جل شکتی وزارت
پانی کی فی کس فراہمی
05 FEB 2024 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ کسی خطے یاملک کی اوسطاً پانی کی سالانہ فراہمی کا دارومداربڑی حد تک ہائیڈرومیٹرولوجیکل اورجیولوجیکل عوامل پرمنحصرہے ۔ البتہ پانی کی فی شخص فراہمی کادارومدارایک ملک کی آبادی پرہے ۔ ملک میں فی کس پانی کی فراہمی آبادی میں اضافے کی وجہ سے گھٹ رہی ہے ۔ پانی کے مرکزی کمیشن کی جانب سے کرائے گئے اسپیس ان پٹ 2019کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان میں پانی کی فراہمی کے ازسرنوجائزہ کے عنوان سے مطالعہ کی بنیاد پر 2021اور20231کے لئے اوسطاًسالانہ فی کس پانی کی فراہمی کااندازہ 1486کیوبک میٹراور 1367کیوبک میٹرکےطورپرلگایاگیاہے ۔جبکہ 1700کیوبک میٹرسے کم سالانہ فی کس پانی کی فراہمی کوپانی کی قلت کی حالت کے طورپرخیال کیاگیاہے ، جبکہ 1000کیوبک میٹرس سے کم سالانہ فی کس پانی کی فراہمی کو پانی کی قلت کی حالت کے طورپرسمجھاگیاہے ۔
پانی ایک ریاستی موضوع ہے ، پانی کے وسائل کو بڑھانے ، اس کے تحفظ کے لئے اورپانی کے فعال بندوبست کے اقدام کے لئے جو متعلقہ ریاستی سرکاروں کے ذریعہ اہمیت کے ساتھ کئے گئے ہیں ،فی کس پانی کی فراہمی کے معاملے پر مثبت اثرڈالتے ہیں ۔ ریاستی سرکاروں کی کوششوں کو بڑھانے کی خاطر مرکزی حکومت مختلف اسکیموں اورپروگراموں کے ذریعہ ریاستی سرکاروں کو تکنیکی اورمالی امدادفراہم کرتی ہے ۔
حکومت ہند ریاست کے اشتراک سے جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم ) نافذ کررہی ہے تاکہ 2024تک ملک کے ہردیہی گھرمیں نل کےپانی کی سپلائی کو یقینی بنایاجاسکے ۔
حکومت ہند نے ملک کے سبھی قصبوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے یکم اکتوبر 2021کو امروت 2.0کا آغاز کیاہے تاکہ پانی کی سپلائی کی سب کے لئے رسائی کو یقینی بنایاجاسکے اورشہروں کو پانی کا تحفظ فراہم کرایاجاسکے ۔
پانی کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے حکومت ہند 16-2015سے پردھان منتری کرشی سینچائی یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی ) نافذ کررہی ہے ۔پی ایم کے ایس وائی –تیزی سے آبپاشی کے فائدے کے پروگرام (اے آئی بی پی ) کے تحت 99جاری بڑے /اوسط درجے کے آبپاشی کے پروجیکٹ اور17مرحلوں کو 17-2016میں ریاستوں کے مشورے سے ترجیح دی گئی تھی ۔ ان میں سے 58ترجیحاتی پروجیکٹوں اے آئی بی پی کے کام کاج کو تاریخ کے مطابق مکمل کرلئے جانے کی اطلاع ہے ۔ 22-2021سے 26-2025کی مدت کے لئے پی ایم کے ایس وائی کی توسیع کو حکومت ہند کی طرف سے منظوری دی گئی ہے اوراس پر مجموعی طورپر93068.56کروڑروپے کا تخمینہ لگایاگیاہے ۔
کمانڈ ایریا ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ واٹر مینجمنٹ (سی اے ڈی ڈبلیو ایم) پروگرام کو 16-2015 کے بعد سے پی ایم کے ایس وائی - ہر کھیت کو پانی کے تحت لایا گیا ہے۔ سی اے ڈی کے کاموں کو شروع کرنے کا بنیادی مقصد اشتراک پرمبنی آبپاشی کے انتظام (پی آئی ایم) کے ذریعے پیدا شدہ آبپاشی کی صلاحیت کے استعمال کو بڑھانا اور پائیدار بنیادوں پر زرعی پیداوار کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
بیورو آف واٹر یوز ایفیشنسی (بی ڈبلیو یوای) کا قیام آبپاشی، صنعتی اور گھریلو سیکٹر میں پانی کے موثر استعمال کے فروغ، ضابطے اور کنٹرول کے لیے کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ بیورو ملک میں مختلف شعبوں یعنی آبپاشی، پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی، بجلی کی پیداوار، صنعتوں وغیرہ میں پانی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ایک سہولت کار ثابت ہوگا۔
پانی کے دباؤ والے علاقوں میں کسانوں کو ایسی فصلیں اگانے کے لیے ‘‘صحیح فصل’’ مہم شروع کی گئی جو کہ پانی کی ضرورت نہیں رکھتی ہیں اور جو کہ صحت مند اور غذائیت سے بھرپور ہیں؛ علاقے کے زرعی موسمیاتی ہائیڈروخصوصیات کے مطابق ہیں اور ماحول دوست ہیں۔
مشن امرت سروور کا آغاز 24 اپریل 2022 کو قومی پنچایتی راج ڈے پر آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے جشن کے ایک حصے کے طور پر کیا گیا تھا جس کا مقصد مستقبل کے لیے پانی کو محفوظ کرنا تھا۔ اس مشن کا مقصد ملک کے ہر ضلع میں 75 آبی ذخائر کو ترقی دینا اور ان کی تجدید کرنا ہے۔
جل شکتی ابھیان: بارش کے پانی کو ذخیرہ کرنا‘‘ (جے ایس اے –سی ٹی آر2023 مہم تمام ملک کے تمام ضلعوں (دیہی کے ساتھ ساتھ شہری علاقوں میں 4مارچ ،2023کو صدرجمہوریہ کی جانب سے جل شکتی ابھیان کے سلسلے میں یہ چوتھی مہم 4مارچ 2023سے 30نومبر 2023تک نفاذ کے لئے شروع کی گئی تھی ۔ مانسون سے پہلے اورمانسون کی مدت کے بعد یہ مہم شروع کی گئی تھی ۔ یہ مہم پینے کے پانی کے لئے وسائل کی پائیداری کے اصل موضوع کے ساتھ ملک بھرمیں نافذ کی گئی تھی ۔
مہم کی توجہ والے طریقہ کارمیں جوچیزیں شامل ہیں ان میں پانی کا تحفظ ، بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی (1) پانی کا تحفظ اور بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی (2) تمام آبی ذخائر کی گنتی، جیو ٹیگنگ اور انوینٹری بنانا شامل ہیں۔ اس کی بنیاد پر پانی کے تحفظ کے سائنسی منصوبوں کا (3) تمام اضلاع میں جل شکتی کیندروں کا قیام (4) جنگلات میں اضافہ کرنااور (5) بیداری پیدا کرنا بھی شامل ہیں۔
پانی کی کمی کو کنٹرول کرنے اور بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی/تحفظ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے دیگر اہم اقدامات یوآرایل پر دستیاب ہیں:
https://cdnbbsr.s3waas.gov.in.pdf

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Per Capita Water Availability
