Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Combined Index of Eight Core Industries increases by 6.2% (provisional) in April, 2024 as compared to April, 2023
Production of Electricity, Natural Gas, Coal, Steel, Refinery Products, Crude Oil and Cement record positive growth in April 2024
Index of eight core industries (Base: 2011-12=100) for April, 2024
31 MAY 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The combined Index of Eight Core Industries (ICI) increased by 6.2 per cent (provisional) in April, 2024 as compared to the Index in April, 2023. The production of Electricity, Natural Gas, Coal, Steel, Refinery Products, Crude Oil and Cement recorded positive growth in April 2024. The details of annual indices, monthly indices and growth rates are provided at Annex I and Annex II.
The ICI measures the combined and individual performance of production of eight core industries viz. Cement, Coal, Crude Oil, Electricity, Fertilizers, Natural Gas, Refinery Products and Steel. The Eight Core Industries comprise 40.27 percent of the weight of items included in the Index of Industrial Production (IIP).
The final growth rate of the Index of Eight Core Industries for January 2024 is revised to 4.1 per cent. The cumulative growth rate of ICI during 2023-24 reported 7.6 per cent (provisional) as compared to the corresponding period of last year.
The summary of the Index of Eight Core Industries is given below:
Cement - Cement production (weight: 5.37 per cent) increased by 0.6 per cent in April, 2024 over April, 2023. Its cumulative index increased by 9.0 per cent during 2023-24 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Coal - Coal production (weight: 10.33 per cent) increased by 7.5 per cent in April, 2024 over April, 2023. Its cumulative index increased by 11.8 per cent during 2023-24 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Crude Oil - Crude Oil production (weight: 8.98 per cent) increased by 1.6 per cent in April, 2024 over April, 2023. Its cumulative index increased by 0.6 per cent during 2023-24 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Electricity - Electricity generation (weight: 19.85 per cent) increased by 9.4 per cent in April, 2024 over April, 2023. Its cumulative index increased by 7.1 per cent during 2023-24 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Fertilizers - Fertilizer production (weight: 2.63 per cent) declined by 0.8 per cent in April 2024 over April, 2023. Its cumulative index increased by 3.7 per cent during 2023-24 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Natural Gas - Natural Gas production (weight: 6.88 per cent) increased by 8.6 per cent in April, 2024 over April, 2023. Its cumulative index increased by 6.1 per cent during 2023-24 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Petroleum Refinery Products - Petroleum Refinery production (weight: 28.04 per cent) increased by 3.9 per cent in April, 2024 over April, 2023. Its cumulative index increased by 3.6 per cent during 2023-24 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Steel - Steel production (weight: 17.92 per cent) increased by 7.1 per cent in April, 2024 over April, 2023. Its cumulative index increased by 12.4 per cent during 2023-24 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Note 1: Data for February, 2024, March, 2024 and April, 2024 are provisional. Index numbers of Core Industries are revised/finalized as per updated data from source agencies.
Note 2: Since April 2014, Electricity generation data from Renewable sources are also included.
Note 3: The industry-wise weights indicated above are individual industry weights derived from IIP and blown up on pro rata basis to a combined weight of ICI equal to 100.
Note 4: Since March 2019, a new steel product called Hot Rolled Pickled and Oiled (HRPO) under the item ‘Cold Rolled (CR) coils’ within the production of finished steel has also been included.
Note 5: Release of the index for May, 2024 will be on Friday 28th June, 2024.
