रक्षा मंत्रालय
नौसेना अलंकरण समारोह 2024 का पूर्वावलोकन
नौसेना स्टाफ के प्रमुख गोवा में नौसेना अलंकरण समारोह में वीरता और विशिष्ट सेवा पदक प्रदान करेंगे
13 APR 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
उच्च कोटि की वीरता, नेतृत्व, पेशेवर उपलब्धि और विशिष्ट सेवा का प्रदर्शन करने वाले नौसेना कर्मियों को सम्मानित करने के लिए 14 अप्रैल 2024 को आईएनएस हंसा, गोवा, में नौसेना अलंकरण समारोह 2024 आयोजित किया जाएगा। इस समारोह में भारत की माननीया राष्ट्रपति की ओर से, नौसेना स्टाफ के प्रमुख (सीएनएस) एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार वीरता और विशिष्ट सेवा पुरस्कार विजेताओं को पुरस्कृत करेंगे।
समारोह के दौरान दिए जाने वाले पुरस्कारों में नौसेना पदक (वीरता), नौसेना पदक (कर्तव्य के प्रति समर्पण) और विशिष्ट सेवा पदक शामिल हैं।
नौसेना प्रमुख, उड़ान सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कैप्टन रवि धीर मेमोरियल गोल्ड मेडल और हथियार सुधार व इलेक्ट्रिकल इंजीनियरिंग के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी अनुसंधान के लिए लेफ्टिनेंट वीके जैन मेमोरियल गोल्ड मेडल भी प्रदान करेंगे। समारोह के दौरान विभिन्न इकाइयों को यूनिट प्रशस्ति पत्र भी प्रदान किए जाएंगे।
यह कार्यक्रम एक औपचारिक परेड के साथ शुरू होगा और पुरस्कार विजेताओं के परिवार के सदस्यों के साथ भारतीय नौसेना के कई वरिष्ठ अधिकारी इसके साक्षी बनेंगे।
14 अप्रैल 2024 को शाम 5:00 बजे से 'इंडियन नेवी यूट्यूब' चैनल पर इस समारोह का सीधा प्रसारण किया जाएगा।
IMKI.JPG)

Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER NAVAL INVESTITURE CEREMONY 2024
Chief of the Naval Staff to Present Gallantry & Distinguished Service Medals during Naval Investiture Ceremony at Goa
13 APR 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Naval Investiture Ceremony 2024 will be held at INS Hansa, Goa on 14 April 2024 to felicitate Naval personnel who have demonstrated gallantry, leadership, professional accomplishment and distinguished service of a high order. During the ceremony Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff (CNS) will confer Gallantry and Distinguished Service awards to the recipients on behalf of the Hon’ble President of India.
The awards being presented during the ceremony, include Nao Sena Medals (Gallantry), Nao Sena Medals (Devotion to Duty) and Vishisht Seva Medals.
The CNS will also present the Capt Ravi Dhir Memorial Gold Medal for promoting Flight Safety and the Lt VK Jain Memorial Gold Medal for pioneering research in the field of Weapon Improvement and Electrical Engineering. Unit Citations to various units will also be awarded during the ceremony.
The event would commence with a ceremonial parade and will be witnessed by the spouses and family members of awardees along with several senior officials of the Indian Navy.
The ceremony will be live streamed over the ‘Indian Navy YouTube’ Channel from 5:00 PM onwards on 14 April 2024.
IMKI.JPG)