அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை ஆராய்ச்சி கௌன்சிலும், தேசிய அறிவியல் தொடர்பு மற்றும் கொள்கை ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனமும் உலக அறிவுசார் சொத்துரிமை தினத்தைக் கொண்டாட ஒரு தேசியப் பயிலரங்கை நடத்தின
25 APR 2024 10:11PM by PIB Chennai
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை ஆராய்ச்சி கௌன்சிலும், தேசிய அறிவியல் தொடர்பு மற்றும் கொள்கை ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனமும் தேசியப் பயிலரங்கை ஏற்பாடு செய்து உலக அறிவுசார் சொத்துரிமை தினத்தைக் கொண்டாடியது. இந்தப் பயிலரங்கின் கருப்பொருள் “அறிவுசார் சொத்துரிமை மற்றும் நீடிக்கவல்ல வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகள்: பகிரப்பட்ட எதிர்காலத்திற்கான புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்பு" என்பதாகும். புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற இந்த நிகழ்வில் 250-க்கும் அதிகமான பள்ளி மாணவர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் பங்களிப்புக்காக ஐந்து சிறந்த கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்களின் விளக்கக்காட்சிகள் இடம்பெற்றன.
பயிலரங்கின் ஒருங்கிணைப்பாளர் டாக்டர் கனிகா மாலிக் (சி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆர்-என்.ஐ.எஸ்.சி.பி.ஆர் மூத்த முதன்மை விஞ்ஞானி), அறிவுசார் சொத்துரிமைகள் குறித்து அறிமுக உரையாற்றினார். தேசிய வளர்ச்சிக்கு கண்டுபிடிப்புகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். பள்ளி மாணவர்கள் இந்தத் துறையை எவ்வாறு துணிவுடன் ஒரு தொழில் விருப்பமாக எடுத்துக் கொள்ளலாம் என்பதை அவர் விளக்கினார்.
சி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆர்-என்.ஐ.எஸ்.சி.பி.ஆர் இயக்குநர் ரஞ்சனா அகர்வால் தனது உரையில், "வரலாற்று ரீதியாக, இந்தியா பெரும்பாலும் "தங்கப் பறவை" என்று குறிப்பிடப்படுகிறது, அதன் மேம்பட்ட நிலை மற்றும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க உலகளாவிய பொருளாதார பங்களிப்புக்கு இது சான்றாகும். நாடு சுதந்திரம் அடைந்து 75 ஆண்டுகள் நிறைவடைவதை முன்னிட்டு, நமது மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியின் பங்களிப்பு 9 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது. 2047-ம் ஆண்டை முன்னோக்கிப் பார்க்கும்போது, இதனை 20% ஆக உயர்த்துவதே நமது லட்சியம். இந்த இலக்கு உள்நாட்டு தொழில்நுட்ப கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை ஊக்குவித்தல் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு அறிவு அமைப்புகளை வளர்ப்பதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டுகிறது” என்றார்.
இந்தப் பயிலரங்கில் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராக காப்புரிமை வடிவமைப்பு மற்றும் வர்த்தக முத்திரையின் தலைமைக் கட்டுப்பாட்டாளர் பேராசிரியர் உன்னத் பண்டிட் கலந்து கொண்டார்.
பள்ளி மாணவர்களின் பங்கேற்பு குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது, ஏனெனில் அவர்கள் புதுமையாளர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடினர். அறிவுசார் சொத்துக்களின் உண்மையான பயன்பாடுகள் மற்றும் முன்னேற்றத்தின் முக்கியத்துவத்தைக் கற்றுக்கொண்டனர்.

Ministry of Science & Technology
Council of Scienific & Industrial Research (CSIR)- National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR) organizes a national workshop to celebrate World Intellectual Property Day
25 APR 2024 10:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Council of Scientific & Industrial Research - National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR-NIScPR) organized a national workshop and celebrated World Intellectual Property Day. The theme of the workshop was "IP and SDGs: Innovating for a Shared Future." The event, held at the seminar hall of CSIR-NIScPR S.V. Marg campus, New Delhi, was attended by over 250 school students and featured presentations from five outstanding innovators who were also felicitated for their contributions to technology and entrepreneurship.
Dignitaries on the Dais (From (R to L): Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Prof. Unnat Pandit and Dr. Kanika Malik
Coordinator of the workshop Dr. Kanika Malik (Senior Principal Scientist at CSIR-NISCPR), provided an insightful introduction to Intellectual Property Rights, emphasizing the importance of protecting innovations for national development. She explained how school students can venture into this field and take it as a career option.
In her address, Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR said, “Historically, India was often referred to as the “Golden Bird,” a testament to its advanced state and significant global economic contribution, which once stood at 30%. As we mark 75 years of independence, our GDP contribution has adjusted to 9%. Looking ahead to 2047, our ambition is to elevate this figure to 20%. This goal underscores the importance of fostering domestic technological innovation and nurturing indigenous knowledge systems.
The Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) has been instrumental in safeguarding our nation’s intellectual heritage, exemplified by its successful challenge against the patenting of turmeric and basmati rice in the United States. This victory reclaimed crucial patents for India. It is imperative that we continue to protect our intellectual property vigorously. The Journal of Intellectual Property Rights, published by CSIR’s National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR), is a significant step in this direction, serving as a beacon for intellectual property awareness and education.”
The workshop was graced by the presence of Prof. Unnat Pandit, Controller general of Patents Designs and Trademark (CGPDTM), as the Chief Guest. His keynote address highlighted the critical role of intellectual property in achieving the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and fostering a culture of innovation. Prof. Pandit said, “Over the past decade, India has made remarkable strides in scientific achievements, a testament to the innate innovative spirit and research acumen of our nation’s thinkers, who are adept at addressing grassroots challenges.
He further added, “Since the National IP Awareness Mission has been initiated to foster awareness. In just one year, we have received 90,300 patents.”
The highlight of the workshop was the inspiring stories shared by young innovators and entrepreneurs. These visionary individuals have not only made significant strides in their respective fields but have also demonstrated how creativity and innovation can lead to a sustainable future.
The participation of school students was particularly noteworthy, as they engaged with the innovators, learning about the real-world applications of intellectual property and its significance in driving progress..
The CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR) is a constituent laboratory under the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research, Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of India. It is dedicated to science communication, policy research, and the promotion of scientific awareness among the public.