पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
जीआरएपी से संबंधित उप-समिति ने वायु गुणवत्ता परिदृश्य की व्यापक समीक्षा की, संबंधित प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों (पीसीबी)/एनसीआर की समिति व संबंधित हितधारकों/एजेंसियों को धूल निवारण उपायों और उनकी निगरानी के संबंध में तत्काल कदम उठाने का निर्देश दिया
15 MAY 2024 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) के दैनिक एक्यूआई बुलेटिन के अनुसार आज (15 मई, 2024) दिल्ली का समग्र वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक (एक्यूआई) 243 ('खराब' श्रेणी) दर्ज किया गया है। पिछले कुछ दिनों के दौरान दिल्ली-एनसीआर की औसत वायु गुणवत्ता में बढ़ोतरी को ध्यान में रखते हुए राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीआर) और निकटवर्ती क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) ने आज ग्रेडेड रिस्पांस एक्शन प्लान (जीआरएपी) के तहत कार्रवाई करने के लिए उप-समिति की बैठक की। इसका उद्देश्य दिल्ली-एनसीआर की मौजूदा वायु गुणवत्ता परिदृश्य का जायजा लेना और आईआईटीएम/आईएमडी द्वारा दिल्ली-एनसीआर की समग्र वायु गुणवत्ता के पूर्वानुमानों से संबंधित तकनीकी व विशेषज्ञ इनपुट का आकलन करना था।
इस क्षेत्र में वायु गुणवत्ता परिदृश्य की समीक्षा के दौरान यह बताया गया कि उच्च संवहन दर और पूर्ण शुष्क परिस्थितियों के साथ-साथ उच्च तापमान के कारण हवा की दिशा व गति तेजी से बदल रही है, जिससे राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीआर) में धूल का जमाव जारी है। इसके अलावा इस पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया कि एनसीआर व निकटवर्ती क्षेत्रों में कृषि अवशेष जलाने की बढ़ती घटनाओं और पड़ोसी राज्यों में जंगल की आग का भी दिल्ली-एनसीआर की समग्र वायु गुणवत्ता पर प्रभाव पड़ सकता है।
जीआरएपी की उप-समिति ने वायु गुणवत्ता परिदृश्य की व्यापक समीक्षा करने के बाद एनसीआर के संबंधित प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (पीसीबी)/समिति और संबंधित हितधारकों/एजेंसियों को निम्नलिखित कदमों को तत्काल उठाने का निर्देश दिया है:
✓ धूल निवारण उपायों और उनकी निगरानी पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए क्षेत्र के प्रमुख प्रदूषण हॉटस्पॉट में गहन अभियान चलाएं।
✓ क्षेत्र में जल छिड़काव और यांत्रिक सड़क सफाई उपकरणों की संख्या/आवृत्ति बढ़ाएं।
✓ एनसीआर व निकटवर्ती क्षेत्रों में आग लगने की घटनाओं और खुले में नगरपालिका ठोस अपशिष्ट (एमएसडब्ल्यू) जलाने पर कड़ी निगरानी रखें और सभी निवारक उपाय सुनिश्चित करें।
✓ निर्धारित उपायों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए सड़क स्वामित्व एजेंसियों के अधीन धूल नियंत्रण और प्रबंधन कक्ष (डीसीएमसी) सभी सड़क निर्माण/रखरखाव परियोजनाओं पर कड़ी निगरानी रखें।
✓ एनसीआर राज्य पीसीबी/डीपीसीसी निर्माण और विध्वंस (सीएंडडी) परियोजना स्थलों पर सभी धूल नियंत्रण उपायों के कार्यान्वयन तंत्र को तीव्र करेंगे।
✓ सीपीसीबी के उड़न दस्ते भी आयोग के वैधानिक निर्देशों का उल्लंघन करने वाली परियोजनाओं/स्थलों के खिलाफ उचित कार्रवाई के लिए निरीक्षण को तेज करेंगे।
आने वाले दिनों में सभी संबंधित एजेंसियों के सहयोगात्मक और ठोस प्रयासों से दिल्ली के समग्र एक्यूआई में सुधार किया जा सकता है। इसके अलावा उप-समिति मौजूदा स्थिति पर कड़ी निगरानी करेगी और इसके अनुरूप दिल्ली-एनसीआर के वायु गुणवत्ता परिदृश्य की लगातार समीक्षा करेगी।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Sub-Committee for GRAP comprehensively reviews the air quality scenario ,directs concerned Pollution Control Boards (PCBs)/ Committee of NCR and the stakeholders/ agencies concerned to take urgent steps regarding dust abatement measures and their monitoring
15 MAY 2024 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Delhi’s overall Air Quality Index (AQI) clocked 243 (‘Poor’ category) on date as per the Daily AQI Bulletin from the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB). Taking note of the increase in the average air quality of Delhi-NCR over past few days, the Sub-Committee for invoking actions under the Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP) of the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR & Adjoining Areas (CAQM) accordingly met today to take stock of the current air quality scenario of Delhi-NCR and also assess technical as well as expert inputs related to forecasts for overall air quality of Delhi-NCR put forward by IITM/ IMD.
While reviewing the air quality scenario in the region, it was informed that the wind direction and speeds are rapidly changing due to high convection rates and absolute dry conditions coupled with high temperatures leading to continued suspension of dust over the National Capital Region (NCR). Further, it was deliberated that higher instances of agricultural residue burning in and around NCR areas and also the forest fires in the nearby states could also be having an impact on the overall air quality of Delhi-NCR.
The Sub-Committee for GRAP, after comprehensively reviewing the air quality scenario directed the concerned Pollution Control Boards (PCBs)/ Committee of NCR and the stakeholders/ agencies concerned to take following urgent steps:
✓ Conduct intensive drives at major pollution hotspots in the region focusing on dust abatement measures and their monitoring.
✓ Augment the number/ frequency of water sprinklers and mechanical road sweeping equipment in the region.
✓ Keep a close watch on fire instances and open burning of Municipal Solid Waste (MSW) in and around NCR, and ensure all preventive measures.
✓ Dust Control & Management Cells (DCMCs) in the Road Owning Agencies to keep a strong vigil on all road construction/ maintenance projects for effective implementation of the prescribed measures.
✓ NCR State PCBs/ DPCC to intensify enforcement mechanism of all dust control measures at C&D project sites.
✓ Flying Squads of CPCB to also intensify inspections for appropriate action against sites/ projects flouting the statutory directions of the Commission.
With collaborative and concerted efforts of all concerned agencies, the overall AQI of Delhi can be improved in the coming days. Further, the Sub-Committee shall be keeping a close watch on the situation and would frequently review the air quality scenario of Delhi-NCR accordingly.