Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Government organizes workshop on Quality Control in Green Hydrogen; deliberations held on Quality Standards, Testing Infrastructure and Ease of Doing Business
Portal for National Green Hydrogen Mission Launched
Reports on “Green Hydrogen Standards and Approval Systems in India” and “India’s Green Hydrogen Revolution” released
10 MAY 2024 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
The government held a day-long workshop on “Quality Control in Green Hydrogen: Standards & Testing Infrastructure” at Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, New Delhi on May 8, 2024. The workshop convened by the Union Ministry of New & Renewable Energy deliberated on actions needed to create a homogeneous ecosystem for Green Hydrogen production processes through clear quality standards. It also discussed the steps to be taken to create a network of green hydrogen testing facilities, and for promoting Ease of Doing Business to accelerate the clean energy transition.
On the occasion, a dedicated portal for the National Green Hydrogen Mission was launched, which would serve as a one-stop location for information on the Mission and steps taken for the development of the green hydrogen ecosystem in India. The portal was launched jointly by Principal Scientific Advisor to Government of India Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood and Secretary, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Shri Bhupinder S. Bhalla. The portal can be accessed here: https://nghm.mnre.gov.in/.
A report on “Green Hydrogen Standards and Approval Systems in India” (report can be accessed here) and another one on “India’s Green Hydrogen Revolution” (report can be accessed here) were also released during the workshop.
Five panel discussions were held at the workshop, where experts from leading technical institutions, regulators and industry deliberated on the following issues pertaining to the green hydrogen ecosystem.
1. Green Hydrogen Ecosystem: Imperatives, Challenges and Way Forward
2. Standards in Hydrogen Storage
3. Standards of Electrolyser Manufacturing & Performance
4. Standards for Green Hydrogen Production Plants & Systems
5. Green Hydrogen based Applications
Around 300 stakeholders from ministries, PSUs, government agencies, industry, associations, research institutes, laboratories and academia attended the workshop.

ਨਵੀਂਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ‘ਤੇ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ; ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ, ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਅਤੇ ਈਜ਼ ਆਫ਼ ਡੂਇੰਗ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਿਸ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
‘ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡਸ ਅਤੇ ਐਪਰੂਵਲ ਸਿਸਟਮਸ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀ’ ‘ਤੇ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
10 MAY 2024 8:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 8 ਮਈ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਸੁਸ਼ਮਾ ਸਵਰਾਜ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ: ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡਸ ਐਂਡ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ’ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨੀਂ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਨ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛ ਊਰਜਾ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਈਜ਼ ਆਫ਼ ਡੂਇੰਗ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਦਮਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ, ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਡੈਡੀਕੇਟਿਡ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਹੀ ਸਥਾਨ ‘ਤੇ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਅਜੈ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਸੂਦ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੁਪਿੰਦਰ ਐੱਸ. ਭੱਲਾ ਨੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਨੂੰ https://nghm.mnre.gov.in/ ‘ਤੇ ਐਕਸੈੱਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ‘ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡਸ ਐਂਡ ਐਪਰੂਵਲ ਸਿਸਟਮਸ’ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ (ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਇੱਥੇ ਦੇਖੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ) ਅਤੇ ‘ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀ’ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ (ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਇੱਥੇ ਦੇਖੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ) ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਜ ਪੈਨਲ ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਲੀਡਿੰਗ ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਸ਼ਨਜ, ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡਸਟਰੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
1. ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ: ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ, ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਦਾ ਰਾਹ
2. ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ
3. ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਲਾਇਜ਼ਰ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਫਾਰਮੈਂਸ ਦੇ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ
4. ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਸ਼ਨ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਸਟਮਸ ਲਈ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ
5. ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਜ਼
ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ, ਜਨਤਕ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ, ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ, ਇੰਡਸਟਰੀ, ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ, ਰਿਸਰਚ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟਸ, ਲੈਬੋਰਟਰੀਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਅਕਾਦਮੀਆਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਲਗਭਗ 300 ਸਟੇਕ ਹੋਲਡਰਸ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।