भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
भारत के अटॉर्नी जनरल श्री आर. वेंकटरमणी ने भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग के 15वें वार्षिक दिवस समारोह में मुख्य भाषण दिया
श्री वेंकटरमणी ने मुक्त बाजार के इंजन और विभिन्न सामाजिक लाभ के बीच सह-अस्तित्व के नए विचारों को गढ़ने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला
यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि डिजिटल बाजार प्रतिस्पर्धी और निष्पक्ष बने रहें, हमें अपनी नीतियों, प्रवर्तन रणनीतियों और कानूनी ढांचे को डिजिटल युग की वास्तविकताओं के अनुकूल बनाने की प्रतिबद्धता के साथ पारंपरिक प्रतिस्पर्धा कानून ढांचे की चुनौतियों का सामना करना चाहिए: भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग के अध्यक्ष
20 MAY 2024 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के अटॉर्नी जनरल श्री आर. वेंकटरमणी ने आज नई दिल्ली में भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) के 15वें वार्षिक दिवस समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में विशेष संबोधन दिया।
श्री वेंकटरमणी ने अपने संबोधन में बताया कि कैसे प्रतिस्पर्धा के विनियमन की आवश्यकता प्रतिस्पर्धा में अनुचित प्रथाओं की रोकथाम, मूल्य निर्धारण और उपभोक्ता कल्याण के क्षेत्रों में फैल गई है तथा निर्धारण कारक के रूप में सामान्य लोगों के कल्याण के युग में पहुंच गई है।
पॉल सैमुएलसन के इस कथन का उल्लेख करते हुए कि बाजार काम कर सकते हैं, लेकिन केवल सरकार द्वारा बनाए गए सुरक्षा उपायों के साथ, श्री वेंकटरमणी ने कहा कि ऐसे सुरक्षा उपायों में प्रतिस्पर्धा विनियमन सम्मिलित हैं। श्री वेंकटरमणी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि मुक्त बाजार के इंजन और विभिन्न सामाजिक लाभ के बीच सह-अस्तित्व के नए विचारों को गढ़ने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रोत्साहनों और बाजार के विचारों के स्वतंत्र उपयोग के बीच मार्गदर्शन का कार्य एक अलग कानूनी नवाचार होगा, जो अन्य नियामक विचारों से अलग होगा।
श्री वेंकटरमणी ने कुछ व्यापक पहलुओं पर बात की, जैसे प्रतिस्पर्धा कानूनों का अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर उपयोग और वहां से शुरू होना; सामान्य रूप से नियामक कानूनों के लिए चुनौतियां; उपभोक्ताओं और आपूर्तिकर्ताओं तथा आपूर्तिकर्ताओं के बीच आर्थिक शक्ति के पुनर्वितरण का कार्य; नए-उभरते स्थिरता के विचार और प्रतिस्पर्धा नीति, क्योंकि स्थिरता का व्यवसाय व्यापार की स्थिरता को नियंत्रित करेगा।
श्री वेंकटरमणी ने डिजिटल बाजारों के संदर्भ में कहा कि चल रही बहस एक ओर पहले और बाद की कार्रवाई (जांच और प्रतिबंध) और गलत नकारात्मकता की संभावना बनाम पहले और पुरानी कार्रवाई (प्रतिबंध और निषेधात्मक नियम) और दूसरी ओर गलत सकारात्मकता की संभावना के बारे में है। बहस एक व्यापक विनियामक व्यवस्था तैयार करने की भी है, जिसमें शामिल गतिविधि की अनदेखी की जाती है, जबकि बाजार के लिए अधिक विशिष्ट विनियमन होते हैं। श्री वेंकटरमणी ने कहा कि इसमें सहायता के लिए, व्यवहार अर्थशास्त्र जैसे उपकरण उपयोगी हैं, जो मानवीय प्राथमिकताओं के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करते हैं।
श्री वेंकटरमणी ने आगे उल्लेख किया कि हमारे प्रतिस्पर्धा कानून के मौजूदा ढांचे और सीखे गए और सीखे जाने वाले सबक को देखते हुए हमें अपनी बहसों को अपनी घरेलू सीमाओं से थोड़ा आगे ले जाना होगा और साथ ही अपने विशिष्ट राष्ट्रीय स्वरूप का अनुसरण करना होगा। जिस प्रकार मानवीय नवाचार गतिशील होते हैं, उसी प्रकार बाजार की गतिविधियां भी गतिशील होती हैं, लेकिन चुनौती प्रासंगिक सशक्तिकरण और संश्लेषणात्मक सिद्धांतों का एक स्थान तैयार करने की है।
श्री वेंकटरमणी ने प्रतिस्पर्धा विमर्श में गोपनीयता और डेटा के बढ़ते महत्व का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि प्रतिस्पर्धा के परिप्रेक्ष्य से गोपनीयता की रूपरेखा स्थापित करना महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि यह आवश्यक है कि नियामक हमेशा समय के साथ चलता रहे। श्री वेंकटरमणी ने कहा कि भारतीय बाजार के अध्ययनों पर आधारित विस्तृत दिशा-निर्देश होने से बाजार के प्रतिनिधियों को संभावित निषिद्ध आचरण के बारे में उपयोगी संकेत मिलेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे अधिक निश्चितता को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा, छोटे व्यवसायियों को सशक्त बनाया जा सकेगा और बड़ी कंपनियों को उन प्रथाओं के बारे में सावधान किया जा सकेगा जो प्रतिस्पर्धा के लिए हानिकारक हैं।
