Ministry of Defence
STEEL CUTTING OF THIRD CADET TRAINING SHIP AT M/S L&T SHIPYARD, KATTUPALLI
20 APR 2024 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The contract for indigenous design and construction of three Cadet Training Ships was concluded between MoD and M/s L&T in Mar 23. Steel Cutting ceremony of the third Cadet Training Ship (Yard-18005) was held at M/s L&T Shipyard, Kattupalli, on 20 Apr 24. The ceremony was presided by Shri Giridhar Aramane, Defence Secretary in the presence of Mr Arun Ramchandani, Executive Vice President, L&T Precision Engineering & System other senior officials from Indian Navy and M/s L&T were present for the occasion.
These Cadet Training Ships will be utilised for training officer cadets at sea after their basic training ashore. These ships will also extend training facilities to cadets from friendly foreign countries. These ships are likely to be delivered to IN commencing Sep 2026. This is yet another significant milestone in Indian Navy’s pursuit towards indigenous shipbuilding and is in consonance with Government of India’s vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Make in India’ initiative. The Long Term Integrated Perspective Plan (LTIPP 2012-27) envisages a force level of three Cadet Training Ships for Indian Navy.
(3)YA0B.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
कट्टुपल्ली स्थित मेसर्स एलएंडटी शिपयार्ड में तीसरे कैडेट प्रशिक्षण जहाज का ‘स्टील कटिंग’ समारोह
20 APR 2024 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय और मेसर्स एलएंडटी के बीच तीन कैडेट प्रशिक्षण जहाजों के स्वदेशी डिजाइन और निर्माण का अनुबंध 23 मार्च को हुआ था। इस क्रम में, मेसर्स एलएंडटी शिपयार्ड, कट्टुपल्ली में तीसरे कैडेट प्रशिक्षण जहाज (यार्ड-18005) का स्टील कटिंग समारोह 20 अप्रैल 2024 को आयोजित किया गया। इस समारोह की अध्यक्षता रक्षा सचिव श्री गिरिधर अरमाने ने की, जिसमें श्री एलएंडटी प्रिसिजन इंजीनियरिंग एंड सिस्टम के कार्यकारी उपाध्यक्ष अरुण रामचंदानी के साथ-साथ भारतीय नौसेना और मेसर्स एलएंडटी के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित रहे।
इन कैडेट प्रशिक्षण जहाजों का उपयोग तटीय इलाकों में बुनियादी प्रशिक्षण के बाद अधिकारी कैडेटों को समुद्र में प्रशिक्षण देने के लिए किया जाएगा। ये जहाज मित्र देशों के कैडेटों को प्रशिक्षण सुविधाएं भी प्रदान करेंगे। इन जहाजों को सितंबर 2026 तक भारतीय नौसेना को सौंपे जाने की संभावना है। स्वदेशी जहाज निर्माण की दिशा में भारतीय नौसेना के प्रयास में यह एक और महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है और यह भारत सरकार के ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ और ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ पहल के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है। दीर्घकालिक एकीकृत परिप्रेक्ष्य योजना यानी लॉन्ग टर्म इंटिग्रेटेड पर्सपेक्टिव प्लान (एलटीआईपीपी 2012-27) में भारतीय नौसेना के लिए उसकी शक्ति के स्तर पर तीन कैडेट प्रशिक्षण जहाजों की परिकल्पना की गई है।
(3)YA0B.JPG)