Ministry of Defence
ICG apprehends fishing vessel, with five crew, off Maharashtra coast; 25 tons of unaccounted diesel valued at Rs 27 lakh seized
16 MAY 2024 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) apprehended a five-man crew fishing vessel ‘Jay Malhar’ engaged in illegal diesel smuggling off the Maharashtra coast on May 16, 2024. 25 tonnes of unaccounted diesel valued approx Rs 27 lakh, concealed in fish hold along with small quantity of banned narcotic substance, was seized upon search.
The apprehended vessel were escorted to the Mumbai harbour for thorough interrogation by Police, Customs and Fisheries department. Further investigation revealed that the crew had already sold 5,000 litres of fuel to fishermen at sea.
This successful operation marks another significant crackdown on diesel smuggling at sea by the ICG, with a total of 55,000 litres of unaccounted diesel seized in the last three days alone. ICG reiterates its unwavering commitment to combating illegal activities in maritime domain, emphasised the importance of prompt and coordinated actions in safeguarding the country’s maritime interests and securing coastal borders.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाने महाराष्ट्र किनाऱ्याजवळ पाच जणांसह मासेमारी नौका ताब्यात घेतली, 27 लाख रुपये किमतीचे पाच टन बेहिशेबी डिझेल जप्त
16 MAY 2024 8:17PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 मे 2024
भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाने, बेकायदेशीर डिझेल तस्करी करणारी 'जय मल्हार' ही मासेमारी नौका आणि तिच्यावरच्या पाच जणांना महाराष्ट्र किनाऱ्याजवळ 16 मे 2024 रोजी ताब्यात घेतले. तपासामध्ये सुमारे 27 लाख रुपये किमतीचे बेहिशोबी पाच टन डिझेल आणि प्रतिबंधित अंमली पदार्थ अल्प प्रमाणात जप्त करण्यात आले.
ताब्यात घेण्यात आलेली नौका, पोलीस, सीमाशुल्क आणि मत्स्योद्योग विभागाकडून चौकशी करण्यासाठी मुंबई बंदरावर आणण्यात आली. नौकेवरील व्यक्तींनी आधीच 5,000 लिटर इंधन मच्छीमारांना समुद्रात विकल्याचे पुढील तपासात उघड झाले.
या यशस्वी मोहिमेमुळे समुद्रातील डिझेल तस्करी रोखण्यात भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाला आणखी यश प्राप्त झाले आहे. गेल्या तीन दिवसात 55,000 लिटर बेहिशोबी डिझेल जप्त करण्यात आले आहे.देशाच्या सागरी हितांचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठी आणि किनारपट्टीच्या सीमा सुरक्षित करण्यासाठी त्वरित आणि समन्वित कृतींच्या महत्त्वावर भर देत, सागरी क्षेत्रात बेकायदेशीर गतिविधींना पायबंद घालण्यासाठी सदैव प्रतिबद्ध असल्याचे भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाने पुन्हा एकदा दाखवून दिले आहे.