Ministry of Defence
VISIT OF INDIAN NAVAL SHIPS TO KOTA KINABALU, MALAYSIA
12 MAY 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Two Indian Naval ships Delhi and Shakti under the command of R Adm Rajesh Dhankhar, Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet arrived at Kota Kinabalu, Malaysia as part of the Indian Navy's Operational Deployment. The ships were accorded a warm welcome by the Royal Malaysian Navy and the High Commission of India in Malaysia.
During the port call, personnel from Indian and Malaysian Navies will engage in a wide range of professional interactions including Subject Matter Expert Exchange (SMEE) sessions, yoga, sports fixtures and cross-deck visits aimed at further strengthening the existing mutual cooperation and understanding between the two Navies.
The Indian Navy ships, on completion of harbour visit, will also participate in a Maritime Partnership Exercise (MPX)/ PASSEX at sea with ships of the Royal Malaysian Navy. This is aimed to enhance the degree of interoperability between the two Navies, which was reiterated during the recently concluded MILAN 2024 and Ex Samudra Lakshmana 2024.
This visit will further strengthen the longstanding friendship and cooperation between the two maritime neighbours through a series of engagements and activities. The deployment of IN ships to this crucial region also highlights the Indian Navy's steadfast commitment to the 'Act East' and SAGAR policies of the Government of India.
INS Delhi is the first indigenously designed and built Project-15 class guided missile destroyer and INS Shakti is a Fleet Support Ship, both ships are part of the Indian Navy's Eastern Fleet.
QQ4Q.jpg)
(1)O136.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना के जहाजों ने मलेशिया के कोटा किनाबालु का दौरा
12 MAY 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना की परिचालन तैनाती के तहत भारतीय नौसेना के दो जहाज दिल्ली और शक्ति पूर्वी बेड़े के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग रियर एडमिरल राजेश धनखड़ की कमान में मलेशिया के कोटा किनाबालु पहुंचे। रॉयल मलेशियाई नौसेना और मलेशिया में भारतीय उच्चायोग द्वारा जहाजों का गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया गया।
पोर्ट कॉल के दौरान, भारतीय और मलेशियाई नौसेना कर्मी विषय वस्तु विशेषज्ञ विनिमय (एसएमईई) सत्र, योग, खेल कार्यक्रम और क्रॉस-डेक दौरों सहित पेशेवर बातचीत की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला में शामिल होंगे, जिसका उद्देश्य दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच मौजूदा आपसी सहयोग और समझ को और मजबूत करना है।
भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज, बंदरगाह यात्रा पूरा होने पर, रॉयल मलेशियाई नौसेना के जहाजों के साथ समुद्र में समुद्री साझेदारी अभ्यास (एमपीएक्स)/पासेक्स में भी भाग लेंगे। इसका उद्देश्य मौजूदा आपसी सहयोग और समझ को और मजबूत करना है, जिसे हाल ही में संपन्न मिलन 2024 और युद्धाभ्यास समुद्र लक्ष्मण 2024 के दौरान दोहराया गया था।
कई कार्यक्रमों और गतिविधियों के माध्यम से यह यात्रा दोनों समुद्री पड़ोसियों के बीच दीर्घकालिक मित्रता और सहयोग को और मजबूत करेगी। इस महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र में भारतीय नौसेना के जहाजों की तैनाती भारत सरकार की 'एक्ट ईस्ट' और सागर नीतियों के प्रति भारतीय नौसेना की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता को भी उजागर करती है।
आईएनएस दिल्ली पहला स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और निर्मित प्रोजेक्ट-15 क्लास गाइडेड मिसाइल विध्वंसक है और आईएनएस शक्ति एक फ्लीट सपोर्ट जहाज है, दोनों जहाज भारतीय नौसेना के पूर्वी बेड़े का हिस्सा हैं।
QQ4Q.jpg)
(1)O136.jpg)