Ministry of Defence
INAUGURATION OF UMEED NIKETAN BY PRESIDENT AIR FORCE FAMILY WELFARE ASSOCIATION
18 MAY 2024 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
Mrs. Neeta Chaudhari, President Air Force Family Welfare Association visited Base Repair Depot Air Force Palam on 17 May 24 and inaugurated Umeed Niketan, an advanced Therapy Centre for children with special needs. Mrs. Neeta Chaudhari and other esteemed dignitaries were received by Air Commodore Harsh Bahl, Air Officer Commanding, Depot and Wing Commander (Mrs) Reena Bahl (Retd) President Air Force Family Welfare Association (Local). The Umeed Niketan has been conceived and conceptualized to create a nurturing environment where children with special needs can think, grow and learn to develop life skills through recreational activities tailored to their unique abilities. From sensory explorational, speech therapy to adaptive sports and interactive immersive experience, the center offers diverse range of programmes designed to promote physical, emotional and social well being of special children. The Umeed Niketan would cater to nearly 55 specially abled children who are helped by a dedicated team of trained special educators. The inauguration was held in a befitting manner and was attended by all the regional Presidents of Air Force Family Welfare Associations from across the country. In addition, spouses of all senior Air Marshals from Delhi area were also present to witness this heartwarming inauguration. This special event underscores IAF’s ongoing commitments for improving the facilities for the welfare of the Air Force families.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वायु सेना परिवार कल्याण संघ की अध्यक्ष द्वारा उम्मीद निकेतन का उद्घाटन किया गया
18 MAY 2024 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
वायु सेना परिवार कल्याण संघ की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती नीता चौधरी ने 17 मई, 2024 को वायु सेना के पालम स्थित बेस रिपेयर डिपो का दौरा किया। उन्होंने इस अवसर पर विशेष आवश्यकता वाले बच्चों के लिए एक उन्नत चिकित्सा उपचार केंद्र के रूप में उम्मीद निकेतन का उद्घाटन किया। बेस रिपेयर डिपो के एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग एयर कमोडोर हर्ष बहल और वायु सेना परिवार कल्याण संघ (स्थानीय) अध्यक्ष विंग कमांडर (श्रीमती) रीना बहल (सेवानिवृत्त) ने श्रीमती नीता चौधरी तथा अन्य सम्मानित गणमान्य महिलाओं का स्वागत किया। उम्मीद निकेतन की कल्पना एवं अवधारणा एक ऐसा पालन पोषण वाला वातावरण तैयार करने के लिए की गई है, जहां पर विशेष आवश्यकता वाले बच्चे अपनी अद्वितीय क्षमताओं के अनुरूप मनोरंजक गतिविधियों के माध्यम से सोच सकते हैं, आगे बढ़ सकते हैं और जीवन कौशल विकसित करना सीख सकते हैं। यह केंद्र संवेदी अन्वेषण, भाषण चिकित्सा के साथ अनुकूली खेल और इंटरैक्टिव इमर्सिव अनुभव तक प्रदान करता है। यह केंद्र विशेष बच्चों के शारीरिक, भावनात्मक तथा सामाजिक कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए तैयार किए गए कार्यक्रमों की विविध श्रृंखला प्रस्तुत करता है। उम्मीद निकेतन अपनी तरह के विशेष लगभग 55 बच्चों की मदद करेगा, जिन्हें प्रशिक्षित योग्य शिक्षकों की एक समर्पित टीम द्वारा सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। इस केंद्र का उद्घाटन समारोह भव्य तरीके से आयोजित किया गया और इसमें देश भर से वायु सेना परिवार कल्याण संघों के सभी क्षेत्रीय अध्यक्षों ने भाग लिया। इसके अलावा, दिल्ली क्षेत्र के सभी वरिष्ठ एयर मार्शलों की पत्नियां भी इस हृदयस्पर्शी उद्घाटन का साक्षी बनने के लिए वहां पर उपस्थित थीं। यह विशेष कार्यक्रम वायु सेना परिवारों के कल्याण के उद्देश्य से सुविधाओं में बढ़ोतरी के लिए भारतीय वायुसेना की वर्तमान में संचालित की जा रही गतिविधियों को उजागर करता है।