Ministry of Defence
INAUGURATION OF UMEED NIKETAN BY PRESIDENT AIR FORCE FAMILY WELFARE ASSOCIATION
18 MAY 2024 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
Mrs. Neeta Chaudhari, President Air Force Family Welfare Association visited Base Repair Depot Air Force Palam on 17 May 24 and inaugurated Umeed Niketan, an advanced Therapy Centre for children with special needs. Mrs. Neeta Chaudhari and other esteemed dignitaries were received by Air Commodore Harsh Bahl, Air Officer Commanding, Depot and Wing Commander (Mrs) Reena Bahl (Retd) President Air Force Family Welfare Association (Local). The Umeed Niketan has been conceived and conceptualized to create a nurturing environment where children with special needs can think, grow and learn to develop life skills through recreational activities tailored to their unique abilities. From sensory explorational, speech therapy to adaptive sports and interactive immersive experience, the center offers diverse range of programmes designed to promote physical, emotional and social well being of special children. The Umeed Niketan would cater to nearly 55 specially abled children who are helped by a dedicated team of trained special educators. The inauguration was held in a befitting manner and was attended by all the regional Presidents of Air Force Family Welfare Associations from across the country. In addition, spouses of all senior Air Marshals from Delhi area were also present to witness this heartwarming inauguration. This special event underscores IAF’s ongoing commitments for improving the facilities for the welfare of the Air Force families.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய விமானப்படை குடும்ப நலச் சங்கத் தலைவர், உமீத் நிகேதன் என்ற சிறப்புக் குழந்தைகள் சிகிச்சை மையத்தைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
18 MAY 2024 1:14PM by PIB Chennai
விமானப்படை குடும்ப நலச் சங்கத்தின் தலைவர் திருமதி நீதா சௌத்ரி நேற்று (17 மே 24) அன்று விமானப்படை பாலம் விமானப்படை தளத்தில் சிறப்புத் தேவைகளைக் கொண்ட குழந்தைகளுக்கான மேம்பட்ட சிகிச்சை மையமான உமீத் நிகேதனைத் திறந்து வைத்தார்.
சிறப்புத் தேவைகளைக் கொண்ட குழந்தைகளின் தனித்துவமான திறன்களுக்கு ஏற்ப பொழுதுபோக்கு நடவடிக்கைகள் மூலம் வாழ்க்கைத் திறன்களை மேம்படுத்துவது மற்றும் சிறந்த வளர்ப்பு சூழலை உருவாக்க உமீத் நிகேதன் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. அவர்களின் உணர்வுகளை ஆய்வு செய்தல், பேச்சு சிகிச்சை, விளையாட்டு போன்றவற்றின் மூலம் இந்த மையம் சிறப்புக் குழந்தைகளின் உடல், மன மற்றும் சமூக நல்வாழ்வை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில் செயல்படும். பல்வேறு வகையான திட்டங்களை வழங்குகிறது. உமீத் நிகேதன் 55 மாற்றுத்திறனாளி குழந்தைகளுக்கு சேவை செய்யும்.
பயிற்சி பெற்ற சிறப்பு கல்வியாளர்கள் குழு இங்கு உள்ளது. இதன் திறப்பு விழாவில் நாடு முழுவதிலுமிருந்து விமானப்படை குடும்ப நலச் சங்கங்களின் அனைத்து மண்டல தலைவர்களும் கலந்து கொண்டனர். விமானப்படை குடும்பங்களின் நலனுக்கான வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான இந்திய விமானப்படையின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி எடுத்துக் காட்டுகிறது.