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती रवनीत कौर ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में पिछले 15 वर्षों में भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग की प्रवर्तन गतिविधियों की यात्रा पर विचार व्यक्त किए और उपभोक्ता हितों की रक्षा करने व व्यवसायों के बीच नवाचार और दक्षता को प्रोत्साहन देने के प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिससे हमारे देश के समग्र आर्थिक कल्याण में योगदान मिला।
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग की अध्यक्ष ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने, विनियामक प्रक्रियाओं में सुधार करने और अपने संचालन को हितधारकों के लिए अधिक सुलभ बनाने के लिए कई पहल की हैं। पिछले वर्ष, भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग नए प्रतिस्पर्धा संशोधन अधिनियम, 2023 के अंतर्गत विनियामक ढांचा तैयार करने में लगा हुआ था। उन्होंने कहा कि निपटान और प्रतिबद्धताओं की शुरुआत, विलय और अधिग्रहण को अधिसूचित करने के लिए सौदा मूल्य सीमा, क़ानून की किताब में हब और स्पोक कार्टेल का स्पष्ट परिचय और लेनेंसी प्लस की अभिनव अवधारणा, सभी आधुनिक बाजारों और व्यावसायिक प्रथाओं की जटिलताओं का समाधान करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए हैं।
श्रीमती कौर ने कहा कि डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था नवाचार, विकास और उपभोक्ता लाभ के लिए अपार अवसर प्रदान करती है, लेकिन इसने दुनिया भर में पारंपरिक प्रतिस्पर्धा कानून के ढांचों को चुनौती दी है। इन चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए विनियामक कुशलता, नए विश्लेषणात्मक उपकरणों के विकास और संभवतः, डिजिटल संदर्भ के लिए विशेष रूप से तैयार किए गए नए विनियामक ढांचों की आवश्यकता है। यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि डिजिटल बाजार प्रतिस्पर्धी और निष्पक्ष बने रहें, हमें अपनी नीतियों, प्रवर्तन रणनीतियों और कानूनी ढांचों को डिजिटल युग की वास्तविकताओं के अनुकूल बनाने की प्रतिबद्धता के साथ इन चुनौतियों का डटकर सामना करना चाहिए।
अध्यक्ष महोदया ने इस संदर्भ में उल्लेख किया कि भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ज्ञान सृजन अभ्यास के रूप में आर्टिफ़िशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) पर एक बाजार अध्ययन शुरू करने की प्रक्रिया में है, ताकि आर्टिफ़िशियल इंटेलिजेंस प्रणालियों के विकास इकोसिस्टम में उभरती प्रतिस्पर्धा गतिशीलता और प्रमुख उपयोगकर्ता उद्योगों में प्रतिस्पर्धा, दक्षता और नवाचार के लिए आर्टिफ़िशियल इंटेलिजेंस अनुप्रयोगों के निहितार्थों की गहन समझ विकसित की जा सके।
श्रीमती कौर ने कहा कि आने वाले समय में, भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) प्रतिस्पर्धी संस्कृति को प्रोत्साहन देने, डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था के उभरते क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने, तथा यह सुनिश्चित करने का प्रयास करेगा कि प्रतिस्पर्धा कानून प्रवर्तन इन नवाचारों के अनुरूप विकसित हो, उपभोक्ताओं के हितों की रक्षा हो तथा निष्पक्ष व्यवहार सुनिश्चित हो सके।
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) के सदस्य श्री अनिल अग्रवाल ने धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव रखा। उन्होंने इस अवसर पर उपस्थित होने तथा भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) के लिए अपना दृष्टिकोण साझा करने के लिए भारत के अटॉर्नी जनरल को धन्यवाद दिया। इस अवसर पर भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) के सदस्य श्री दीपक अनुराग तथा सुश्री स्वेता कक्कड़ भी उपस्थित थे।
इस कार्यक्रम में सरकार, विनियामक निकायों, सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों, उद्योग, शिक्षा जगत, वाणिज्य मंडलों और कानूनी क्षेत्र से बड़ी संख्या में गणमान्य व्यक्ति सम्मिलित हुए।

Competition Commission of India
Attorney General for India Shri R. Venkataramani delivers Keynote address at 15th Annual Day commemoration of Competition Commission of India
Shri Venkataramani highlighted the need for coining new ideas of coexistence between the engine of free market and the umbrella of social benefit
To ensure that digital markets remain competitive and fair, we must confront traditional competition law frameworks challenges head-on, with a commitment to adapt our policies, enforcement strategies, and legal frameworks to realities of digital age: CCI Chairperson
20 MAY 2024 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Attorney General for India, Shri R. Venkataramani, delivered the special address at the 15th Annual Day commemoration of the Competition Commission of India (CCI) as Chief Guest, in New Delhi, today.
