Ministry of Defence
ICG rescues fisherman with head injury onboard IFB St. Francis off the Gujarat coast
02 MAY 2024 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) successfully executed a daring night rescue operation to save a fisherman who had sustained serious head injury. The fisherman had a bad fall onboard the Indian Fishing Boat (IFB) St Francis due to rough sea conditions about 130 km west of Veraval, Gujarat on the night of May 01, 2024.
ICG received a distress call from the Coast Guard Maritime Rescue Sub Center in Veraval. Responding swiftly, ICG Ship C-153, which was on a surveillance mission at the time, altered its course to aid in the medical evacuation. The ICG successfully evacuated the injured fisherman from the IFB St Francis and promptly transferred him to a medical facility in Veraval for further treatment.
The rescue operation underscores the ICG's commitment to safeguard precious lives at sea, ensuring the safety & security of all those who venture into maritime waters and stay true to their motto "We Protect" or "वयम् रक्षामः”.
77KJ.jpeg)
8MNU.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
குஜராத் கடற்கரையில் படகில் தலையில் காயத்துடன் போராடிய மீனவரை மீட்ட இந்தியக் கடலோரக் காவல்படை
02 MAY 2024 5:17PM by PIB Chennai
தலையில் பலத்த காயமடைந்த ஒரு மீனவரை காப்பாற்ற இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படை (ஐ.சி.ஜி) ஒரு துணிச்சலான இரவு மீட்பு நடவடிக்கையை வெற்றிகரமாக மேற்கொண்டது. குஜராத்தின் வெராவல் நகருக்கு மேற்கே 130 கி.மீ தொலைவில் கடல் கொந்தளிப்பு காரணமாக செயின்ட் பிரான்சிஸ் என்னும் இந்திய மீன்பிடி படகில் மீனவர் ஒருவர் தலையில் காயமடைந்து விழுந்தார்.
வெராவலில் உள்ள கடலோர காவல்படை கடல்சார் மீட்பு துணை மையத்திலிருந்து இந்தியக் கடலோரக் காவல்படைக்கு ஒரு அழைப்பு வந்தது. அந்த நேரத்தில் ரோந்துப் பணியில் ஈடுபட்டிருந்த இந்தியக் கடலோரக் காவல்படையின் சி -153 கப்பல், காயமடைந்த மீனவரை மீட்டு, உடனடியாக வெராவலில் உள்ள ஒரு மருத்துவ மனைக்கு சிகிச்சைக்காக மாற்றியது.
கடலில் விலைமதிப்பற்ற உயிர்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கும், கடல் நீரில் இறங்கும் அனைவரின் பாதுகாப்பையும் உறுதி செய்வதற்கும், நாங்கள் பாதுகாப்போம்" என்ற ஐ.சி.ஜி.யின் உறுதிப்பாட்டுக்கு இந்த மீட்பு நடவடிக்கை எடுத்துக்காட்டாக அமைந்துள்ளது.