Ministry of Defence
KEEL LAYING OF THE SECOND CADET TRAINING SHIP (YARD-18004) AT M/S L&T SHIPYARD, KATTUPALLI
03 JUN 2024 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Keel laying ceremony of the second Cadet Training Ship (Yard – 18004) was held at M/s L&T Shipyard, Kattupalli on 03 Jun 24. The ceremony was presided over by RAdm Sandeep Mehta, Assistant Controller of Warship Production and Acquisition (ACWP&A). RAdm G K Harish (Retd), Head Shipbuilding Business, L&T and other senior officials from Indian Navy and M/s L&T were present for the occasion.
The contract for indigenous design and construction of three Cadet Training Ships was concluded between MoD and M/s L&T on 07 Mar 23.These Cadet Training Ships will be utilised for training officer cadets at sea after their basic training ashore. These ships will also extend training facility to cadets from Friendly Foreign Countries.
This is yet another significant milestone in Indian Navy’s pursuit towards indigenous shipbuilding and is in consonance with Government of India’s vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Make in India’ initiatives.
The Long Term Integrated Perspective Plan (LTIPP) 2012 – 27 envisages a force level of three Cadet Training Ships for Indian Navy.
(1)L4A6.JPG)
(2)DGRF.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
دوسرے کیڈٹ تربیتی جہاز (یارڈ-18004) کی جہاز سازی کی تقریب 3 جون کو کٹوپلی کےمیسرز ایل اینڈ ٹی شپ یارڈمیں منعقد ہوئی
03 JUN 2024 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
دوسرے کیڈٹ تربیتی جہاز (یارڈ-18004) کی جہاز سازی کی تقریب 3 جون کو کٹوپلی کےمیسرز ایل اینڈ ٹی شپ یارڈمیں منعقد ہوئی۔ تقریب کی صدارت ریئر ایڈمیرر سندیپ مہتا نے کی،جو واشپ پروڈکشن اور اکوزیشن کے اسسٹنٹ کنٹرولر ہیں ۔ریٹائر ڈ ریئر ایڈمیرر جی کے ہریش ہیڈ شپ بلڈنگ بزنس،ایل اینڈ ٹی اور ہندوستانی بحریہ کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
تین کیڈٹ تربیتی جہازوں کے مقامی ڈیزائن اور تعمیر کا معاہدہ 07 مارچ 23 کوایم او ڈی اور میسرز ایل اینڈ ٹی کے درمیان طے پایا تھا۔ یہ کیڈٹ تربیت جہاز افسر کیڈٹس کو ان کی بنیادی تربیت کے بعد سمندر میں تربیت دینے کے لیے استعمال کیے جائیں گے۔ یہ جہاز دوستانہ غیر ملکی ممالک کے کیڈٹس کو تربیت کی سہولت بھی فراہم کریں گے۔
یہ ہندوستانی بحریہ کی ملک میں ہی جہاز سازی کی جستجو میں ایک اور اہم سنگ میل ہے اور یہ حکومت ہند کے ’آتم نر بھر بھارت‘ اور ’میک ان انڈیا‘ کے اقدامات کے وژن کے مطابق ہے۔
طویل مدتی مربوط پرسپیکٹیو پلان(ایل ٹی آئی پی پی) 2012-27 ہندوستانی بحریہ کے لیے تین کیڈٹ ٹریننگ جہازوں کی فورس لیول کا تصور کرتا ہے۔
(1)L4A6.JPG)
(2)DGRF.JPG)