कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
आईआईसीए और एमसीए ने नई दिल्ली में संयुक्त राष्ट्र विकास कार्यक्रम (यूएनडीपी) के सहयोग से 'रिस्पांसिबल बिजनेस कंडक्ट इन इंडिया' पर एक अंतर-मंत्रालयी कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
21 MAY 2024 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
स्कूल ऑफ बिजनेस एनवायरनमेंट, इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ कॉरपोरेट अफेयर्स (आईआईसीए) ने सोमवार को नई दिल्ली में संयुक्त राष्ट्र विकास कार्यक्रम (यूएनडीपी) के कॉरपोरेट अफेयर्स मंत्रालय (एमसीए) के साथ साझेदारी में 'रिस्पांसिबल बिजनेस कंडक्ट इन इंडिया' पर एक अंतर-मंत्रालयी कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य जिम्मेदार व्यवसाय से संबंधित विभिन्न मंत्रालयों की नीतियों को समेकित करना, जिम्मेदार व्यवसाय से संबंधित नीतियों और योजनाओं के बारे में प्रगति को साझा करना, आपसी सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर विचार करना और प्रासंगिक पहलों का दस्तावेजीकरण करना था जो विकसित भारत की ओर ले जाने वाली जिम्मेदार व्यापार पहलों से संबंधित था।
कार्यशाला में विशेष संबोधन के दौरान कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के मंत्रालय की अपर सचिव सुश्री अनुराधा ठाकुर, ने देश में जिम्मेदार व्यावसायिक प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने में आईआईसीए की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। सुश्री ठाकुर ने आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण को प्राप्त करने में जिम्मेदार व्यवसाय आचरण (आरबीसी) के महत्व पर जोर दिया और भारत में जिम्मेदार व्यवसाय आचरण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के विकास पर प्रकाश डाला। सुश्री ठाकुर ने इस दिशा में सेक्टर पहल की दिशा में प्रयासों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी प्रदान की।
अपने संबोधन में भारत सरकार के सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव श्री अमित कुमार घोष ने दिव्यांगों से लेकर ट्रांसजेंडर तक, समाज के वंचित वर्गों के लोगों के अधिकारों को बढ़ावा देने में सरकार की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। श्री कुमार ने विशेष रूप से सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय की नमस्ते योजना के महत्व पर जोर दिया, जो स्वच्छता कार्यकर्ताओं को सशक्त बनाने पर केंद्रित है।
भारत सरकार के वित्त मंत्रालय के व्यय विभाग के लेखा महानियंत्रक श्री श्याम एस. दुबे ने जिम्मेदार वित्तीय प्रथाओं को सुनिश्चित करने में वित्त मंत्रालय (एमओएफ) की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। श्री दुबे ने गणमान्य व्यक्तियों को वित्तीय वितरण में पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही को बढ़ावा देने में केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्रालय की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका से अवगत कराया। श्री दुबे ने पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही बनाने के लिए डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे का लाभ उठाने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला, जैसा कि पीएफएमएस जैसी भारत सरकार की विभिन्न पहलों द्वारा प्रदर्शित किया गया है।
सुश्री नुसरत खान, बीएचआर राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञ, संयुक्त राष्ट्र विकास कार्यक्रम (यूएनडीपी) ने व्यापार और मानवाधिकारों पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र के मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांतों, जिम्मेदार व्यावसायिक प्रथाओं से संबंधित विभिन्न अंतरराष्ट्रीय नियमों और मानकों पर प्रकाश डाला। सुश्री खान ने विभिन्न देशों की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को भी साझा किया और बताया कि भारत उन प्रथाओं की तुलना में कहां है और जिम्मेदार व्यावसायिक प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने वाली पहलों के वैश्विक और भारतीय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के विकास का पता लगाया और तुलना की। सुश्री खान ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र एजेंडा 2030 की उपलब्धि में व्यापार और मानवाधिकार पर राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर भी जोर दिया और कहा कि 90 प्रतिशत सतत विकास लक्ष्य अनिवार्य रूप से मानवाधिकारों से जुड़े हुए हैं। अंत में, सुश्री खान ने भारत में जिम्मेदार व्यावसायिक प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ इसके लिए एक व्यावसायिक माहौल स्थापित करने के लिए कानूनी उपायों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया।
डॉ. गरिमा दाधीच, एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर एंड हैड, स्कूल ऑफ बिजनेस एनवायरनमेंट, आईआईसीए ने जिम्मेदार व्यावसायिक आचरण पर राष्ट्रीय दिशानिर्देशों के नौ सिद्धांतों पर चर्चा की और इन सिद्धांतों को लागू करने वाले विभिन्न मंत्रालयों की योजनाओं और पहलों को प्रस्तुत किया और संदर्भों को संकलित और मैप किया। डॉ. दाधीच ने अंतर-मंत्रालयी चर्चाओं का संचालन किया और भारतीय कंपनियों के बीच जिम्मेदार व्यावसायिक प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने में भारत सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और एजेंसियों के बीच सहयोग की भूमिका के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
धन्यवाद ज्ञापन में, डॉ. दाधीच ने सभी वक्ताओं और प्रतिभागियों को उनके बहुमूल्य योगदान और अंतर्दृष्टि के लिए धन्यवाद दिया और कहा कि कार्यशाला प्रासंगिक हितधारकों के बीच आरबीसी पर आगे की बातचीत और सहयोग का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगी।
कार्यशालाओं का मुख्य परिणाम भारत सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और एजेंसियों की प्रासंगिक पहलों पर एक पुस्तिका प्रकाशित करना था, जो जिम्मेदार व्यावसायिक प्रथाओं से संबंधित हैं।
