Vice President's Secretariat
Text of the Vice-President’s address at the release of the book titled “Law and Spirituality: Reconnecting the Bond”
12 APR 2024 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Good evening, all of you.
It is a delightful moment sharing dias with the distinguished people present here. I was part of releasing the book "The Law and Spirituality: Reconnecting the Bond" by Prof. Raman Mittal and Dr. Seema Singh.
The subject is difficult, the subject is complex, in some sense, the subject is abstract. I have had the good fortune to go through some of the articles.
I can see, without exception, that every contributor deserves applause for having engaged in his contribution with heart and soul in the article.
And therefore a matter of joy and privilege to be with you all on this great occasion. The book title "Law & Spirituality: Reconnecting the Bond." says it all.
Bharat, home to 1/6 of humanity, is a spiritual centre of the world. This is the acknowledged reality. Our 5000 years civilizational ethos reveals it in every sense, and this was carried out to globe in more meaningful manner. In this contemporaneous time, by our G20 presidency, the world had the occasion to be exposed to the spirituality of this great Nation. When at about 60 locations G20 functions were held in every state and union territories of this country and the main function Bharat MandapamG20 main function and P20 at Yashobhoomi.
It is time for us to reflect how we sustain our age-old legacy. This legacy is hard-earned through several mechanisms. I had the good fortune to find out the Hon’ble members from the parliament, as to how many of you have physically seen our Vedas, our Upanishads, our Puranas? We talk about them day in, day out, but have you really got into depth of it? I therefore made a suggestion to the Hon’ble ministers to make available to every parliamentarian Vedas.
Trust me, having Vedas by your bedside will do a lot of good to humanity because the human beings that will test the Vedas will speak out of his soul, not out of his minor heart. When one speaks out of mind, they are dominated by rationality; when one speaks out of heart, they are dominated by emotive aspect also, but when there is a soul convergent, the things are very different.
Friends, Bharat, with its civilization of 5000 years, has continually disseminated the message of 'Dharma' and 'Spiritualism' to the world through its timeless scriptures, philosophical treatises, and cultural practices.
Law broadly indicates a regime that defines what people may do or not do. Adherence to the rule of law is the nectar of democracy. There have been regimes where adherents to the rule of law have been far more effective and possible in democracy, but the essence of democracy, the nectar of democracy, lies because the rule of law is deeply embedded with the concept of equality before law. A democracy has no meaning at all if there is no equality before the law.
I have seen a transformative change in the last few years, which has strengthened the concept of equality before the law, ensuring all are subject to law, none are above the law, and none can claim immunity from the law.
There was a time when some thought they were beyond the reach of the law. If, in a society, someone can get away by benefiting after engaging in transgression of the law, they are the sole beneficiary, but the entire society suffers. In democracy, we feel that jump of the heartbeat that explicitly questions, "How come someone is more entitled than I am?" That is equality before the law. That change we have seen.
One direct outcome of equality before the law is that inequities are contained. No one will have grievances if all are treated equally. Grievances emanate when we engage in favouritism, when we believe in a mechanism that is antithetical to merit. That kind of mechanism is therefore fundamental to democratic rights, the flourishing of humanity, and I would say, survival of democracy.
Friends, it is soothing to note that the privileged pedigree has been compulsively made accountable to the rule of law. We are seeing it, and there is bound to be resistance to it when people are used to be treated very differently, when they are assured by upbringing or otherwise that they have some kind of immunity from the law. And when they find the rule of law coming so close to them, making them accountable in a normal process, we must all remember fundamentally that when the law takes its course, it is the duty of society to ensure that we take recourse to legal remedies. Unfortunately, when the legal process is set in motion, I don't understand why people should take to the streets because the fundamental of democracy is against the rule of law. Is it fair administration? And the fair administration emanates from a robust judicial system. We can be proud of our judiciary, how quickly it responds to citizen-centric issues. No country can claim to have the kind of robust judicial mechanism as we have in this country—fast, expeditious, and fairless.
This big change that has come in the last few years has made our democracy more vibrant. It has become growth-oriented and recognized by the global order. This has generated an upbeat mood in the nation, and in our impressionable young minds, they are now filled with hope and possibility in an environment that is lawful.
Spirituality is another facet which appears to be very abstract. If you scratch the surface, you will not be able to grapple with spirituality. I had the good fortune to attend a global spiritual conference.
