Ministry of Defence
STEEL CUTTING OF FIRST FLEET SUPPORT SHIP FOR INDIAN NAVY AT HINDUSTAN SHIPYARD LIMITED, VISAKHAPATNAM
10 APR 2024 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
‘Steel Cutting’ ceremony of first of the five Fleet Support Ships (FSS) was held at Hindustan Shipyard Limited, Visakhapatnam on 10 Apr 24, in presence of Shri Giridhar Aramane, Defence Secretary. VAdm Rajesh Pendharkar, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command, Cmde Hemant Khatri (Retd), Chairman and Managing Director, HSL and other senior officials from Indian Navy and HSL were present for the occasion.
Contract with HSL for acquisition of five Fleet Support Ships was signed in Aug 2023 and the ships are scheduled to be delivered to the Indian Navy, commencing mid-2027. On induction, the Fleet Support Ships will bolster the ‘Blue Water’ capabilities of the Indian Navy through replenishment of fleet ships at sea. The ships will carry and deliver fuel, water, ammunition and stores enabling prolonged operations without returning to harbour, thus enhancing the Fleet’s strategic reach and mobility. In secondary role, these ships would be equipped for Humanitarian Aid and Disaster Relief operations for evacuation of personnel in emergency situations and quick delivery of relief material at site during natural calamities.
With a completely indigenous design and sourcing of majority of the equipment from indigenous manufacturers, this shipbuilding project will boost the Indian Shipbuilding Industry and is in consonance with GoI initiatives of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, Make in India and Make for the World.
(1)9LCP.jpeg)
(1)HO1W.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் உள்ள இந்துஸ்தான் கப்பல் கட்டும் தளத்தில் இந்திய கடற்படைக்கான கப்பலுக்கு எஃகு வெட்டுதல் நிகழ்ச்சி நடைபெற்றது
10 APR 2024 5:47PM by PIB Chennai
ஐந்து கடற்படை கப்பல்களுக்கு (எஃப்எஸ்எஸ்) முதல் எஃகு வெட்டும் (ஸ்டீல் கட்டிங்) விழா இன்று (ஏப்ரல் 10, 2024) விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் உள்ள இந்துஸ்தான் ஷிப்யார்ட் லிமிடெட்டில் நடைபெற்றது. பாதுகாப்புத் துறைச் செயலாளர் திரு கிரிதர் அரமனே முன்னிலையில் நடைபெற்ற இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கிழக்கு கடற்படை கட்டளை கொடி அதிகாரி வைஸ் அட்மிரல் ராஜேஷ் பெந்தர்கர், உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
கடற்படைக்கான ஐந்து கப்பல்களை வாங்குவதற்கான ஒப்பந்தத்தில் ஹெச்.எஸ்.எல் நிறுவனத்துடன், கடற்படை ஆகஸ்ட் 2023-ல் கையெழுத்திட்டது. இந்தக் கப்பல்களை 2027-ம் ஆண்டில் கடற்படைக்கு வழங்க திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தக் கப்பல்கள் கடற்படையில் இணைக்கப்படும்போது, கடற்படையின் திறன்கள் மேலும் வலுப்படும். 40,000 டன்களுக்கும் அதிகமான எடைத் திறன்களைக் கொண்ட இந்த கப்பல்கள் எரிபொருள், நீர், வெடிபொருட்கள் உள்ளிட்டவற்றை எடுத்துச் சென்று கடலில் நீண்ட காலம் செயல்படும் தன்மை கொண்டவையாகும். இக்கப்பல்கள் மனிதாபிமான உதவி மற்றும் பேரிடர் நிவாரண நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கும் பயனுள்ளதாக இருக்கும்.
முற்றிலும் உள்நாட்டு வடிவமைப்பில் உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியாளர்களிடமிருந்தே பெரும்பாலான உபகரணங்களை வாங்கி இந்தக் கப்பல்கள் வடிவமைக்கப்படுகின்றன.