Ministry of Defence
STEEL CUTTING OF FIRST FLEET SUPPORT SHIP FOR INDIAN NAVY AT HINDUSTAN SHIPYARD LIMITED, VISAKHAPATNAM
10 APR 2024 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
‘Steel Cutting’ ceremony of first of the five Fleet Support Ships (FSS) was held at Hindustan Shipyard Limited, Visakhapatnam on 10 Apr 24, in presence of Shri Giridhar Aramane, Defence Secretary. VAdm Rajesh Pendharkar, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command, Cmde Hemant Khatri (Retd), Chairman and Managing Director, HSL and other senior officials from Indian Navy and HSL were present for the occasion.
Contract with HSL for acquisition of five Fleet Support Ships was signed in Aug 2023 and the ships are scheduled to be delivered to the Indian Navy, commencing mid-2027. On induction, the Fleet Support Ships will bolster the ‘Blue Water’ capabilities of the Indian Navy through replenishment of fleet ships at sea. The ships will carry and deliver fuel, water, ammunition and stores enabling prolonged operations without returning to harbour, thus enhancing the Fleet’s strategic reach and mobility. In secondary role, these ships would be equipped for Humanitarian Aid and Disaster Relief operations for evacuation of personnel in emergency situations and quick delivery of relief material at site during natural calamities.
With a completely indigenous design and sourcing of majority of the equipment from indigenous manufacturers, this shipbuilding project will boost the Indian Shipbuilding Industry and is in consonance with GoI initiatives of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, Make in India and Make for the World.
(1)9LCP.jpeg)
(1)HO1W.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
हिंदुस्तान शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड, विशाखापत्तनम में भारतीय नौसेना के लिए पहले फ्लीट सपोर्ट शिप की स्टील कटिंग
10 APR 2024 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
पांच फ्लीट सपोर्ट शिप्स-जहाजों (एफएसएस) में से पहले जहाज का 'स्टील कटिंग' समारोह 10 अप्रैल 24 को हिंदुस्तान शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड, विशाखापत्तनम में रक्षा सचिव श्री गिरिधर अरमाने की उपस्थिति में आयोजित हुआ। इस अवसर पर पूर्वी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ वाइस एडमिरल राजेश पेंढारकर, एचएसएल के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक कमोडोर हेमंत खत्री (सेवानिवृत्त) और भारतीय नौसेना और एचएसएल के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
पांच फ्लीट सपोर्ट जहाजों के अधिग्रहण के लिए एचएसएल के साथ अनुबंध पर अगस्त 2023 में हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे और जहाजों को 2027 के मध्य में भारतीय नौसेना को वितरित किया जाना है। बेड़े में शामिल होने पर फ्लीट सपोर्ट जहाज समुद्र में बेड़े के जहाजों की पुनःपूर्ति के माध्यम से भारतीय नौसेना की 'ब्लू वाटर' क्षमताओं को बढ़ाएंगे। 40,000 टन से अधिक विस्थापन वाले जहाज ईंधन, पानी, गोला-बारूद और भंडार को ले जाएंगे और वितरित करेंगे। इससे बंदरगाह पर लौटे बिना लंबे समय तक संचालन को सक्षम बनाया जा सकेगा, इस प्रकार बेड़े की रणनीतिक पहुंच और गतिशीलता में वृद्धि होगी। दूसरी भूमिका में इन जहाजों को आपातकालीन स्थितियों में कर्मियों को निकालने और प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के दौरान साइट पर राहत सामग्री की त्वरित डिलीवरी के लिए मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत कार्यों के लिए सुसज्जित किया जाएगा।
स्वदेशी निर्माताओं द्वारा अधिकांश उपकरणों के पूरी तरह से स्वदेशी डिजाइन और सोर्सिंग के साथ यह जहाज निर्माण परियोजना भारतीय जहाज निर्माण उद्योग को प्रोत्साहित करेगी और यह आत्मनिर्भर भारत, मेक इन इंडिया और मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड की भारत सरकार की पहलों के अनुरूप है।
(1)9LCP.jpeg)
(1)HO1W.jpeg)