بجلی کی وزارت
دیہی الیكٹریفیكیشن كارپوریشن لمیٹڈ كو ~ 60.5 بلین جاپانی ین كا ایس اے سی ای-كے تحت سازگار ماحول رُخی قرض حاصل
اطالوی ایکسپورٹ کریڈٹ ایجنسی ایس اے سی ای کا ہندوستان میں پہلا ین نامی قرض کا لین دین اور ہندوستان میں اولین سازگار ماحول رُخی قرض كی ترسیل
سازگار ماحول رُخی قرض کی سہولت ایسے منصوبوں کے حق میں ہے جو سخت ماحولیاتی معیارات پر پورا اترتے ہیں، قابل تجدید توانائی کو فروغ دیتے ہیں اور کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرنے میں معاون ہیں
25 APR 2024 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان میں پائیدار ترقی کی طرف ایک اہم قدم كے طور پر دیہی الیكٹریفیكیشن كارپوریشن لمیٹڈ نے جو مہارتن سینٹرل پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائز ہے اور بجلی کی وزارت کے تحت ایك سركردہ غیر بینكاری مالیاتی كمپنی ہے، ہندوستان میں سازگار ماحول رُخی پروجیکٹوں کی مالی اعانت کے لیے 60.536 بلین جاپانی ین کا سازگار ماحول رُخی قرض کامیابی سے حاصل کر لیا ہے۔ سازگار ماحول رُخی کی سہولت كو اطالوی ایکسپورٹ کریڈٹ ایجنسی ایس اے سی ای (اٹلی) کی طرف سے ان کے اختراعی پش سٹریٹیجی پروگرام کے تحت 80 فیصد ضمانت حاصل ہے۔ ایس اے سی ای اور آر ای سی کے درمیان یہ نظم ایک پیش رفت ہے اور ہندوستانی حکومت کے ادارے اور ایس اے سی ای کے درمیان اپنی نوعیت کا اولین تعاون ہے۔
سازگار ماحول رُخی قرض کی سہولت ہندوستانی پبلک سیکٹر کے منظر نامے میں اسی طرح کے مالیاتی لین دین کے لیے پائیدار مالیات کی خاطر بڑھتی ہوئی وابستگی کو نمایاں کرتی ہے۔ یہ سہولت ایس اے سی ای کے پہلے جے پی وائی سے متعین قرض کے لین دین اور ہندوستان میں اولین سازگار ماحول رُخی قرض لین دین ہے۔
سازگار ماحول رُخی قرض میں ایشیا، امریکہ اور یورپ بھر کے بینکوں یعنی کریڈٹ ایگریکول کارپوریٹ اینڈ انویسٹمنٹ بینک، بینک آف امریکہ، سٹی بینک، كے ایف ڈبلیو آءی پی ای ایكس بینك اور سومتومو میتسوءی بینكنگ كارپوریشن كی طرف سے بطور مینڈیٹڈ لیڈ ارینجرز قرض کی شراکت ہے۔ کریڈٹ ایگریکول کارپوریٹ اینڈ انویسٹمنٹ بینک دونوں ہی ایکسپورٹ کریڈٹ ایجنسی کوآرڈینیٹر، گرین لون کوآرڈینیٹر، دستاویزی بینک اور سہولت ایجنٹ کے طور پر کام کریں گے۔
قرض کی سہولت آر ای سی لمیٹڈ کے لیے ایک اسٹریٹجک سرمایہ کاری ہے جو کمپنی کے گرین فنانس فریم ورک کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی میں پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے اپنے عزم کو تقویت دیتی ہے۔ ساز گار ماحول رُخی قرض آر ای سی اور اس کے شراکت داروں کی طرف سے ُن منصوبوں کی حمایت میں لگن کو ظاہر کرتا ہے جو سخت ماحولیاتی معیارات پر پورا اترتے ہیں، قابل تجدید توانائی کو فروغ دیتے ہیں اور پورے ہندوستان میں کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرنے میں تعاون کرتے ہیں۔ علاوہ ازیں اس سے گرین فنانسنگ کی طرف بڑھتی رفتار اور ماحولیاتی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ذمہ داران کی اجتماعی کوششوں کی عکاسی بھی ہوتی ہے۔
تعاون پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے آر ایا سی کے چیئرپرسن اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب وویک کمار دیوانگن نے کہا كہ "اس حقیقی عالمی سہولت میں کامیاب لین دین سے اس طرح کے مزید تعاون کی راہ ہموار ہونے کی امید ہے جس سے ماحول دوست توانائی کی مالی اعانت میں ہند-اطالوی کاروباری تعلقات کو مزید فروغ ملے گا۔ اس سے ہندوستان میں پائیدار ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے حق میں عالمی برادری کی حمایت كا داءرہ وسیع كرنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔"
ایس اے سی ایہندوستان اور جنوبی ایشیا کے سربراہ جناب گوتم بھنسالی نے كہا كہ "ایس اے سی ای کو اس 'گرین پش اسٹریٹجی' ٹرانزیکشن کے لیے آر ای سی کے ساتھ شراکت کرنے پر فخر ہے جو ایک جدید اور اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا ہندوستانی ڈھانچہ ہے۔ اس سہولت کے ذریعے ایس اے سی ای قابل تجدید توانائی، ماحول دوست نقل و حرکت اور موثر توانائی كے منصوبوں کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ اس طرح ہندوستان میں پائیدار طویل مدتی ترقی کو ممکن بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔"
کریڈٹ ایگریکول کارپوریٹ اینڈ انویسٹمنٹ بینک كے ہندوستان کے سینئر کنٹری افسر جناب فرانک پاسیلیئر نے کہا كہ "یہ لین دین پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کریڈٹ ایگریکول کارپوریٹ اور انویسٹمنٹ بینک کے غیر متزلزل لگن کی مثال ہے جو زاءد از ایك دہاءی پر محیط عالمی پائیدار مالیات میں ہمارے بینک کی سرکردہ پوزیشن کے مطابق ہے۔ آر ای سی کے ساتھ ہمارا اسٹریٹجک تعاون ماحولیات کے لحاظ سے ذمہ دارانہ اقدامات کو آگے بڑھانے اور ہندوستان کی امید افزا مارکیٹ میں پائیدار فنانسنگ کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہماری مستحکم وابستگی کو نمایاں کرتا ہے۔

Ministry of Power
REC Limited avails SACE-Covered Green Loan for ~ 60.5 Billion Japanese Yen
First Yen-denominated loan transaction in India and First Green Loan Transaction in India, of Italian Export Credit Agency SACE
Green Loan Facility to support projects which meet rigorous environmental standards, promote renewable energy and contribute to reducing carbon emissions