Annex I
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Yearly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
103.2
99.4
85.6
107.2
96.7
107.9
107.5
104.0
103.8
2013-14
104.2
99.2
74.5
108.6
98.1
115.8
111.5
110.3
106.5
2014-15
112.6
98.4
70.5
108.8
99.4
121.7
118.1
126.6
111.7
2015-16
118.0
97.0
67.2
114.1
106.4
120.2
123.5
133.8
115.1
2016-17
121.8
94.5
66.5
119.7
106.6
133.1
122.0
141.6
120.5
2017-18
124.9
93.7
68.4
125.2
106.6
140.5
129.7
149.2
125.7
2018-19
134.1
89.8
69.0
129.1
107.0
147.7
147.0
156.9
131.2
2019-20
133.6
84.5
65.1
129.4
109.8
152.6
145.7
158.4
131.6
2020-21
131.1
80.1
59.8
114.9
111.6
139.4
130.0
157.6
123.2
2021-22
142.3
77.9
71.3
125.1
112.4
163.0
156.9
170.1
136.1
2022-23
163.5
76.6
72.4
131.2
125.1
178.1
170.6
185.2
146.7
2023-24*
182.7
77.1
76.8
135.9
129.8
200.2
185.9
198.3
157.8
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
3.2
-0.6
-14.4
7.2
-3.3
7.9
7.5
4.0
3.8
2013-14
1.0
-0.2
-12.9
1.4
1.5
7.3
3.7
6.1
2.6
2014-15
8.0
-0.9
-5.3
0.2
1.3
5.1
5.9
14.8
4.9
2015-16
4.8
-1.4
-4.7
4.9
7.0
-1.3
4.6
5.7
3.0
2016-17
3.2
-2.5
-1.0
4.9
0.2
10.7
-1.2
5.8
4.8
2017-18
2.6
-0.9
2.9
4.6
0.03
5.6
6.3
5.3
4.3
2018-19
7.4
-4.1
0.8
3.1
0.3
5.1
13.3
5.2
4.4
2019-20
-0.4
-5.9
-5.6
0.2
2.7
3.4
-0.9
0.9
0.4
2020-21
-1.9
-5.2
-8.2
-11.2
1.7
-8.7
-10.8
-0.5
-6.4
2021-22
8.5
-2.6
19.2
8.9
0.7
16.9
20.8
8.0
10.4
2022-23
14.8
-1.7
1.6
4.8
11.3
9.3
8.7
8.9
7.8
2023-24*
11.8
0.6
6.1
3.6
3.7
12.4
9.0
7.1
7.6
*Provisional.
Y-o-Y is calculated over the corresponding financial year of previous year
Annex II
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Monthly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Apr-23
161.2
75.0
68.9
132.7
118.7
191.2
192.0
192.3
151.2
May-23
167.6
78.8
73.2
141.1
138.2
192.5
191.8
201.6
157.4
Jun-23
162.4
76.4
73.4
136.2
130.8
191.9
195.0
205.2
155.9
Jul-23
152.6
78.9
79.0
134.4
131.8
191.7
166.1
204.0
153.2
Aug-23
150.3
78.4
80.3
135.4
133.3
198.4
182.0
220.5
158.6
Sep-23
147.9
74.9
76.8
126.8
132.3
198.4
166.2
205.9
151.7
Oct-23
172.6
78.4
80.3
128.8
136.4
201.4
181.5
203.8
156.4
Nov-23
185.7
75.5
77.2
134.5
133.5
192.6
156.5
176.3
150.4
Dec-23
204.3
77.4
79.5
145.0
137.5
206.7
191.9
181.6
161.2
Jan-24
219.6
78.8
79.3
135.9
135.0
217.8
192.2
197.2
165.4
Feb-24*
212.1
73.5
74.5
132.5
113.3
202.2
196.5
187.1
157.7
Mar-24*
256.0
78.9
79.3
147.0
116.6
217.6
219.4
204.2
174.6
Apr-24*
173.3
76.3
74.8
137.9
117.8
204.8
193.2
210.4
160.5
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Apr-23
9.1
-3.5
-2.9
-1.5
23.5
16.6
12.4
-1.1
4.6
May-23
7.2
-1.9
-0.3
2.8
9.7
12.0
15.9
0.8
5.2
Jun-23
9.8
-0.6
3.5
4.6
3.4
21.3
9.9
4.2
8.4
Jul-23
14.9
2.1
8.9
3.6
3.3
14.9
6.9
8.0
8.5
Aug-23
17.9
2.1
9.9
9.5
1.8
16.3
19.7
15.3
13.4
Sep-23
16.0
-0.4
6.6
5.5
4.2
14.8
4.7
9.9
9.4
Oct-23
18.4
1.3
9.9
4.2
5.3
13.6
17.0
20.3
12.7
Nov-23
10.9
-0.4
7.6
12.4
3.4
9.8
-4.8
5.7
7.9
Dec-23
10.8
-1.0
6.6
4.0
5.8
8.3
3.8
1.2
5.0
Jan-24
10.6
0.7
5.5
-4.3
-0.6
9.2
4.0
5.7
4.1
Feb-24*
11.6
7.9
11.3
2.6
-9.5
9.1
9.1
7.5
7.1
Mar-24*
8.7
2.0
6.3
1.5
-1.3
6.4
10.6
8.6
6.0
Apr-24*
7.5
1.6
8.6
3.9
-0.8
7.1
0.6
9.4
6.2
*Provisional.
