Ministry of Defence
SENIOR NATIONALS SAILING CHAMPIONSHIP – 2024
13 MAY 2024 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
The Yachting Association of India (YAI) Senior Nationals - 2024 is being conducted from 12 – 18 May 24 by the Indian Naval Watermanship Training Centre (INWTC), Mumbai supported by Indian Naval Sailing Association (INSA), Naval Headquarters.
The event is a National ranking event for all Senior Olympic classes. The races are taking place in Mumbai harbour which offers befitting sailing conditions to the yachtspersons of the country to contest for the top spot in the national ranking. 82 participants from 10 prominent sailing clubs across the country have registered for the event.
Participants are competing in ILCA 7 (Men), ILCA 6 (Women), 470 (Mixed), 49er (Men), 49er FX (Women), IQFoil (Men), IQFoil (Women), Formula Kite (Men) and Formula Kite (Women) classes. The races are being held in a single series of races commencing 13 May followed by a medal race scheduled on 18 May 24.
The races are being conducted by a team of International Race officers and International Judges appointed by World Sailing which is the governing body of sailing worldwide. In addition to the Indian race officials, international judges from Australia, Korea and Singapore will form an International Jury. They will provide their services to ensure the fairness of the sport and the conduct of the races with utmost professionalism.
GSG8.jpg)
91F8.jpg)
9WB0.jpg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
சீனியர் நேஷனல்ஸ் பாய்மரப் படகோட்டப் போட்டி – 2024
13 MAY 2024 11:00AM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய படகு சவாரி சங்கம் 2024 மே 12 முதல் 18 வரை மும்பையில் உள்ள இந்திய கடற்படை நீர்வாழ் பயிற்சி மையம், இந்திய கடற்படை படகோட்டச் சங்கம் ஆகியவை கடற்படை தலைமையகத்தின் ஆதரவுடன் சீனியர் நேஷனல்ஸ் பாய்மரப் படகோட்டப் போட்டியை நடத்துகிறது .
இந்த நிகழ்வு அனைத்து சீனியர் ஒலிம்பிக் வகுப்புகளுக்கான தேசிய தரவரிசை நிகழ்வாகும். பந்தயங்கள் மும்பை துறைமுகத்தில் நடைபெறுகின்றன. இது தேசிய தரவரிசையில் முதலிடத்திற்கு போட்டியிட நாட்டின் படகோட்ட வீரர்களுக்கு பொருத்தமான படகோட்ட நிலைமைகளை வழங்குகிறது. நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள 10 முக்கிய பாய்மரக் கப்பல் கிளப்புகளைச் சேர்ந்த 82 பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் இந்த நிகழ்வுக்கு பதிவு செய்துள்ளனர். பந்தயங்கள் மே 13 முதல் ஒரே தொடர் பந்தயங்களாக நடத்தப்படுகின்றன.
உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள படகோட்டுதலின் ஆளும் அமைப்பான உலக படகோட்டம் மூலம் நியமிக்கப்பட்ட சர்வதேச பந்தய அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் சர்வதேச நீதிபதிகள் குழுவால் இந்தப் பந்தயங்கள் நடத்தப்படுகின்றன. நடுவர்கள் குழுவில், இந்திய பந்தய அதிகாரிகளைத் தவிர ஆஸ்திரேலியா, கொரியா மற்றும் சிங்கப்பூரைச் சேர்ந்த சர்வதேச நடுவர்கள் இடம் பெறுகின்றனர். விளையாட்டின் நேர்மை மற்றும் பந்தயங்களை மிகுந்த தொழில்முறையுடன் நடத்துவதை உறுதி செய்ய அவர்கள் தங்கள் சேவைகளை வழங்குவார்கள்.