Ministry of Defence
VISIT OF INDIAN NAVAL SHIPS TO KOTA KINABALU, MALAYSIA
12 MAY 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Two Indian Naval ships Delhi and Shakti under the command of R Adm Rajesh Dhankhar, Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet arrived at Kota Kinabalu, Malaysia as part of the Indian Navy's Operational Deployment. The ships were accorded a warm welcome by the Royal Malaysian Navy and the High Commission of India in Malaysia.
During the port call, personnel from Indian and Malaysian Navies will engage in a wide range of professional interactions including Subject Matter Expert Exchange (SMEE) sessions, yoga, sports fixtures and cross-deck visits aimed at further strengthening the existing mutual cooperation and understanding between the two Navies.
The Indian Navy ships, on completion of harbour visit, will also participate in a Maritime Partnership Exercise (MPX)/ PASSEX at sea with ships of the Royal Malaysian Navy. This is aimed to enhance the degree of interoperability between the two Navies, which was reiterated during the recently concluded MILAN 2024 and Ex Samudra Lakshmana 2024.
This visit will further strengthen the longstanding friendship and cooperation between the two maritime neighbours through a series of engagements and activities. The deployment of IN ships to this crucial region also highlights the Indian Navy's steadfast commitment to the 'Act East' and SAGAR policies of the Government of India.
INS Delhi is the first indigenously designed and built Project-15 class guided missile destroyer and INS Shakti is a Fleet Support Ship, both ships are part of the Indian Navy's Eastern Fleet.
QQ4Q.jpg)
(1)O136.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی بحریہ کے جہازوں کا کوٹا کنابالو، ملیشیا کا دورہ
12 MAY 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ کے دو بحری جہاز دہلی اور شکتی آر ایڈمیرل راجیش دھنکڑ، فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ایسٹرن فلیٹ کی سربراہی میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کی آپریشنل تعیناتی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ملیشیا کے کوٹا کنابالو پہنچے۔ رائل ملیشیائی بحریہ اور ملیشیا میں بھارت کے ہائی کمیشن نے جہازوں کا پرتپاک خیر مقدم کیا۔
پورٹ کال کے دوران، ہندوستانی اور ملائیشیا کی بحریہ کے اہلکار پیشہ ورانہ بات چیت کی ایک وسیع رینج میں مشغول ہوں گے جن میں سبجیکٹ میٹر ایکسپرٹ ایکسچینج (ایس ایم ای ای ) سیشن، یوگا، کھیلوں کے مقابلے اور کراس ڈیک وزٹ شامل ہیں جس کا مقصد دونوں ممالک کی بحریہ موجودہ باہمی تعاون اور افہام و تفہیم کو مزید مضبوط کرنا ہے۔
ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جہاز، بندرگاہ کے دورے کی تکمیل پر، رائل ملائیشین نیوی کے جہازوں کے ساتھ سمندر میں میری ٹائم پارٹنرشپ ایکسرسائز (ایم پی ایکس)/ پاسیکس میں بھی حصہ لیں گے۔ اس کا مقصد دونوں بحری افواج کے درمیان باہم اثرپذیری میں اضافہ لانا ہے، جس کا اعادہ حال ہی میں ختم ہونے والے ملن 2024 اور ایکس سمدر لکشمن 2024 کے دوران کیا گیا تھا۔
یہ دورہ دونوں بحری ہمسایوں کے درمیان کئی مصروفیات اور سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے دیرینہ دوستی اور تعاون کو مزید مضبوط کرے گا۔ اس اہم خطے میں بھارتی بحریہ کے بحری جہازوں کی تعیناتی ہندوستانی بحریہ کی حکومت ہند کی 'ایکٹ ایسٹ' اور ساگر کی پالیسیوں کے تئیں ثابت قدمی کو بھی اجاگر کرتی ہے۔
آئی این ایس دہلی اولین اندرونِ ملک ڈیزائن کیا گیا اور بنایا گیا پروجیکٹ -15 کلاس گائیڈڈ میزائل ڈسٹرائر ہے اور آئی این ایس شکتی ایک فلیٹ سپورٹ شپ ہے، دونوں جہاز ہندوستانی بحریہ کے مشرقی بیڑے کا حصہ ہیں۔
QQ4Q.jpg)
(1)O136.jpg)