Y-o-Y is calculated over the corresponding financial year of previous year

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों का संयुक्त सूचकांक अप्रैल, 2023 की तुलना में अप्रैल, 2024 में 6.2 प्रतिशत (अनंतिम) बढ़ा
अप्रैल 2024 में बिजली, प्राकृतिक गैस, कोयला, इस्पात, रिफाइनरी उत्पाद, कच्चे तेल और सीमेंट उत्पादन में सकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की गई
अप्रैल, 2024 के लिए आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों का सूचकांक (आधार: 2011-12=100)
31 MAY 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
अप्रैल, 2023 के सूचकांक की तुलना में अप्रैल, 2024 में आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों (आईसीआई) का संयुक्त सूचकांक 6.2 प्रतिशत (अनंतिम) बढ़ गया। बिजली, प्राकृतिक गैस, कोयला, इस्पात, रिफाइनरी उत्पाद, कच्चे तेल और सीमेंट के उत्पादन में अप्रैल 2024 में सकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की गई। वार्षिक सूचकांक, मासिक सूचकांक और वृद्धि दर का विवरण अनुलग्‍नक I और अनुलग्‍नक II में दिया गया है।
आईसीआई आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों अर्थात सीमेंट, कोयला, कच्चा तेल, बिजली, उर्वरक, प्राकृतिक गैस, रिफाइनरी उत्पाद एवं इस्पात के उत्पादन के संयुक्त और व्यक्तिगत प्रदर्शन को मापता है। आठ प्रमुख उद्योग औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी) में शामिल वस्तुओं के भार का 40.27 प्रतिशत हिस्सा बनाते हैं।
जनवरी 2024 के लिए आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों के सूचकांक की अंतिम वृद्धि दर को संशोधित कर 4.1 प्रतिशत कर दिया गया है। 2023-24 के दौरान आईसीआई की संचयी वृद्धि दर पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 7.6 प्रतिशत (अनंतिम) दर्ज की गई।
आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों के सूचकांक का सारांश नीचे दिया गया है:
सीमेंट- सीमेंट उत्पादन (भारांक: 5.37 प्रतिशत) अप्रैल, 2024 में अप्रैल, 2023 की तुलना में 0.6 प्रतिशत बढ़ गया। इसका संचयी सूचकांक 2023-24 के दौरान पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 9.0 प्रतिशत बढ़ गया।
कोयला- कोयला उत्पादन (भारांक: 10.33 प्रतिशत) अप्रैल, 2024 में अप्रैल, 2023 की तुलना में 7.5 प्रतिशत बढ़ गया। इसका संचयी सूचकांक 2023-24 के दौरान पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 11.8 प्रतिशत बढ़ गया।
कच्चा तेल- कच्चे तेल का उत्पादन (भारांक: 8.98 प्रतिशत) अप्रैल, 2024 में अप्रैल, 2023 की तुलना में 1.6 प्रतिशत बढ़ गया। इसका संचयी सूचकांक 2023-24 के दौरान पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 0.6 प्रतिशत बढ़ गया।
बिजली- अप्रैल, 2024 में बिजली उत्पादन (भारांक: 19.85 प्रतिशत) अप्रैल, 2023 की तुलना में 9.4 प्रतिशत बढ़ा। इसका संचयी सूचकांक 2023-24 के दौरान पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 7.1 प्रतिशत बढ़ा।
उर्वरक- अप्रैल 2024 में उर्वरक उत्पादन (भारांक: 2.63 प्रतिशत) अप्रैल, 2023 की तुलना में 0.8 प्रतिशत घट गया। इसका संचयी सूचकांक 2023-24 के दौरान पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 3.7 प्रतिशत बढ़ा।
