Vice President's Secretariat
It is soothing to note that the privileged pedigree has been made accountable to rule of law – Vice President
There is bound to be resistance when law comes close to the people who are used to being treated very differently - VP
Bharat is a spiritual center of the world; has continually disseminated the message of Dharma to the entire world - VP
Spirituality guides us to discover that our lives are significant beyond ordinary existence – VP
VP releases the book "The Law and Spirituality: Reconnecting the Bond"
12 APR 2024 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today noted that the privileged pedigree has been compulsively made accountable to the rule of law while cautioning that “there is bound to be resistance to it.” Mentioning that some people, by upbringing or otherwise, are used to being treated very differently and assured some kind of immunity from the law, Shri Dhankhar questioned why they should take to streets when they find “the rule of law coming so close to them, making them accountable in a normal process?”
Describing adherence to the rule of law as the nectar of democracy, VP stressed that a democracy has no meaning at all if there is no equality before the law. Expressing happiness over the transformative change seen in the last few years he noted that now everyone is amenable to law. “If in a society, when someone gets away by engaging in transgression of law, he is a sole beneficiary but the entire society suffers,” he further emphasized.
Addressing the gathering after releasing the book "The Law and Spirituality: Reconnecting the Bond" by Prof. Raman Mittal and Dr. Seema Singh, at the Vice President’s Enclave today, the Vice President described Bharat as the “spiritual centre of the world.” He further stated that Bharat, with its civilization of 5000 years, has continually disseminated the message of 'Dharma' and 'Spiritualism' to the world through its timeless scriptures, philosophical treatises, and cultural practices. Referring to this hard earned legacy, VP expressed the need for everyone to reflect how we can sustain our age-old legacy.
Mentioning that he had made a suggestion to the Parliamentary Affairs Ministers to make available copies of Vedas to every parliamentarian Vedas, Shri Dhankhar remarked, “Trust me, having Vedas by your bedside will do a lot of good to humanity because the human beings who taste the Vedas will speak out of their souls, not out of mind or heart. When one speaks out of mind, they are dominated by rationality; when one speaks out of heart, they are dominated by emotive aspect, but when there is a soul convergent, the things are very different.”
Prof. Yogesh Singh, Vice Chancellor of Delhi University, Prof. Raman Mittal and Dr. Seema Singh and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
यह जानना सुखद है कि विशेषाधिकार प्राप्त लोगों को कानून के शासन को लेकर जवाबदेह बनाया गया है - उपराष्ट्रपति
जब कानून उन लोगों के नजदीक आता है, जिनके साथ विशेष व्यवहार किया जाता है तो इसका विरोध होना स्वाभाविक है - उपराष्ट्रपति
भारत, विश्व का आध्यात्मिक केन्द्र है और इसने पूरे विश्व में लगातार धर्म के संदेशों को प्रसारित किया है - उपराष्ट्रपति
आध्यात्मिकता हमें यह जानने के लिए इसका मार्गदर्शन करती है कि हमारा जीवन सामान्य अस्तित्व से आगे महत्वपूर्ण है - उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने "लॉ एंड स्पिरिचुअलिटी: रीकनेक्टिंग द बॉन्ड" पुस्तक का विमोचन किया
12 APR 2024 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज कहा कि विशेषाधिकार प्राप्त लोगों को अनिवार्य रूप से कानून के शासन को लेकर जवाबदेह बनाया गया है। इसके साथ उन्होंने चेतावनी दी, "इसका विरोध होना निश्चित है।" उपराष्ट्रपति ने आगे उल्लेख किया कि कुछ लोग, पालन-पोषण या अन्य कारणों से काफी अलग व्यवहार करने के अभ्यस्त होते हैं और उन्हें कानून से कुछ प्रकार की छूट का आश्वासन दिया जाता है। श्री धनखड़ ने सवाल किया कि जब उन्हें लगता है कि "कानून का शासन उनके इतने नजदीक आ गया है, जो उन्हें एक सामान्य प्रक्रिया में जवाबदेह बनाता है, तो उन्हें सड़कों पर क्यों उतरना चाहिए?"
उन्होंने कानून के शासन के अनुपालन को लोकतंत्र का अमृत करार दिया। उपराष्ट्रपति ने जोर देकर कहा कि अगर कानून के समक्ष समानता नहीं है तो लोकतंत्र का कोई मतलब नहीं है। श्री धनखड़ ने पिछले कुछ वर्षों के दौरान किए गए रूपांतरणकारी बदलाव पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कहा कि अब हर कोई कानून के प्रति जवाबदेह है। उन्होंने आगे कहा, "अगर किसी समाज में जब कोई व्यक्ति कानून का उल्लंघन करके बच जाता है, तो वह एकमात्र लाभार्थी होता है, लेकिन इससे पूरा समाज पीड़ित होता है।"
श्री धनखड़ ने आज उपराष्ट्रपति एन्क्लेव में प्रोफेसर रमण मित्तल और डॉ. सीमा सिंह की पुस्तक "लॉ एंड स्पिरिचुअलिटी: रीकनेक्टिंग द बॉन्ड" का विमोचन करने के बाद सभा को संबोधित किया। उपने संबोधन में उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारत को "विश्व का आध्यात्मिक केंद्र" बताया। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि भारत ने अपनी 5,000 वर्षों की सभ्यता के साथ अपने कालजयी ग्रंथों, दार्शनिक ग्रंथों और सांस्कृतिक अभ्यासों के माध्यम से लगातार विश्व में 'धर्म' और 'अध्यात्म' के संदेशों को प्रसारित किया है। उपराष्ट्रपति ने कड़ी मेहनत से प्राप्त की गई इस विरासत का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने सभी लोगों से यह प्रतिबिंबित करने की जरूरत व्यक्त की कि हम अपनी सदियों पुरानी विरासत को कैसे बनाए रख सकते हैं।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने बताया कि उन्होंने संसदीय कार्य मंत्री को हर एक सांसद को वेदों की प्रतियां उपलब्ध कराने का सुझाव दिया था। श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, “मुझ पर भरोसा करें, आपके सिरहाने वेद होने से मानवता का काफी कल्याण होगा क्योंकि, जो मनुष्य वेदों का स्वाद चखेंगे, वे अपनी आत्मा से बोलेंगे, न कि मस्तिष्क या दिल से। जब कोई मस्तिष्क से बोलता है, तो उस पर तर्कसंगतता हावी हो जाती है, जब कोई दिल से बोलता है, तो उसमें भावनात्मक पहलू हावी होता है, लेकिन जब आत्माएं मिलती हैं, तो चीजें काफी अलग होती हैं।”
इस अवसर पर दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रोफेसर योगेश सिंह सहित प्रोफेसर रमण मित्तल व डॉ. सीमा सिंह और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।
"लॉ एंड स्पिरिचुअलिटी: रीकनेक्टिंग द बॉन्ड" नामक पुस्तक के विमोचन पर उपराष्ट्रपति के संबोधन को पढ़ने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें