Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department of Administrative reforms & Public Grievances (DARPG) Secretary presents “CPGRAMS: A Foundation for SMART Government” to the representatives of US Government, and key stakeholders at a meeting convened by IBM Centre for The Business of Government
India’s focus on Effective Redressal of Public Grievances through the CPGRAMS portal using AI/ ML and data analytics receives commendation from US Government Officials
04 JUN 2024 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
The IBM Center for The Business of Government, Washington, DC invited DARPG to make a presentation to the representatives of the US Government, as well as stakeholders who work with the IBM Center on 3 June 2024 by video conferencing. The 90-minute interaction with focus on adopting AI in governance was attended by Mr. James-Christian Blockwood, Executive Vice- President, Partnership for Public Service; Mr. Dan Chenok, Executive Director, IBM Centre for the Business of Government, Ms. Terry Gerton, President and CEO National Academy of Public Administration, Mr. Ivan Metzer, Director, Performance Management Line of Business (US Performance Reporting), General Services Administration; Mr. Alexander Snider Performance Management Strategy Lead, General Services Administration; and other attendees of the US Government. The representatives of the Commonwealth Hub for the Business of Government from India Prof Prajapati Trivedi and Prof Avanish participated in the discussions. Government of India was represented by Secretary DARPG Shri V. Srinivas, Joint Secretaries of DARPG Shri N.B.S. Rajput, Smt. Jaya Dubey, Deputy Director General NIC Dr. Sushil Kumar, Deputy Secretary DARPG Shri Parthasarathy Bhaskar, Senior Technical Director NIC Shri Manu Garg and other senior officials.
Shri V.Srinivas ,Secretary DARPG along with senior officials
The Indian presentation on Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) was made by Secretary Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) Shri V.Srinivas on 3 June 2024. Mr. Dan Chenok Executive Director IBM Centre for the Business of Government conducted the interaction in which a number of commendations were received from the US government officials.
Key highlights of the presentation included:
1. The acknowledgment of technology's potential to bridge the gap between citizens and government, empowering citizens, and optimizing transparency and accountability.
2. The implementation of CPGRAMS' 10-step reforms has resulted in significant improvement in quality of grievance redressal and reduction of timelines of grievance redressal.
3. India has succeeded in redressal of over 1.5 lac grievances/ month and has mapped 1.02 lac grievance officers on the CPGRAMS portal.
4. The intelligent grievance monitoring dashboard and the tree dashboard which were developed using AI/ ML practices were also presented to enable handling of disaggregated data sets enabling evidence-based policy making and data driven policy interventions.
5. Government has approved an allocation of Rs. 128 Cr for CPGRAMS version 8.0 with an upgraded technology platform to be implemented over the next 2 years.
The discussions between both the countries were cordial and constructive. Enabling valuable exchange of information on citizen centric best practices in the United States of America and India.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے (ڈی اے آر پی جی) کے سکریٹری نے آئی بی ایم سینٹر فار دی بزنس آف گورنمنٹ کی طرف سے بلائی گئی ایک میٹنگ میں امریکی حکومت کے نمائندوں اور اہم متعلقہ فریقوں کو ‘‘سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس:اسمارٹ حکمرانی کے لئے فاؤنڈیشن’’ پیش کیا ہے
