Ministry of Electronics & IT
NeGD organises 44th Deep Dive Training of Chief Information Security Officers under MeitY’s Cyber Surakshit Bharat Initiative
27 MAY 2024 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
The ‘‘Cyber Surakshit Bharat’ initiative of Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) was conceptualised with the mission to spread awareness about cyber-crime and build capacities of Chief Information Security Officers (CISOs) and frontline IT officials, across all government departments, for ensuring adequate safety measures to combat the growing menace of cyber crime and enable organizations to defend their digital infrastructures and become future-ready in tackling cyber-attacks.
National e-Governance Division (NeGD), under its Capacity Building scheme, organised the 44th CISO Deep-Dive training programme from May 27–31, 2024 with participants from Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Gujarat, Haryana, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, West Bengal and New Delhi at the Indian Institute of Public Administration, New Delhi. The inaugural session of the programme was attended by senior officials from MeitY, NeGD & IIPA.
The deep-dive training specifically aims at educating and enabling CISOs to understand cyber-attacks comprehensively and thoroughly, get necessary exposure in latest technologies of safeguard, and translate the benefits of a resilient e-infrastructure to individual organizations and citizens at large. The training is also focused on providing a holistic view of legal provisions, enabling CISOs to formulate policies in the domain of cyber security and build concrete cyber crisis management plans.
The purpose of the programme is to spread awareness, build capacities as well as enable Government departments to take steps to create a cyber resilient eco system. The endeavour of the programme is to sensitise and orient participants on cyber safety and security, thus facilitating the Digital India programme for integrated delivery of various Government services to citizens. It also imparts holistic information and knowledge about cyber security to enable government departments to look after their cyber hygiene, safety and security.
Launched in 2018, the CISO training is the first-of-its-kind partnership between the Government and industry consortium under Public Private Partnership (PPP) model. Since June 2018 until May 2024, NeGD has efficaciously conducted 44 batches of CISO deep-dive training programmes for over 1,637 CISOs and frontline IT officials.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
این ای جی ڈی نےایم ای آئی ٹی وائی ایس(میٹیز) کی سائبرسُرکشت بھارت پہل کے تحت چیف انفارمیشن سیکورٹی افسران کی 44ویں ڈیپ ڈائیوٹریننگ کا اہتمام کیا
27 MAY 2024 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اوراطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) کے ’’سائبر تحفظ بھارت‘‘ پہل کا تصور سائبر کرائم کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے اور تمام سرکاری محکموں میں چیف انفارمیشن سیکیورٹی (سی آئی ایس اوز) اور پیش پیش رہنے والے آئی ٹی عہدیداروں کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے مشن کے ساتھ کیا گیا تھا۔جو سائبر کرائم کے بڑھتے ہوئے خطرے سے نمٹنے کے لیے مناسب حفاظتی اقدامات کو یقینی بنانے اور تنظیموں کو اپنے ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچے کا دفاع کرنے نیزسائبر حملوں سے نمٹنے کی خاطر مستقبل کے لیے تیار ہونے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے ہے۔
نیشنل ای گورننس ڈویژن (این ای جی ڈی) نے اپنی صلاحیت سازی اسکیم کے تحت 27-31 مئی 2024 تک آندھرا پردیش،آسام، گجرات، ہریانہ، جھارکھنڈ، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹرا، تمل ناڈو، تلنگانہ، تریپورہ، اتر پردیش، اتراکھنڈ، مغربی بنگال اور نئی دہلی کے شرکاء کے ساتھ 44ویں سی آئی ایس او ، ڈیپ ڈائیو ٹریننگ پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا۔ جسے نئی دہلی کے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن میں منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔ پروگرام کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں این ای جی ڈی، ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی اورآئی آئی پی اے کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی۔
ڈیپ ڈائیو ٹریننگ کا مقصد خاص طور پرسی آئی ایس اوز کو سائبر حملوں کو جامع اور مکمل طور پر سمجھنے،حفاظت کی جدید ترین ٹکنالوجیوں میں ضروری نمائش حاصل کرنے، اور انفرادی تنظیموں اور شہریوں کے لیے لچکدار ای-بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فوائد کی ترجمانی کرنا ہے۔مذکورہ تربیت قانونی دفعات کا ایک جامع نظریہ فراہم کرنے پر بھی مرکوز ہے،نیز اس کا مقصدسی آئی ایس اوز کو سائبر سیکیورٹی کے دائرہ کار میں پالیسیاں بنانے اور سائبر بحران سے نمٹنے کے ٹھوس منصوبے بنانے کے قابل بنانا بھی ہے۔
اس پروگرام کا مقصد بیداری پھیلانا، صلاحیت سازی کے ساتھ ساتھ سرکاری محکموں کو سائبر سے نمٹنے کے لئے ایک ماحولیاتی نظام قائم کرنے کے لئے اقدامات کرنے کے قابل بنانا ہے۔پروگرام کی کوشش کے تحت سائبرسیفٹی اور سیکورٹی کے بارے میں شرکاءکو حساس بنانا ہے، اس طرح شہریوں کو مختلف سرکاری خدمات کی مربوط ترسیل کے لیے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام کی سہولت فراہم ہوگی۔یہ سائبر سیکیورٹی کے بارے میں جامع معلومات اور علم بھی فراہم کرتا ہے تاکہ سرکاری محکموں کو ان کی سائبر حفظان صحت،سکیورٹی اور حفاظت کا خیال رکھنے کے قابل بنایا جاسکے۔
2018 میں شروع کی گئی،سی آئی اویس او ٹریننگ پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ (پی پی پی) ماڈل کے تحت حکومت اور صنعتوں سے متعلق کنسورشیم کے درمیان مفاہمت کی اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی شراکت داری ہے۔ این ای جی ڈی نے جون 2018 سے لے کر مئی 2024 تک 1,637 سے زیادہ سی آئی ایس اوز اور پیش پیش رہنے والے آئی ٹی عہدیداروں کے لیے سی آئی ایس او کے ڈیپ ڈائیو ٹریننگ پروگراموں کے 44 بیچوں کا مؤثر طریقے سے انعقاد کیا ہے۔