Ministry of Defence
Director General Defence Intelligence Agency Lt Gen DS Rana embarks on an official visit to Tanzania
12 MAY 2024 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Director General Defence Intelligence Agency (DG DIA) Lieutenant General DS Rana has proceeded on an official visit to the United Republic of Tanzania. The aim of this visit, scheduled from 13-15 May 2024, is to further reinforce the robust defence ties between the two nations and discuss opportunities for regional security collaboration.
During his visit, the DG DIA is scheduled to interact with senior military leadership of Tanzania, including the Chief of Defence Staff of Tanzania Peoples’ Defence Force, General Jacob John Mkunda, and his counterpart Maj Gen MN Mkeremy, Chief of Defence Intelligence. In his visit to the Tanzanian National Defence College, he will discuss India’s Security Perspective with future leaders of the TPDF. The meetings will be aimed to foster mutual understanding and strengthening bilateral defence cooperation.
Lt Gen DS Rana will also inaugurate the newly set up Defence Wing at the High Commission of India, Dar Es Salaam. As a gesture of goodwill towards expanding military cooperation, he will present the TPDF with Indian manufactured Bullet Proof Jackets. At the Command and Staff College CSC Arusha the DG DIA will inaugurate the Library and lay the foundation stone for gymnasium that are being facilitated through Government of India assistance.
India shares close, warm and friendly relations with Tanzania, which is bolstered by robust capacity building and avenues for defence cooperation. The visit of the Indian Military delegation is expected to further strengthen the elevated Strategic Partnership with Tanzania.

وزارت دفاع
ڈائریکٹر جنرل دفاعی انٹلی جنس ایجنسی لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ڈی ایس رانا تنزانیہ کے سرکاری دورے پر روانہ
12 MAY 2024 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
ڈائریکٹر جنرل دفاعی انٹلی جنس ایجنسی (ڈی جی ڈی آئی اے) لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ڈی ایس رانا متحدہ جمہوریہ تنزانیہ کے سرکاری دورے پر روانہ ہو گئے ہیں۔ 13 سے 15 مئی 2024 تک طے شدہ اس دورے کا مقصد دونوں ممالک کے درمیان مضبوط دفاعی تعلقات کو مزید تقویت دینا اور علاقائی سیکیورٹی تعاون کے مواقع پر تبادلہ خیال کرنا ہے۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران، ڈی جی ڈی آئی اے تنزانیہ کی سینئر فوجی قیادت بشمول تنزانیہ پیپلز کے دفاعی عملے کے سربراہ، جنرل جیکب جان مکونڈا اور اپنے ہم منصب دفاعی انٹلی جنس کے سربراہ میجر جنرل ایم این میکریمی سے بات چیت کریں گے۔ تنزانیہ کے نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج کے اپنے دورے میں وہ ٹی پی ڈی ایف کے مستقبل کے رہنماؤں کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے سلامتی کے نقطہ نظر پر تبادلہ خیال کریں گے۔ ملاقاتوں کا مقصد باہمی افہام و تفہیم کو فروغ دینا اور دوطرفہ دفاعی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانا ہوگا۔
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ڈی ایس رانا دارالسلام میں بھارت کے ہائی کمیشن میں نئے قائم کردہ دفاعی شعبہ کا بھی افتتاح کریں گے۔ فوجی تعاون کو وسعت دینے کی طرف جذبہ خیر سگالی کے طور پر وہ ٹی پی ڈی ایف کو بھارت میں تیار کردہ بلٹ پروف جیکٹس پیش کریں گے۔ وہ کمانڈ اینڈ اسٹاف کالج سی ایس سی اروشا میں ڈی جی ڈی آئی اے لائبریری کا افتتاح کریں گے اور جمنازیم کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے جسے حکومت ہند کی مدد سے سہولت فراہم کی جارہی ہے۔
بھارت، تنزانیہ کے ساتھ قریبی، گرمجوشی اور دوستانہ تعلقات کا اشتراک کرتا ہے، جس کو مضبوط صلاحیت سازی اور دفاعی تعاون کے مواقع سے تقویت ملتی ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ بھارت کے فوجی وفد کے دورے سے تنزانیہ کے ساتھ اعلیٰ اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو مزید تقویت حاصل ہوگی۔