Ministry of Defence
SECOND INDIA – AUSTRALIA – INDONESIA TRILATERAL MARITIME SECURITY WORKSHOP (TMSW) CONDUCTED AT KOCHI FROM 15 – 17 MAY 24
17 MAY 2024 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
The 2nd edition of India – Australia – Indonesia Trilateral Maritime Security Workshop (TMSW) was conducted from 15 – 17 May 24, at INS Dronacharya, Kochi, India. The Theme of the workshop was ‘Indian Ocean Region: Collaborative Efforts to Enhance Regional Maritime Security’, which was chosen to discuss ongoing maritime security challenges and opportunities for collaboration between the three maritime neighbours in the region. The Workshop was conducted under the aegis of Headquarters Southern Naval Command and witnessed participation of delegates from the three participating Navies.
The workshop was presided over by RAdm Nirbhay Bapna, ACNS (FCI), and Co-Chaired by Cmde Paul O’Grady, Commodore Flotillas from Royal Australian Navy, FAdm Heri Triwibowo, Assistant for Operations to CIC Indonesian Fleet Command from TNI (AL) and Cmde Manmeet S Khurana, Cmde (Foreign Cooperation) from Indian Navy. During the Workshop, discussions were centered on a wide array of topics, canvassing present day opportunities and challenges in the IOR, including Information Exchange mechanisms and capabilities of IFC-IOR, Maritime Domain Awareness, non-traditional and illicit maritime activities, Maritime Law enforcement, capability enhancement and capacity building, avenues for enhancing interoperability and cooperation etc.
During the workshop, Talks were also delivered by RAdm Upal Kundu, Chief of Staff, Headquarters Southern Naval Command and RAdm Susheel Menon, Flag Officer Sea Training.
A visit to Indian Naval training facilities at Kochi and M/s Cochin Shipyard Limited was also organised for the delegates from Australian and Indonesian Navies during the workshop.
SVY6.jpg)
856T.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
دوسرا ہندوستان - آسٹریلیا - انڈونیشیا سہ فریقی میری ٹائم سیکورٹی ورکشاپ)ٹی ایم ایس ڈبلیو(کوچی میں 15 سے 17 مئی 24 تک منعقد ہوا
17 MAY 2024 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان - آسٹریلیا - انڈونیشیا سہ فریقی میری ٹائم سیکورٹی ورکشاپ (ٹی ایم ایس ڈبلیو) کا دوسرا ایڈیشن 15 سے 17 مئی 24 تک آئی این ایس ڈروناچاریہ، کوچی، ہندوستان میں منعقد ہوا۔ ورکشاپ کا موضوع ’’بحیرہ ہند کا خطہ: علاقائی میری ٹائم سیکورٹی کو بڑھانے کے لیے باہمی تعاون کی کوششیں‘‘ تھا، جس کا انتخاب جاری بحری سلامتی کے چیلنجوں اور خطے میں تین سمندری پڑوسیوں کے درمیان تعاون کے مواقع پر تبادلہ خیال کے لیے کیا گیا تھا۔ ورکشاپ ہیڈ کوارٹرز جنوبی بحری کمان کے زیراہتمام منعقد کی گئی اور اس میں شریک تینوں نیوی کے مندوبین نے شرکت کی۔
ورکشاپ کی صدارت رئیر ایڈمرل نربھے بپنا اے سی این ایس(ایف سی آئی) نے کی اوراس کے شریک چیئرمین کموڈور فلوٹیلا رائل آسٹریلین نیوی کموڈورپال او گریڈی، ٹی این آئی( اے ایل) سےسی آئی سی انڈونیشین فلیٹ کمانڈ کے اسسٹنٹ برائے آپریشنز ایف اے ڈی ایم ہیری تریویبووو اور کموڈور (فارن کوآپریشن) کموڈور من میت کھرانہ ہندوستانی بحریہ سے تھے۔ ورکشاپ کے دوران، آئی او آر میں آئی ایف سی-آئی او آر کی معلومات کے تبادلے سمیت موجودہ دور کے مواقع اور چیلنجوں کی تشہیر کے طریقہ کار اور صلاحیتوں، میری ٹائم ڈومین بیداری، غیر روایتی اور غیر قانونی میری ٹائم سرگرمیاں، میری ٹائم قانون نافذ کرنے والے موضوعات ، صلاحیت میں اضافہ اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر، باہمی تعاون اور تعاون کو بڑھانے کے راستے وغیرہ کی ایک وسیع صف پر بات چیت ہوئی ۔
ورکشاپ کے دوران، چیف آف اسٹاف ہیڈ کوارٹر جنوبی بحری کمان رئیر ایڈمرل اپل کندو اور فلیگ آفیسر سی ٹریننگ رئیر ایڈمرل سشیل مینن نے بھی گفتگو کی۔
ورکشاپ کے دوران، آسٹریلیائی اور انڈونیشیائی بحریہ کے مندوبین کے لیے کوچی اور میسرز کوچین شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کی تربیتی سہولیات کا دورہ بھی کیا گیا۔
SVY6.jpg)
856T.jpg)