Vice President's Secretariat
It is soothing to note that the privileged pedigree has been made accountable to rule of law – Vice President
There is bound to be resistance when law comes close to the people who are used to being treated very differently - VP
Bharat is a spiritual center of the world; has continually disseminated the message of Dharma to the entire world - VP
Spirituality guides us to discover that our lives are significant beyond ordinary existence – VP
VP releases the book "The Law and Spirituality: Reconnecting the Bond"
12 APR 2024 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today noted that the privileged pedigree has been compulsively made accountable to the rule of law while cautioning that “there is bound to be resistance to it.” Mentioning that some people, by upbringing or otherwise, are used to being treated very differently and assured some kind of immunity from the law, Shri Dhankhar questioned why they should take to streets when they find “the rule of law coming so close to them, making them accountable in a normal process?”
Describing adherence to the rule of law as the nectar of democracy, VP stressed that a democracy has no meaning at all if there is no equality before the law. Expressing happiness over the transformative change seen in the last few years he noted that now everyone is amenable to law. “If in a society, when someone gets away by engaging in transgression of law, he is a sole beneficiary but the entire society suffers,” he further emphasized.
Addressing the gathering after releasing the book "The Law and Spirituality: Reconnecting the Bond" by Prof. Raman Mittal and Dr. Seema Singh, at the Vice President’s Enclave today, the Vice President described Bharat as the “spiritual centre of the world.” He further stated that Bharat, with its civilization of 5000 years, has continually disseminated the message of 'Dharma' and 'Spiritualism' to the world through its timeless scriptures, philosophical treatises, and cultural practices. Referring to this hard earned legacy, VP expressed the need for everyone to reflect how we can sustain our age-old legacy.
Mentioning that he had made a suggestion to the Parliamentary Affairs Ministers to make available copies of Vedas to every parliamentarian Vedas, Shri Dhankhar remarked, “Trust me, having Vedas by your bedside will do a lot of good to humanity because the human beings who taste the Vedas will speak out of their souls, not out of mind or heart. When one speaks out of mind, they are dominated by rationality; when one speaks out of heart, they are dominated by emotive aspect, but when there is a soul convergent, the things are very different.”
Prof. Yogesh Singh, Vice Chancellor of Delhi University, Prof. Raman Mittal and Dr. Seema Singh and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
یہ بات خوش آئند ہے کہ مراعات یافتہ طبقے کو قانون کی حکمرانی کے تئیں جوابدہ بنادیا گیا ہے – نائب صدر جمہوریہ
جب قانون ان لوگوں کے قریب آتا ہے جن کے ساتھ بہت مختلف سلوک کیا جاتا ہے تو مخالفت کا ہونا فطری ہے:نائب صدر جمہوریہ
ہندوستان دنیا کا ایک روحانی مرکز ہے، پوری دنیا میں مذہب کے پیغام کو مسلسل پھیلایا ہے -نائب صدر جمہوریہ
روحانیت ہمیں یہ دریافت کرنے میں رہنمائی کرتی ہے کہ ہماری زندگیاں عام وجود سے زیادہ اہم ہیں - نائب صدر جمہوریہ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ‘‘دی لاء اینڈ اسپریچوئلیٹی : ری کنکٹنگ دی بانڈ’’ کتاب کا اجراء کیا
12 APR 2024 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے آج کہا کہ مراعات یافتہ نسل کو لازمی طورسے قانون کی حکمرانی کے سامنے جوابدہ بنایا گیا ہے اور ساتھ ہی انہوں نےخبردار کیا کہ‘‘اس کی مخالفت ہونا طےہے’’ اس بات کا تذکرہ کرتے ہوئے کہ کچھ لوگ پرورش یا دیگر باتوں کی وجہ سے بہت الگ طرح سے رویے کا اظہار کرنے کے عادی ہوتے ہیں اور انہیں قانون سے کسی نہ کسی طرح کی استثنیٰ کی یقین دہانی کرائی جاتی ہے۔جناب دھنکھڑ نے سوال کیا کہ جب انہیں لگتا ہے کہ ‘‘قانون کی حکمرانی ان کے اتنی نزدیک آگئی ہے ، جو انہیں ایک عام عمل میں جواب دہ بناتی ہے، تو انہیں سڑکوں پر کیوں اترنا چاہئے؟’’
قانون کی حکمرانی کی عمل آوری کو جمہوریت کا امرت قرار دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اگر قانوکے سامنے مساوات نہیں ہے تو جمہوریت کا کوئی مطلب نہیں ہے۔ گزشتہ چند سالوں میں نظر آنے والی تبدیلی پر خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اب ہر کوئی قانون کے دائرے میں ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اگر کسی معاشرے میں جب کوئی قانون شکنی میں ملوث ہو کر بچ جاتا ہے تو وہ ایک واحد استفادہ کنندہ ہوتا ہے،لیکن اس کا نقصان پورا معاشرے کو اٹھنا ہوتا ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے آج اُپ راشٹرپتی انکلیو میں پروفیسر رمن متل اور ڈاکٹر سیما سنگھ کی کتاب‘‘ دی لاء اینڈ اسپریچوئلٹی : ری کنکٹنگ دی بانڈ’’کا اجراء کرنے کے بعد اجتماع سے خطاب کیا۔ اپنے خطاب میں نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ہندوستان کو‘‘دنیا کا روحانی مرکز’’ قراردیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان نے اپنی 5000 سال کی تہذیب کے ساتھ،اپنے لازوال صحیفوں، فلسفیانہ مقالوں اور ثقافتی طریقوں کے ذریعے دنیا میں مسلسل‘مذہب’ اور‘روحانیت’ کے پیغام کو مشہتر کیا ہے۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے سخت محنت سے حاصل کی گئی اس وراثت کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے تمام لوگوں سے اس بات کی عکاسی کرنے کی ضرورت کا اظہار کیا کہ ہم اپنی صدیوں پرانی وراثت کو کس طرح برقرار رکھ سکتے ہیں۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے بتایا کہ انہوں نے پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر کو ہر ممبرپارلیمنٹ کو ویدوں کی کاپیاں دستیاب کرانے کا مشورہ دیا تھا۔ جناب دھنکھڑ نے کہا‘‘ مجھ پر اعتماد کریں، آپ کے سرہانے وید ہونے سے انسانیت کا کافی بھلا ہوگا۔ کیونکہ جو لوگ ویدوں کا مطالہ کریں گے، وہ اپنی روح سے بولیں گے، نہ کہ ذہن یا دل سے۔ جب کوئی ذہن سے بولتا ہے تو اس پر دلیل حاوی ہوجاتی ہے۔ جب کوئی دل سے بولتا ہے تو اس میں جذباتی پہلو حاوی ہوجاتا ہے۔ لیکن جب روحیں ملتی ہیں تو چیزیں کافی الگ ہوتی ہیں۔ ’’
اس موقع پر دہلی یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر سمیت پروفیسر رمن متل و ڈاکٹر سیما سنگھ اور دیگر اہم شخصیات بھی موجود تھیں۔
‘‘لا اینڈ اسپریچوئلٹی :ری کنکٹنگ دی بانڈ’’نامی کتاب کے اجراء کے موقع پر نائب صدر جمہوریہ کے خطاب کو پڑھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