कार्यशाला में भारत के वित्त मंत्रालय, कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के मंत्रालय, कानून और न्याय मंत्रालय, आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय, सार्वजनिक उद्यम विभाग, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय, खान मंत्रालय और महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के अलावा सरकार के विभिन्न संबंधित मंत्रालयों के लगभग 30 वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। यह इस विषय पर दूसरी अंतर-मंत्रालयी कार्यशाला थी, पहली कार्यशाला जनवरी 2024 में नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की गई थी।

Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA and MCA hold inter-ministerial workshop on ‘Responsible Business Conduct in India’ in partnership with the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) in New Delhi
21 MAY 2024 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
An Inter-Ministerial Workshop on the ‘Responsible Business Conduct in India” was organised by the School of Business Environment, Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) along with the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Govt. of India, in partnership with the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) on Monday, in New Delhi. The objective of the workshop was to map the policies of different ministries aligned with responsible business, to share the progress made against the policies and schemes related to responsible business, to deliberate the need for collaborative action, and to seek inputs for documenting initiatives pertaining to responsible business leading towards Viksit Bharat.
During a special addressat the workshop, Ms. Anuradha Thakur, Addl. Secretary, MCA, highlighted the role played by the IICA in promoting the responsible business conduct in the country. Ms. Thakur emphasised the importance of Responsible Business Conduct (RBC) for achieving the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat and traced the evolution of Responsible Business Conduct ecosystem in India. Ms. Thakur offered key inputs for furthering the efforts in the direction of sector initiatives in this direction.
In his address, Shri Amit Kumar Ghosh, Addl. Secretary, Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India, highlighted the pertinent role of the Government in promoting the rights of the people belonging to disadvantaged sections of the society, ranging from people with disabilities to transgender. Shri Kumar especially emphasised the significance of NAMASTE scheme of the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, which focuses on empowerment of sanitation workers.
Shri Shyam S. Dubey, Controller General of Accounts, Dept. of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, Govt. of India, highlighted the role Ministry of Finance (MoF) plays in ensuring the responsible finance practices. Shri Dubey sensitised the dignitaries about the significant role of the MoF in promoting transparency and traceability in the financial disbursement. Shri Dubey highlighted the importance of leveraging the digital infrastructure to create a ecosystem of transparency and accountability as is embodied by the various initiatives of the Government of India like PFMS.
Ms. Nusrat Khan, BHR National Specialist, United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), dwelt upon United Nations Guiding Principle on Business and Human Rights, various regulations and standards at international level aligned with the responsible business conduct. Ms. Khan also shared best practices from different countries and where India stands against those and traced and compared the evolution of the global and Indian ecosystem of initiatives promoting Responsible Business Conduct. Ms. Khan also emphasised the key role of National Action Plan on Business and Human Rights in achievement of the UN Agenda 2030, and quoted that 90% of the Sustainable Development Goals are invariably linked to Human Rights. In conclusion, Ms. Khan focused on the legal initiatives promoting the Responsible Business Conduct in India while also establishing a business case for it.
Dr. Garima Dadhich, Associate Professor & Head, School of Business Environment, IICA, deliberated on the nine principles of National Guidelines on Responsible Business Conduct and presented the schemes and initiatives of different ministries aligned and mapped against these principles. Dr. Dadhich moderated the Inter-Ministerial discussions and outlined the significance of Responsible Business Conduct and the role of the collaboration among various Ministries and Agencies of the Govt. of India in promoting the responsible business conduct among Indian companies.
In the vote of thanks, Dr. Dadhich expressed her gratitude to all the speakers and participants for their valuable contributions and insights and stated that the workshop would pave the way for further dialogue and collaboration on RBC among the relevant stakeholders.
Key outcomes of the workshops were to come-up with a compendium on relevant initiatives on different ministries and agencies of Govt. of India which are related with the responsible business conduct.
The workshop was attended by around 30 senior officers from different relevant Ministries of the Govt. of India including the Ministry of Finance, Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Ministry of Law & Justice, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, Dept. of Public Enterprises, Dept. of Science & Technology, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Ministry of Mines, and Ministry of Women & Child Development among others. This was a second inter-ministerial workshop on the subject, the first one was held in January 2024 in New Delhi.