Ministry of Defence
KEEL LAYING OF 8th ASW SWC (ex-GRSE) ON 10 MAY 24 AT M/S GRSE KOLKATA
10 MAY 2024 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Keel laying ceremony of the 8th ASW SWC (ex-GRSE) was held at M/s GRSE, Kolkata on 10 May 24. The ceremony was presided by VAdm B Sivakumar, Controller Warship Production & Acquisition in presence of Cmde PR Hari, IN (Retd), Chairman & Managing Director, GRSE and other Senior Officials from Indian Navy and M/s GRSE.
The contract for indigenous design and construction of 08 x ASW SWC ships was concluded on 29 Apr 19 between MOD and M/s GRSE, Kolkata. As on date six ships of the project have already been launched with delivery of first ship (Arnala) planned in Aug 24.
Arnala Class of ship will replace the in-service Abhay class ASW Corvettes of Indian Navy and are designed to undertake anti-submarine operations in coastal waters, Low Intensity Maritime Operations (LIMO) and Mine Laying Operations. Keel laying of Yard 3034, last ship of the Project is yet another significant milestone in Indian Navy's pursuit towards indigenous shipbuilding and is in consonance with 'Aatmanirbhar Bharat' and 'Make in India' initiatives of the nation.
ETCQ.JPG)
1KBK.JPG)
4YX2.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
10 मई 24 को मेसर्स जीआरएसई कोलकाता में 8वीं एएसडब्ल्यू एसडब्ल्यूसी (एक्स-जीआरएसई) का निर्माण शुरू हुआ
10 MAY 2024 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
8वें एएसडब्ल्यू एसडब्ल्यूसी (एक्स-जीआरएसई) के लिए निर्माण कार्य (कील बिछाने) का उद्घाटन समारोह 10 मई 2024 को मैसर्स जीआरएसई, कोलकाता में आयोजित किया गया। इस समारोह की अध्यक्षता वीएडीएम बी शिवकुमार, नियंत्रक युद्धपोत उत्पादन एवं अधिग्रहण ने कमांडर पीआर हरि, आईएन (सेवानिवृत्त), अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक, जीआरएसई और भारतीय नौसेना तथा मैसर्स जीआरएसई के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में की।
रक्षा मंत्रालय और मैसर्स जीआरएसई, कोलकाता के बीच 08 x एएसडब्ल्यू एसडब्ल्यूसी जहाजों के स्वदेशी डिजाइन और निर्माण का अनुबंध 29 अप्रैल 2019 को संपन्न हुआ था। अब तक इस परियोजना के छह जहाज पहले ही लॉन्च किए जा चुके हैं। पहले जहाज (अर्नाला) की डिलीवरी अगस्त 2024 को करने की योजना है।
अर्नाला श्रेणी का यह जहाज भारतीय नौसेना के सेवारत अभय श्रेणी के एएसडब्ल्यू कार्वेट की जगह लेगा। इसे तटीय जल में पनडुब्बी रोधी अभियानों, कम तीव्रता वाले समुद्री संचालन (एलआईएमओ) और खदान बिछाने के कार्य के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। इस परियोजना के अंतिम जहाज यार्ड 3034 के लिए कील बिछाने का काम स्वदेशी जहाज निर्माण की दिशा में भारतीय नौसेना की एक और महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है और यह देश की 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' और 'मेक इन इंडिया' पहल के अनुरूप है।
ETCQ.JPG)
1KBK.JPG)
4YX2.JPG)