பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா-உஸ்பெகிஸ்தான் கூட்டு ராணுவப் பயிற்சிக்கு இந்திய ராணுவ அணி புறப்பட்டது
15 APR 2024 3:44PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா-உஸ்பெகிஸ்தான் இடையேயான 5-வது கூட்டு ராணுவப் பயிற்சியான டஸ்ட்லிக்கில் பங்கேற்பதற்காக இந்திய ராணுவ அணியினர் புறப்பட்டுச் சென்றனர். இன்று தொடங்கும் இந்தப் பயிற்சியை 2024 ஏப்ரல் 28 வரை உஸ்பெகிஸ்தான் குடியரசின் டெர்மெஸில் நடத்த திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. டஸ்ட்லிக் பயிற்சி, இந்தியாவிலும் மற்றும் உஸ்பெகிஸ்தானிலும் மாறி மாறி நடத்தப்படும் வருடாந்தர நிகழ்வாகும். முந்தையப் பயிற்சி 2023 பிப்ரவரி மாதம் பித்தோராகரில் (இந்தியா) நடத்தப்பட்டது.
60 வீரர்களைக் கொண்ட இந்திய அணியில் ராணுவத்தைச் சேர்ந்த 45 வீரர்கள், முக்கியமாக ஜாட் ரெஜிமென்ட்டின் ஒரு பட்டாலியனைச் சேர்ந்த வீரர்கள் மற்றும் இந்திய விமானப்படையைச் சேர்ந்த 15 வீரர்கள் உள்ளனர். உஸ்பெகிஸ்தான் ராணுவம் மற்றும் விமானப்படையைச் சேர்ந்த சுமார் 100 வீரர்களைக் கொண்ட அணியினர் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.
ராணுவ ஒத்துழைப்பை வளர்ப்பது, மலைப்பாங்கான மற்றும் அரை நகர்ப்புற நிலப்பரப்பில் கூட்டு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்வதற்கான ஒருங்கிணைந்த திறன்களை மேம்படுத்துவது டஸ்ட்லிக் பயிற்சியின் நோக்கமாகும். உயர் அளவிலான உடல் தகுதி, கூட்டுத் திட்டமிடல், கூட்டாக உத்திகள் வகுத்தல் பயிற்சி, சிறப்பு ஆயுத திறன்களின் அடிப்படைகள் ஆகியவற்றிலும் இந்தப் பயிற்சி கவனம் செலுத்தும்.
கூட்டுக் கட்டளை மையத்தை உருவாக்குதல், புலனாய்வு மற்றும் கண்காணிப்பு மையத்தை நிறுவுதல், தரையிறங்கும் இடத்தைப் பாதுகாத்தல், சுற்றிவளைத்தல் மற்றும் தேடுதல் நடவடிக்கைகள், சட்டவிரோத கட்டமைப்புகளைத் தகர்த்தல் போன்றவையும் பயிற்சிகளில் அடங்கும்.

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CONTINGENT DEPARTS FOR INDIA- UZBEKISTAN JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE DUSTLIK
15 APR 2024 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army contingent departed today for the 5th edition of India- Uzbekistan joint military Exercise DUSTLIK. The Exercise is scheduled to be conducted from 15th to 28th April 2024 at Termez, the Republic of Uzbekistan. Exercise DUSTLIK is a yearly event conducted alternatively in India and Uzbekistan. Last edition was conducted at Pithoragarh (India) in February 2023.
The Indian Armed Forces contingent comprising 60 personnel is being represented by 45 personnel from the Indian Army, majorly from a Battalion of the JAT Regiment, and 15 personnel from the Indian Air Force. The Uzbekistan contingent comprising approximately 100 personnel, from Uzbekistan Army and Air Force, will be represented by personnel from Southern Operational Command, part of South-West Military District.
Aim of Exercise DUSTLIK is to foster military cooperation and enhance combined capabilities to execute joint operations in mountainous as well as semi urban terrain. It would focus on high degree of physical fitness, joint planning, joint tactical drills and basics of special arms skills.
Tactical drills to be practiced during the exercise will include creation of a Joint Command Post, establishing an Intelligence & Surveillance Centre, securing of landing site, Small Team Insertion & Extraction, Special Heliborne Operations, Cordon and Search Operations, Room Intervention Drills and Demolition of illegal structures.
The complexity of this edition of Exercise DUSTLIK has been enhanced with conduct of multi domain operations as the contingent comprises of personnel from combat support arms and services besides Infantry. Two Women Officers also form part of the IA contingent, including one from the Regiment of Artillery and the second from the Army Medical Corps.
Exercise ‘DUSTLIK’ will enable the two sides to share their best practices in Tactics, Techniques and Procedures of conducting joint operations. The Exercise will facilitate developing inter-operability, bonhomie and camaraderie between soldiers of both the countries. This will also enhance the level of defence cooperation, further fostering bilateral relations between the two friendly nations.