Ministry of Finance
Tariff Notification No. 35/2024-Customs (N.T.) in respect of Fixation of Tariff Value for Edible Oils, Brass Scrap, Areca Nut, Gold and Silver
16 MAY 2024 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (2) of section 14 of the Customs Act, 1962 (52 of 1962), the Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs, being satisfied that it is necessary and expedient to do so, hereby makes the following amendments in the notification of the Government of India in the Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue), No. 36/2001-Customs (N.T.), dated the 3rd August, 2001, published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide number S. O. 748 (E), dated the 3rd August, 2001, namely:-
In the said notification, for TABLE-1, TABLE-2, and TABLE-3 the following Tables shall be substituted, namely: -
“TABLE-1
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $Per Metric Tonne)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
1511 10 00
Crude Palm Oil
892
2
1511 90 10
RBD Palm Oil
907
3
1511 90 90
Others – Palm Oil
900
4
1511 10 00
Crude Palmolein
919
5
1511 90 20
RBD Palmolein
922
6
1511 90 90
Others – Palmolein
921
7
1507 10 00
Crude Soya bean Oil
935
8
7404 00 22
Brass Scrap (all grades)
5587
TABLE-2
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1.
71 or 98
Gold, in any form, in respect of which the benefit of entries at serial number 356 of the Notification No. 50/2017-Customs dated 30.06.2017 is availed
758 per 10 grams
2.
71 or 98
Silver, in any form, in respect of which the benefit of entries at serial number 357 of the Notification No. 50/2017-Customs dated 30.06.2017 is availed
919 per kilogram
3.
71
(i) Silver, in any form, other than medallions and silver coins having silver content not below 99.9% or semi-manufactured forms of silver falling under sub-heading 7106 92;
(ii) Medallions and silver coins having silver content not below 99.9% or semi-manufactured forms of silver falling under sub-heading 7106 92, other than imports of such goods through post, courier or baggage.
Explanation. - For the purposes of this entry, silver in any form shall not include foreign currency coins, jewellery made of silver or articles made of silver.
919 per kilogram
4.
71
(i) Gold bars, other than tola bars, bearing manufacturer’s or refiner’s engraved serial number and weight expressed in metric units;
(ii) Gold coins having gold content not below 99.5% and gold findings, other than imports of such goods through post, courier or baggage.
Explanation. - For the purposes of this entry, “gold findings” means a small component such as hook, clasp, clamp, pin, catch, screw back used to hold the whole or a part of a piece of Jewellery in place.
758 per 10 grams
TABLE-3
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $ Per Metric Ton)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
080280
Areca nuts
6033 (i.e., no change)”
This notification shall come into force with effect from the 16th day of May, 2024.
Note: - The principal notification was published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide Notification No. 36/2001–Customs (N.T.), dated the 3rd August, 2001, vide number S. O. 748 (E), dated the 3rd August, 2001 and was last amended vide Notification No. 32/2024-Customs (N.T.), dated the 30th April, 2024 e-published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide number S.O. 1876 (E), dated 30th April, 2024.

وزارت خزانہ
کھانے کے تیل، پیتل کے اسکریپ، گری دار میوے، سونے اور چاندی کے لیے قدرِ محصول کے تعین کے سلسلے میں ٹیرف نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 35/2024- کسٹمز (این.ٹی.)
16 MAY 2024 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
کسٹمز ایکٹ، 1962 (1962 کا 52) کے سیکشن 14 کی ذیلی دفعہ (2) کے ذریعے عطا کردہ اختیارات کے استعمال كرتے ہوئے بالواسطہ ٹیکس اور کسٹمز كا مركزی بورڈ اس بات سے مطمئن ہو کر کہ ایسا کرنا ضروری اور مناسب ہے حکومت ہند کی وزارت خزانہ (محکمہِ محصول) كے مورخہ 3 اگست 2001 كے نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 36/2001 کسٹمز (این.ٹی.) میں درج ذیل ترامیم کرتا ہے۔ یہ گزٹ آف انڈیا كے غیر معمولی حصہ دوئم، سیكشن-3، ذیلی سیكشن (2) میں کسٹمز (این.ٹی.) كے تحت شائع شدہ ہے :-
مذکورہ نوٹیفکیشن میں، ٹیبل-1، ٹیبل-2، اور ٹیبل-3 کے لیے درج ذیل ٹیبل تبدیل کیے جائیں گے: -
‘‘ٹیبل -1
نمبر شمار.
