Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President urges citizens to prioritize the nation's interests above all
VP Underscores the timeless wisdom of Gita as a guiding light amidst uncertainty
Gita illuminates the path of sublimity, spirituality, religiosity, commitment to your duty, and distancing yourself from self- VP
VP highlights remarkable influx of tourists in the scenic valley of Kashmir, marking a significant departure from past trends.
14 MAY 2024 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today urged citizens to prioritize the nation's interests above all, taking guidance from the eternal teachings of the Bhagavad Gita. Underscoring the timeless wisdom of Gita as a guiding light amidst uncertainty, Shri Dhankhar emphasized that Gita illuminates the path of sublimity, spirituality, religiosity, commitment to your duty, and distancing yourself from self.
Addressing the gathering at the release of Dr. Subhash Kashyap’s Commentary on the Bhagavad Gita at Parliament House, Shri Dhankhar drew attention to the 22 miniatures or mini paintings in the original copy of the constitution, drawing inspiration from Gita. With a focus on Part 4's Directive Principles of State Policy, he draws a profound comparison to the teachings of Bhagavad Gita, where Lord Krishna imparts wisdom to Arjuna on the battlefield of Kurukshetra.
Highlighting the vast experience of Dr Kashyap in Indian Parliamentary Democracy, Shri Dhankhar stated that Dr. Kashyap has witnessed the plight of coalition, the relief from which that coalition came in 2014. He further added that with the end of coalition government, the nation conferred upon Dr. Subhash Kashyap well earned Padma Bhushan.
Admiring Dr Kashyap’s his constitutional morality, propriety, high ethical values, Shri Dhankhar stated that he never looked at issues from a political prism, instead held his views with conviction and uprightness.
Reflecting upon the time when world bodies like IMF, World Bank used to dictate India regarding conducting national affairs, Shri Dhankhar drew attention to the shifting global economic landscape where India has become the 5th largest global economy surpassing economies like France, the UK, Canada, Brazil.
Highlighting the transformative shift occurring in Kashmir's tourism landscape, Shri Dhankhar further reflected on the remarkable influx of tourists in the scenic valley of Kashmir, marking a significant departure from past trends.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
எல்லாவற்றிற்கும் மேலாக நாட்டின் நலனுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்குமாறு குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் மக்களுக்கு வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்துள்ளார்
14 MAY 2024 8:03PM by PIB Chennai
பகவத் கீதையின் என்றென்றும் நிலைத்திருக்கும் போதனைகளிலிருந்து வழிகாட்டுதலைப் பெற்று, எல்லாவற்றிற்கும் மேலாக தேசத்தின் நலன்களுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்குமாறு குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர் குடிமக்களைக் கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளார். நிச்சயமற்ற தன்மைகளுக்கு மத்தியில் காலத்தால் அழியாத கீதையின் ஞானம் ஒரு வழிகாட்டும் ஒளியாக இருப்பதை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டிய திரு தன்கர், உன்னதம், ஆன்மீகம், மதம், கடமைக்கான அர்ப்பணிப்பு, சுயத்திலிருந்து விலகி இருத்தல் ஆகியவற்றின் பாதையை கீதை ஒளிரச் செய்கிறது என்று கூறினார்.
நாடாளுமன்ற வளாகத்தில் டாக்டர் சுபாஷ் காஷ்யப்பின் பகவத் கீதை பற்றிய விளக்கவுரை வெளியீட்டு விழாவில் உரையாற்றிய திரு தன்கர், கீதையிலிருந்து உத்வேகம் பெற்று, அரசியலமைப்பின் மூலப் பிரதியில் உள்ள 22 சிறு ஓவியங்கள் குறித்து கவனப்படுத்தினார்.
இந்திய நாடாளுமன்ற ஜனநாயகத்தில் டாக்டர் காஷ்யப்பின் பரந்த அனுபவத்தை திரு தன்கர் விளக்கினார். டாக்டர் சுபாஷ் காஷ்யப்பிற்கு பத்ம பூஷண் விருது வழங்கப்பட்டதையும் அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
டாக்டர் காஷ்யப்பின் அறநெறி, நேர்மை, உயர்ந்த நெறிமுறை மதிப்புகளைப் பாராட்டிய திரு. தன்கர், அவர் ஒருபோதும் பிரச்சனைகளை அரசியல் கண்ணோட்டத்தில் பார்த்ததில்லை, மாறாக தனது கருத்துக்களில் உறுதியுடனும் நேர்மையுடனும் இருந்தார் என்று கூறினார்.
பிரான்ஸ், இங்கிலாந்து, கனடா, பிரேசில் போன்ற பொருளாதாரங்களை விஞ்சிய 5-வது பெரிய உலகப் பொருளாதாரமாக இந்தியா திகழும் வகையில் மாறிவரும் உலகப் பொருளாதார சூழல் குறித்து அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
காஷ்மீரின் சுற்றுலா சூழலியலில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள மாற்றத்தை எடுத்துரைத்து, இயற்கை எழில் கொஞ்சும் காஷ்மீர் பள்ளத்தாக்கில் சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வருகையை திரு தன்கர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இது கடந்த கால போக்குகளிலிருந்து குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மாறுபாட்டைக் குறிக்கிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.