Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIPS DELHI, SHAKTI, AND KILTAN COMPLETED THEIR VISIT TO MANILA, PHILIPPINES AS A PART OF THE OPERATIONAL DEPLOYMENT OF THE EASTERN FLEET TO THE SOUTH CHINA SEA
23 MAY 2024 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ships Delhi, Shakti and Kiltan visited Manila, Philippines as part of Operational Deployment of the Indian Navy's Eastern Fleet to South China Sea. The visit demonstrated India's strong ties with Philippines and its commitment to further deepen the partnership.
The port call included Subject Matter Expert Exchange (SMEE) between the Indian Navy and personnel of Philippines Navy, sports fixtures, cross deck visits, cultural exchanges and collaborative community outreach programmes.
R Adm Rajesh Dhankhar, Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet, and Commanding Officers of ships had an interaction with R Adm Renato David, Commander Philippine Fleet (CPF), and V Adm Rolando Lizor Punzalan Jr, Deputy Commandant for Operations, Philippine Coast Guard. FOCEF also held wide ranging discussions with the Flag Officer in Command (FOIC), Vice Adm Toribio Dulinayan Adaci JT, on the avenues for collaboration, matters of mutual interest and the current security situation in the region and beyond. The visit provided an opportunity for discussions on enhancing naval cooperation and interoperability between navies of India and Philippines.
The port call is a testament to the strong diplomatic and defence ties between India and Philippines. It is a demonstration of India's commitment for maintenance of peace and stability in the region in consonance to its 'Act East' and SAGAR policies.
WV0I.jpeg)
9VCI.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
दक्षिण चीन समुद्रात भारतीय नौदलाच्या पूर्व ताफ्याच्या तैनातीचा भाग म्हणून दिल्ली, शक्ती आणि किल्टन या भारतीय नौदल जहाजांनी मनिला, फिलीपिन्सला दिली भेट
23 MAY 2024 5:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 मे 2024
दिल्ली, शक्ती आणि किल्टन या भारतीय नौदल जहाजांनी दक्षिण चीन समुद्रात भारतीय नौदलाच्या पूर्व ताफ्याच्या तैनातीचा भाग म्हणून मनिला, फिलीपिन्सला भेट दिली. भारताचे फिलीपिन्सबरोबर असलेले मजबूत संबंध आणि भागीदारी आणखी वाढविण्याप्रती कटिबद्धता या भेटीतून दिसून आली.
बंदरावरील थांबा (पोर्ट कॉल) दरम्यान भारतीय नौदल आणि फिलीपिन्स नौदलाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांमध्ये तज्ञांकडून माहितीचे आदानप्रदान, क्रीडा सामने, एकमेकांच्या जहाजावरील भेटी, सांस्कृतिक देवाणघेवाण आणि संयुक्त संपर्क उपक्रम आयोजित केले होते.
WV0I.jpeg)
ईस्टर्न फ्लीटचे फ्लॅग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग रिअर ॲडमिरल राजेश धनखड आणि जहाजांच्या कमांडिंग अधिकाऱ्यांनी, फिलिपाईन फ्लीटचे कमांडर रिअर ॲडमिरल रेनाटो डेव्हिड आणि फिलिपिन्स तटरक्षक दलाचे उप कमांडंट, व्हाइस ॲडमिरल रोलान्डो लिझर पन्झालान ज्यु.,यांच्याशी संवाद साधला.ईस्टर्न फ्लीटचे फ्लॅग ऑफिसर धनखड यांनी फ्लॅग ऑफिसर इन कमांड, व्हाईस ॲडमिरल टोरीबीओ ड्यूलीनयन अदासी जेटी, यांच्याशी सहकार्याच्या संधी, परस्पर हिताच्या बाबी आणि प्रादेशिक तसेच जागतिक स्तरावरील सध्याची सुरक्षा स्थिती यावर विस्तृत चर्चा केली. या भेटीमुळे भारत आणि फिलीपिन्सच्या नौदलांमधील नौदल सहकार्य आणि आंतरकार्यक्षमता यांचा विकास करण्यावर चर्चा करण्याची संधी मिळाली.
पोर्ट कॉल हा भारत आणि फिलीपिन्समधील मजबूत राजनैतिक आणि संरक्षण संबंधांचा दाखला आहे. भारताच्या 'ऍक्ट ईस्ट' आणि सागर धोरणांच्या अनुषंगाने या प्रदेशात शांतता आणि स्थैर्य राखण्याची भारताची वचनबद्धता यातून दिसून येते.
9VCI.jpeg)