Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department of Administrative reforms & Public Grievances (DARPG) Secretary presents “CPGRAMS: A Foundation for SMART Government” to the representatives of US Government, and key stakeholders at a meeting convened by IBM Centre for The Business of Government
India’s focus on Effective Redressal of Public Grievances through the CPGRAMS portal using AI/ ML and data analytics receives commendation from US Government Officials
04 JUN 2024 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
The IBM Center for The Business of Government, Washington, DC invited DARPG to make a presentation to the representatives of the US Government, as well as stakeholders who work with the IBM Center on 3 June 2024 by video conferencing. The 90-minute interaction with focus on adopting AI in governance was attended by Mr. James-Christian Blockwood, Executive Vice- President, Partnership for Public Service; Mr. Dan Chenok, Executive Director, IBM Centre for the Business of Government, Ms. Terry Gerton, President and CEO National Academy of Public Administration, Mr. Ivan Metzer, Director, Performance Management Line of Business (US Performance Reporting), General Services Administration; Mr. Alexander Snider Performance Management Strategy Lead, General Services Administration; and other attendees of the US Government. The representatives of the Commonwealth Hub for the Business of Government from India Prof Prajapati Trivedi and Prof Avanish participated in the discussions. Government of India was represented by Secretary DARPG Shri V. Srinivas, Joint Secretaries of DARPG Shri N.B.S. Rajput, Smt. Jaya Dubey, Deputy Director General NIC Dr. Sushil Kumar, Deputy Secretary DARPG Shri Parthasarathy Bhaskar, Senior Technical Director NIC Shri Manu Garg and other senior officials.
Shri V.Srinivas ,Secretary DARPG along with senior officials
The Indian presentation on Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) was made by Secretary Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) Shri V.Srinivas on 3 June 2024. Mr. Dan Chenok Executive Director IBM Centre for the Business of Government conducted the interaction in which a number of commendations were received from the US government officials.
Key highlights of the presentation included:
1. The acknowledgment of technology's potential to bridge the gap between citizens and government, empowering citizens, and optimizing transparency and accountability.
2. The implementation of CPGRAMS' 10-step reforms has resulted in significant improvement in quality of grievance redressal and reduction of timelines of grievance redressal.
3. India has succeeded in redressal of over 1.5 lac grievances/ month and has mapped 1.02 lac grievance officers on the CPGRAMS portal.
4. The intelligent grievance monitoring dashboard and the tree dashboard which were developed using AI/ ML practices were also presented to enable handling of disaggregated data sets enabling evidence-based policy making and data driven policy interventions.
5. Government has approved an allocation of Rs. 128 Cr for CPGRAMS version 8.0 with an upgraded technology platform to be implemented over the next 2 years.
The discussions between both the countries were cordial and constructive. Enabling valuable exchange of information on citizen centric best practices in the United States of America and India.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) के सचिव ने ‘आईबीएम सेंटर फॉर द बिजनेस ऑफ गवर्नमेंट’ द्वारा आयोजित बैठक में अमेरिकी सरकार के प्रतिनिधियों और प्रमुख हितधारकों के समक्ष "सीपीजीआरएएमएस : ए फाउंडेशन फॉर स्मार्ट गवर्नमेंट" प्रस्तुत किया
