Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Government organizes workshop on Quality Control in Green Hydrogen; deliberations held on Quality Standards, Testing Infrastructure and Ease of Doing Business
Portal for National Green Hydrogen Mission Launched
Reports on “Green Hydrogen Standards and Approval Systems in India” and “India’s Green Hydrogen Revolution” released
10 MAY 2024 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
The government held a day-long workshop on “Quality Control in Green Hydrogen: Standards & Testing Infrastructure” at Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, New Delhi on May 8, 2024. The workshop convened by the Union Ministry of New & Renewable Energy deliberated on actions needed to create a homogeneous ecosystem for Green Hydrogen production processes through clear quality standards. It also discussed the steps to be taken to create a network of green hydrogen testing facilities, and for promoting Ease of Doing Business to accelerate the clean energy transition.
On the occasion, a dedicated portal for the National Green Hydrogen Mission was launched, which would serve as a one-stop location for information on the Mission and steps taken for the development of the green hydrogen ecosystem in India. The portal was launched jointly by Principal Scientific Advisor to Government of India Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood and Secretary, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Shri Bhupinder S. Bhalla. The portal can be accessed here: https://nghm.mnre.gov.in/.
A report on “Green Hydrogen Standards and Approval Systems in India” (report can be accessed here) and another one on “India’s Green Hydrogen Revolution” (report can be accessed here) were also released during the workshop.
Five panel discussions were held at the workshop, where experts from leading technical institutions, regulators and industry deliberated on the following issues pertaining to the green hydrogen ecosystem.
1. Green Hydrogen Ecosystem: Imperatives, Challenges and Way Forward
2. Standards in Hydrogen Storage
3. Standards of Electrolyser Manufacturing & Performance
4. Standards for Green Hydrogen Production Plants & Systems
5. Green Hydrogen based Applications
Around 300 stakeholders from ministries, PSUs, government agencies, industry, associations, research institutes, laboratories and academia attended the workshop.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
सरकार ने ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन में गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण पर कार्यशाला आयोजित की; गुणवत्ता मानकों, परीक्षण सुविधाओं और कारोबारी सुगमता पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया
राष्ट्रीय ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन मिशन के लिए पोर्टल लॉन्च किया गया
“भारत में ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन मानक और स्वीकृति प्रणाली” और “भारत की ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन क्रांति” पर रिपोर्ट जारी की गई
10 MAY 2024 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने 8 मई, 2024 को नई दिल्ली के सुषमा स्वराज भवन में “ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन में गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण: मानक और परीक्षण सुविधा” पर एक दिवसीय कार्यशाला आयोजित की। केंद्रीय नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित कार्यशाला में स्पष्ट गुणवत्ता मानकों के माध्यम से ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन प्रक्रियाओं के लिए एक समरूप इकोसिस्टम बनाने के लिए आवश्यक कार्यों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। इसमें ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन परीक्षण सुविधाओं का एक नेटवर्क बनाने और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा को तेजी से अपनाने के लिए कारोबारी सुगमता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उठाए जाने वाले कदमों पर भी चर्चा की गई।
इस अवसर पर, राष्ट्रीय ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन मिशन के लिए एक समर्पित पोर्टल लॉन्च किया गया, जो मिशन के बारे में जानकारी और भारत में ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन संबंधी इकोसिस्टम के विकास के लिए उठाए गए कदमों के लिए एक ही स्थान पर संपूर्ण जानकारी प्रदान करने के लिए काम करेगा। इस पोर्टल को भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रो. अजय कुमार सूद और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री भूपिंदर एस. भल्ला ने संयुक्त रूप से लॉन्च किया। इस पोर्टल को https://nghm.mnre.gov.in/ पर एक्सेस किया जा सकता है।
कार्यशाला के दौरान “भारत में हरित हाइड्रोजन मानक और स्वीकृति प्रणाली” पर एक रिपोर्ट (रिपोर्ट यहां देखी जा सकती है) और “भारत की हरित हाइड्रोजन क्रांति” पर एक अन्य रिपोर्ट (रिपोर्ट यहां देखी जा सकती है) भी जारी की गई।
कार्यशाला में पांच पैनल चर्चाएं आयोजित की गईं, जहां अग्रणी तकनीकी संस्थानों, नियामकों और उद्योग जगत के विशेषज्ञों ने हरित हाइड्रोजन इकोसिस्टम से संबंधित निम्नलिखित मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
1. हरित हाइड्रोजन इकोसिस्टम: अनिवार्यताएं, समस्याएं और आगे का रास्ता
2. हाइड्रोजन भंडारण में मानक
3. इलेक्ट्रोलाइजर विनिर्माण और प्रदर्शन के मानक
4. हरित हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन संयंत्रों और प्रणालियों के लिए मानक
5. हरित हाइड्रोजन आधारित अनुप्रयोग
कार्यशाला में मंत्रालयों, सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों, सरकारी एजेंसियों, उद्योग, संघों, अनुसंधान संस्थानों, प्रयोगशालाओं और शिक्षाविदों सहित लगभग 300 हितधारकों ने भाग लिया।