Ministry of Defence
Appointment Committee of Cabinet approves one-year extension in service of Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat up to May 31, 2025
27 MAY 2024 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Appointment Committee of Cabinet, on May 27, 2024, approved the extension in service of Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat for a period of one year, beyond his normal age of superannuation (May 31, 2024), i.e. up to May 31, 2025. He was appointed to this post on August 25, 2022. Dr Kamat is an alumni of IIT Kharagpur and The Ohio State University, USA and joined DRDO in 1989. Prior to the appointment of Secretary DDR&D and Chairman DRDO, Dr Kamat served as Director General (Naval Systems and Materials)
Dr Kamat is a Fellow of the Indian National Academy of Engineering (INAE) and Institution of Engineers India (IEI). He is a recipient of Distinguished Alumni Award from IIT Kharagpur, Metallurgist of the Year Award from Ministry of Steel and Scientist of the Year Award from DRDO. He has published more than 180 papers in international peer-reviewed journals.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
मंत्रिमंडल की नियुक्ति समिति ने रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव और डीआरडीओ अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर वी. कामत का एक वर्ष का सेवा विस्तार, 31 मई, 2025 तक मंजूर किया
27 MAY 2024 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
मंत्रिमंडल की नियुक्ति समिति ने 27 मई, 2024 को रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर वी. कामत की सेवा में उनकी सामान्य सेवानिवृत्ति आयु (31 मई, 2024) से एक वर्ष की अवधि के लिए यानी 31 मई, 2025 तक विस्तार को मंजूरी दी। उन्हें इस पद पर 25 अगस्त, 2022 को नियुक्त किया गया था। डॉ. कामत आईआईटी खड़गपुर और ओहियो स्टेट यूनिवर्सिटी, यूएसए के पूर्व छात्र हैं और 1989 में डीआरडीओ में शामिल हुए थे। डीडीआरएंडडी के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष की नियुक्ति से पहले, डॉ. कामत ने (नौसेना प्रणाली और सामग्री) के महानिदेशक के रूप में कार्य किया।
डॉ. कामत भारतीय राष्ट्रीय इंजीनियरिंग अकादमी (आईएनएई) और इंस्टीट्यूशन ऑफ इंजीनियर्स इंडिया (आईईआई) के फेलो हैं। उन्हें आईआईटी खड़गपुर से ‘विशिष्ट पूर्व छात्र पुरस्कार’, इस्पात मंत्रालय से ‘मेटलर्जिस्ट ऑफ द ईयर पुरस्कार’ और डीआरडीओ से ‘साइंटिस्ट ऑफ द ईयर पुरस्कार’ मिल चुका है। उन्होंने अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकर्मी-समीक्षित जर्नल में 180 से अधिक शोधपत्र प्रकाशित किए हैं।