Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CONTINGENT DEPARTS FOR INDIA- UZBEKISTAN JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE DUSTLIK
15 APR 2024 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army contingent departed today for the 5th edition of India- Uzbekistan joint military Exercise DUSTLIK. The Exercise is scheduled to be conducted from 15th to 28th April 2024 at Termez, the Republic of Uzbekistan. Exercise DUSTLIK is a yearly event conducted alternatively in India and Uzbekistan. Last edition was conducted at Pithoragarh (India) in February 2023.
The Indian Armed Forces contingent comprising 60 personnel is being represented by 45 personnel from the Indian Army, majorly from a Battalion of the JAT Regiment, and 15 personnel from the Indian Air Force. The Uzbekistan contingent comprising approximately 100 personnel, from Uzbekistan Army and Air Force, will be represented by personnel from Southern Operational Command, part of South-West Military District.
Aim of Exercise DUSTLIK is to foster military cooperation and enhance combined capabilities to execute joint operations in mountainous as well as semi urban terrain. It would focus on high degree of physical fitness, joint planning, joint tactical drills and basics of special arms skills.
Tactical drills to be practiced during the exercise will include creation of a Joint Command Post, establishing an Intelligence & Surveillance Centre, securing of landing site, Small Team Insertion & Extraction, Special Heliborne Operations, Cordon and Search Operations, Room Intervention Drills and Demolition of illegal structures.
The complexity of this edition of Exercise DUSTLIK has been enhanced with conduct of multi domain operations as the contingent comprises of personnel from combat support arms and services besides Infantry. Two Women Officers also form part of the IA contingent, including one from the Regiment of Artillery and the second from the Army Medical Corps.
Exercise ‘DUSTLIK’ will enable the two sides to share their best practices in Tactics, Techniques and Procedures of conducting joint operations. The Exercise will facilitate developing inter-operability, bonhomie and camaraderie between soldiers of both the countries. This will also enhance the level of defence cooperation, further fostering bilateral relations between the two friendly nations.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना की टुकड़ी भारत-उज्बेकिस्तान संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास डस्टलिक के लिए रवाना हुई
15 APR 2024 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना की टुकड़ी आज भारत-उज्बेकिस्तान संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास डस्टलिक के 5वें संस्करण के लिए रवाना हो गई है। यह अभ्यास 15 से 28 अप्रैल 2024 तक उज़्बेकिस्तान गणराज्य के टर्मेज़ में आयोजित होने वाला है। यह अभ्यास डस्टलिक का एक वार्षिक कार्यक्रम है जो भारत और उज्बेकिस्तान में बारी-बारी आयोजित किया जाता है। अंतिम संस्करण फरवरी 2023 में पिथौरागढ़ (भारत) में आयोजित किया गया था।
60 कर्मियों वाली भारतीय सशस्त्र बल टुकड़ी का प्रतिनिधित्व भारतीय सेना के 45 कर्मियों द्वारा किया जा रहा है, जिनमें प्रमुख रूप से जाट रेजिमेंट की एक बटालियन और भारतीय वायु सेना के 15 कर्मी शामिल हैं। उज़्बेकिस्तान सेना और वायु सेना के लगभग 100 कर्मियों वाली उज़्बेकिस्तान टुकड़ी का प्रतिनिधित्व दक्षिण-पश्चिम सैन्य जिले के हिस्से, दक्षिणी ऑपरेशनल कमांड के कर्मियों द्वारा किया जाएगा।
डस्टलिक अभ्यास का उद्देश्य सैन्य सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना और पहाड़ी व अर्ध-शहरी इलाकों में संयुक्त अभियानों को अंजाम देने के लिए संयुक्त क्षमताओं को बढ़ाना है। यह उच्च स्तर की शारीरिक फिटनेस, संयुक्त योजना, संयुक्त सामरिक अभ्यास और विशेष हथियार कौशल की बुनियादी बातों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा।
अभ्यास के दौरान अभ्यास किए जाने वाले सामरिक अभ्यास में एक संयुक्त कमांड पोस्ट का निर्माण, एक खुफिया और निगरानी केंद्र की स्थापना, लैंडिंग साइट की सुरक्षा, छोटी टीम को किसी ऑपरेशन में भीतर भेजना और वहां से बाहर निकालना, विशेष हेलिबोर्न ऑपरेशन, कॉर्डन और सर्च ऑपरेशन, रूम इंटरवेंशन ड्रिल्स व अवैध ढांचों को गिराने के अभ्यास शामिल होंगे।
एक्सरसाइज डस्टलिक के इस संस्करण की जटिलता को मल्टी डोमेन ऑपरेशन के संचालन के साथ बढ़ाया गया है क्योंकि दल में इन्फैंट्री के अलावा लड़ाकू सहायक हथियारों और सेवाओं के कर्मी शामिल हैं। दो महिला अधिकारी भी आईए दल का हिस्सा हैं, जिनमें एक आर्टिलरी रेजिमेंट से और दूसरी आर्मी मेडिकल कोर से हैं।
अभ्यास 'डस्टलिक' दोनों पक्षों को संयुक्त अभियान चलाने की रणनीति, तकनीक और प्रक्रियाओं में अपनी सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों को साझा करने में सक्षम बनाएगा। यह अभ्यास दोनों देशों के सैनिकों के बीच अंतर-संचालन क्षमता और सौहार्द्र विकसित करने में मदद करेगा। इससे रक्षा सहयोग का स्तर भी बढ़ेगा, दोनों मित्र देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और बढ़ावा मिलेगा।