Ministry of Defence
KEEL LAYING OF 8th ASW SWC (ex-GRSE) ON 10 MAY 24 AT M/S GRSE KOLKATA
10 MAY 2024 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Keel laying ceremony of the 8th ASW SWC (ex-GRSE) was held at M/s GRSE, Kolkata on 10 May 24. The ceremony was presided by VAdm B Sivakumar, Controller Warship Production & Acquisition in presence of Cmde PR Hari, IN (Retd), Chairman & Managing Director, GRSE and other Senior Officials from Indian Navy and M/s GRSE.
The contract for indigenous design and construction of 08 x ASW SWC ships was concluded on 29 Apr 19 between MOD and M/s GRSE, Kolkata. As on date six ships of the project have already been launched with delivery of first ship (Arnala) planned in Aug 24.
Arnala Class of ship will replace the in-service Abhay class ASW Corvettes of Indian Navy and are designed to undertake anti-submarine operations in coastal waters, Low Intensity Maritime Operations (LIMO) and Mine Laying Operations. Keel laying of Yard 3034, last ship of the Project is yet another significant milestone in Indian Navy's pursuit towards indigenous shipbuilding and is in consonance with 'Aatmanirbhar Bharat' and 'Make in India' initiatives of the nation.
ETCQ.JPG)
1KBK.JPG)
4YX2.JPG)

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
এএসডাব্লু এসডাব্লুসি পর্বের অষ্টম জাহাজটির কাঠামো স্থাপন করার অনুষ্ঠান আজ সম্পন্ন হল কলকাতার গার্ডেনরীচ শিপবিল্ডার্স-এ
10 MAY 2024 5:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ মে, ২০২৪
এএসডাব্লু এসডাব্লুসি পর্বের অষ্টম জাহাজটির কাঠামো স্থাপন করার অনুষ্ঠান আজ সম্পন্ন হল কলকাতার গার্ডেনরীচ শিপবিল্ডার্স-এ । অনুষ্ঠানে পৌরোহিত্য করেন যুদ্ধ জাহাজ নির্মাণ ও ক্রয় শাখার কন্ট্রোলার ভাইস অ্যাডমিরাল বি শিব কুমার। উপস্থিত ছিলেন গার্ডেনরীচ শিপবিল্ডার্স-এর চেয়ারম্যান ও ম্যানেজিং ডিরেক্টর সিএমডিই পি আর হরি, আইএন (অবসরপ্রাপ্ত) এবং ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনী এবং গার্ডেনরীচ শিপবিল্ডার্স-এর আধিকারিকরা।
২০১৯-এর ২৯ এপ্রিল দেশজ পদ্ধতিতে এই ধরনের ৮টি জাহাজ তৈরির জাহাজ তৈরির জন্য প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক এবং কলকাতার গার্ডেনরীচ শিপবিল্ডার্সের মধ্যে চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়। ৬টি জাহাজ এর মধ্যেই তৈরি হয়ে গেছে। প্রথম জাহাজটি (আরনালা) ২৪ আগস্ট নৌবাহিনীর হাতে তুলে দেওয়া হবে।
এই জাহাজগুলি ভারতীয় নৌসেনার অভয় পর্বের এএসডাব্লু করভেট জাহাজের জায়গা নেবে। উপকূল অঞ্চলে ডুবো জাহাজের তৎপরতার মোকাবিলায় এই জলযানগুলি বিশেষ ভূমিকা নেবে। ‘আত্মনির্ভর ভারত’ এবং ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ কর্মসূচিকে জোরদার করবে এই উদ্যোগ।