonne, mainly due to decrease in production reported in Bihar and West Bengal.
• Production of Tomato is expected to be around 212.38 Lakh Tonne in 2023-24 (Second Advance Estimates) compared to around 204.25 Lakh Tonne last year, an increase by 3.98% Lakh Tonne.