கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்திரா காந்தி தேசிய கலை மையம் சர்வதேச அருங்காட்சியக தினத்தைக் கல்விக் கருத்தரங்குடன் கொண்டாடியது
20 MAY 2024 10:42PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திரா காந்தி தேசிய கலை மையத்தின் (ஐ.ஜி.என்.சி.ஏ) பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் கலாச்சார ஆவணக் காப்பகப் பிரிவு, சர்வதேச அருங்காட்சியக தினம் 2024-ஐ நினைவுகூரும் வகையில் 'அருங்காட்சியகங்கள் மற்றும் காப்பகங்கள்: கல்விக்கான ஒரு பொது இடம்' என்ற தலைப்பிலான கருத்தரங்கை உமாங் கலையரங்கில் நடத்தியது. இக்கருத்தரங்கிற்கு டீன் (நிர்வாகம்) பேராசிரியர் ரமேஷ் சந்திர கவுர், இந்திரா காந்தி தேசிய கலை மையத்தின் துறைத் தலைவர் கலா நிதி ஆகியோர் தலைமை தாங்கினர்.
இந்த நிகழ்வு விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதையும், ஐ.ஜி.என்.சி.ஏ கலாச்சார காப்பகங்களுக்கு அதிக பார்வையாளர்களை ஈர்ப்பதையும், மாணவர்கள், கலைஞர்கள் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி அறிஞர்களுக்கு பயனளிப்பதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டிருந்தது. இக்கருத்தரங்கில் புகழ்பெற்ற பேச்சாளர்களாக டாக்டர் ஆனந்த் புர்தன், துணை டீன் (அகாடமி), அம்பேத்கர் பல்கலைக்கழகம், தில்லி, ஆவணக்காப்பாளர் டாக்டர் கே.சஞ்சய் ஜா மற்றும் இந்திரா காந்தி தேசிய கலை மையத்தின் ஊடக மையத் துணைக் கட்டுப்பாட்டாளர் திருமதி ஸ்ருதி நாக்பால், இந்திரா காந்தி தேசிய கலை மையத்தின் இணைப் பேராசிரியர் டாக்டர் வீரேந்திர பங்க்ரூ ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
சர்வதேச அருங்காட்சியக தினம் என்பது கலாச்சார பரிமாற்றம், கலாச்சார செறிவூட்டல் மற்றும் பரஸ்பர புரிதல், ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் அமைதியை வளர்ப்பதற்கான முக்கிய வழிமுறையாக அருங்காட்சியகங்களைப் பற்றிய விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்த ஆண்டின் கருப்பொருள், 'கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான அருங்காட்சியகங்கள்' முழுமையான கல்வி அனுபவங்களை வழங்குவதிலும், நனவான, நிலையான மற்றும் உள்ளடக்கிய உலகத்திற்காக வாதிடுவதிலும் கலாச்சார நிறுவனங்களின் பங்கை வலியுறுத்துகிறது. ஐ.சி.ஓ.எம் கோடிட்டுக் காட்டியுள்ளபடி, ஐ.எம்.டி 2024-ன் இலக்குகள்: 1) தரமான கல்வி - உள்ளடக்கிய மற்றும் சமமான தரமான கல்வியை உறுதி செய்தல் மற்றும் அனைவருக்கும் வாழ்நாள் முழுவதும் கற்றல் வாய்ப்புகளை ஊக்குவித்தல். 2) தொழில், கண்டுபிடிப்பு மற்றும் உள்கட்டமைப்பு - உறுதியான உள்கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குதல், உள்ளடக்கிய மற்றும் நிலையான தொழில்மயமாக்கலை ஊக்குவித்தல் மற்றும் புதுமையை வளர்த்தல்.
இந்த உரைக்கோவை நிகழ்ச்சி பயன்பாட்டு அருங்காட்சியகத்தின், இளம் அறிஞர்கள், ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் மற்றும் மாணவர்களை ஈடுபடுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டது.

Ministry of Culture
IGNCA Marks International Museum Day with an Educational Symposium
20 MAY 2024 10:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Conservation and Cultural Archives Division of Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) organized a symposium on the topic ‘Museums & Archives: A Public Space for Education’ at UMANG Auditorium to commemorate International Museum Day 2024. The symposium was presided over by Prof. Ramesh Chandra Gaur, Dean (Administration), and HoD Kala Nidhi, IGNCA.
The event aimed to create awareness and attract more visitors to the IGNCA Cultural Archives, benefiting students, artists, and research scholars. Distinguished speakers at the symposium were Dr. Anand Burdhan, Deputy Dean (Acad.), AUD, Delhi, Dr. K. Sanjay Jha, Archivist, and Ms. Shruti Nagpal, Deputy Controller, Media Centre, IGNCA and Dr. Virendra Bangroo, Associate Professor, IGNCA.
Dr. Anand Burdhan, in his address, argued that the perception of museums in India as a colonial construct is flawed. He emphasized that India has a long-standing tradition of maintaining repositories of art, culture, literature, and knowledge since ancient times. He cited texts like the Narada Shilpa, which outline principles for creating museums and categorizing various provisions for housing artifacts, demonstrating that a prolific discourse on museology already existed in India. Dr. Burdhan reiterated the necessity of integrating the Indian Knowledge System into the field of museology.
Prof. Ramesh Chandra Gaur, in his address, emphasized the importance of museums in showcasing our heritage and culture, citing his recent visit to Mongolia where he was impressed by their museum's upkeep of National history and heritage. Prof. Gaur shared an anecdote about Hampi, noting the importance of digital conservation, especially when a culture or tradition faces extinction. He emphasized the role of technology in conservation, making the past come alive. Expressing concern about India's lag in museum education and its integration with technology, he stressed the need for a holistic approach to GLAM (Galleries, Libraries, Archives, and Museums) rather than treating them in isolation. He called for inclusive practices and a change in administrative principles in the field.
Associate Prof. Virendra Bangroo presented a paper titled "Revisiting Museums for Education and Research – A Case Study of Museums in the Himalayan Region Supported by IGNCA," emphasizing the need to create self-sustaining museum models in the Himalayan region. Dr. Shruti Nagpal, in her paper ‘Practices, Research, and Documentation around Film Cultures,’ explored various aspects of film archiving with a special focus on IGNCA's film archives. She discussed what film archives are and how IGNCA's film archives inspire global practice and research.
International Museum Day (IMD) aims to raise awareness about museums as vital means of cultural exchange, cultural enrichment, and fostering mutual understanding, cooperation, and peace. This year’s theme, ‘Museums for Education and Research’ emphasizes the role of cultural institutions in providing holistic educational experiences and advocating for a conscious, sustainable, and inclusive world. The goals of IMD 2024, as outlined by ICOM, are: Goal 4: Quality Education – Ensure inclusive and equitable quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities for all, and Goal 9: Industry, Innovation, and Infrastructure – Build resilient infrastructure, promote inclusive and sustainable industrialization, and foster innovation. The symposium aimed to engage young scholars, researchers, and students of Applied Museology, Art History, and Indian Aesthetics to educate them by giving a glimpse of IGNCA's archival collections and to create a niche in the young minds about the significance of Indian art and culture.