रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा सचिव गिरिधर अरमने के नेतृत्व में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल कजाखस्तान में शंघाई सहयोग संगठन के रक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक में शामिल होगा
24 APR 2024 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा सचिव श्री गिरिधर अरमने शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) के सदस्य देशों के रक्षा मंत्रियों की वार्षिक बैठक में भाग लेने के लिए 25-26 अप्रैल, 2024 तक कजाखस्तान के अस्ताना में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं। इस बैठक में रक्षा सहयोग की विभिन्न गतिविधियों सहित शंघाई सहयोग संगठन के भीतर क्षेत्रीय हित के अन्य सुरक्षा मुद्दों की समीक्षा की जाएगी।
रक्षा सचिव मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक के दौरान भारत का पक्ष रखेंगे। वे द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग के मुद्दों पर चर्चा के लिए शंघाई सहयोग संगठन के मित्र देशों के रक्षा मंत्रियों के साथ भी बैठक करेंगे।

Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary-led Indian delegation to attend SCO Defence Ministers’ meeting in Kazakhstan
24 APR 2024 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane is leading the Indian delegation to Astana, Kazakhstan from April 25-26, 2024 for the Annual Meeting of the Defence Ministers' of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Member States. The meeting will review the regional security issues within the SCO, including the defence cooperation initiatives.
The Defence Secretary will deliver the India statement at the ministerial meeting. He will also hold meetings with Defence Ministers of the friendly countries of the SCO to discuss issues of bilateral defence cooperation.