25 APR 2024 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards sustainable development in India, REC Limited, a Maharatna Central Public Sector Enterprise and leading NBFC under the Ministry of Power, has successfully availed a Green Loan of Japanese Yen (JPY) 60.536 billion to finance eligible green projects in India. The green loan facility benefits from an 80% guarantee by Italian Export Credit Agency, SACE (Italy) under their innovative Push Strategy programme. The arrangement between SACE and REC is a breakthrough and a first-of-its-kind collaboration between an Indian government entity and SACE.
The green loan facility sets a benchmark in the Indian public sector landscape, for similar green financing transactions, highlighting a growing commitment to sustainable financing. The facility also marks SACE’s first JPY-denominated loan transaction and first green loan transaction in India.
The Green Loan has loan participation from banks across Asia, USA and Europe, namely Crédit Agricole Corporate and Investment Bank, Bank of America, Citibank, KfW IPEX-Bank and Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation as Mandated Lead Arrangers. Crédit Agricole Corporate and Investment Bank would be acting as the Export Credit Agency Coordinator, Green Loan Coordinator, Documentation Bank and Facility Agent.
The loan facility is a strategic investment for REC Limited, which reinforces its commitment to foster sustainable growth, in alignment with the company’s Green Finance Framework. The green loan demonstrates the dedication of REC and its partners in supporting projects which meet rigorous environmental standards, promote renewable energy and contribute to reducing carbon emissions throughout India. Additionally, it also reflects the growing momentum towards green financing and the collective efforts of stakeholders to address environmental challenges.
Commenting on the collaboration, Chairperson & Managing Director, REC, Shri Vivek Kumar Dewangan said: “The successful transaction in this truly global facility is anticipated to pave way for more such collaborations, further enhancing Indo-Italian business relationships in green energy financing and sustainable projects. It will also help boost the global community’s support for sustainable development projects in India.”
Head of SACE – India & South Asia Shri Gautam Bhansali commented: “SACE is proud to partner with REC for this ‘Green Push Strategy’ transaction, which is an innovative and first-in-its-kind structure being executed in India. Through this facility, SACE is committed to support projects in renewable energy, green mobility and energy efficiency, enabling sustainable long-term growth in India.”
Senior Country Officer for India, Crédit Agricole Corporate and Investment Bank, Mr. Franck Passillier said: “The transaction exemplifies Crédit Agricole Corporate and Investment Bank’s unwavering dedication to fostering sustainable development, in line with our Bank’s leading position in global sustainable finance for more than a decade. Our strategic collaboration with REC underscores our steadfast commitment to advancing environmentally responsible initiatives and promoting the growth of sustainable financing within India’s promising market.”
About REC Limited
REC is a 'Maharatna' Central Public Sector Enterprise under the Ministry of Power, and is registered with RBI as Non-Banking Finance Company (NBFC), and Infrastructure Financing Company (IFC). REC finances the entire Power-Infrastructure sector comprising Generation, Transmission, Distribution, Renewable Energy and new technologies like Electric Vehicles, Battery Storage, Pumped Storage Projects, Green Hydrogen and Green Ammonia projects. Recently, REC has also diversified into the Non-Power Infrastructure sector comprising Roads & Expressways, Metro Rail, Airports, IT Communication, Social and Commercial Infrastructure (Educational Institution, Hospitals), Ports and Electro-Mechanical (E&M) works in respect of various other sectors like Steel and Refinery.
REC Ltd. provides loans of various maturities to State, Central and Private Companies for creation of infrastructure assets in the country. REC Ltd. continues to play a key strategic role in the flagship schemes of the Government for the power sector and has been a nodal agency for Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana (SAUBHAGAYA), Deen Dayal Upadhaya Gram Jyoti Yojana (DDUGJY), National Electricity Fund (NEF) Scheme which resulted in strengthening of last-mile distribution system, 100% village electrification and household electrification in the country. REC has also been made the nodal agency for certain States and Union Territories for the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS). The loan book of REC stands at Rs 4.97 Lakh Crores and Net Worth at Rs. 64,787 crores as on 31st December, 2023.