एआई/एमएल और डेटा एनालिटिक्स का उपयोग करके सीपीजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल के माध्यम से लोक शिकायतों के प्रभावी निवारण पर भारत के फोकस की अमेरिकी सरकार के अधिकारियों ने सराहना की
04 JUN 2024 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
वाशिंगटन डीसी के आईबीएम सेंटर फॉर द बिजनेस ऑफ गवर्नमेंट ने डीएआरपीजी को 3 जून, 2024 को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्‍यम से अमेरिकी सरकार के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ-साथ आईबीएम सेंटर में काम करने वाले हितधारकों के सामने एक प्रस्‍तुति देने के लिए आमंत्रित किया। शासन में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलीजेंस (एआई) को अपनाने पर ध्‍यान केन्द्रित करने के साथ-साथ 90 मिनट की बातचीत में पार्टनरशिप फॉर पब्लिक सर्विस के कार्यकारी उपाध्यक्ष श्री जेम्स-क्रिश्चियन ब्लॉकवुड, आईबीएम सेंटर फॉर द बिजनेस ऑफ गवर्नमेंट के कार्यकारी निदेशक श्री डैन चेनोक, नेशनल एकेडमी ऑफ पब्लिक एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन की अध्यक्ष और सीईओ सुश्री टेरी गर्टन, परफॉरमेंस मैनेजमेंट लाइन ऑफ़ बिज़नेस (यूएस प्रदर्शन रिपोर्टिंग), जनरल सेवा प्रशासन के निदेशक श्री इवान मेटज़र, परफॉरमेंस मैनेजमेंट स्‍ट्रेटजी लीड, जनरल सेवा प्रशासन के श्री अलेक्जेंडर स्नाइडर तथा अमेरिकी सरकार के अन्‍य पदाधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। भारत सरकार के व्यवसाय के लिए कॉमनवेल्थ हब के प्रतिनिधियों प्रोफेसर प्रजापति त्रिवेदी और प्रोफेसर अवनीश ने चर्चा में भाग लिया। भारत सरकार का प्रतिनिधित्व डीएआरपीजी सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास, डीएआरपीजी के संयुक्त सचिव श्री एन.बी.एस. राजपूत और श्रीमती जया दुबे, एनआईसी के उप महानिदेशक डॉ. सुशील कुमार, डीएआरपीजी के उप सचिव श्री पार्थसारथी भास्कर, एनआईसी के वरिष्ठ तकनीकी निदेशक श्री मनु गर्ग और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने किया।
श्री वी. श्रीनिवास, सचिव, डीएआरपीजी तथा वरिष्ठ अधिकारीगण
प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) के सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास ने 3 जून, 2024 को केंद्रीयकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली (सीपीजीआरएएमएस) पर भारतीय प्रस्तुति दी। आईबीएम सेंटर फॉर द बिजनेस ऑफ गवर्नमेंट के कार्यकारी निदेशक श्री डैन चेनोक ने बातचीत का संचालन किया, जिसकी अमेरिकी सरकार के अधिकारियों से कई बार प्रशंसा की।
प्रस्तुति की मुख्य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार है :
1. नागरिकों और सरकार के बीच अंतराल को पाटने, नागरिकों को सशक्त बनाने तथा पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही को अनुकूल बनाने में प्रौद्योगिकी की क्षमता को स्वीकार किया गया।
2. सीपीजीआरएएमएस के 10 चरणीय सुधारों के कार्यान्वयन के परिणामस्वरूप शिकायत निवारण की गुणवत्ता में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है तथा शिकायत निवारण की समयसीमा में कमी आई है।
3. भारत को प्रति माह डेढ़ लाख से अधिक शिकायतों का निवारण करने में सफलता प्राप्त हुई है तथा सीपीजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल पर 1.02 लाख शिकायत अधिकारियों की सूची बनाई है।
4. एआई/एमएल प्रथाओं का उपयोग करके विकसित किए गए बुद्धिमान शिकायत निगरानी डैशबोर्ड और ट्री डैशबोर्ड को भी प्रस्तुत किया गया, ताकि साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति निर्माण और डेटा संचालित नीति हस्तक्षेप को सक्षम बनाने के लिए अलग-अलग डेटा सेटों का रखरखाव किया जा सके।
5. सरकार ने अगले दो वर्षों में क्रियान्वित किए जाने वाले उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी प्लेटफॉर्म सहित सीपीजीआरएएमएस संस्करण 8.0 के लिए 128 करोड़ रुपये के आवंटन को मंजूरी दी है।
दोनों देशों के बीच यह चर्चा सौहार्दपूर्ण और रचनात्मक रही। इससे संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका और भारत में नागरिक केंद्रित सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं पर जानकारी का बहुत महत्‍वपूर्ण आदान-प्रदान संभव हुआ है।