Ministry of Defence
Director General Defence Intelligence Agency Lt Gen DS Rana embarks on an official visit to Tanzania
12 MAY 2024 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Director General Defence Intelligence Agency (DG DIA) Lieutenant General DS Rana has proceeded on an official visit to the United Republic of Tanzania. The aim of this visit, scheduled from 13-15 May 2024, is to further reinforce the robust defence ties between the two nations and discuss opportunities for regional security collaboration.
During his visit, the DG DIA is scheduled to interact with senior military leadership of Tanzania, including the Chief of Defence Staff of Tanzania Peoples’ Defence Force, General Jacob John Mkunda, and his counterpart Maj Gen MN Mkeremy, Chief of Defence Intelligence. In his visit to the Tanzanian National Defence College, he will discuss India’s Security Perspective with future leaders of the TPDF. The meetings will be aimed to foster mutual understanding and strengthening bilateral defence cooperation.
Lt Gen DS Rana will also inaugurate the newly set up Defence Wing at the High Commission of India, Dar Es Salaam. As a gesture of goodwill towards expanding military cooperation, he will present the TPDF with Indian manufactured Bullet Proof Jackets. At the Command and Staff College CSC Arusha the DG DIA will inaugurate the Library and lay the foundation stone for gymnasium that are being facilitated through Government of India assistance.
India shares close, warm and friendly relations with Tanzania, which is bolstered by robust capacity building and avenues for defence cooperation. The visit of the Indian Military delegation is expected to further strengthen the elevated Strategic Partnership with Tanzania.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण गुप्तचर संस्थेचे महासंचालक लेफ्टनंट जनरल डीएस राणा टांझानियाच्या अधिकृत दौऱ्यावर रवाना
12 MAY 2024 5:10PM by PIB Mumbai
संरक्षण गुप्तचर संस्थेचे महासंचालक लेफ्टनंट जनरल डी एस राणा टांझानियाच्या अधिकृत दौऱ्यासाठी रवाना झाले आहेत. 13 ते 15 मे 2024 या कालावधीत नियोजित या भेटीचे उद्दिष्ट दोन्ही राष्ट्रांमधील मजबूत संरक्षण संबंध अधिक बळकट करणे आणि प्रादेशिक सुरक्षा सहकार्याच्या संधींबाबत चर्चा करणे हे आहे.
आपल्या भेटीदरम्यान संरक्षण गुप्तचर संस्थेचे महासंचालक टांझानिया पीपल्स डिफेन्स फोर्सचे प्रमुख जनरल जेकब जॉन मकुंडा आणि त्यांचे समकक्ष संरक्षण गुप्तचर प्रमुख मेजर जनरल एमएन मकरेमी या टांझानियाच्या वरिष्ठ लष्करी नेतृत्वाशी संवाद साधणार आहेत. टांझानिया राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण महाविद्यालयाच्या भेटीदरम्यान ते टांझानिया पीपल्स डिफेन्स फोर्सच्या भावी नेत्यांसोबत भारताच्या सुरक्षेबाबत दृष्टिकोनावर चर्चा करतील. परस्पर सामंजस्य वाढविणे आणि द्विपक्षीय संरक्षण सहकार्य मजबूत करणे हे या बैठकांचे उद्दिष्ट असेल.
लेफ्टनंट जनरल डीएस राणा दार एस सलाम इथल्या भारतीय उच्च आयोग इथे नव्याने स्थापन केलेल्या संरक्षण कार्यालयाचे उद्घाटनही करतील. लष्करी सहकार्याचा विस्तार करण्याच्या शुभेच्छांचे प्रतिक म्हणून ते भारतीय बनावटीचे बुलेट प्रूफ जॅकेट टांझानिया पीपल्स डिफेन्स फोर्सला सादर करतील. संरक्षण गुप्तचर संस्थेचे महासंचालक कमांड अँड स्टाफ कॉलेज सीएससी आरुषा येथे ग्रंथालयाचे उद्घाटन करतील आणि भारत सरकारच्या सहाय्याने उभारल्या जाणाऱ्या व्यायामशाळेची पायाभरणी करतील.
टांझानियासोबत भारताचे घनिष्ट, प्रेमाचे आणि मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंध असून सशक्त क्षमता बांधणी आणि संरक्षण सहकार्याच्या संधींमुळे अधिक मजबूत आहेत. भारतीय लष्करी प्रतिनिधीमंडळाच्या या भेटीमुळे टांझानियासोबतची धोरणात्मक भागीदारी आणखी मजबूत होणे अपेक्षित आहे.