Ministry of Jal Shakti
Per Capita Water Availability
05 FEB 2024 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The average annual water availability of any region or country is largely dependent upon hydro- meteorological and geological factors, however, water availability per person is dependent on population of a country. The per capita water availability in the country is reducing due to increase in population. Based on the study titled “Reassessment of Water Availability in India using Space Inputs, 2019” conducted by Central Water Commission, the average annual per capita water availability for year 2021 and 2031 has been assessed as 1486 cubic meter and 1367 cubic meter respectively. Annual per-capita water availability of less than 1700 cubic meter is considered as water stressed condition whereas annual per-capita water availability below 1000 cubic meters is considered as a water scarcity condition.
'Water' being a State subject, steps for augmentation, conservation and efficient management of water resources which positively impact over the issue of per capita water availability are primarily undertaken by the respective State Governments. In order to supplement the efforts of the State Governments, Central Government provides technical and financial assistance to them through various schemes and programmes.
Government of India, in partnership with State, is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) to make provision of tap water supply to every rural household of the country by 2024.
Government of India has launched AMRUT 2.0 on 1st October 2021, covering all the statutory towns of the country to ensure universal coverage of water supply & make cities ‘water secure’.
To ensure optimum utilization of water, Government of India has been implementing Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojna (PMKSY) from 2015-16 onwards. Under PMKSY-Accelerated Irrigation Benefit Programme (AIBP), 99 ongoing major/medium irrigation projects and 7 phases were prioritized during 2016-17, in consultation with States, out of which AIBP works of 58 prioritized projects have been reported to be completed as on date. The extension of PMKSY for the period 2021-22 to 2025-26 has been approved by Government of India, with an overall outlay of Rs. 93,068.56 crore.
The Command Area Development and Water Management (CADWM) Programme has been brought under PMKSY - Har Khet Ko Pani from 2015-16 onwards. The main objective of taking up CAD works is to enhance utilisation of irrigation potential created and improve agriculture production on a sustainable basis through Participatory Irrigation Management (PIM).
The Bureau of Water Use Efficiency (BWUE) has been set up for promotion, regulation and control of efficient use of water in irrigation, industrial and domestic sector. The Bureau will be a facilitator for promotion of improving water use efficiency across various sectors namely irrigation, drinking water supply, power generation, industries, etc. in the country.
“Sahi Fasal” campaign was launched to nudge farmers in the water stressed areas to grow crops which are not water intensive but use water very efficiently; and are economically remunerative; are healthy and nutritious; suited to the agro-climatic-hydro characteristics of the area; and are environmentally friendly.
The Mission Amrit Sarovar was launched on National Panchayati Raj Day on 24th April 2022 as a part of celebration of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav with an objective to conserve water for future. The Mission is aimed at developing and rejuvenating 75 water bodies in each district of the country.
Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain” (JSA: CTR) - 2023 campaign, the fourth in the series of JSAs, was launched by Hon'ble President on 04.03.2023 in all districts (rural as well as urban areas) across the country for implementation from 04 March 2023 to 30 November 2023 - the pre-monsoon and monsoon period. The campaign was implemented across the country with the main theme "Source Sustainability for Drinking Water. The focused interventions of the campaign include (1) water conservation and rainwater harvesting (2) enumerating, geo-tagging & making inventory of all water bodies; preparation of scientific plans for water conservation based on it (3) Setting up of Jal Shakti Kendras in all districts (4) intensive afforestation and (5) awareness generation.
The other important steps taken by the Central Government to control water depletion and promote rain water harvesting/conservation are available at the URL:
https://cdnbbsr.s3waas.gov.in/s3a70dc40477bc2adceef4d2c90f47eb82/uploads/2023/02/2023021742.pdf
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
