Ministry of Defence
CDS Gen Anil Chauhan embarks on an official visit to France
21 APR 2024 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) General Anil Chauhan has proceeded on an official visit to France. The visit is aimed to further reinforce the robust defence ties between the two nations, which have gained considerable momentum in the last few years.
During his visit, General Anil Chauhan is scheduled to interact with the senior civil and military leadership of France, including his counterpart the French CDS (CEMA), General Thierry Burkhard, Director IHEDN (National Institute for Higher Defence Studies), and Director General Armament.
General Anil Chauhan will visit the French Space Command, the Land Forces Command and address student officers of the Army and Joint Staff Course at Ecole Militaire (School of Military). He is scheduled to visit and interact with a few reputed defence industries in France, including Safran Group, Naval Group, and Dassault Aviation.
The CDS will also visit the Neuve-Chappelle Memorial and the Indian Memorial at Villers-Guislain and lay a wreath in honour of the brave Indian soldiers, who made the supreme sacrifice during the First World War.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान फ्रांस की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर रवाना हुए
21 APR 2024 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ (सीडीएस) जनरल अनिल चौहान फ्रांस की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर रवाना हो गए हैं। उनकी इस यात्रा का उद्देश्य दोनों देशों के बीच सशक्त रक्षा संबंधों को और भी सुदृढ़ करना है, जिनमें पिछले कुछ वर्षों में महत्वपूर्ण रूप से काफी तेजी आई है।
जनरल अनिल चौहान का इस यात्रा के दौरान फ्रांस के वरिष्ठ सैन्य एवं नागरिक नेतृत्व के साथ विचार-विमर्श करने का कार्यक्रम है, जिसमें उनके समकक्ष फ्रांसीसी चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ (सीईएमए), जनरल थियरी बर्कहार्ड, निदेशक आईएचईडीएन (नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर हायर डिफेंस स्टडीज) और आयुध महानिदेशक शामिल हैं।
जनरल अनिल चौहान फ्रांसीसी अंतरिक्ष कमान तथा लैंड फोर्सज कमांड का दौरा करेंगे। इसके अलावा वे इकोल मिलिटेयर (मिलिट्री स्कूल) में सेना और संयुक्त स्टाफ कोर्स के सैन्य छात्र अधिकारियों को संबोधित करेंगे। श्री अनिल चौहान का फ्रांस में सफ्रान ग्रुप, नेवल ग्रुप और डसॉल्ट एविएशन सहित कुछ अन्य प्रतिष्ठित रक्षा उद्योग इकाईयों का दौरा करने तथा बातचीत करने का कार्यक्रम है।
चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान प्रथम विश्व युद्ध में सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले बहादुर भारतीय सैनिकों के सम्मान में पुष्पांजलि अर्पित करने के लिए न्यू वे-चैपल मेमोरियल और विलर्स-गुइसेलेन में भारतीय स्मारक का दौरा करेंगे।