Ministry of Defence
STEEL CUTTING OF FIRST FLEET SUPPORT SHIP FOR INDIAN NAVY AT HINDUSTAN SHIPYARD LIMITED, VISAKHAPATNAM
10 APR 2024 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
‘Steel Cutting’ ceremony of first of the five Fleet Support Ships (FSS) was held at Hindustan Shipyard Limited, Visakhapatnam on 10 Apr 24, in presence of Shri Giridhar Aramane, Defence Secretary. VAdm Rajesh Pendharkar, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command, Cmde Hemant Khatri (Retd), Chairman and Managing Director, HSL and other senior officials from Indian Navy and HSL were present for the occasion.
Contract with HSL for acquisition of five Fleet Support Ships was signed in Aug 2023 and the ships are scheduled to be delivered to the Indian Navy, commencing mid-2027. On induction, the Fleet Support Ships will bolster the ‘Blue Water’ capabilities of the Indian Navy through replenishment of fleet ships at sea. The ships will carry and deliver fuel, water, ammunition and stores enabling prolonged operations without returning to harbour, thus enhancing the Fleet’s strategic reach and mobility. In secondary role, these ships would be equipped for Humanitarian Aid and Disaster Relief operations for evacuation of personnel in emergency situations and quick delivery of relief material at site during natural calamities.
With a completely indigenous design and sourcing of majority of the equipment from indigenous manufacturers, this shipbuilding project will boost the Indian Shipbuilding Industry and is in consonance with GoI initiatives of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, Make in India and Make for the World.
(1)9LCP.jpeg)
(1)HO1W.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
ہندستان شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ، وشاکھاپٹنم میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کے لیے پہلےفلیٹ سپورٹ شپ کی اسٹیل کٹنگ
10 APR 2024 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
پانچ فلیٹ سپورٹ بحری جہازوں (ایف ایس ایس) میں سے پہلے جہاز کی ‘اسٹیل کٹنگ’ تقریب 10 اپریل 24 کو ہندوستانی شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ، وشاکھاپٹنم میں رکشا سیکریڑی جناب ارمانے کی موجودگی میں منعقد ہوئی۔ اس موقع پر مشرقی بحری کمان کے فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ اِن چیف وائس ایڈمرل راجیش پینڈھارکر، ایچ ایس ایل کے سربراہ اور مینجنگ ڈائریکٹر کموڈور ہیمنت کھتری(سبکدوش) اور ہندوستانی بحریہ و ایچ ایس ایل کے دیگر اعلیٰ افسر موجود تھے۔
پانچ فلیٹ سپورٹ جہازوں کی تحویل کے لیے ایچ ایس ایل کے ساتھ معاہدوں پر اگست 2023 میں دستخط کئے گئے تھے اور جہازوں کو 2027 کے وسط میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کو تقسیم کیا جانا ہے۔ بیڑے میں شامل ہونے پر فلیٹ سپورٹ بحری جہاز سمندر میں بیڑے کے جہازوں کی از سر نوسپلائی کے توسط سے ہندوسانی بحریہ کی’بلیو واٹر’ صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کریں گے۔40,000 ٹن سے زیادہ کی گنجائش والے جہاز ایندھن، پانی، گولہ بارود اور ذخیرے کو لے جائیں گے اور تقسیم کریں گے۔ اس سے بندرگاہ پر لوٹے بغیر طویل وقت تک آپریشن کو اہل بنایا جاسکے گا۔ اس طرح بیڑے کی حکمت عملی پر مبنی رسائی اور حرکت پذیری میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ دوسرے کردار میں ان جہازوں کو ایمرجنسی صورتحال میں ملازمین کو نکالنے اور قدرتی آفات کے دوران اس مقام پر امدادی اشیاء کی فوری ڈلیوری کے لیے انسانی مدد اور قدرتی آفات راحتی کاموں کے لیے مزین کیا جائے گا۔
سودیشی مینوفیکچررز کے ذریعے زیادہ تر آلات کے پوری طرح سے سودیشی ڈیزائن اور سورسنگ کے ساتھ یہ جہاز سازی پروجیکٹ ہندوستانی جہاز کی تعمیر صنعت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گی اور یہ آتم نر بھر بھارت، میک اِن انڈیا اور میک فار دی ورلڈ کی حکومت ہند کی پیش رفتوں کے عین مطابق ہے۔
(1)9LCP.jpeg)
(1)HO1W.jpeg)