کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
آئی آئی سی اے اور ایم سی اے نے نئی دہلی میں اقوام متحدہ کے ترقیاتی پروگرام (یو این ڈی پی) کے ساتھ شراکت میں ’ہندوستان میں ذمہ دار کاروباری طرز عمل‘ پر بین وزارتی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
21 MAY 2024 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
اسکول آف بزنس انوائرمنٹ، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرز (آئی آئی سی اے) نے پیر کو نئی دہلی میں اقوام متحدہ کے ترقیاتی پروگرام (یو این ڈی پی) کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت (ایم سی اے) حکومت کے ساتھ مل کر ’ہندوستان میں ذمہ دار کاروباری طرز عمل‘ پر ایک بین وزارتی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ ورکشاپ کا مقصد ذمہ دار کاروبار کے ساتھ منسلک مختلف وزارتوں کی پالیسیوں کا نقشہ بنانا، ذمہ دار کاروبار سے متعلق پالیسیوں اور اسکیموں کے حوالے سے ہونے والی پیش رفت کو شیئر کرنا، باہمی تعاون کی ضرورت پر غور کرنا، اور متعلقہ اقدامات کو دستاویزی شکل دینے کے لیے معلومات حاصل کرنا تھا جس کا تعلق وِکِسِت بھارت کی طرف لے جانے والے ذمہ دار انہ کاروبارسے تھا۔
ورکشاپ سے خصوصی خطاب کے دوران، محترمہ انورادھا ٹھاکر، ایڈیشنل۔ سیکرٹری، ایم سی اے، نے ملک میں ذمہ دارانہ کاروباری طرز عمل کو فروغ دینے میں آئی آئی سی اے کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ محترمہ ٹھاکر نے آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ذمہ دار کاروباری طرز عمل (آربی سی) کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور ہندوستان میں ذمہ دار کاروباری طرزعمل کے ماحولیاتی نظام کے ارتقاء کی نشاندہی کی۔محترمہ ٹھاکر نے اس سمت میں سیکٹر کے اقدامات کی سمت میں کوششوں کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اہم معلومات پیش کیں۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب امت کمار گھوش، ایڈیشنل۔ سکریٹری، سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے معذور افراد سے لے کر ٹرانس جینڈر تک، سماج کے پسماندہ طبقوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے لوگوں کے حقوق کو فروغ دینے میں حکومت کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ جناب کمار نے خاص طور پر سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کی وزارت کی نمستے اسکیم کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، جو صفائی کے کارکنوں کو بااختیار بنانے پر مرکوز ہے۔
حکومت ہند کی وزارت خزانہ کے محکمہ اخراجات کے اکاؤنٹس کے کنٹرولر جنرل جناب شیام ایس دوبے، ذمہ دار مالیاتی طریقوں کو یقینی بنانے میں وزارت خزانہ (ایم او ایف) کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ جناب دوبے نے معززین کو مالیاتی تقسیم میں شفافیت اوردریافت پذیری کو فروغ دینے میں ایم او ایف کے اہم کردار کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا۔ جناب دوبے نے شفافیت اور جوابدہی کا ایک ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا جیسا کہ حکومت ہند کے مختلف اقدامات جیسے پی ایف ایم ایس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔
محترمہ نصرت خان، بی ایچ آر نیشنل اسپیشلسٹ، اقوام متحدہ کے ترقیاتی پروگرام (یو این ڈی پی) نے کاروبار اور انسانی حقوق کے بارے میں اقوام متحدہ کے رہنما اصول، ذمہ دارانہ کاروباری طرز عمل سے منسلک بین الاقوامی سطح پر مختلف ضوابط اور معیارات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ محترمہ خان نے مختلف ممالک کے بہترین طورطریقوں کا بھی اشتراک کیا اوراس کا بھی کہ ہندوستان ان کے مقابلے میں کس مقام پر کھڑا ہے اور ذمہ دار کاروباری طرزعمل کو فروغ دینے والے اقدامات کے عالمی اور ہندوستانی ماحولیاتی نظام کے ارتقاء کا سراغ لگایا اور موازنہ کیا۔محترمہ خان نے اقوام متحدہ کے ایجنڈے 2030 کے حصول میں کاروبار اور انسانی حقوق کے بارے میں قومی ایکشن پلان کے کلیدی کردار پر بھی زور دیا اور کہا کہ پائیدار ترقی کے 90فیصداہداف ہمیشہ انسانی حقوق سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔آخر میں،محترمہ خان نے ہندوستان میں ذمہ دار کاروباری طرز عمل کو فروغ دینے کے قانونی اقدامات پر توجہ مرکوز کی جبکہ اس کے لیے ایک کاروباری صورتحال بھی قائم کی۔
ڈاکٹر گریما دادھیچ، ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر اور ہیڈ، اسکول آف بزنس انوائرمنٹ، آئی آئی سی اے نے ذمہ دار کاروباری طرز عمل سے متعلق قومی رہنما خطوط کے نو اصولوں پر غور کیا اور مختلف وزارتوں کی اسکیموں اور اقدامات کو پیش کیا جو ان اصولوں کے حوالے سے مرتب کئے گئے تھے اور ان کی نقشہ سازی کی گئی تھی۔ ڈاکٹر دادھیچ نے بین وزارتی مباحثوں کی نظامت کا فریضہ انجام دیا اور ذمہ دار کاروباری طرز عمل کی اہمیت اور ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کے درمیان ذمہ دارانہ کاروباری طرز عمل کو فروغ دینے میں حکومت ہندوستان کی مختلف وزارتوں اور ایجنسیوں کے درمیان تعاون کے کردار کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔
تحریک شکریہ کےطورپر، ڈاکٹر دادھیچ نے تمام مقررین اور شرکاء سے ان کی گرانقدر شراکت اور بصیرت پر اظہار تشکر کیا اور کہا کہ یہ ورکشاپ متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان آربی سی پر مزید مکالمے اور تعاون کی راہ ہموار کرے گی۔
ورکشاپس کے اہم نتائج حکومت ہندوستان کی مختلف وزارتوں اور ایجنسیوں سے متعلق متعلقہ اقدامات پر ایک کتابچہ کے ساتھ سامنے آنا تھا، جو ذمہ دار کاروباری طرز عمل سے متعلق ہیں۔
ورکشاپ میں ہندوستان کی وزارت بشمول مالیات، وزارت کارپوریٹ امور، وزارت قانون و انصاف، وزارت ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور، محکمہ پبلک انٹرپرائزز، محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، وزارت تجارت اور صنعت، وزارت کانوں، اور خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت دیگر کے علاوہ حکومت کی مختلف متعلقہ وزارتوں کے تقریباً 30 سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔ یہ اس موضوع پر دوسری بین وزارتی ورکشاپ تھی، پہلی ورکشاپ جنوری 2024 میں نئی ​​دہلی میں منعقد ہوئی تھی۔

Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA and MCA hold inter-ministerial workshop on ‘Responsible Business Conduct in India’ in partnership with the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) in New Delhi
21 MAY 2024 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
An Inter-Ministerial Workshop on the ‘Responsible Business Conduct in India” was organised by the School of Business Environment, Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) along with the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Govt. of India, in partnership with the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) on Monday, in New Delhi. The objective of the workshop was to map the policies of different ministries aligned with responsible business, to share the progress made against the policies and schemes related to responsible business, to deliberate the need for collaborative action, and to seek inputs for documenting initiatives pertaining to responsible business leading towards Viksit Bharat.
During a special addressat the workshop, Ms. Anuradha Thakur, Addl. Secretary, MCA, highlighted the role played by the IICA in promoting the responsible business conduct in the country. Ms. Thakur emphasised the importance of Responsible Business Conduct (RBC) for achieving the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat and traced the evolution of Responsible Business Conduct ecosystem in India. Ms. Thakur offered key inputs for furthering the efforts in the direction of sector initiatives in this direction.
In his address, Shri Amit Kumar Ghosh, Addl. Secretary, Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India, highlighted the pertinent role of the Government in promoting the rights of the people belonging to disadvantaged sections of the society, ranging from people with disabilities to transgender. Shri Kumar especially emphasised the significance of NAMASTE scheme of the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, which focuses on empowerment of sanitation workers.
Shri Shyam S. Dubey, Controller General of Accounts, Dept. of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, Govt. of India, highlighted the role Ministry of Finance (MoF) plays in ensuring the responsible finance practices. Shri Dubey sensitised the dignitaries about the significant role of the MoF in promoting transparency and traceability in the financial disbursement. Shri Dubey highlighted the importance of leveraging the digital infrastructure to create a ecosystem of transparency and accountability as is embodied by the various initiatives of the Government of India like PFMS.
Ms. Nusrat Khan, BHR National Specialist, United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), dwelt upon United Nations Guiding Principle on Business and Human Rights, various regulations and standards at international level aligned with the responsible business conduct. Ms. Khan also shared best practices from different countries and where India stands against those and traced and compared the evolution of the global and Indian ecosystem of initiatives promoting Responsible Business Conduct. Ms. Khan also emphasised the key role of National Action Plan on Business and Human Rights in achievement of the UN Agenda 2030, and quoted that 90% of the Sustainable Development Goals are invariably linked to Human Rights. In conclusion, Ms. Khan focused on the legal initiatives promoting the Responsible Business Conduct in India while also establishing a business case for it.
Dr. Garima Dadhich, Associate Professor & Head, School of Business Environment, IICA, deliberated on the nine principles of National Guidelines on Responsible Business Conduct and presented the schemes and initiatives of different ministries aligned and mapped against these principles. Dr. Dadhich moderated the Inter-Ministerial discussions and outlined the significance of Responsible Business Conduct and the role of the collaboration among various Ministries and Agencies of the Govt. of India in promoting the responsible business conduct among Indian companies.
In the vote of thanks, Dr. Dadhich expressed her gratitude to all the speakers and participants for their valuable contributions and insights and stated that the workshop would pave the way for further dialogue and collaboration on RBC among the relevant stakeholders.
Key outcomes of the workshops were to come-up with a compendium on relevant initiatives on different ministries and agencies of Govt. of India which are related with the responsible business conduct.
The workshop was attended by around 30 senior officers from different relevant Ministries of the Govt. of India including the Ministry of Finance, Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Ministry of Law & Justice, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, Dept. of Public Enterprises, Dept. of Science & Technology, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Ministry of Mines, and Ministry of Women & Child Development among others. This was a second inter-ministerial workshop on the subject, the first one was held in January 2024 in New Delhi.