وزارت خزانہ
سی بی ڈی ٹی نے مالی سال دوہزار تئیس چوبیس میں ایک سو پچیس ایڈوانس پرائسنگ ایگریمنٹ (اے پی اے ایس ) پر دستخط کئے جو ایک ریکارڈ ہے
اے پی اے پروگرام کے آغاز سے اب تک مجموعی طور پر چھ سو اکتالیس (اے پی اے ایس) کئے گئے ہیں
16 APR 2024 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
سنٹرل بورڈ آف ڈائرکٹ ٹیکس ( سی بی ڈی ٹی ) نے مالی سال 24-2023 کے دوران انڈین ٹیکس پیرز کے ساتھ 125 ایڈوانس پرائسنگ ایگریمنٹ (اے پی اے ایس ) پر دستخط کئے ہیں جو کہ ایک ریکارڈ ہے۔ ان میں 86 یکطرفہ اے پی اے ایس اور 39 دوطرفہ اے پی اے ایس (پی اے پی اے ایس ) شامل ہیں۔ اے پی اے پروگرام کے آغاز سے اب تک کسی مالی سال کے دوران دستخط ہوئنے والے اے پی اے کی یہ سب سے بڑی تعداد ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی اے پی اے پروگرام کے آغاز سے اب تک مجموعی طور پر کئے گئے اے پی اے ایس کی تعداد 641 ہوگئی ہے۔ جن میں 506 یواے پی اے ایس اور 135 بی اے پی اے ایس شامل ہیں۔
مالی سال 24-2023 میں سی بی ڈی ٹی نے آج تک کسی مالی سال کے دوران سب سے بڑی تعداد میں بی اے پی اے ایس سائن کئے ہیں۔ ہندوستان کے معاہدہ ساجھیداروں کینڈا، آسٹریلیا، ڈنمارک ، جاپان ، سنگا پور، برطانیہ اور امریکہ کے ساتھ باہمی معاہدوں کے نتیجے میں یہ بی اے پی اے ایس سائن ہوئے ہیں۔
اے پی اے اسکیم ٹرانسسفر پرائسنگ کے ڈومین میں ٹیکس دہندگان کو یقینی صورتحال فراہم کرنے کے لئے ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ٹیکس دہندگان کو چار برسوں کے لئے اے اپی اے واپس لینے کا اختیار حاصل ہے۔ دو طرفہ اے پی اے ایس پر دستخط ہونے سے ٹیکس ادا کرنے والوں کو دوہرے ٹیکس کے امکانات سے دور رہنے یا اضافی موقع حاصل ہوتا ہے۔
اے پی اے پروگرام سے حکومت ہند کے کاروبار میں آسانی پیدا کرنے کے مشن میں خاطر خواہ مدد ملی ہے خاص طور پر ملٹی نیشنل کمپنیوں کو جن کے سرحد پار کے لین دین بھاری تعداد میں ہیں۔

Ministry of Finance
CBDT signs record number of 125 Advance Pricing Agreements (APAs) in FY 2023-24
Total 641 APAs done since inception of the APA programme
16 APR 2024 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has entered into a record 125 Advance Pricing Agreements (APAs) in FY 2023-24 with Indian taxpayers. This includes 86 Unilateral APAs (UAPAs) and 39 Bilateral APAs (BAPAs). This marks the highest ever APA signings in any financial year since the launch of the APA programme. The number of APAs signed in FY 2023-24 also represents a 31% increase compared to the 95 APAs signed during the preceding financial year. With this, the total number of APAs since inception of the APA programme has gone up to 641, comprising 506 UAPAs and 135 BAPAs.
During FY 2023-24 CBDT also signed the maximum number of BAPAs in any financial year till date. The BAPAs were signed as a consequence of entering into Mutual Agreements with India’s treaty partners namely Australia, Canada, Denmark, Japan, Singapore, the UK and the US.
The APA Scheme endeavours to provide certainty to taxpayers in the domain of transfer pricing by specifying the methods of pricing and determining the arm’s length price of international transactions in advance for a maximum of five future years. Further, the taxpayer has the option to rollback the APA for four preceding years, as a result of which, tax certainty is provided for nine years. The signing of bilateral APAs additionally provides the taxpayers with protection from any anticipated or actual double taxation.
The APA programme has contributed significantly to the Government of India’s mission of promoting ease of doing business, especially for Multi National Enterprises () which have a large number of cross-border transactions within their group entities.