Spirituality reflects sublime concern for others and welfare of all. Spirituality guides us to discover that our lives are significant beyond ordinary existence, personal concerns and selfishness. Most of us are tied by these vices. We learn too late, after having negotiated precious time that we need to be in the other mode. spirituality will steer in us happiness for all, growth of all, concern of all.
Friends, The combination of law and spirituality is thus a concept that can take us towards utopian governance, global peace and harmony. A combination of the two would unfold a legal regime and governance that would be non-invasive and wholesome for humanity.
The effort by Professor Raman Mittal and Prof. Seema Singh in bringing out this book “Law and Spirituality: Reconnecting the Bond” is indeed commendable.
The contributors have been drawn from various facets of human activity- from governance and constitutionalism; from law and justice; from spirituality and ethics; and the like.
The book traverses critical aspects in relation to the theme “Law and Spirituality” covering the domain of justice, legal values, feminism and criminology.
After having read parts of some of the articles, I can tell you it's a treasure. you will be exposed to the erudition and expert knowledge of the author that has been well crafted in minimum words.
The book deserves to be on the bedside of everyone as going through it would be an enriching experience and would lead to enlightenment of the individual, inspiring and motivating the reader to be in pursuit of service for humanity.
I congratulate the editors, the contributors for this excellent effort and for effecting convergence of knowledge and talent of people from varied areas of human activity.
Friends, I could have said more but after having gone through some of the articles and part of some of the articles, I advice everyone of you to keep the book by your bed side, make it a habit to go through it. Once you will go through it, trust me there will be seamless gliding through the entire book at 1 point of time or other and you will be benefited enormously.
I am grateful to the audience for the time I have taken.
Thank You

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
"लॉ ​​एंड स्पिरिचुअलिटी: रीकनेक्टिंग द बॉन्ड" पुस्तक के विमोचन पर उपराष्ट्रपति के संबोधन का अंश
12 APR 2024 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
आप सभी को शुभ संध्या!!
यहां उपस्थित विशिष्ट लोगों के साथ मंच साझा करना एक गौरव का क्षण है। मैं प्रो. रमन मित्तल और डॉ. सीमा सिंह की पुस्तक "द लॉ एंड स्पिरिचुअलिटी: रीकनेक्टिंग द बॉन्ड" के विमोचन कार्यक्रम में था।
यह विषय कठिन और जटिल है, कुछ अर्थों में विषय अमूर्त है। मुझे इसके कुछ लेखों को पढ़ने का सौभाग्य मिला है। मैं कह सकता हूँ कि बिना किसी अपवाद के लेख में दिल और आत्मा से अपना योगदान देने के लिए प्रत्येक योगदानकर्ता सराहना का पात्र है। इसलिए इस महान अवसर पर आप सभी के साथ होना खुशी और सौभाग्य की बात है। पुस्तक का शीर्षक "लॉ एंड स्पिरिचुअलिटी: रीकनेक्टिंग द बॉन्ड" ही सब कह देता है।
