Ministry of Defence
STEEL CUTTING OF THIRD CADET TRAINING SHIP AT M/S L&T SHIPYARD, KATTUPALLI
20 APR 2024 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The contract for indigenous design and construction of three Cadet Training Ships was concluded between MoD and M/s L&T in Mar 23. Steel Cutting ceremony of the third Cadet Training Ship (Yard-18005) was held at M/s L&T Shipyard, Kattupalli, on 20 Apr 24. The ceremony was presided by Shri Giridhar Aramane, Defence Secretary in the presence of Mr Arun Ramchandani, Executive Vice President, L&T Precision Engineering & System other senior officials from Indian Navy and M/s L&T were present for the occasion.
These Cadet Training Ships will be utilised for training officer cadets at sea after their basic training ashore. These ships will also extend training facilities to cadets from friendly foreign countries. These ships are likely to be delivered to IN commencing Sep 2026. This is yet another significant milestone in Indian Navy’s pursuit towards indigenous shipbuilding and is in consonance with Government of India’s vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Make in India’ initiative. The Long Term Integrated Perspective Plan (LTIPP 2012-27) envisages a force level of three Cadet Training Ships for Indian Navy.
(3)YA0B.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
میسرز ایل اینڈ ٹی شپ یارڈ، کٹوپلی میں تیسرے کیڈٹ تربیتی جہاز کی اسٹیل کٹنگ
20 APR 2024 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت دفاع اور میسرز ایل اینڈ ٹی کے درمیان تین کیڈٹ تربیتی جہازوں کے دیسی ڈیزائن اور تعمیر کا معاہدہ 23 مارچ کو طے پایا تھا۔ تیسرے کیڈٹ تربیتی جہاز (یارڈ-18005) کی اسٹیل کٹنگ کی تقریب 20 اپریل 24 کو میسرز ایل اینڈ ٹی شپ یارڈ، کٹوپلی میں منعقد ہوئی۔ تقریب کی صدارت سکریٹری دفاع جناب گریدھر ارمانے نے کی اور اس موقع پر ایل اینڈ ٹی پریسیشن انجینئرنگ اینڈ سسٹم کے ایگزیکٹو نائب صدر جناب ارون رام چندانی کی موجودگی میں بھارتی بحریہ اور میسرز ایل اینڈ ٹی کے سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
ان کیڈٹ تربیتی جہازوں کو ساحل پر ان کی بنیادی تربیت کے بعد سمندر میں افسر کیڈٹس کی تربیت کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے گا۔ یہ بحری جہاز دوست ممالک کے کیڈٹس کو تربیتی سہولیات بھی فراہم کریں گے۔ امکان ہے کہ یہ جہاز ستمبر 2026 سے آئی این کو فراہم کیے جائیں گے۔ یہ بھارتی بحریہ کے دیسی جہاز سازی کی جستجو میں ایک اور اہم سنگ میل ہے اور یہ حکومت ہند کے ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ اور ’میک ان انڈیا‘ اقدام کے وژن سے آہنگ ہے۔ طویل مدتی انٹیگریٹڈ پرسپیکٹو پلان (ایل ٹی آئی پی پی 2012-27) میں بھارتی بحریہ کے لیے تین کیڈٹ تربیتی جہازوں کی فورس لیول کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔
(3)YA0B.JPG)