Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Government organizes workshop on Quality Control in Green Hydrogen; deliberations held on Quality Standards, Testing Infrastructure and Ease of Doing Business
Portal for National Green Hydrogen Mission Launched
Reports on “Green Hydrogen Standards and Approval Systems in India” and “India’s Green Hydrogen Revolution” released
10 MAY 2024 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
The government held a day-long workshop on “Quality Control in Green Hydrogen: Standards & Testing Infrastructure” at Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, New Delhi on May 8, 2024. The workshop convened by the Union Ministry of New & Renewable Energy deliberated on actions needed to create a homogeneous ecosystem for Green Hydrogen production processes through clear quality standards. It also discussed the steps to be taken to create a network of green hydrogen testing facilities, and for promoting Ease of Doing Business to accelerate the clean energy transition.
On the occasion, a dedicated portal for the National Green Hydrogen Mission was launched, which would serve as a one-stop location for information on the Mission and steps taken for the development of the green hydrogen ecosystem in India. The portal was launched jointly by Principal Scientific Advisor to Government of India Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood and Secretary, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Shri Bhupinder S. Bhalla. The portal can be accessed here: https://nghm.mnre.gov.in/.
A report on “Green Hydrogen Standards and Approval Systems in India” (report can be accessed here) and another one on “India’s Green Hydrogen Revolution” (report can be accessed here) were also released during the workshop.
Five panel discussions were held at the workshop, where experts from leading technical institutions, regulators and industry deliberated on the following issues pertaining to the green hydrogen ecosystem.
1. Green Hydrogen Ecosystem: Imperatives, Challenges and Way Forward
2. Standards in Hydrogen Storage
3. Standards of Electrolyser Manufacturing & Performance
4. Standards for Green Hydrogen Production Plants & Systems
5. Green Hydrogen based Applications
Around 300 stakeholders from ministries, PSUs, government agencies, industry, associations, research institutes, laboratories and academia attended the workshop.

నూతన మరియు పునరుత్పాదక శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
హరిత ఉదజని నాణ్యత నియంత్రణపై ప్రభుత్వ వర్క్‌షాప్
నాణ్యత ప్రమాణాలు.. పరీక్ష మౌలిక సౌకర్యాలు.. వాణిజ్య సౌలభ్యంపై చర్చలు;
నేషనల్ గ్రీన్ హైడ్రోజన్ మిషన్ పోర్టల్ ప్రారంభం;
భార‌త్‌లో ‘‘హరిత ఉదజని ప్రమాణాలు-ఆమోద వ్యవస్థలు’’..
‘‘భారత హరిత ఉదజని విప్లవం’’పై నివేదికల ఆవిష్క‌ర‌ణ‌
10 MAY 2024 8:01PM by PIB Hyderabad
‘‘రిత ఉదజని నాణ్యత నియంత్రణ: ప్రమాణాలు-పరీక్ష మౌలిక సౌకర్యాలు’’ ప్రధానాంశంగా 2024 మే 8న న్యూఢిల్లీలోని సుష్మా స్వరాజ్ భవన్‌లో ప్రభుత్వం ఒక రోజుపాటు వర్క్‌షాప్‌ నిర్వహించింది. కేంద్ర నవ్య-పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలో ఏర్పాటైన ఈ కార్యశాలలో ప్రస్తుతం చేపట్టాల్సిన చర్యలపై చర్చలు సాగాయి. ముఖ్యంగా స్పష్టమైన నాణ్యత ప్రమాణాల ద్వారా హరిత ఉదజని ఉత్పాదక ప్రక్రియల దిశగా ఏకరూప పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థ సృష్టి గురించి నిపుణులు చర్చించారు. అలాగే హరిత ఉదజని పరీక్ష సౌకర్యాల నెట్‌వర్క్‌ రూపకల్పనతోపాటు పరిశుభ్ర ఇంధన పరివర్తనను వేగవంతం చేయడంలో భాగంగా వాణిజ్య సౌలభ్యాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించేలా చేపట్టాల్సిన చర్యలపైనా చర్చ సాగింది.
ఈ సందర్భంగా ‘నేషనల్ గ్రీన్ హైడ్రోజన్ మిషన్’ కోసం ప్రత్యేక పోర్టల్ ప్రారంభించబడింది. ఈ కార్యక్రమంతోపాటు దేశంలో హరిత ఉదజని పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థ అభివృద్ధికి చేపట్టిన చర్యలపై అన్నిరకాల సమాచార ప్రదానానికి ఇది కూడలిగా ఉపయోగపడుతుంది. భారత ప్రభుత్వ ప్రిన్సిపల్ సైంటిఫిక్ అడ్వైజర్ ప్రొఫెసర్ అజయ్ కుమార్ సూద్, నవ్య-పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ భూపిందర్ ఎస్.భల్లా ఈ పోర్టల్‌ (https://nghm.mnre.gov.in/)ను సంయుక్తంగా ప్రారంభించారు.
వర్క్‌షాప్ సందర్భంగా ‘‘భారతదేశంలో హరిత ఉదజని ప్రమాణాలు-ఆమోద వ్యవస్థలు’’ (నివేదికను ఇక్కడ చూడవచ్చు), ‘‘భారత హరిత ఉదజని విప్లవం’’ (నివేదికను ఇక్కడ చూడవచ్చు)పై రెండు నివేదికలు ఆవిష్కరించబడ్డాయి. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో ప్రముఖ సాంకేతిక సంస్థలు, నియంత్రణ వ్యవస్థలు, పరిశ్రమల నిపుణులు ఐదు బృందాలుగా చర్చల్లో పాల్గొన్నారు. హరిత ఉదజని పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థకు సంబంధించి కింది అంశాలపై వీరు చర్చించారు.
1. హరిత ఉదజని పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థ: ఆవశ్యకాలు.. సవాళ్లు-ముందున్న మార్గం
2. ఉదజని నిల్వలో ప్రమాణాలు
3. ఎలక్ట్రోలైజర్ తయారీ-పనితీరు ప్రమాణాలు
4. హరిత ఉదజని ఉత్పాదక యంత్రాగారాలు-వ్యవస్థల ప్రమాణాలు
5. హరిత ఉదజని ఆధారిత అనువర్తనాలు
ఈ వర్క్‌షాప్‌లో వివిధ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు, ప్రభుత్వరంగ పరిశ్రమలు, ప్రభుత్వ సంస్థలు, పరిశ్రమలు, సంఘాలు, పరిశోధన సంస్థలు, ప్రయోగశాలలు, విద్యావేత్తలు దాదాపు 300 మంది భాగస్వాములు పాల్గొన్నారు.