यह मानी हुई बात है कि विश्व की 1/6 आबादी का घर भारत, विश्व का आध्यात्मिक केंद्र है। हमारे 5000 साल की सभ्यता इसे हर मायने में प्रकट करती है, और इसका अधिक सार्थक तरीके से दुनिया भर में प्रसारित किया गया है। वर्तमान में, जी20 की हमारी अध्यक्षता द्वारा, जब इस देश के हर राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में लगभग 60 स्थानों पर जी20 समारोह आयोजित किए गए और मुख्य समारोह भारत मंडपम और पी20 यशोभूमि में आयोजित किए गए, दुनिया को इस महान राष्ट्र की आध्यात्मिकता से अवगत होने का अवसर मिला।
हम अपनी सदियों पुरानी विरासत को कैसे कायम रखें, जो विरासत कई तरीकों से कड़ी मेहनत से अर्जित की गई है। हमारे लिए यह विचार करने का समय है । मुझे संसद में माननीय सदस्यों से यह जानने का सौभाग्य मिला कि उनमें से कितने लोगों ने हमारे वेदों, उपनिषदों, और पुराणों को प्रत्यक्षतः देखा है? जबकि हम आए दिन उनके बारे में बात करते हैं, लेकिन क्या आप वास्तव में इसकी गहराई तक गए हैं? इसलिए मैंने माननीय मंत्रियों से सभी सांसदों को वेद उपलब्ध कराने का सुझाव दिया है।
मेरा विश्वास कीजिए, वेदों को अपने सिरहाने रखने से मानवता का बहुत कल्याण होगा क्योंकि जो मनुष्य वेदों को आधार बनाएगा, वह अपनी आत्मा से बोलेगा, न कि अपने तुच्छ हृदय से। जब कोई बुद्धि का उपयोग करके बोलता है, तो उस पर तर्क हावी हो जाता है; जब कोई दिल से बोलता है, तो उसमें भावुकता हावी होती है, लेकिन जब आत्मा इन सबका समाहार करती है, तो हमारी दृष्टि बहुत अलग हो जाती है।
मित्रों, अपने कालजयी ग्रंथों, दार्शनिक आलेखों और सांस्कृतिक प्रथाओं के माध्यम से भारत ने अपनी 5000 वर्षों की सभ्यता के दौरान दुनिया भर में 'धर्म' और 'अध्यात्म' का संदेश दिया है।
कानून का शासन मोटे तौर पर लोग क्या कर सकते हैं और क्या नहीं को परिभाषित करता है। कानून का पालन लोकतंत्र का सार तत्व है। ऐसे शासन रहे हैं जहां कानून का पालन लोकतंत्र में कहीं अधिक प्रभावी ढंग से हुआ है। लेकिन लोकतंत्र का सार, लोकतंत्र का अमृत कानून का शासन, कानून के समक्ष समानता की अवधारणा के साथ गहराई से जुड़ा है। यदि कानून के समक्ष समानता नहीं है तो लोकतंत्र का कोई मतलब नहीं है।
मैंने पिछले कुछ वर्षों में एक क्रांतिकारी परिवर्तन देखा है, जिसने कानून के समक्ष समानता की अवधारणा को मजबूत किया है, यह सुनिश्चित किया गया है कि सभी कानून के अधीन हैं, कोई भी कानून से ऊपर नहीं है, और कोई भी कानून से छूट का दावा नहीं कर सकता है।
एक समय था जब कुछ लोग सोचते थे कि वे कानून की पहुंच से परे हैं। यदि, किसी समाज में, कोई कानून के उल्लंघन के बाद कुछ आधारों पर लाभ प्राप्त करके बच निकलता है, तो पूरा समाज पीड़ित होता है लेकिन, वे एकमात्र लाभार्थी होते हैं। लोकतंत्र में, हम दिल की इस आवाज को महसूस करते हैं कि, "कोई मुझसे ज्यादा विशिष्ट कैसे है?"
कानून के समक्ष समानता का एक सीधा परिणाम यह होता है कि असमानताएं समाप्त हो जाती हैं। यदि सभी के साथ समान व्यवहार किया जाए तो किसी को कोई शिकायत नहीं होगी। शिकायतें तब जन्म लेती हैं जब हम पक्षपात में संलग्न होते हैं, जब हम एक ऐसे तंत्र में विश्वास करते हैं जो योग्यता के विपरीत है। इसलिए कानून के समक्ष समानता का तंत्र लोकतांत्रिक अधिकारों, मानवता के उत्कर्ष और मैं कहूंगा कि लोकतंत्र के अस्तित्व के लिए मौलिक है।