प्राकृतिक गैस - अप्रैल, 2024 में प्राकृतिक गैस का उत्पादन (भारांक: 6.88 प्रतिशत) अप्रैल, 2023 की तुलना में 8.6 प्रतिशत बढ़ गया। इसका संचयी सूचकांक 2023-24 के दौरान पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 6.1 प्रतिशत बढ़ा।
पेट्रोलियम रिफाइनरी उत्पाद- पेट्रोलियम रिफाइनरी उत्पादन (भारांक: 28.04 प्रतिशत) अप्रैल, 2024 में अप्रैल, 2023 की तुलना में 3.9 प्रतिशत बढ़ गया। इसका संचयी सूचकांक 2023-24 के दौरान पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 3.6 प्रतिशत बढ़ गया।
इस्पात- अप्रैल, 2024 में इस्पात उत्पादन (भारांक: 17.92 प्रतिशत) अप्रैल, 2023 की तुलना में 7.1 प्रतिशत बढ़ गया। इसका संचयी सूचकांक 2023-24 के दौरान पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 12.4 प्रतिशत बढ़ा।
नोट 1: फरवरी, 2024, मार्च, 2024 और अप्रैल, 2024 के आंकड़े अनंतिम हैं। प्रमुख उद्योगों के सूचकांक संख्या को स्रोत एजेंसियों से प्राप्त अद्यतन आंकड़ों के अनुसार संशोधित/अंतिम रूप दिया जाता है।
नोट 2: अप्रैल 2014 से नवीकरणीय स्रोतों से बिजली उत्पादन के आंकड़े भी शामिल किए गए हैं।
नोट 3: ऊपर दर्शाए गए उद्योग-वार भारांक, आईआईपी से प्राप्त व्यक्तिगत उद्योग भारांक हैं तथा इन्हें आईसीआई के संयुक्त भारांक के समानुपातिक आधार पर 100 के बराबर बढ़ाया गया है।
नोट 4: मार्च 2019 से, तैयार इस्पात के उत्पादन के अंतर्गत 'कोल्ड रोल्ड (सीआर) कॉइल्स' मद के अंतर्गत हॉट रोल्ड पिकल्ड एंड ऑइल्ड (एचआरपीओ) नामक एक नया इस्पात उत्पाद भी शामिल किया गया है।
नोट : मई 2024 के लिए सूचकांक शुक्रवार 28 जून 2024 को जारी किया जाएगा।
अनुलग्‍नक : I
आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों का प्रदर्शन
वार्षिक सूचकांक और वृद्धि दर
आधार वर्ष : 2011-12=100
सूचकांक
क्षेत्र
कोयला
कच्‍चा तेल
प्राकृतिक गैस
रिफाइनरी उत्‍पाद
उवर्रक
इस्‍पात
सीमेंट
बिजली
समग्र सूचकांक
भारांक
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
103.2
99.4
85.6
107.2
96.7
107.9
107.5
104.0
103.8
2013-14
104.2
99.2
74.5
108.6
98.1
115.8
111.5
110.3
106.5
2014-15
112.6
98.4
70.5
108.8
99.4
121.7
118.1
126.6
111.7
2015-16
118.0
97.0
67.2
114.1
106.4
120.2
123.5
133.8
115.1
2016-17
121.8
94.5
66.5
119.7
106.6
133.1
122.0
141.6
120.5
2017-18
124.9
93.7
68.4
125.2
106.6
140.5
129.7
149.2
125.7
2018-19
134.1
89.8
69.0
129.1
107.0
147.7
147.0
156.9
131.2
2019-20
133.6
84.5
65.1
129.4
109.8
152.6
145.7
158.4
131.6
2020-21
131.1
80.1
59.8
114.9
111.6
139.4
130.0
157.6
123.2
2021-22
142.3
77.9
71.3
125.1
112.4
163.0
156.9
170.1
136.1
2022-23
163.5
76.6
72.4
131.2
125.1
178.1
170.6
185.2
146.7
2023-24*
182.7
77.1
76.8
135.9
129.8
200.2
185.9
198.3
157.8
*अनंतिम
वृद्धि दर (वर्ष दर वर्ष आधार पर प्रतिशत में)
क्षेत्र
कोयला
कच्‍चा तेल
प्राकृतिक गैस
रिफाइनरी उत्‍पाद
उवर्रक
इस्‍पात
सीमेंट
बिजली
समग्र सूचकांक
भारांक
