Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Government organizes workshop on Quality Control in Green Hydrogen; deliberations held on Quality Standards, Testing Infrastructure and Ease of Doing Business
Portal for National Green Hydrogen Mission Launched
Reports on “Green Hydrogen Standards and Approval Systems in India” and “India’s Green Hydrogen Revolution” released
10 MAY 2024 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
The government held a day-long workshop on “Quality Control in Green Hydrogen: Standards & Testing Infrastructure” at Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, New Delhi on May 8, 2024. The workshop convened by the Union Ministry of New & Renewable Energy deliberated on actions needed to create a homogeneous ecosystem for Green Hydrogen production processes through clear quality standards. It also discussed the steps to be taken to create a network of green hydrogen testing facilities, and for promoting Ease of Doing Business to accelerate the clean energy transition.
On the occasion, a dedicated portal for the National Green Hydrogen Mission was launched, which would serve as a one-stop location for information on the Mission and steps taken for the development of the green hydrogen ecosystem in India. The portal was launched jointly by Principal Scientific Advisor to Government of India Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood and Secretary, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Shri Bhupinder S. Bhalla. The portal can be accessed here: https://nghm.mnre.gov.in/.
A report on “Green Hydrogen Standards and Approval Systems in India” (report can be accessed here) and another one on “India’s Green Hydrogen Revolution” (report can be accessed here) were also released during the workshop.
Five panel discussions were held at the workshop, where experts from leading technical institutions, regulators and industry deliberated on the following issues pertaining to the green hydrogen ecosystem.
1. Green Hydrogen Ecosystem: Imperatives, Challenges and Way Forward
2. Standards in Hydrogen Storage
3. Standards of Electrolyser Manufacturing & Performance
4. Standards for Green Hydrogen Production Plants & Systems
5. Green Hydrogen based Applications
Around 300 stakeholders from ministries, PSUs, government agencies, industry, associations, research institutes, laboratories and academia attended the workshop.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
حکومت نے گرین ہائیڈروجن میں کوالٹی کنٹرول پر ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ ورکشاپ میں کوالٹی معیارات، بنیادی ڈھانچے اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی پر گفتگو کی گئی
قومی گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کے لیے پورٹل کا آغاز کیا گیا
‘‘ہندوستان میں گرین ہائیڈروجن معیارات اور منظوری کے نظام’’ اور‘‘ہندوستان کا گرین ہائیڈروجن انقلاب’’ پر رپورٹیں جاری کی گئیں
10 MAY 2024 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے 8 مئی 2024 کو سشما سوراج بھون، نئی دہلی میں ‘‘گرین ہائیڈروجن میں کوالٹی کنٹرول: معیارات اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی جانچ’’ پر ایک روزہ ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی مرکزی وزارت کی طرف سے منعقدہ ورکشاپ میں ضروری اقدامات پر غور کیا گیا۔ واضح کوالٹی کے معیارات کے ذریعے گرین ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار کے عمل کے لیے ایک یکساں ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے، گرین ہائیڈروجن ٹیسٹنگ سہولیات کا نیٹ ورک تیار کرنے اور صاف توانائی کی منتقلی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کیے جانے والے اقدامات پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کی گیا۔
اس موقع پر قومی گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کے لیے ایک وقف شدہ پورٹل شروع کیا گیا، جو مشن کے بارے میں معلومات اور ہندوستان میں گرین ہائیڈروجن ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کے لیے واحد مرکز کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔ یہ پورٹل حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر پروفیسر اجے کمار سود اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب بھوپندر ایس بھلا نے مشترکہ طور پر شروع کیا تھا۔ پورٹل تک یہاں رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے: https://nghm.mnre.gov.in
ورکشاپ کے دوران ‘‘بھارت میں گرین ہائیڈروجن معیارات اور منظوری نظام’’ (رپورٹ تک یہاں رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے) پر ایک رپورٹ اور ‘‘بھارت کا گرین ہائیڈروجن نظام’’ (رپورٹ تک یہاں رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے) پر ایک رپورٹ بھی جاری کی گئی۔
ورکشاپ میں پانچ پینل مباحثے منعقد ہوئے، جہاں سرکردہ تکنیکی اداروں، انضباطی اداروں اور صنعت کے ماہرین نے گرین ہائیڈروجن ایکو سسٹم سے متعلق درج ذیل امور پر غور کیا۔
1. گرین ہائیڈروجن ایکو سسٹم: ضروریات، چیلنجز اور آگے کا راستہ
2. ہائیڈروجن اسٹوریج میں معیارات
3. الیکٹرولائزر مینوفیکچرنگ اور کارکردگی کے معیارات
4. گرین ہائیڈروجن پروڈکشن پلانٹس اور سسٹمز کے معیارات
5. گرین ہائیڈروجن پر مبنی ایپلی کیشنز
ورکشاپ میں وزارتوں، پی ایس یوز، سرکاری ایجنسیوں، صنعت، انجمنوں، تحقیقی اداروں، لیبارٹریوں اور اکیڈمی کے تقریباً 300 شراکت داروں نے شرکت کی۔