मित्रों, यह जानना सुखद है कि विशेषाधिकार प्राप्त लोगों को अनिवार्य रूप से कानून के शासन के प्रति उत्तरदायी बनाया जा रहा है। जब लोगों को विशेषाधिकार की आदत हो, जब उन्हें यह आश्वासन होता है कि उन्हें कानून से छूट प्राप्त है और उनका संरक्षण किया जाता है, और जब उन्हें दिखता है कि कानून का शासन उनके इतना करीब आ गया है और उन्हें एक सामान्य प्रक्रिया में जवाबदेह बनाया जा रहा है, तो इसका विरोध होना स्वाभाविक है। हम सभी को मौलिक रूप से याद रखना चाहिए कि जब कानून अपना काम करता है, तो यह सुनिश्चित करना समाज का कर्तव्य है कि हम कानूनी उपायों का सहारा लें। . दुर्भाग्य से, जब कानूनी प्रक्रिया शुरू हो गई है, तो मुझे समझ नहीं आता कि लोगों को सड़कों पर क्यों उतरना चाहिए? क्योंकि लोकतंत्र का मूल सिद्धांत कानून के शासन के खिलाफ है? क्या यह निष्पक्ष प्रशासन है? निष्पक्ष प्रशासन एक मजबूत न्यायिक प्रणाली से उत्पन्न होता है। हमें अपनी न्यायपालिका पर गर्व हो सकता है कि वह नागरिक-केंद्रित मुद्दों पर कितनी तेजी से प्रतिक्रिया देती है। कोई भी देश हमारे जैसा मजबूत तेज, त्वरित और निष्पक्ष, न्यायिक तंत्र होने का दावा नहीं कर सकता।
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में आए इस बड़े बदलाव ने हमारे लोकतंत्र को अधिक जीवंत बना दिया है। यह विकासोन्मुख हो गया है और वैश्विक व्यवस्था द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त हो गया है। इससे देश में उत्साह का माहौल है और हमारे युवा कानून के शासन के माहौल में आशा और संभावना से भर गए हैं।
अध्यात्म एक और पहलू है जो बहुत ही अमूर्त प्रतीत होता है। यदि आप बाल की खाल निकलेंगे तो, आध्यात्मिकता को नहीं समझ पाएंगे। मुझे एक वैश्विक आध्यात्मिक सम्मेलन में भाग लेने का सौभाग्य मिला है।
आध्यात्मिकता दूसरों के प्रति उदात्त चिंता और सभी के कल्याण को दर्शाती है। आध्यात्मिकता हमें बताती है कि हमारा जीवन सामान्य अस्तित्व, व्यक्तिगत चिंताओं और स्वार्थ से परे और महत्वपूर्ण है। हममें से अधिकांश लोग इन बुराइयों से बंधे हुए हैं। कीमती समय बर्बाद करने के बाद हम बहुत देर से सीखते हैं कि हमें दूसरे मोड में रहने की जरूरत है। आध्यात्मिकता हममें सबके लिए खुशी, सबका विकास, सबकी चिंता का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगी।
मित्रों, इस प्रकार कानून और आध्यात्मिकता का संयोजन एक ऐसी अवधारणा है जो हमें आदर्श शासन, वैश्विक शांति और सद्भाव की ओर ले जा सकती है। दोनों का संयोजन एक कानून का शासन स्थापित करेगा जो मानवता के लिए गैर-आक्रामक और स्वस्थ होगा।
इस पुस्तक "लॉ एंड स्पिरिचुअलिटी: रीकनेक्टिंग द बॉन्ड" को प्रकाशित करने में प्रोफेसर रमन मित्तल और प्रोफेसर सीमा सिंह का प्रयास वास्तव में सराहनीय है।
योगदानकर्ताओं को मानव गतिविधि के विभिन्न पहलुओं -शासन और संवैधानिकता; कानून और न्याय; अध्यात्म और नैतिकता से लिया गया है।
यह पुस्तक न्याय, कानूनी मूल्यों, नारीवाद और अपराध विज्ञान के क्षेत्र को कवर करते हुए "कानून और आध्यात्मिकता" विषय के संबंध में महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं का पता लगाती है।
कुछ लेखों के कुछ भाग पढ़ने के बाद, मैं आपको बता सकता हूँ कि यह एक खजाना है। आप लेखक की विद्वता और विशेषज्ञ ज्ञान से परिचित होंगे जिसे संक्षेप में अच्छी तरह से तैयार किया गया है।
यह पुस्तक हर किसी के ध्यान में होनी चाहिए क्योंकि इसको पढ़ना एक समृद्ध अनुभव होगा और व्यक्ति के ज्ञान को बढ़ाएगा, साथ ही पाठक को मानवता की सेवा के लिए प्रेरित भी करेगा।
मैं संपादक, योगदानकर्ताओं को इस उत्कृष्ट प्रयास और मानव गतिविधि के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के लोगों के ज्ञान और प्रतिभा के सम्मिलन के लिए बधाई देता हूं।
मित्रों, मैं और बहुत कुछ कह सकता था, लेकिन कुछ लेखों और कुछ लेखों के कुछ हिस्सों को पढ़ने के बाद, मैं आप सभी को सलाह देता हूं कि इस किताब को आप अपने मेज पर अवश्य स्थान दें, इसे पढ़ने की आदत बनाएं। एक बार जब आप इसका अध्ययन कर लेंगे, तो मेरा विश्वास करें कि किसी न किसी समय पूरी पुस्तक को निर्बाध रूप से पढ़ेंगे और आपको अत्यधिक लाभ होगा।
मुझे समय देकर सुनने के लिए मैं आप श्रोताओं का आभारी हूं।
धन्यवाद