Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIPS DELHI, SHAKTI, AND KILTAN COMPLETED THEIR VISIT TO MANILA, PHILIPPINES AS A PART OF THE OPERATIONAL DEPLOYMENT OF THE EASTERN FLEET TO THE SOUTH CHINA SEA
23 MAY 2024 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ships Delhi, Shakti and Kiltan visited Manila, Philippines as part of Operational Deployment of the Indian Navy's Eastern Fleet to South China Sea. The visit demonstrated India's strong ties with Philippines and its commitment to further deepen the partnership.
The port call included Subject Matter Expert Exchange (SMEE) between the Indian Navy and personnel of Philippines Navy, sports fixtures, cross deck visits, cultural exchanges and collaborative community outreach programmes.
R Adm Rajesh Dhankhar, Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet, and Commanding Officers of ships had an interaction with R Adm Renato David, Commander Philippine Fleet (CPF), and V Adm Rolando Lizor Punzalan Jr, Deputy Commandant for Operations, Philippine Coast Guard. FOCEF also held wide ranging discussions with the Flag Officer in Command (FOIC), Vice Adm Toribio Dulinayan Adaci JT, on the avenues for collaboration, matters of mutual interest and the current security situation in the region and beyond. The visit provided an opportunity for discussions on enhancing naval cooperation and interoperability between navies of India and Philippines.
The port call is a testament to the strong diplomatic and defence ties between India and Philippines. It is a demonstration of India's commitment for maintenance of peace and stability in the region in consonance to its 'Act East' and SAGAR policies.
WV0I.jpeg)
9VCI.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جہازوں دہلی، شکتی اور کلتان نے فلپائن میں منیلا کا اپنا دورہ مکمل کیا جو جنوبی بحیرہِ چین میں مشرقی بحری بیڑے کی آپریشنل تعیناتی کا ایک حصہ تھا
23 MAY 2024 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جہاز دہلی، شکتی اور کلتان نے جنوبی بحیرہ چین میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کے مشرقی بیڑے کی آپریشنل تعیناتی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر منیلا واقع فلپائن کا دورہ کیا۔ اس دورے سے فلپائن کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے مضبوط تعلقات اور شراکت داری کو مزید گہرا کرنے کے عزم کا اظہار ہوا ہے۔
اس پورٹ کال میں ہندوستانی بحریہ اور فلپائنی بحریہ کے عملے کے درمیان سبجیکٹ میٹر ایکسپرٹ ایکسچینج (ایس ایم ای ای) یعنی موضوعاتی امور كے ماہرین كے تبادلے كے علاوہ کھیلوں کے فکسچر، کراس ڈیک دورے، ثقافتی تبادلے اور اشتراکی کمیونٹی آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام شامل تھے۔
رئیر ایڈمیرل راجیش دھنکھر، فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ایسٹرن فلیٹ، اور بحری جہازوں کے کمانڈنگ آفیسران نے فلپائنی فلیٹ (سی پی ایف) کے کمانڈر آر ایڈم ریناٹو ڈیوڈ اور فلپائنی کوسٹ گارڈ کے ڈپٹی کمانڈنٹ آپریشنز وائس ایڈمیرل رولینڈو لیزور پُنزالان جونئیر کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ایسٹرن فلیٹ نے فلیگ آفیسر ان کمانڈ (ایف او آئی سی)، وائس ایڈمیرل ٹوریبیو ڈولینیان اڈاکی جے ٹی کے ساتھ تعاون کے مواقع، باہمی دلچسپی کے امور اور خطے اور اس سے باہر کی موجودہ سیکیورٹی صورتحال پر بھی وسیع پیمانے پر بات چیت کی۔ اس دورے نے ہندوستان اور فلپائن کی بحریہ کے درمیان بحری تعاون اور باہمی تعاون کو بڑھانے پر بات چیت کا موقع فراہم کیا۔
یہ پورٹ کال ہندوستان اور فلپائن کے درمیان مضبوط سفارتی اور دفاعی تعلقات کا ثبوت ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان کی 'مشرق كے رُخ پر عمل' اور ساگر پالیسیوں کے مطابق خطے میں امن اور استحکام کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کا مظہر ہے۔
WV0I.jpeg)
9VCI.jpeg)