சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தரக்கட்டுப்பாடு நடவடிக்கைக்கான துணைக் குழு காற்றின் தரத்தை விரிவாக ஆய்வு செய்து, சம்பந்தப்பட்ட மாசுக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு வாரியங்கள் / தேசிய தலைநகர் பிராந்தியக் குழு மற்றும் தொடர்புடையவர்கள் முகமைகளுக்கு மாசுக் கட்டுப்பாடு நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் அவற்றின் கண்காணிப்புக் குறித்து அவசர நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுக்குமாறு அறிவுறுத்தியுள்ளது
15 MAY 2024 6:59PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மாசு கட்டுப்பாட்டு வாரியத்தின் தினசரி காற்றின் தரக்குறியீடு அறிக்கையின் படி , தில்லியின் ஒட்டுமொத்த காற்றின் தரக் குறியீடு 243. ('மோசமான' வகை) ஆக இருந்தது. கடந்த சில நாட்களாக தில்லியின் சராசரி காற்றின் தரம் அதிகரித்து வருவதைக் கவனத்தில் கொண்டு, தேசியத் தலைநகர் பிராந்தியம் மற்றும் அருகிலுள்ள பகுதிகளில் காற்று தர மேலாண்மை ஆணையத்தின் துணைக்குழு இன்று கூடியது.
பிராந்தியத்தில் காற்றின் தர சூழ்நிலையை மதிப்பாய்வு செய்தபோது, அதிக வெப்பச்சலன விகிதங்கள் மற்றும் முழுமையான வறண்ட நிலைமைகள் காரணமாக காற்றின் திசை மற்றும் வேகம் விரைவாக மாறி வருவதாகவும், அதிக வெப்பநிலை தேசிய தலைநகர் பிராந்தியத்தில் மாசு தொடர்ந்து அதிகரிப்பதற்கு வழிவகுக்கிறது என்றும் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது. மேலும், என்.சி.ஆர் பகுதிகளிலும் அதைச் சுற்றியுள்ள வேளாண் பயிர்க் கழிவுகளை எரிக்கும் நிகழ்வுகளாலும், அருகிலுள்ள மாநிலங்களில் காட்டுத் தீ ஆகியவை தில்லி-என்.சி.ஆரின் ஒட்டுமொத்த காற்றின் தரத்திலும் தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தக்கூடும் என்று விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
மாசுக் குறைப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் அவற்றின் கண்காணிப்பில் கவனம் செலுத்துவது தொடர்பாக பிராந்தியத்தின் அதிக மாசுப் பகுதிகளில் தீவிர விழிப்புணர்வு இயக்கங்களை நடத்துவது.
இப்பகுதியில் நீர் தெளிப்பான்கள் மற்றும் இயந்திர சாலை துப்புரவு உபகரணங்களின் எண்ணிக்கையை அதிகரித்தல்.
என்.சி.ஆர் மற்றும் அதைச் சுற்றியுள்ள தீ நிகழ்வுகள் மற்றும் நகராட்சி திடக்கழிவுகளை திறந்த வெளியில் எரிப்பதை உன்னிப்பாகக் கண்காணித்து, அனைத்து தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளையும் உறுதி செய்தல் உள்ளிட்ட நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று கூட்டத்தில் வலியுறுத்தப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2020705

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Sub-Committee for GRAP comprehensively reviews the air quality scenario ,directs concerned Pollution Control Boards (PCBs)/ Committee of NCR and the stakeholders/ agencies concerned to take urgent steps regarding dust abatement measures and their monitoring
15 MAY 2024 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Delhi’s overall Air Quality Index (AQI) clocked 243 (‘Poor’ category) on date as per the Daily AQI Bulletin from the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB). Taking note of the increase in the average air quality of Delhi-NCR over past few days, the Sub-Committee for invoking actions under the Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP) of the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR & Adjoining Areas (CAQM) accordingly met today to take stock of the current air quality scenario of Delhi-NCR and also assess technical as well as expert inputs related to forecasts for overall air quality of Delhi-NCR put forward by IITM/ IMD.
While reviewing the air quality scenario in the region, it was informed that the wind direction and speeds are rapidly changing due to high convection rates and absolute dry conditions coupled with high temperatures leading to continued suspension of dust over the National Capital Region (NCR). Further, it was deliberated that higher instances of agricultural residue burning in and around NCR areas and also the forest fires in the nearby states could also be having an impact on the overall air quality of Delhi-NCR.
The Sub-Committee for GRAP, after comprehensively reviewing the air quality scenario directed the concerned Pollution Control Boards (PCBs)/ Committee of NCR and the stakeholders/ agencies concerned to take following urgent steps:
✓ Conduct intensive drives at major pollution hotspots in the region focusing on dust abatement measures and their monitoring.
✓ Augment the number/ frequency of water sprinklers and mechanical road sweeping equipment in the region.
✓ Keep a close watch on fire instances and open burning of Municipal Solid Waste (MSW) in and around NCR, and ensure all preventive measures.
✓ Dust Control & Management Cells (DCMCs) in the Road Owning Agencies to keep a strong vigil on all road construction/ maintenance projects for effective implementation of the prescribed measures.
✓ NCR State PCBs/ DPCC to intensify enforcement mechanism of all dust control measures at C&D project sites.
✓ Flying Squads of CPCB to also intensify inspections for appropriate action against sites/ projects flouting the statutory directions of the Commission.
With collaborative and concerted efforts of all concerned agencies, the overall AQI of Delhi can be improved in the coming days. Further, the Sub-Committee shall be keeping a close watch on the situation and would frequently review the air quality scenario of Delhi-NCR accordingly.