विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान अकादमी (आईएनएसए) और राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) संयुक्त रूप से 1 से 7 अप्रैल, 2024 तक विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी (लीड्स) कार्यक्रम 2024 में दूसरा नेतृत्व विकास कार्यक्रम आयोजित कर रहे हैं
कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य सक्रिय विज्ञान पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र विकसित करने के लिए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में भविष्य के लीडर्स को विकसित और सशक्त बनाना है
02 APR 2024 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान अकादमी (आईएनएसए) और राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) ने संयुक्त रूप से 1 से 7 अप्रैल, 2024 तक नई दिल्ली में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में दूसरा नेतृत्व विकास कार्यक्रम (लीड्स) कार्यक्रम 2024 का आयोजन कर रहे हैं। कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य सक्रिय विज्ञान पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र विकसित करने के लिए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में भविष्य के लीडर्स का पोषण और सशक्तिकरण करना है। भारत में वैज्ञानिक उत्कृष्टता को आगे बढ़ाने और अनुकरणीय नेतृत्व विकसित करने के लिए प्रतिभागियों में विभिन्न संस्थान, डीएसटी, डीबीटी, सीएसआईआर, आईसीएमआर, डीएई, आईसीएआर, एनआईटी और इसरो आदि शामिल हैं। इसमें विभिन्न संस्थानों, आईटी की प्रयोगशालाओं/विश्वविद्यालयों, आईआईएसईआर, एमओआईएस के चयनित प्रोफेसर/वैज्ञानिक शामिल हैं। एनसीजीजी शासन प्रशिक्षण, अनुसंधान और परामर्श के लिए एक शीर्ष निकाय है, जिसका उद्देश्य भारत में शासन और सार्वजनिक प्रशासन में शामिल व्यक्तियों और संगठनों की क्षमताओं को बढ़ाना है। भारतीय राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान अकादमी एक प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक संस्थान है, जो भारत और विश्व स्तर पर वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान में उत्कृष्टता को मान्यता देती है, बढ़ावा देती है और वैज्ञानिक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देती है।
लीड्स भारतीय राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान अकादमी और एनसीजीजी के संसाधनों और विशेषज्ञता को जोड़ती है, जो क्रमशः गुणवत्ता विज्ञान और सुशासन को अपनाने के लिए समर्पित संस्थान हैं। कार्यक्रम में नेतृत्व, प्रबंधन टीम क्षमता निर्माण, बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास, संस्थागत क्षमता निर्माण, वित्तीय योजना, नवाचार, ऊष्मायन, मानव संसाधन प्रबंधन, लैंगिक/विविधता मुद्दे, शासन संरचनाएं, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संबंध, पारस्परिक संबंध हासिल करने के लिए प्रतिभागियों को आवश्यक नेतृत्व कौशल और प्रबंधन कौशल प्रदान करना शामिल है।
लीड्स - अप्रैल 2024 उद्घाटन बैठक 1 अप्रैल 2024 को आयोजित की गई और इस अवसर पर श्री वीके श्रीनिवास, सचिव, प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत निवारण विभाग और पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग और एनसीजीजी के महानिदेशक प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा, आईएनएसए अध्यक्ष और आईएनएसए के उपाध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर इंद्रनील मन्ना सहित विभिन्न शैक्षणिक विषयों के प्रख्यात विशेषज्ञ और वैज्ञानिक भी उपस्थित थे। कार्यक्रम के दौरान, प्रो. आशुतोष शर्मा ने लीड्स कार्यक्रम के उद्देश्यों और विभिन्न भागों पर प्रकाश डाला और प्रतिभागियों के भविष्य के प्रयासों के लिए इसके संभावित लाभों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों को प्रेरित किया, प्रत्याशा की भावना पैदा की और आगे के अवसरों के लिए उत्साह पैदा किया। कार्यक्रम में बोलते हुए, श्री वी. श्रीनिवास ने विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में प्रभावी नेतृत्व को बढ़ावा देने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और सामाजिक विकास और नवाचार को आगे बढ़ाने में इसकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया। प्रतिभागियों ने प्रतिष्ठित वक्ताओं और विशेषज्ञों के साथ-साथ देश भर के विभिन्न संस्थानों के समान विचारधारा वाले साथियों के साथ नेटवर्क बनाने के अवसर के लिए अपना उत्साह और आभार व्यक्त किया। लीड्स वैज्ञानिक नेतृत्व और शासन विशेषज्ञता के लिए एक सक्रिय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण के लिए आईएनएसए और एनसीजीजी की प्रतिबद्धता का एक प्रमाण है। कार्यक्रम 7 अप्रैल को समाप्त होगा, जिसमें प्रतिभागियों को जटिल चुनौतियों से निपटने और विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में बदलाव लाने के लिए कौशल, ज्ञान और आवश्यक नेटवर्क से लैस करने के लिए सत्रों, कार्यशालाओं और अवसरों की एक श्रृंखला को कवर किया जाएगा।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Indian National Science Academy (INSA) and National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) jointly organises the 2nd Leadership Development in Science & Technology (LEADS) Programme-2024 from 1-7 April 2024
The programme seeks to create robust science ecosystem to nurture and empower future leaders in the field of Science and Technology
02 APR 2024 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian National Science Academy (INSA) and the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) are jointly organizing the 2nd INSA-NCGG Leadership Development Program in Science and Technology (LEADS) at New Delhi from 1-7, April 2024.This pioneering programme seeks to nurture and empower future leaders in the field of science and technology, fostering visionary leadership and advancing scientific excellence in India. The participants include professors/ scientists selected from various institutions, laboratories/ Universities, of DST, DBT, CSIR, ICMR, DAE, ICAR, NITs, IITs, IISERs, MoES, ISRO etc. The National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) is an apex institution for governance-related training, research, and consultancy. It aims to enhance the capabilities of individuals and organizations involved in governance and public administration in India. The Indian National Science Academy (INSA) is a premier scientific organization that promotes and recognizes excellence in scientific research and fosters scientific cooperation within India and globally.
LEADS brings together the expertise and resources of INSA and NCGG, institutions dedicated to quality scientific pursuit and good governance, respectively. The programme will impart required leadership skills to the participants for the pursuit of excellence in leadership, administration, team building, infrastructure development, institution building, financial planning, innovation, incubation, HR management, addressing gender-related/diversity issues, understanding governance structure, international relationships, handling interpersonal relationships, etc.
The inaugural session of LEADS- April, 2024 was held on 1 April 2024 in the presence of Sh. V Srinivas, Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances and Department of Pensions and Pensioners Welfare and Director General of NCGG. Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, President INSA and Prof. Indranil Manna, Vice-President, INSA along with distinguished experts, and scientists from various academic disciplines. Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, during the program shed light on various components, intricacies, and objectives of the LEADS program, illuminating its potential benefits for the participants' future endeavours. He inspired the participants, instilling in them a heightened sense of anticipation and enthusiasm for the opportunities that lie ahead. Speaking at the event, Shri V Srinivas, highlighted the significance of cultivating effective leadership in science and technology, emphasizing the critical role it plays in driving societal progress and innovation. The participants expressed their enthusiasm and gratitude for the opportunity to engage with esteemed speakers and experts, as well as network with like-minded peers from various institution across the country. LEADS is a testament to the commitment of INSA and NCGG towards building a robust ecosystem for scientific leadership and governance excellence. The programme will conclude on 7th April which will encompass a series of sessions, workshops, and mentoring opportunities, equipping participants with the skills, knowledge, and networks necessary to address complex challenges and drive transformative change in the realm of science and technology.