Ministry of Defence
MAIDEN VISIT OF JORDAN ARMED FORCES TRAINING DELEGATION TO SNC AND INA
06 MAY 2024 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
A three member Jordan Armed Forces (JAF) training delegation led by Cdr Hazem I Maitah visited Southern Naval Command, Kochi and Indian Naval Academy, Ezhimala from 29 Apr to 04 May 24. The maiden visit was aimed at military training exchanges as decided during the second consultative meeting on defence cooperation between the two countries in Mar 23. The delegation visited various training facilities in the professional training schools of SNC, Kochi. Salient aspects included familiarisation with simulators, professional interactions and demonstration of VBSS & Diving Ops. A guided tour of the indigenous aircraft carrier INS Vikrant and ship repair facilities at Cochin Shipyard Ltd was also conducted. The delegation interacted with Cmde Sritanu Guru, Cmde Training, Southern Naval Command on avenues of engagement in Naval training and professional courses between the Indian Navy & Jordan Armed Forces.
At INA, the delegation called on VAdm Vineet McCarty, Commandant of INA, and shared insights on training methodologies, leadership strategies and operational experiences. They were provided an insight into the state of the art training facilities of the Academy, and held discussions on best practices. The visit of Jordan Armed Forces Training Delegation marks a significant step towards deepening cooperation between India Navy and Jordan Armed Forces under the larger ambit of defence cooperation between the two countries.
0H0A.jpeg)
Q0JO.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
जॉर्डन सशस्त्र बल प्रशिक्षण प्रतिनिधिमंडल की दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान और भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी की पहली यात्रा
06 MAY 2024 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
कमांडर हाज़ेम आई मैता के नेतृत्व में तीन सदस्यीय जॉर्डन सशस्त्र बल (जेएएफ) प्रशिक्षण प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने 29 अप्रैल से 04 मई 24 तक दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान (एसएनसी), कोच्चि और भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी (आईएनए), एझिमाला का दौरा किया। इस पहली यात्रा का उद्देश्य सैन्य प्रशिक्षण आदान-प्रदान था। 23 मार्च को दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा सहयोग पर आयोजित दूसरी सलाहकार बैठक के दौरान यह निर्णय लिया गया था। इस प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने एसएनसी, कोच्चि के पेशेवर प्रशिक्षण स्कूलों में विभिन्न प्रशिक्षण सुविधाओं का दौरा किया। इस दौरे के मुख्य पहलुओं में सिमुलेटर से परिचित कराना, पेशेवर बातचीत और वीबीएसएस एवं डाइविंग ऑपरेशन्‍स का प्रदर्शन शामिल है। स्वदेशी विमानवाहक पोत आईएनएस विक्रांत और कोचीन शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड में जहाजों की मरम्मत सुविधाओं का एक निर्देशित दौरा भी आयोजित किया गया। इस प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने भारतीय नौसेना और जॉर्डन सशस्त्र बलों के बीच नौसेना प्रशिक्षण और व्यावसायिक पाठ्यक्रमों में भागीदारी के अवसरों पर दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान के प्रशिक्षण कोमोडोर श्रीतनु गुरु के साथ बातचीत की।
आईएनए में इस प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने आईएनए के कमांडेंट वाइस एडमिरल विनीत मैक्कार्टी से मुलाकात की और प्रशिक्षण पद्धतियों, नेतृत्व रणनीतियों और परिचालन अनुभवों के बारे में परिज्ञान साझा किया। उन्हें अकादमी की अत्याधुनिक प्रशिक्षण सुविधाओं के बारे में भी जानकारी प्रदान की गई और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के बारे में चर्चा की गई। जॉर्डन सशस्त्र बल प्रशिक्षण प्रतिनिधिमंडल की यह यात्रा दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा सहयोग के बड़े दायरे के तहत भारत नौसेना और जॉर्डन सशस्त्र बलों के बीच सहयोग को मजबूत बनाने की दिशा में बढ़ाया गया एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
0H0A.jpeg)
Q0JO.jpeg)