In his address, Shri Venkataramani spoke about how the need for regulation of competition has travelled domains of prevention of unfairness in competition, to price determination and consumer welfare, and entering the age of common good as the determining factor.
Referring to the quote of Paul Samuelson that the markets can work but only with government created guardrails, Shri Venkataramani said such guardrails include competition regulation. The need is for coining new ideas of coexistence between the engine of free market and the umbrella of social benefit, Shri Venkataramani highlighted. The task of navigation between incentives and free riding of market ideas, will be a distinct legal innovation, distinct from other regulatory thoughts, he added.
Shri Venkataramani touched upon a few broad aspects such as the international convergence of competition laws and the take offs there from; the challenges to regulatory laws in general; the task of redistribution of economic power between consumers and suppliers and suppliers interse; the newly-emerging sustainability considerations and competition policy, as the business of sustainability will govern the sustainability of business, and new challenges in the light of digitalisation.
With reference to digital markets, Shri Venkataramani said that the ongoing debate is one of ex-post action (investigation and sanctions) and the possibility of false negatives on the one hand versus an ex-ante action (bans and prohibitive rules) and the possibility of false positives on the other. The debate is also of casting a wide regulatory net, agnostic of the activity involved versus having more market specific regulations. To aid this, tools such as behavioural economics, that provide insight into human preferences, are useful, Shri Venkataramani added.
Shri Venkataramani further mentioned that given the existing framework of our competition law and the lessons learnt and to be learnt will need placing our debates a little beyond our domestic frontiers and at the same time to pursue our specific national matrices. Just as human innovations are dynamic so also market manoeuvres, the challenge is to have a basket of relevant empowering and synthesising principles.
Referring to the growing importance of privacy and data in the competition discourse, Shri Venkataramani said that establishing the contours of privacy from a competition perspective is important and suggested that it is imperative that a regulator always be keeping up with the times. Shri Venkataramani added that having detailed guidelines based on studies of the Indian market, will give the market players useful signposts as to the likely proscribed conduct. This would foster greater certainty, would empower smaller players, and caution larger ones on practices which are harmful to competition, he said.
In her welcome address, Smt. Ravneet Kaur, Chairperson, CCI, reflected upon the journey of the Competition Commission of India over the last 15 years of its enforcement activities and highlighted the efforts to protect consumer interests and spur innovation and efficiency among businesses, thereby contributing to the overall economic welfare of our nation.
The Chairperson highlighted that the CCI has taken several initiatives to enhance transparency, improve regulatory processes, and make its operations more accessible to the stakeholders. In the year gone by, CCI was engaged in preparing the regulatory framework under the new Competition Amendment Act, 2023. The introduction of Settlements & Commitments, Deal Value Threshold for notifying mergers and acquisitions, explicit introduction of Hub & Spoke Cartels in the statute book and the innovative concept of Leniency Plus, are all designed to address the complexities of modern markets and business practices, she added.
Smt. Kaur noted that the digital economy offers immense opportunities for innovation, growth, and consumer benefit but has challenged traditional competition law frameworks worldwide. Addressing these challenges requires regulatory agility, development of new analytical tools, and possibly, novel regulatory frameworks specifically tailored to the digital context. To ensure that digital markets remain competitive and fair, we must confront these challenges head-on, with a commitment to adapt our policies, enforcement strategies, and legal frameworks to the realities of the digital age.
In this context, the Chairperson mentioned that CCI is in the process of launching a market study on artificial intelligence (AI) as a knowledge building exercise to develop an in-depth understanding of the emerging competition dynamics in the development ecosystems of AI systems and implications of AI applications for competition, efficiency and innovation in key user industries.
Smt. Kaur added that in times to come, CCI will endeavor to be at the forefront to nurture competitive culture, focus on emerging areas of the digital economy, and ensure that competition law enforcement evolves in tandem with these innovations, safeguarding the interests of consumers and ensuring fair play.
Sh. Anil Agarwal, Member, CCI, proposed the Vote of Thanks. He thanked the Attorney General for India for gracing this occasion and sharing his vision for the CCI. Shri Deepak Anurag and Ms Sweta Kakkad, Members of CCI were also present on the occasion.
The event was attended by a large number of dignitaries from the government, regulatory bodies, PSUs, industry, academia, chambers of commerce, and the legal fraternity.