Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CONTINGENT DEPARTS FOR INDIA- UZBEKISTAN JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE DUSTLIK
15 APR 2024 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army contingent departed today for the 5th edition of India- Uzbekistan joint military Exercise DUSTLIK. The Exercise is scheduled to be conducted from 15th to 28th April 2024 at Termez, the Republic of Uzbekistan. Exercise DUSTLIK is a yearly event conducted alternatively in India and Uzbekistan. Last edition was conducted at Pithoragarh (India) in February 2023.
The Indian Armed Forces contingent comprising 60 personnel is being represented by 45 personnel from the Indian Army, majorly from a Battalion of the JAT Regiment, and 15 personnel from the Indian Air Force. The Uzbekistan contingent comprising approximately 100 personnel, from Uzbekistan Army and Air Force, will be represented by personnel from Southern Operational Command, part of South-West Military District.
Aim of Exercise DUSTLIK is to foster military cooperation and enhance combined capabilities to execute joint operations in mountainous as well as semi urban terrain. It would focus on high degree of physical fitness, joint planning, joint tactical drills and basics of special arms skills.
Tactical drills to be practiced during the exercise will include creation of a Joint Command Post, establishing an Intelligence & Surveillance Centre, securing of landing site, Small Team Insertion & Extraction, Special Heliborne Operations, Cordon and Search Operations, Room Intervention Drills and Demolition of illegal structures.
The complexity of this edition of Exercise DUSTLIK has been enhanced with conduct of multi domain operations as the contingent comprises of personnel from combat support arms and services besides Infantry. Two Women Officers also form part of the IA contingent, including one from the Regiment of Artillery and the second from the Army Medical Corps.
Exercise ‘DUSTLIK’ will enable the two sides to share their best practices in Tactics, Techniques and Procedures of conducting joint operations. The Exercise will facilitate developing inter-operability, bonhomie and camaraderie between soldiers of both the countries. This will also enhance the level of defence cooperation, further fostering bilateral relations between the two friendly nations.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی فوجی دستہ ہند - ازبیکستان مشترکہ فوجی مشقوں کے لیے روانہ
15 APR 2024 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی فوجی دستہ آج ہندوستان-ازبکستان مشترکہ فوجی مشق DUSTLIK کے 5ویں ایڈیشن کے لئے روانہ ہوا۔ یہ مشق 15 سے 28 اپریل 2024 کو ترمیز، جمہوریہ ازبکستان میں منعقد ہونے والی ہے۔ DUSTLIK مشق ایک سالانہ تقریب ہے جو متبادل طور پر ہندوستان اور ازبکستان میں منعقد کی جاتی ہے۔ آخری ایڈیشن فروری 2023 میں پتھورا گڑھ (بھارت) میں منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔
60 اہلکاروں پر مشتمل ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کے دستے کی نمائندگی ہندوستانی فوج کے 45 اہلکار کررہے ہیں، جن میں زیادہ تر جاٹ رجمنٹ کی بٹالین اور ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے 15 اہلکار ہیں۔ ازبکستان کی فوج اور فضائیہ کے تقریباً 100 اہلکاروں پر مشتمل ازبکستان کے دستے کی نمائندگی سدرن آپریشنل کمانڈ کے اہلکار کریں گے، جو جنوب مغربی ملٹری ڈسٹرکٹ کا حصہ ہے۔
DUSTLIK مشق کا مقصد فوجی تعاون کو فروغ دینا اور پہاڑی اور نیم شہری علاقوں میں مشترکہ کارروائیوں کو انجام دینے کے لیے مشترکہ صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانا ہے۔ یہ اعلی درجے کی جسمانی فٹنس، مشترکہ منصوبہ بندی، مشترکہ حکمت عملی کی مشقوں اور خصوصی ہتھیاروں کی مہارت کی بنیادی باتوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا۔
مشق کے دوران کی جانے والی ٹیکٹیکل مشقوں میں جوائنٹ کمانڈ پوسٹ کی تشکیل، انٹیلی جنس اور سرویلنس سینٹر کا قیام، لینڈنگ سائٹ کو محفوظ بنانا، چھوٹی ٹیموں کا اندراج اور نکالنا، اسپیشل ہیلی بورن آپریشنز، کورڈن اور سرچ آپریشنز، روم انٹروینشن ڈرلز اور غیر قانونی ڈھانچے کو مسمار کرنا شامل ہیں۔
دستلک مشق کے اس ایڈیشن کی پیچیدگی کو ملٹی ڈومین آپریشنز کے انعقاد کے ساتھ بڑھا دیا گیا ہے کیونکہ دستے میں انفنٹری کے علاوہ جنگی معاون ہتھیاروں اور خدمات کے اہلکار شامل ہیں۔ دو خواتین آفیسرز بھی آئی اے دستے کا حصہ بنی ہیں، جن میں ایک رجمنٹ آف آرٹلری سے اور دوسری آرمی میڈیکل کور سے ہے۔
مشق 'DUSTLIK' دونوں فریقوں کو حکمت عملیوں، تکنیکوں اور مشترکہ کارروائیوں کے طریقہ کار میں اپنے بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کرنے کے قابل بنائے گی۔ یہ مشق دونوں ممالک کے فوجیوں کے درمیان باہمی تعاون، دوستی اور دوستی کو فروغ دینے میں سہولت فراہم کرے گی۔ اس سے دفاعی تعاون کی سطح میں بھی اضافہ ہو گا اور دونوں دوست ممالک کے درمیان دوطرفہ تعلقات کو مزید فروغ ملے گا۔