Ministry of Culture
IGNCA Marks International Museum Day with an Educational Symposium
20 MAY 2024 10:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Conservation and Cultural Archives Division of Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) organized a symposium on the topic ‘Museums & Archives: A Public Space for Education’ at UMANG Auditorium to commemorate International Museum Day 2024. The symposium was presided over by Prof. Ramesh Chandra Gaur, Dean (Administration), and HoD Kala Nidhi, IGNCA.
The event aimed to create awareness and attract more visitors to the IGNCA Cultural Archives, benefiting students, artists, and research scholars. Distinguished speakers at the symposium were Dr. Anand Burdhan, Deputy Dean (Acad.), AUD, Delhi, Dr. K. Sanjay Jha, Archivist, and Ms. Shruti Nagpal, Deputy Controller, Media Centre, IGNCA and Dr. Virendra Bangroo, Associate Professor, IGNCA.
Dr. Anand Burdhan, in his address, argued that the perception of museums in India as a colonial construct is flawed. He emphasized that India has a long-standing tradition of maintaining repositories of art, culture, literature, and knowledge since ancient times. He cited texts like the Narada Shilpa, which outline principles for creating museums and categorizing various provisions for housing artifacts, demonstrating that a prolific discourse on museology already existed in India. Dr. Burdhan reiterated the necessity of integrating the Indian Knowledge System into the field of museology.
Prof. Ramesh Chandra Gaur, in his address, emphasized the importance of museums in showcasing our heritage and culture, citing his recent visit to Mongolia where he was impressed by their museum's upkeep of National history and heritage. Prof. Gaur shared an anecdote about Hampi, noting the importance of digital conservation, especially when a culture or tradition faces extinction. He emphasized the role of technology in conservation, making the past come alive. Expressing concern about India's lag in museum education and its integration with technology, he stressed the need for a holistic approach to GLAM (Galleries, Libraries, Archives, and Museums) rather than treating them in isolation. He called for inclusive practices and a change in administrative principles in the field.
Associate Prof. Virendra Bangroo presented a paper titled "Revisiting Museums for Education and Research – A Case Study of Museums in the Himalayan Region Supported by IGNCA," emphasizing the need to create self-sustaining museum models in the Himalayan region. Dr. Shruti Nagpal, in her paper ‘Practices, Research, and Documentation around Film Cultures,’ explored various aspects of film archiving with a special focus on IGNCA's film archives. She discussed what film archives are and how IGNCA's film archives inspire global practice and research.
International Museum Day (IMD) aims to raise awareness about museums as vital means of cultural exchange, cultural enrichment, and fostering mutual understanding, cooperation, and peace. This year’s theme, ‘Museums for Education and Research’ emphasizes the role of cultural institutions in providing holistic educational experiences and advocating for a conscious, sustainable, and inclusive world. The goals of IMD 2024, as outlined by ICOM, are: Goal 4: Quality Education – Ensure inclusive and equitable quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities for all, and Goal 9: Industry, Innovation, and Infrastructure – Build resilient infrastructure, promote inclusive and sustainable industrialization, and foster innovation. The symposium aimed to engage young scholars, researchers, and students of Applied Museology, Art History, and Indian Aesthetics to educate them by giving a glimpse of IGNCA's archival collections and to create a niche in the young minds about the significance of Indian art and culture.

وزارات ثقافت
آئی جی این سی اے نے تعلیمی سمپوزیم کے ساتھ میوزیم کا بین الاقوامی دن منایا
20 MAY 2024 10:42PM by PIB Delhi
اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار دی آرٹس(آئی جی این سی اے) کے کنزرویشن اینڈ کلچرل آرکائیوز ڈویژن نے بین الاقوامی میوزیم ڈے 2024 کی یاد میں امنگ آڈیٹوریم میں ’میوزیم اینڈ آرکائیوز: اے پبلک اسپیس فار ایجوکیشن‘کے موضوع پر ایک سمپوزیم کا انعقاد کیا۔ پروفیسر رمیش چندر گوڑ، ڈین (ایڈمنسٹریشن) اورصدر شعبہ کلا ندھی ، آئی جی این سی اے نے سمپوزیم کی صدارت کی۔
اس تقریب کا مقصد بیداری پیدا کرنا اور آئی جی این سی اے کلچرل آرکائیوز کی طرف زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو راغب کرنا تھا، جس سے طلباء، فنکاروں اور ریسرچ اسکالرز کو فائدہ پہنچے۔ سمپوزیم کے معزز مقررین میں ڈاکٹر آنند بردھن، ڈپٹی ڈین(اکیڈمک) ، اے یو ڈی، دہلی، ڈاکٹر کے سنجے جھا، آرکائیوسٹ، اور محترمہ شروتی ناگپال، ڈپٹی کنٹرولر، میڈیا سینٹر، آئی جی این سی اے اور ڈاکٹر وریندر بنگرو اور ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر، آجی این سی اے شامل تھے۔
ڈاکٹر آنند بردھن نے اپنے خطاب میں دلیل دی کہ ہندوستان میں میوزیم کا تصور نوآبادیاتی تعمیر کے طور پر غلط ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان میں قدیم زمانے سے ہی فن، ثقافت، ادب اور علم کے ذخیرے کو برقرار رکھنے کی ایک پرانی روایت ہے۔ انہوں نے نرادا شلپا جیسی تحریروں کا حوالہ دیا، جو میوزیم بنانے کے اصولوں کا خاکہ پیش کرتے ہیں اور فن پاروں کو رکھنے کے لیے مختلف پروویژن کی درجہ بندی کرتے ہیں، اس سے یہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ ہندوستان میں میوزیالوجی پر ایک شاندار بیان پہلے سے موجود ہے۔ ڈاکٹر بردھن نے ہندوستانی علمی نظام کو میوزیالوجی کےشعبہ سے مربوط کرنے کی ضرورت کو دہرایا۔
پروفیسر رمیش چندر گوڑ نے اپنے خطاب میں اپنے ورثے اور ثقافت کی نمائش میں عجائب گھروں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ اس سلسلے میں انہوں نے اپنے منگولیا کے حالیہ دورے کا حوالہ دیا ، جہاں وہ ان کے میوزیم کی قومی تاریخ اور ورثے کی دیکھ بھال سے متاثر ہوئے۔ پروفیسر گوڑ نے ڈیجیٹل تحفظ کی اہمیت کو واضح کرتے ہوئے ہمپی کے بارے میں ایک کہانی شیئر کی، خاص طور پر جب کوئی ثقافت یا روایت معدوم ہو رہی ہو۔ انہوں نے ماضی کو زندہ کرکے کنزرویشن میں ٹیکنالوجی کے کردار پر زور دیا ۔ میوزیم کی تعلیم اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ ارتباط میں ہندوسان کے پیچھے ر ہ جانے پر تشویش کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے’جی ایل اےایم‘ (گیلریوں، لائبریریوں، آرکائیوز اورمیوزیم) کو الگ الگ دیکھنے کی بجائے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے شعبہ میں جامع طرز عمل اور انتظامی اصولوں میں تبدیلی پر زور دیا۔
ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر وریندر بانگرو نے ایک مقالہ پیش کیا جس کا عنوان تھا ’’ تعلیم اور تحقیق کے لیے میوزیم پر نظر ثانی کرنا - آئی جی این سی اے کی مدد سے ہمالیائی خطے میں میوزیم کا ایک کیس اسٹڈی ‘‘،انہوں نے ہمالیائی خطے میں خود کو برقرار رکھنے والے میوزیم ماڈل بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ ڈاکٹر شروتی ناگپال نے اپنے مقالے ‘فلم کلچرز کے ارد گرد پریکٹسز، ریسرچ، اینڈ ڈاکومینٹیشن’ میں آئی جی این سی اے کے فلم آرکائیوز پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ فلم آرکائیونگ کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر بات کی۔انہوں نے اس بات پر گفتگو کی کہ فلم آرکائیوز کیا ہیں اور آئی جی این سی اے کے فلم آرکائیو عالمی طور طریقوں اور تحقیق کو کس طرح متاثر کرتے ہیں۔
انٹرنیشنل میوزیم ڈے (آئی ایم ڈی) کا مقصد ثقافتی تبادلے، ثقافتی تمول ، اور باہمی سمجھ، تعاون اور امن کو فروغ دینے کے اہم ذرائع کے طور پر عجائب گھروں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے۔ اس سال کا موضوع ، ’میوزیم برائے تعلیم و تحقیق‘ جامع تعلیمی تجربات فراہم کرنے اور ایک باشعور، پائیدار، اور جامع دنیا کی وکالت کرنے میں ثقافتی اداروں کے کردار پر زور دیتا ہے۔ آئی ایم ڈی 2024 کے اہداف، جیسا کہ آئی سی او ایم نے بیان کیا ہے، یہ ہیں: ہدف 4: معیاری تعلیم - جامع اور مساوی معیار کی تعلیم کو یقینی بنانا اور سب کے لیے زندگی بھر سیکھنے کے مواقع کو فروغ دینا، اور ہدف 9: صنعت، اختراع، اور انفراسٹرکچر - لچکدار انفراسٹرکچر کی تعمیر، شمولیت کو فروغ دینا اور پائیدار صنعت کاری و جدت طرازی ہے۔ اس سمپوزیم کا مقصد نوجوان اسکالرز، محققین، اور اپلائیڈ میوزیالوجی، آرٹ ہسٹری، اور ہندوستانی جمالیات کے طلباء کو شامل کرنا تھا تاکہ وہ آئی جی این سی اے کے آرکائیول کلکشن کی ایک جھلک دکھاکر انہیں کے علم میں اضافہ کیا جاسکے اور نوجوان ذہنوں میں ہندوستانی فن اور ثقافت کی اہمیت کے بارے میں ایک مقام پیدا کیا جاسکے۔