प्रति व्यक्ति जल उपलब्धता
05 FEB 2024 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
किसी भी क्षेत्र या देश की औसत वार्षिक जल उपलब्धता बहुत हद तक जल-मौसम विज्ञान और भूवैज्ञानिक कारकों पर निर्भर करती है, हालांकि, प्रति व्यक्ति पानी की उपलब्धता किसी देश की जनसंख्या पर निर्भर करती है। जनसंख्या वृद्धि के कारण देश में प्रति व्यक्ति जल उपलब्धता कम हो रही है। केंद्रीय जल आयोग द्वारा आयोजित "अंतरिक्ष इनपुट का उपयोग करके भारत में जल उपलब्धता का पुनर्मूल्यांकन, 2019" शीर्षक वाले अध्ययन के आधार पर, वर्ष 2021 और 2031 के लिए औसत वार्षिक प्रति व्यक्ति जल उपलब्धता क्रमशः 1486 घन मीटर और 1367 घन मीटर आंकी गई है। 1700 घन मीटर से कम वार्षिक प्रति व्यक्ति जल उपलब्धता को जल संकट की स्थिति माना जाता है जबकि 1000 घन मीटर से कम वार्षिक प्रति व्यक्ति जल उपलब्धता को जल कमी की स्थिति माना जाता है।
'जल' राज्य का विषय होने के कारण, जल संसाधनों के संवर्धन, संरक्षण और कुशल प्रबंधन के लिए कदम, जो प्रति व्यक्ति जल उपलब्धता के मुद्दे पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव डालते हैं, मुख्य रूप से संबंधित राज्य सरकारों द्वारा उठाए जाते हैं। राज्य सरकारों के प्रयासों को पूरा करने के लिए, केंद्र सरकार विभिन्न योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से उन्हें तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है।
भारत सरकार, राज्य के साथ साझेदारी में, 2024 तक देश के प्रत्येक ग्रामीण घर में नल के जल की आपूर्ति का प्रावधान करने के लिए जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) लागू कर रही है।
भारत सरकार ने जल आपूर्ति की सार्वभौमिक कवरेज सुनिश्चित करने और शहरों को 'जल सुरक्षित' बनाने के लिए देश के सभी वैधानिक कस्बों को कवर करते हुए 1 अक्टूबर, 2021 को अमृत 2.0 लॉन्च किया है।
जल का अधिकतम उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, भारत सरकार 2015-16 से प्रधान मंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना (पीएमकेएसवाई) लागू कर रही है। पीएमकेएसवाई-त्वरित सिंचाई लाभ कार्यक्रम (एआईबीपी) के तहत, राज्यों के परामर्श से 2016-17 के दौरान 99 चालू प्रमुख/मध्यम सिंचाई परियोजनाओं और 7 चरणों को प्राथमिकता दी गई थी, जिनमें से 58 प्राथमिकता वाली परियोजनाओं के एआईबीपी कार्यों को वर्तमान तिथि तक पूरा होने की सूचना दी गई है। 2021-22 से 2025-26 की अवधि के लिए पीएमकेएसवाई के विस्तार को भारत सरकार द्वारा 93,068.56 करोड़ रुपये के समग्र परिव्यय के साथ मंजूरी दे दी गई है।
कमांड एरिया डेवलपमेंट एंड वॉटर मैनेजमेंट (सीएडीडब्ल्यूएम) प्रोग्राम को 2015-16 से पीएमकेएसवाई - हर खेत को जल - के तहत लाया गया है। सीएडी कार्यों को शुरू करने का मुख्य उद्देश्य निर्मित सिंचाई क्षमता के उपयोग को बढ़ाना और सहभागी सिंचाई प्रबंधन (पीआईएम) के माध्यम से स्थायी आधार पर कृषि उत्पादन में सुधार करना है।
सिंचाई, औद्योगिक और घरेलू क्षेत्र में जल के कुशल उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने, विनियमन और नियंत्रण के लिए जल उपयोग दक्षता ब्यूरो (बीडब्ल्यूयूई) की स्थापना की गई है। ब्यूरो देश में सिंचाई, पेयजल आपूर्ति, बिजली उत्पादन, उद्योग आदि जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में जल उपयोग दक्षता में सुधार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक सुविधा प्रदाता होगा।
"सही फसल" अभियान पानी की कमी वाले क्षेत्रों में किसानों को ऐसी फसलें उगाने के लिए प्रेरित करने के लिए शुरू किया गया था जो जल की अधिक खपत नहीं करती हैं लेकिन जल का बहुत कुशलता से उपयोग करती हैं; और आर्थिक रूप से लाभकारी हैं; स्वस्थ और पौष्टिक हैं; क्षेत्र की कृषि - जलवायु-हाइड्रो विशेषताओं के अनुकूल हैं; और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल हैं।
मिशन अमृत सरोवर को भविष्य के लिए जल संरक्षण के उद्देश्य से आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के उत्सव के एक भाग के रूप में 24 अप्रैल, 2022 को राष्ट्रीय पंचायती राज दिवस पर लॉन्च किया गया था। इस मिशन का उद्देश्य देश के प्रत्येक जिले में 75 जल निकायों का विकास और कायाकल्प करना है।
जल शक्ति अभियान : कैच रेन”( जेएसए : सीटीआर) - 2023 अभियान, जेएसए की श्रृंखला में चौथा, माननीय राष्ट्रपति द्वारा 04.03.2023 को देश भर के सभी जिलों (ग्रामीण और साथ ही शहरी क्षेत्रों) में 04 मार्च 2023 से 30 नवंबर 2023 तक मॉनसून - पूर्व और मानसून अवधि में कार्यान्वयन के लिए शुरू किया गया था। यह अभियान देश भर में मुख्य थीम "पेयजल के लिए स्रोत स्थिरता" के साथ लागू किया गया था। अभियान की केंद्रित युक्तियों में (1) जल संरक्षण और वर्षा जल संचयन (2) सभी जल निकायों की गणना, जियो-टैगिंग और सूची बनाना ; इसके आधार पर जल संरक्षण के लिए वैज्ञानिक योजनाएं तैयार करना (3) सभी जिलों में जल शक्ति केंद्रों की स्थापना (4) सघन वनीकरण और (5) जागरूकता पैदा करना शामिल है।
जल की कमी को नियंत्रित करने और वर्षा जल संचयन/संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए केंद्र सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए अन्य महत्वपूर्ण कदम यूआरएल पर उपलब्ध हैं :
https://cdnbbsr.s3waas.gov.in/s3a70dc40477bc2adceef4d2c90f47eb82/uploads/2023/02/2023021742.pdf
यह जानकारी जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री विश्वेश्वर टुडु ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।