தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
"5ஜி நெட்வொர்க் மற்றும் அதற்கு அப்பால் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவுப் பயன்பாட்டில் தானியங்கி சேவை நிர்வாகத்தி்ற்கான" ஒப்பந்தத்தில் சி-டாட் மற்றும் ஐஐடி, ஜோத்பூர் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளன.
23 APR 2024 5:48PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறையின் முதன்மையான தொலைத்தொடர்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு மையமான சி-டாட் மற்றும் ஜோத்பூர் இந்திய தொழில்நுட்பக் கழகம் (ஐஐடி) ஆகியவை "5ஜி நெட்வொர்க் மற்றும் அதற்கு அப்பால் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவுப் பயன்பாட்டில் தானியங்கி சேவை நிர்வாகத்தி்ற்கான" ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளன.
கிராமப்புற மற்றும் தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளில் மலிவு விலையில் பிராட்பேண்ட் மற்றும் மொபைல் சேவைகளை செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான தொழில்நுட்ப வடிவமைப்பு, மேம்பாடு, தொலைத்தொடர்பு தயாரிப்புகள், வணிகமயமாக்கல் ஆகியவற்றில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள உள்நாட்டு நிறுவனங்களுக்கு நிதி ஆதரவை வழங்குவதற்காக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட தொலைத்தொடர்பு தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு நிதியத்தின் (டி.டி.டி.எஃப்) கீழ் இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்திடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
5ஜி போன்ற நெட்வொர்க்கில் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட தொடர்ச்சியான தகவல்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி தானியங்கி நெட்வொர்க் மேலாண்மை, தவறு கண்டறிதல் மற்றும் குறைபாடுகள் கண்டறியும் தொழில் நுட்பங்களுக்கான செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு கட்டமைப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதே இதன் முதன்மை நோக்கம் ஆகும்.
இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்திடும் நிகழ்வில் சி-டாட் இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் பங்கஜ் குமார் தலேலா, ஜோத்பூர் ஐஐடியின் மின் பொறியியல் துறை உதவிப் பேராசிரியர் டாக்டர் சாய் கிரண் ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்தத் திட்டத்தை வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவு செய்வதன் மூலம் போக்குவரத்து அமைப்புகள், பொலிவுறு நகரங்கள் ஆகிய துறைகளில் புதிய பயன்பாட்டை செயல்படுத்த முடியும் என்றும், எதிர்கால 6ஜி தொலைத் தொடர்பு தரங்களுக்கு இந்தியா சிறந்த பங்களிப்பை வழங்க அனுமதிக்கும் என்றும் சி-டாட், ஐஐடி-ஜோத்பூர் ஆகியவை உறுதிபட தெரிவித்தன.

Ministry of Communications
C-DOT and IIT, Jodhpur sign agreement for “Automated Service Management in Network of 5G and beyond Using AI”
This technology will provide valuable insights into network planning, creation and management of time-critical services of networks like 5G and beyond
23 APR 2024 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
C-DOT, the premier Telecom R&D Centre of the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Government of India and Indian Institute of Technology, Jodhpur (IIT-J) signed an agreement for “Automated Service Management in 5G and Beyond Networks Using AI”.
The agreement is signed under the Telecom Technology Development Fund (TTDF) of the DoT, which is designed for providing funding support to domestic companies and institutions involved in technology design, development, commercialization of telecommunication products and solutions to enable affordable broadband and mobile services in rural and remote areas.
The primary objective is to develop AI frameworks for automated network management, fault detection, and diagnostic techniques by utilizing continuous information generated within the network like 5G. The service will establish a real time 5G and Beyond testbed (in compliance with O-RAN) for the demonstration of the developed automated network management and slicing techniques in conjunction with specific application use-cases such as smart metering, remotely operated vehicles, etc.
The agreement signing ceremony was attended by Dr Pankaj Kumar Dalela, Director, C-DOT and Dr Sai Kiran, MPR, Assistant Professor, Dept of Electrical Engineering, IIT Jodhpur.
Dr Sai Kiran, MPR, Associate Professor, IIT – Jodhpur stated that “we are thrilled to announce the R&D grant received from the DoT, which will fuel advanced research and development initiatives aimed at revolutionizing network management and improving Quality of Service (QoS) in 5G and 6G telecom networks. By leveraging cutting-edge AI technologies, our team will spearhead the creation of automated network management solutions that ensure low-latency and high-reliability performance, enabling the growth of new 5G and 6G application verticals such as remotely operated vehicles, smart cities, etc.”
C-DOT and IIT-Jodhpur reiterated that the successful completion of this project shall enable new use-cases in the areas of transportation systems, smart cities, and allow India in better contribution towards future 6G telecom standards.