اے آئی /ایم ایل اور ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس پورٹل کے ذریعے عوامی شکایات کے مؤثر ازالہ کے بارے میں ہندوستان کی توجہ کو امریکی حکومت کے عہدیداروں کی جانب سے پذیرائی ملی
04 JUN 2024 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
آئی بی ایم سینٹر فار دی بزنس آف گورنمنٹ، واشنگٹن، ڈی سی نے 3 جون 2024 کو ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے ڈی اے آر پی جی کو امریکی حکومت کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ ساتھ آئی بی ایم سینٹر کے ساتھ کام کرنے والے متعلقہ فریقوں کو ایک پریزنٹیشن دینے کی دعوت دی۔ 90 منٹ کی بات چیت میں حکمرانی میں مصنوعی ذہانت – اے آئی اختیارکرنے پرتوجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔اس ویڈیو کانفرنس میں پارٹنرشپ فار پبلک سروس کے ایگزیکٹو نائب صدر جناب جیمز کرسچن بلاک ووڈنے شرکت کی۔ ان کے علاوہ آٓئی بی ایم سینٹر فار دی بزنس آف گورنمنٹ کے ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر جناب ڈین چنوک، محترمہ ٹیری گیرٹن، صدر اور سی ای او نیشنل اکیڈمی آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن، جناب ایوان میٹزر، ڈائریکٹر، پرفارمنس مینجمنٹ لائن آف بزنس (یو ایس پرفارمنس رپورٹنگ)، جنرل سروسز انتظامیہ؛ جناب الیگزینڈر سنائیڈر پرفارمنس مینجمنٹ اسٹریٹجی لیڈ، جنرل سروسز ایڈمنسٹریشن؛ اور امریکی حکومت کے دیگر شرکاء بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔ ہندوستان سے حکومت کے کاروبار کے لیے دولت مشترکہ مرکز کے نمائندوں پروفیسر پرجاپتی ترویدی اور پروفیسر اوینیش نے بات چیت میں حصہ لیا۔ ڈی اے آر پی جی کے سکریٹری جناب وی سری نواس، ڈی اے آر پی جی کے جوائنٹ سکریٹریز جناب این بی ایس راجپوت، محترمہ جیا دوبے، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل این آئی سی، ڈاکٹر سشیل کمار، ڈپٹی سکریٹری ڈی اے آر پی جی ، جناب پارتھا سارتھی بھاسکر، سینئر ٹیکنیکل ڈائریکٹر این آئی سی ، جناب منو گرگ اور دیگر سینئر افسران نے اس میٹنگ میں حکومت ہند کی نمائندگی کی۔
ڈی اے آر پی جی کے سکریٹری جناب وی سرینواس، سینئر عہدیداران کے ہمراہ
3 جون 2024 کو انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے کے سکریٹری (ڈی اے آر پی جی) جناب وی سرینیواس نے عوامی شکایات کے ازالے اور نگرانی کے ارتکازی نظام (سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس ) کے بارے میں ہندوستانی پریزنٹیشن کی تھی۔ جناب ڈین چنوک ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر آئی بی ایم سنٹر برائے سرکاری کاروبار نے اس بات چیت کا انعقاد کیا جس میں امریکی حکومت کے عہدیداروں کی طرف سے متعدد تعریفیں موصول ہوئیں۔
پریزنٹیشن کی اہم خصوصیات میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
1. شہریوں اور حکومت کے درمیان دوریوں کو ختم کرنے، شہریوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور شفافیت اور جوابدہی کو زیادہ سے زیادہ بہتر بنانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کی صلاحیت اور امکانات کا اعتراف۔
2. سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس کی 10- مرحلے والی اصلاحات کے نفاذ کے نتیجے میں شکایات کے ازالے کے معیار میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے اور شکایت کے ازالے میں لگنے والے وقت میں کمی آئی ہے۔
3. ہندوستان نے ہر ماہ 1.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ شکایات کا ازالہ کرنے میں کامیابی حاصل کی ہے اور سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس پورٹل پر 1.02 لاکھ شکایات افسران کو شامل کیا ہے۔
4. شکایات کی نگرانی کرنے والا ذہین ڈیش بورڈ اور ٹری ڈیش بورڈ جو کہ اے آئی/ ایم ایل طریقوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تیار کیا گیا تھا، کو بھی پیش کیا گیا تاکہ مختلف ڈیٹا سیٹس کو سنبھالا جا سکے جو ثبوت پر مبنی پالیسی سازی اور ڈیٹا پر مبنی پالیسی اقدامات میں سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
5. حکومت نے ایک جدیدترین بنائے گئے ٹکنالوجی پلیٹ فارم کے ساتھ سی پی جی آراے ایم ایس ورژن 8.0 کے لیے 128 کروڑ روپے مختص کئے جانے کو اپنی منظوری دی ہے،جسے اگلے 2 سالوں میں لاگو کیا جائے گا۔
دونوں ممالک کے درمیان بات چیت گرم جوشی پر مبنی دوستانہ اور تعمیری رہی۔جس سے ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ اور ہندوستان میں شہریوں پر مبنی بہترین طورطریقوں کے بارے میں قابل قدر معلومات کے تبادلے میں سہولت فراہم ہوئی۔