பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை செயலாளரும், பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறையின் தலைவருமான டாக்டர் சமீர் வி காமத்தின் பதவிக்காலத்தை 2025 மே 31 வரை ஓராண்டு நீட்டிக்க மத்திய அமைச்சரவை நியமனக் குழு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
27 MAY 2024 10:00PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அமைச்சரவையின் நியமனக் குழு, மே 27, 2024 அன்று, பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை செயலாளரும், டிஆர்டிஓ தலைவருமான டாக்டர் சமீர் வி காமத்தின் பணிக்காலத்தை அவரது ஓய்வு வயதைத் தாண்டி (மே 31, 2024) ஒரு வருட காலத்திற்கு அதாவது மே 31, 2025 வரை நீட்டிக்க ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது.
அவர் ஆகஸ்ட் 25, 2022 அன்று இந்த பொறுப்பில் நியமிக்கப்பட்டார். ஐ.ஐ.டி காரக்பூர் மற்றும் அமெரிக்காவின் ஓஹியோ பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் முன்னாள் மாணவரான டாக்டர் காமத், 1989 இல் டிஆர்டிஓவில் இணைந்தார். பல்வேறு பொறுப்புகளில் திறம்பட அவர் பணியாற்றி பல விருதுகளையும் பெற்றுள்ளார்.

Ministry of Defence
Appointment Committee of Cabinet approves one-year extension in service of Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat up to May 31, 2025
27 MAY 2024 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Appointment Committee of Cabinet, on May 27, 2024, approved the extension in service of Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat for a period of one year, beyond his normal age of superannuation (May 31, 2024), i.e. up to May 31, 2025. He was appointed to this post on August 25, 2022. Dr Kamat is an alumni of IIT Kharagpur and The Ohio State University, USA and joined DRDO in 1989. Prior to the appointment of Secretary DDR&D and Chairman DRDO, Dr Kamat served as Director General (Naval Systems and Materials)
Dr Kamat is a Fellow of the Indian National Academy of Engineering (INAE) and Institution of Engineers India (IEI). He is a recipient of Distinguished Alumni Award from IIT Kharagpur, Metallurgist of the Year Award from Ministry of Steel and Scientist of the Year Award from DRDO. He has published more than 180 papers in international peer-reviewed journals.