Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President urges citizens to prioritize the nation's interests above all
VP Underscores the timeless wisdom of Gita as a guiding light amidst uncertainty
Gita illuminates the path of sublimity, spirituality, religiosity, commitment to your duty, and distancing yourself from self- VP
VP highlights remarkable influx of tourists in the scenic valley of Kashmir, marking a significant departure from past trends.
14 MAY 2024 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today urged citizens to prioritize the nation's interests above all, taking guidance from the eternal teachings of the Bhagavad Gita. Underscoring the timeless wisdom of Gita as a guiding light amidst uncertainty, Shri Dhankhar emphasized that Gita illuminates the path of sublimity, spirituality, religiosity, commitment to your duty, and distancing yourself from self.
Addressing the gathering at the release of Dr. Subhash Kashyap’s Commentary on the Bhagavad Gita at Parliament House, Shri Dhankhar drew attention to the 22 miniatures or mini paintings in the original copy of the constitution, drawing inspiration from Gita. With a focus on Part 4's Directive Principles of State Policy, he draws a profound comparison to the teachings of Bhagavad Gita, where Lord Krishna imparts wisdom to Arjuna on the battlefield of Kurukshetra.
Highlighting the vast experience of Dr Kashyap in Indian Parliamentary Democracy, Shri Dhankhar stated that Dr. Kashyap has witnessed the plight of coalition, the relief from which that coalition came in 2014. He further added that with the end of coalition government, the nation conferred upon Dr. Subhash Kashyap well earned Padma Bhushan.
Admiring Dr Kashyap’s his constitutional morality, propriety, high ethical values, Shri Dhankhar stated that he never looked at issues from a political prism, instead held his views with conviction and uprightness.
Reflecting upon the time when world bodies like IMF, World Bank used to dictate India regarding conducting national affairs, Shri Dhankhar drew attention to the shifting global economic landscape where India has become the 5th largest global economy surpassing economies like France, the UK, Canada, Brazil.
Highlighting the transformative shift occurring in Kashmir's tourism landscape, Shri Dhankhar further reflected on the remarkable influx of tourists in the scenic valley of Kashmir, marking a significant departure from past trends.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے شہریوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ سب سے بڑھ کر ملکی مفادات کو ترجیح دیں
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے غیر یقینی صورتحال کے درمیان گیتا کی لازوال حکمت کو رہنمائی کی روشنی کے طور پر اجاگر کیا
گیتا عظمت، روحانیت، مذہبیت، آپ کے فرض سے وابستگی، اور خود کو خود سے دور رکھنے کی راہ روشن کرتی ہے
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کشمیر کی خوبصورت وادی میں سیاحوں کی شاندار آمد کو نمایاں کیا، جس سے ماضی کے رجحانات سے ایک اہم رخصتی کی نشاندہی ہوتی ہے
14 MAY 2024 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے آج شہریوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ بھگوت گیتا کی لازوال تعلیمات سے رہنمائی حاصل کرتے ہوئے سب سے بڑھ کر ملک کے مفادات کو ترجیح دیں۔ غیر یقینی صورتحال کے درمیان گیتا کی لازوال حکمت کو رہنمائی کی روشنی کے طور پر بیان کرتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکڑ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ گیتا عظمت، روحانیت، مذہبیت، آپ کے فرض سے وابستگی، اور خود کو خود سے دور کرنے کے راستے کو روشن کرتی ہے۔
پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس میں بھگود گیتا پر ڈاکٹر سبھاش کشیپ کی کمنٹری کے اجراء کے موقع پر اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکڑ نے گیتا سے تحریک لیتے ہوئے آئین کی اصل کاپی میں 22 منی ایچر یا منی پینٹنگز کی جانب توجہ مبذول کرائی۔ حصہ 4 کے ریاستی پالیسی کے ہدایتی اصولوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے بھگود گیتا کی تعلیمات کا گہرا موازنہ کیا، جہاں بھگوان کرشن ارجن کو کروکشیتر کے میدان جنگ میں حکمت عطا کرتے ہیں۔
بھارتی پارلیمانی جمہوریت میں ڈاکٹر کشیپ کے وسیع تجربے کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکڑ نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹر کشیپ نے مخلوط حکومت کی حالت زار کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے، جس سے اس مخلوط حکومت کو 2014 میں راحت حاصل ہوئی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مخلوط حکومت کے خاتمے کے ساتھ ہی ملک نے ڈاکٹر کشیپ کو پدم بھوشن سے نوازا جس کے وہ حقدار تھے۔
ڈاکٹر کشیپ کی آئینی اخلاقیات، مناسبت، اعلیٰ اخلاقی اقدار کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکڑ نے کہا کہ انہوں نے کبھی بھی مسائل کو سیاسی نظر سے نہیں دیکھا، بلکہ اپنے خیالات کو یقین اور صداقت کے ساتھ رکھا۔
اس وقت کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے جب آئی ایم ایف، عالمی بینک جیسے عالمی ادارے ہندوستان کو قومی معاملات چلانے کے بارے میں حکم دیتے تھے، جناب دھنکڑ نے عالمی اقتصادی منظر نامے کی جانب توجہ مبذول کرائی جہاں بھارت فرانس، برطانیہ، کناڈا اور برازیل جیسی معیشتوں کو پیچھے چھوڑتے ہوئے 5ویں سب سے بڑی عالمی معیشت بن گیا ہے۔
کشمیر کے سیاحتی منظرنامے میں رونما ہونے والی تبدیلی کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکڑ نے ماضی کے رجحانات سے ایک اہم رخصتی کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے، کشمیر کی خوبصورت وادی میں سیاحوں کی غیر معمولی آمد پر روشنی ڈالی۔