Ministry of Defence
CDS Gen Anil Chauhan embarks on an official visit to France
21 APR 2024 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) General Anil Chauhan has proceeded on an official visit to France. The visit is aimed to further reinforce the robust defence ties between the two nations, which have gained considerable momentum in the last few years.
During his visit, General Anil Chauhan is scheduled to interact with the senior civil and military leadership of France, including his counterpart the French CDS (CEMA), General Thierry Burkhard, Director IHEDN (National Institute for Higher Defence Studies), and Director General Armament.
General Anil Chauhan will visit the French Space Command, the Land Forces Command and address student officers of the Army and Joint Staff Course at Ecole Militaire (School of Military). He is scheduled to visit and interact with a few reputed defence industries in France, including Safran Group, Naval Group, and Dassault Aviation.
The CDS will also visit the Neuve-Chappelle Memorial and the Indian Memorial at Villers-Guislain and lay a wreath in honour of the brave Indian soldiers, who made the supreme sacrifice during the First World War.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
ఫ్రాన్స్‌ పర్యటనలో సీడీఎస్‌ జనరల్ అనిల్ చౌహాన్
21 APR 2024 7:33PM by PIB Hyderabad
'చీఫ్ ఆఫ్ డిఫెన్స్ స్టాఫ్' (సీడీఎస్) జనరల్ అనిల్ చౌహాన్ ఫ్రాన్స్‌లో అధికారిక పర్యటన కోసం బయల్దేరి వెళ్లారు. గత కొన్ని సంవత్సరాలుగా రెండు దేశాల మధ్య దృఢంగా ఉన్న రక్షణ సంబంధాలను మరింత బలోపేతం చేయడం ఈ పర్యటన లక్ష్యం.
పర్యటన సందర్భంగా, ఫ్రెంచ్ సీడీఎస్‌ (సీఈఎంఏ) జనరల్ థియరీ బుర్ఖార్డ్, ఐహెచ్‌ఈడీఎన్‌ (నేషనల్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ ఫర్ హయ్యర్ డిఫెన్స్ స్టడీస్) డైరెక్టర్, ఆర్మమెంట్‌ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్‌ సహా ఫ్రాన్స్‌లోని సీనియర్ సైనిక అధికార్లు, నాయకులతో జనరల్ అనిల్ చౌహాన్ సమావేశమవుతారు.
ఫ్రెంచ్ స్పేస్ కమాండ్, ల్యాండ్ ఫోర్సెస్ కమాండ్‌ను కూడా జనరల్ అనిల్ చౌహాన్ సందర్శిస్తారు. ఎకోల్ మిలిటైర్‌లో (స్కూల్ ఆఫ్ మిలిటరీ) సైనిక విద్యార్థి అధికారులను ఉద్దేశించి ప్రసంగిస్తారు. సఫ్రాన్ గ్రూప్, నేవల్ గ్రూప్, డస్సాల్ట్ ఏవియేషన్‌తో సహా ఫ్రాన్స్‌లోని సుప్రసిద్ధ రక్షణ రంగ పరిశ్రమలను సందర్శించి, ఆ సంస్థల ఉన్నతాధికార్లతో మాట్లాడతారు.
న్యూవే-చాపెల్లె మెమోరియల్, ఇండియన్ మెమోరియల్‌ను కూడా సందర్శించనున్న సీడీఎస్‌, మొదటి ప్రపంచ యుద్ధంలో ప్రాణత్యాగం చేసిన భారత సైనికులకు గౌరవ వందనం సమర్పిస్తారు.