05 FEB 2024 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The average annual water availability of any region or country is largely dependent upon hydro- meteorological and geological factors, however, water availability per person is dependent on population of a country. The per capita water availability in the country is reducing due to increase in population. Based on the study titled “Reassessment of Water Availability in India using Space Inputs, 2019” conducted by Central Water Commission, the average annual per capita water availability for year 2021 and 2031 has been assessed as 1486 cubic meter and 1367 cubic meter respectively. Annual per-capita water availability of less than 1700 cubic meter is considered as water stressed condition whereas annual per-capita water availability below 1000 cubic meters is considered as a water scarcity condition.
'Water' being a State subject, steps for augmentation, conservation and efficient management of water resources which positively impact over the issue of per capita water availability are primarily undertaken by the respective State Governments. In order to supplement the efforts of the State Governments, Central Government provides technical and financial assistance to them through various schemes and programmes.
Government of India, in partnership with State, is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) to make provision of tap water supply to every rural household of the country by 2024.
Government of India has launched AMRUT 2.0 on 1st October 2021, covering all the statutory towns of the country to ensure universal coverage of water supply & make cities ‘water secure’.
To ensure optimum utilization of water, Government of India has been implementing Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojna (PMKSY) from 2015-16 onwards. Under PMKSY-Accelerated Irrigation Benefit Programme (AIBP), 99 ongoing major/medium irrigation projects and 7 phases were prioritized during 2016-17, in consultation with States, out of which AIBP works of 58 prioritized projects have been reported to be completed as on date. The extension of PMKSY for the period 2021-22 to 2025-26 has been approved by Government of India, with an overall outlay of Rs. 93,068.56 crore.
The Command Area Development and Water Management (CADWM) Programme has been brought under PMKSY - Har Khet Ko Pani from 2015-16 onwards. The main objective of taking up CAD works is to enhance utilisation of irrigation potential created and improve agriculture production on a sustainable basis through Participatory Irrigation Management (PIM).
The Bureau of Water Use Efficiency (BWUE) has been set up for promotion, regulation and control of efficient use of water in irrigation, industrial and domestic sector. The Bureau will be a facilitator for promotion of improving water use efficiency across various sectors namely irrigation, drinking water supply, power generation, industries, etc. in the country.
“Sahi Fasal” campaign was launched to nudge farmers in the water stressed areas to grow crops which are not water intensive but use water very efficiently; and are economically remunerative; are healthy and nutritious; suited to the agro-climatic-hydro characteristics of the area; and are environmentally friendly.
The Mission Amrit Sarovar was launched on National Panchayati Raj Day on 24th April 2022 as a part of celebration of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav with an objective to conserve water for future. The Mission is aimed at developing and rejuvenating 75 water bodies in each district of the country.
Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain” (JSA: CTR) - 2023 campaign, the fourth in the series of JSAs, was launched by Hon'ble President on 04.03.2023 in all districts (rural as well as urban areas) across the country for implementation from 04 March 2023 to 30 November 2023 - the pre-monsoon and monsoon period. The campaign was implemented across the country with the main theme "Source Sustainability for Drinking Water. The focused interventions of the campaign include (1) water conservation and rainwater harvesting (2) enumerating, geo-tagging & making inventory of all water bodies; preparation of scientific plans for water conservation based on it (3) Setting up of Jal Shakti Kendras in all districts (4) intensive afforestation and (5) awareness generation.
The other important steps taken by the Central Government to control water depletion and promote rain water harvesting/conservation are available at the URL:
https://cdnbbsr.s3waas.gov.in/s3a70dc40477bc2adceef4d2c90f47eb82/uploads/2023/02/2023021742.pdf
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.