Ministry of Defence
INAUGURATION OF UMEED NIKETAN BY PRESIDENT AIR FORCE FAMILY WELFARE ASSOCIATION
18 MAY 2024 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
Mrs. Neeta Chaudhari, President Air Force Family Welfare Association visited Base Repair Depot Air Force Palam on 17 May 24 and inaugurated Umeed Niketan, an advanced Therapy Centre for children with special needs. Mrs. Neeta Chaudhari and other esteemed dignitaries were received by Air Commodore Harsh Bahl, Air Officer Commanding, Depot and Wing Commander (Mrs) Reena Bahl (Retd) President Air Force Family Welfare Association (Local). The Umeed Niketan has been conceived and conceptualized to create a nurturing environment where children with special needs can think, grow and learn to develop life skills through recreational activities tailored to their unique abilities. From sensory explorational, speech therapy to adaptive sports and interactive immersive experience, the center offers diverse range of programmes designed to promote physical, emotional and social well being of special children. The Umeed Niketan would cater to nearly 55 specially abled children who are helped by a dedicated team of trained special educators. The inauguration was held in a befitting manner and was attended by all the regional Presidents of Air Force Family Welfare Associations from across the country. In addition, spouses of all senior Air Marshals from Delhi area were also present to witness this heartwarming inauguration. This special event underscores IAF’s ongoing commitments for improving the facilities for the welfare of the Air Force families.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
वायू सेना कुटुंब कल्याण संघटनेच्या अध्यक्षांच्या हस्ते ‘उमीद निकेतन’चे उद्घाटन
18 MAY 2024 3:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 मे 2024
वायू सेना कुटुंब कल्याण संघाच्या अध्यक्ष नीता चौधरी यांनी 17 मे 2024 रोजी वायू सेनेच्या पालम येथील बेस रिपेअर डेपोला भेट दिली, आणि विशेष गरजा असलेल्या मुलांसाठी उमेद निकेतन या प्रगत उपचार केंद्राचे उद्घाटन केले. एअर कमोडोर हर्ष बहल, एअर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग, डेपो आणि विंग कमांडर तसेच वायू सेना कुटुंब कल्याण संघाच्या (स्थानिक) निवृत्त अध्यक्ष रीना बहल यांनी नीता चौधरी आणि इतर मान्यवरांचे स्वागत केले. विशेष गरजा असलेल्या मुलांसाठी एक पोषक वातावरण निर्माण करणे, ही उमेद निकेतन उभारण्यामागची कल्पना आणि संकल्पना आहे. या माध्यमातून एक असे केंद्र उभारण्यात आले आहे, जिथे विशेष गरजा असलेली मुले विचार करू शकतात, प्रगती करू शकतात आणि त्यांच्या विशेष क्षमतेनुसार केवळ त्यांच्यासाठीच विशेष रुपाने तयार केलेल्या मनोरंजक उपक्रमांच्या माध्यमातून जीवन कौशल्ये विकसित करण्यास शिकू शकतात.
हे केंद्र विशेष मुलांच्या शारीरिक, भावनिक आणि सामाजिक आरोग्यास प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी रचना केलेले सेन्सरी एक्सप्लोरेशनल, स्पीच थेरपी तसेच अनुकूल खेळ आणि परस्परांत रममाण होण्याच्या अनुभवापर्यंत विविध कार्यक्रम उपलब्ध करून देते. उमेद निकेतन सुमारे 55 विशेष दिव्यांग मुलांना प्रशिक्षित विशेष शिक्षकांच्या समर्पित संघाद्वारे मदत करत आहे. उत्साही वातावरणात पार पडलेल्या या उद्घाटन समारंभासाठी देशभरातील वायू सेना कुटुंब कल्याण संघटनांचे सर्व प्रादेशिक अध्यक्ष उपस्थित होते. त्याचबरोबर या हृदयस्पर्शी उद्घाटनाचे साक्षीदार होण्यासाठी दिल्ली परिसरातील सर्व वरिष्ठ एअर मार्शलच्या पत्नी देखील उपस्थित होत्या. हा विशेष कार्यक्रम वायू सेनेशी संबंधित कुटुंबांच्या कल्याणासाठीच्या सुविधांमध्ये सुधारणा करण्याप्रती भारतीय वायू सेनेची वचनबद्धता अधोरेखित करणारा ठरला.