Ministry of Defence
AFMS & ICMR join hands to undertake biomedical research for Armed Forces
23 APR 2024 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for collaborative research and training with Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR)on 23 April 2024. The MoU was signed by Secretary, Department of Health Research & Director General, ICMR Dr Rajiv Bahl, and Director General Armed Forces Medical Services Lt Gen Daljit Singh. The aim of the MoU is to undertake cooperative and collaborative activities, in the field of biomedical research and academics, which will address multidisciplinary scientific, technological and educational problems of relevance to the country and the Armed Forces.
AFMS and ICMR have joined hands for health research in High Altitude, Battle related trauma/Post-traumatic stress disorder, Aerospace medicine, Infectious diseases and other health issues faced Armed Forces Personnel.
Under the ambit of this MoU, various joint academic activities are also planned, including opportunity for AFMS officers to register for PhD under ICMR-AcSIR PhD programme.
(1)ERQ0.jpeg)
(1)N8SO.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
اے ایف ایم ایس اور آئی سی ایم آر نے مسلح افواج کے لیے بائیو میڈیکل تحقیق شروع کرنے کے لیے ہاتھ ملایا
23 APR 2024 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
مسلح افواج کی میڈیکل سروسز (اے ایف ایم ایس) نے 23 اپریل 2024 کو انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر) کے ساتھ تعاون پر مبنی تحقیق اور تربیت کے لیے ایک مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے تھے۔ اس مفاہمت نامے پر سیکریٹری، محکمہ صحت تحقیق اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل، آئی سی ایم آر ڈاکٹر راجیو بہل اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل آرمڈ فورسز میڈیکل سروسز لیفٹیننٹ جنرل دلجیت سنگھ نے دستخط کیے ۔ ایم او یو کا مقصد بایومیڈیکل ریسرچ اور اکیڈمیا کے شعبے میں تعاون پر مبنی اور باہمی تعاون پر مبنی سرگرمیاں شروع کرنا ہے، جو ملک اور مسلح افواج کے لیے کثیر الضابطہ سائنسی، تکنیکی اور تعلیمی مسائل کو حل کرے گی۔
اے ایف ایم ایس اورآئی سی ایم آر نے بڑے پیمانے پر صحت کی تحقیق کے لیے ہاتھ ملایا ہے، جو جنگ سے متعلق صدمے/پوسٹ ٹرامیٹک اسٹریس ڈس آرڈر، ایرو اسپیس میڈیسن، متعدی امراض اور مسلح افواج کے اہلکاروں کو درپیش دیگر صحت کے مسائل کا احاطہ کرے گا۔
اس مفاہمت نامے کے دائرہ کار کے تحت، مختلف مشترکہ تعلیمی سرگرمیوں کی بھی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے، جس میں اے ایف ایم ایس افسران کو Iسی ایم آر- اے سی ایس آئی آر پی ایچ ڈی پروگرام کے تحت پی ایچ ڈی کے لیے رجسٹر کرنے کا موقع شامل ہوگا۔