باب/ سرخی/ ذیلی سرخی/ ٹیرف آئٹم
اشیا کی تفصیل
قدرِ محصول
(امریکی ڈالر فی میٹرک ٹن)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
1511 10 00
خام پام آئل
892
2
1511 90 10
آر بی ڈی پام آئل
907
3
1511 90 90
دیگر - پام آئل
900
4
1511 10 00
خام پامولین ۔
919
5
1511 90 20
آر بی ڈی پامولین
922
6
1511 90 90
دیگر - پامولین
921
7
1507 10 00
سویا بین کا خام تیل
935
8
7404 00 22
پیتل کا اسکریپ (تمام درجات)
5587
ٹیبل-2
نمبر شمار
باب/ سرخی/ ذیلی سرخی/ ٹیرف آئٹم
اشیا كی تفصیل
ْقدر محصول
امریکی ڈالر $
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1.
71 or 98
سونا، کسی بھی شکل میں، جس کے سلسلے میں نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 50/2017 کے سیریل نمبر 356 پر اندراجات کا فائدہ 30.06.2017 کے کسٹمز سے حاصل کیا جاتا ہے۔
758 فی 10 گرام
2.
71 or 98
چاندی، کسی بھی شکل میں، جس کے سلسلے میں نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 50/2017 کے سیریل نمبر 357 پر اندراجات کا فائدہ حاصل کیا جاتا ہے۔
919 فی كلو گرام
3.
71
(1) چاندی، کسی بھی شکل میں، تمغوں اور چاندی کے سکوں کے علاوہ جن میں چاندی کا مواد 99.9 فیصد سے کم نہ ہو یا چاندی کی نیم تیار شدہ شکلیں ذیلی عنوان 7106 92 کے تحت آتی ہیں۔
(2) تمغے اور چاندی کے سکے جن میں چاندی کا مواد 99.9 فی صد سے کم نہ ہو یا چاندی کی نیم تیار شدہ شکلیں جو ذیلی سرخی 7106 92 کے تحت آتی ہیں، ڈاک، کورئیر یا سامان کے ذریعے اس طرح کے سامان کی درآمد کے علاوہ۔
وضاحت - اس اندراج کے مقاصد کے لیے، کسی بھی شکل میں چاندی میں غیر ملکی کرنسی کے سکے، چاندی کے زیورات یا چاندی سے بنی اشیاء شامل نہیں ہوں گی۔
919 فی كلو گرام
4.
71
(1) سونے کی سلاخیں، تولہ سلاخوں کے علاوہ، مینوفیکچرر یا ریفائنر کا کندہ سیریل نمبر اور وزن میٹرک یونٹوں میں ظاہر کیا گیا ہے۔
(2) سونے کے سکے جن میں سونے کا مواد 99.5 فیصد سے کم نہ ہو اور سونے کے نتائج، ڈاک، کورئیر یا سامان کے ذریعے اس طرح کے سامان کی درآمد کے علاوہ۔
وضاحت - اس اندراج کے مقاصد کے لیے، "گولڈ فائنڈنگز" کا مطلب ہے ایک چھوٹا سا جزو جیسے کہ ہک، کلپ، کلیمپ، پن، کیچ، اسکرو بیک جنہیں جیولری کے کسی ٹکڑے کے پورے یا کسی حصے کو جگہ پر رکھنے کے لیے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔
758 فی 10 گرام
ٹیبل-3
نمبر شمار
باب/ سرخی/ ذیلی سرخی/ ٹیرف آئٹم
اشیا كی تفصیل
قدرِ محصول
(امریکی ڈالر فی میٹرک ٹن)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
080280
اریکا گری دار میوے
6033 یعنی کوئی تبدیلی نہیں
یہ نوٹیفکیشن 16 مئی 2024 سے نافذ العمل ہوگا۔
نوٹ:-پرنسپل نوٹیفکیشن گزٹ آف انڈیا، غیر معمولی، پارٹ-II، سیکشن-3، سب سیکشن (2) میں نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 36/2001–کسٹمز (این.ٹی.) کے ذریعے 3 اگست 2001 کو شائع کیا گیا تھا۔ نمبر S. O. 748 (ای) کے ذریعے، مورخہ 3 اگست، 2001 اور آخری بار نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 32/2024-کسٹمز (این.ٹی.) کے ذریعے ترمیم کی گئی، مورخہ 30 اپریل، 2024 ای-شائع کردہ گزٹ آف انڈیا، غیر معمولی، حصہ -II، سیکشن-3، سب سیکشن (2)، نمبر S.O. 1876 (ای)، مورخہ 30 اپریل 2024۔