Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIPS DELHI, SHAKTI, AND KILTAN COMPLETED THEIR VISIT TO MANILA, PHILIPPINES AS A PART OF THE OPERATIONAL DEPLOYMENT OF THE EASTERN FLEET TO THE SOUTH CHINA SEA
23 MAY 2024 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ships Delhi, Shakti and Kiltan visited Manila, Philippines as part of Operational Deployment of the Indian Navy's Eastern Fleet to South China Sea. The visit demonstrated India's strong ties with Philippines and its commitment to further deepen the partnership.
The port call included Subject Matter Expert Exchange (SMEE) between the Indian Navy and personnel of Philippines Navy, sports fixtures, cross deck visits, cultural exchanges and collaborative community outreach programmes.
R Adm Rajesh Dhankhar, Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet, and Commanding Officers of ships had an interaction with R Adm Renato David, Commander Philippine Fleet (CPF), and V Adm Rolando Lizor Punzalan Jr, Deputy Commandant for Operations, Philippine Coast Guard. FOCEF also held wide ranging discussions with the Flag Officer in Command (FOIC), Vice Adm Toribio Dulinayan Adaci JT, on the avenues for collaboration, matters of mutual interest and the current security situation in the region and beyond. The visit provided an opportunity for discussions on enhancing naval cooperation and interoperability between navies of India and Philippines.
The port call is a testament to the strong diplomatic and defence ties between India and Philippines. It is a demonstration of India's commitment for maintenance of peace and stability in the region in consonance to its 'Act East' and SAGAR policies.
WV0I.jpeg)
9VCI.jpeg)

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
ભારતીય નૌકાદળના જહાજો દિલ્હી, શક્તિ અને કિલ્ટનને દક્ષિણ ચીન સમુદ્રમાં પૂર્વીય કાફલાના ઓપરેશનલ નિયુક્તિના ભાગરૂપે મનિલા, ફિલિપિન્સની તેમની મુલાકાત પૂર્ણ કરી
23 MAY 2024 3:44PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતીય નૌકાદળના જહાજો દિલ્હી, શક્તિ અને કિલ્ટનને દક્ષિણ ચીન સમુદ્રમાં ભારતીય નૌકાદળના પૂર્વીય કાફલાના ઓપરેશનલ નિયુક્તિના ભાગરૂપે મનીલા, ફિલિપાઈન્સની મુલાકાત લીધી હતી. આ મુલાકાતે ફિલિપાઈન્સ સાથે ભારતના મજબૂત સંબંધો અને ભાગીદારીને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવવાની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દર્શાવી હતી.
પોર્ટ કોલમાં ભારતીય નૌકાદળ અને ફિલિપાઈન્સના નૌકાદળના કર્મચારીઓ વચ્ચે સબ્જેક્ટ મેટર એક્સપર્ટ એક્સચેન્જ (SMEE), સ્પોર્ટ્સ કાર્યક્રમ, ક્રોસ ડેક વિઝિટ, સાંસ્કૃતિક વિનિમય અને સહયોગી સમુદાય આઉટરીચ પ્રોગ્રામ સામેલ હતા.
ઈસ્ટર્ન ફ્લીટ ફ્લેગ ઓફિસર કમાન્ડિંગ આર એડમિરલ રાજેશ ધનખર અને જહાજોના કમાન્ડિંગ ઓફિસરોએ ફિલિપાઈન ફ્લીટ (CPF)ના કમાન્ડર આર એડમિરલ રેનાટો ડેવિડ અને ફિલિપાઈન કોસ્ટ ગાર્ડના ઓપરેશન્સના ડેપ્યુટી કમાન્ડન્ટ વી એડમિરલ રોલેન્ડો લિઝોર પુંજાલન જૂનિયર સાથે વાતચીત કરી. FOCEFએ ફ્લેગ ઓફિસર ઇન કમાન્ડ (FOIC), વાઈસ એડમિરલ ટોરીબીઓ ડુલિનાયન અડાસી જેટી સાથે સહયોગના માર્ગો, પરસ્પર હિતના મુદ્દાઓ અને પ્રદેશ અને તેની બહારની વર્તમાન સુરક્ષા પરિસ્થિતિ અંગે વ્યાપક ચર્ચાઓ પણ કરી હતી. આ મુલાકાતે ભારત અને ફિલિપાઈન્સની નૌકાદળ વચ્ચે નૌકાદળ સહયોગ અને આંતરસંચાલન ક્ષમતા વધારવા પર ચર્ચા કરવાની તક પૂરી પાડી હતી.
પોર્ટ કોલ એ ભારત અને ફિલિપાઈન્સ વચ્ચેના મજબૂત રાજદ્વારી અને સંરક્ષણ સંબંધોનો પુરાવો છે. તે તેની 'એક્ટ ઈસ્ટ' અને સાગર નીતિઓને અનુરૂપ પ્રદેશમાં શાંતિ અને સ્થિરતા જાળવવા માટેની ભારતની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનું પ્રદર્શન છે.
WV0I.jpeg)
9VCI.jpeg)