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
3.2
-0.6
-14.4
7.2
-3.3
7.9
7.5
4.0
3.8
2013-14
1.0
-0.2
-12.9
1.4
1.5
7.3
3.7
6.1
2.6
2014-15
8.0
-0.9
-5.3
0.2
1.3
5.1
5.9
14.8
4.9
2015-16
4.8
-1.4
-4.7
4.9
7.0
-1.3
4.6
5.7
3.0
2016-17
3.2
-2.5
-1.0
4.9
0.2
10.7
-1.2
5.8
4.8
2017-18
2.6
-0.9
2.9
4.6
0.03
5.6
6.3
5.3
4.3
2018-19
7.4
-4.1
0.8
3.1
0.3
5.1
13.3
5.2
4.4
2019-20
-0.4
-5.9
-5.6
0.2
2.7
3.4
-0.9
0.9
0.4
2020-21
-1.9
-5.2
-8.2
-11.2
1.7
-8.7
-10.8
-0.5
-6.4
2021-22
8.5
-2.6
19.2
8.9
0.7
16.9
20.8
8.0
10.4
2022-23
14.8
-1.7
1.6
4.8
11.3
9.3
8.7
8.9
7.8
2023-24*
11.8
0.6
6.1
3.6
3.7
12.4
9.0
7.1
7.6
*अनंतिम
वर्ष-दर-वर्ष की गणना पिछले वर्ष के संबंधित वित्तीय वर्ष के आधार पर की जाती है।
अनुलग्‍नक II
आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों का प्रदर्शन
मासिक सूचकांक और व‍ृद्धि दर
आधार वर्ष : 2011-12=100
सूचकांक
क्षेत्र
कोयला
कच्‍चा तेल
प्राकृतिक गैस
रिफाइनरी उत्‍पाद
उवर्रक
इस्‍पात
सीमेंट
बिजली
समग्र सूचकांक
भारांक
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
अप्रैल-23
161.2
75.0
68.9
132.7
118.7
191.2
192.0
192.3
151.2
मई-23
167.6
78.8
73.2
141.1
138.2
192.5
191.8
201.6
157.4
जून-23
162.4
76.4
73.4
136.2
130.8
191.9
195.0
205.2
155.9
जुलाई-23
152.6
78.9
79.0
134.4
131.8
191.7
166.1
204.0
153.2
अगस्‍त-23
150.3
78.4
80.3
135.4
133.3
198.4
182.0
220.5
158.6
सितंबर-23
147.9
74.9
76.8
126.8
132.3
198.4
166.2
205.9
151.7
अक्‍टूबर-23
172.6
78.4
80.3
128.8
136.4
201.4
181.5
203.8
156.4
नवंबर-23
185.7
75.5
77.2
134.5
133.5
192.6
156.5
176.3
150.4
दिसंबर-23
204.3
77.4
79.5
145.0
137.5
206.7
191.9
181.6
161.2
जनवरी-24
219.6
78.8
79.3
135.9
135.0
217.8
192.2
197.2
165.4
फरवरी-24*
212.1
73.5
74.5
132.5
113.3
202.2
196.5
187.1
157.7
मार्च -24*
256.0
78.9
79.3
147.0
116.6
217.6
219.4
204.2
174.6
अप्रैल-24*
173.3
76.3
74.8
137.9
117.8
204.8
193.2
210.4
160.5
*अनंतिम
वृद्धि दर (वर्ष दर वर्ष आधार पर प्रतिशत में)
क्षेत्र
कोयला
कच्‍चा तेल
प्राकृतिक गैस
रिफाइनरी उत्‍पाद
उवर्रक
इस्‍पात
सीमेंट
बिजली
समग्र सूचकांक
भारांक
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
अप्रैल-23
9.1
-3.5
-2.9
-1.5
23.5
16.6
12.4
-1.1
4.6
मई -23
7.2
-1.9
-0.3
2.8
9.7
12.0
15.9
0.8
5.2
जून-23
9.8
-0.6
3.5
4.6
3.4
21.3
9.9
4.2
8.4
जुलाई-23
14.9
2.1
8.9
3.6
3.3
14.9
6.9
8.0
8.5
अगस्‍त-23
17.9
2.1
9.9
9.5
1.8
16.3
19.7
15.3
13.4
सितंबर-23
16.0
-0.4
6.6
5.5
4.2
14.8
4.7
9.9
9.4
अक्‍टूबर-23
18.4
1.3
9.9
4.2
5.3
13.6
17.0
20.3
12.7
नवंबर-23
10.9
-0.4
7.6
12.4
3.4
9.8
-4.8
5.7
7.9
दिसंबर-23
10.8
-1.0
6.6
4.0
5.8
8.3
3.8
1.2
5.0
जनवरी-24
10.6
0.7
5.5
-4.3
-0.6
9.2
4.0
5.7
4.1
फरवरी-24*
11.6
7.9
11.3
2.6
-9.5
9.1
9.1
7.5
7.1
मार्च-24*
8.7
2.0
6.3
1.5
-1.3
6.4
10.6
8.6
6.0
अप्रैल-24*
7.5
1.6
8.6
3.9
-0.8
7.1
0.6
9.4
6.2
*अनंतिम
वर्ष-दर-वर्ष की गणना पिछले वर्ष के संबंधित वित्तीय वर्ष के आधार पर की जाती है।