Ministry of Science & Technology
Indian National Science Academy (INSA) and National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) jointly organises the 2nd Leadership Development in Science & Technology (LEADS) Programme-2024 from 1-7 April 2024
The programme seeks to create robust science ecosystem to nurture and empower future leaders in the field of Science and Technology
02 APR 2024 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian National Science Academy (INSA) and the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) are jointly organizing the 2nd INSA-NCGG Leadership Development Program in Science and Technology (LEADS) at New Delhi from 1-7, April 2024.This pioneering programme seeks to nurture and empower future leaders in the field of science and technology, fostering visionary leadership and advancing scientific excellence in India. The participants include professors/ scientists selected from various institutions, laboratories/ Universities, of DST, DBT, CSIR, ICMR, DAE, ICAR, NITs, IITs, IISERs, MoES, ISRO etc. The National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) is an apex institution for governance-related training, research, and consultancy. It aims to enhance the capabilities of individuals and organizations involved in governance and public administration in India. The Indian National Science Academy (INSA) is a premier scientific organization that promotes and recognizes excellence in scientific research and fosters scientific cooperation within India and globally.
LEADS brings together the expertise and resources of INSA and NCGG, institutions dedicated to quality scientific pursuit and good governance, respectively. The programme will impart required leadership skills to the participants for the pursuit of excellence in leadership, administration, team building, infrastructure development, institution building, financial planning, innovation, incubation, HR management, addressing gender-related/diversity issues, understanding governance structure, international relationships, handling interpersonal relationships, etc.
The inaugural session of LEADS- April, 2024 was held on 1 April 2024 in the presence of Sh. V Srinivas, Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances and Department of Pensions and Pensioners Welfare and Director General of NCGG. Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, President INSA and Prof. Indranil Manna, Vice-President, INSA along with distinguished experts, and scientists from various academic disciplines. Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, during the program shed light on various components, intricacies, and objectives of the LEADS program, illuminating its potential benefits for the participants' future endeavours. He inspired the participants, instilling in them a heightened sense of anticipation and enthusiasm for the opportunities that lie ahead. Speaking at the event, Shri V Srinivas, highlighted the significance of cultivating effective leadership in science and technology, emphasizing the critical role it plays in driving societal progress and innovation. The participants expressed their enthusiasm and gratitude for the opportunity to engage with esteemed speakers and experts, as well as network with like-minded peers from various institution across the country. LEADS is a testament to the commitment of INSA and NCGG towards building a robust ecosystem for scientific leadership and governance excellence. The programme will conclude on 7th April which will encompass a series of sessions, workshops, and mentoring opportunities, equipping participants with the skills, knowledge, and networks necessary to address complex challenges and drive transformative change in the realm of science and technology.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
انڈین نیشنل سائنس اکیڈمی (آئی این ایس اے )اور اچھی حکمرانی کے قومی سینٹر(این سی جی جی ) نے یکم سے سات اپریل 2024 تک سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی (لیڈس ) پروگرام 2024 میں دوسری لیڈرشپ ترقیاتی پروگرام مل کرکرنے کا اہتمام کیا ہے
اس پروگرام کا مقصد سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے شعبے میں مستقبل کے رہنماؤں کو پروان چڑھانا اور انہیں بااختیار بنانے کے لئے فعال سائنس ، ماحولیاتی نظام تیارکرنا ہے
02 APR 2024 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین نیشنل سائنس اکیڈمی (آئی این ایس اے )اور اچھی حکمرانی کے قومی سینٹر(این سی جی جی ) نے نئی دلی میں یکم سے سات اپریل 2024 تک سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی (لیڈس ) پروگرام 2024 میں دوسری لیڈرشپ ترقیاتی پروگرام مل کرکرنے کا اہتمام کیا ہے۔
اس پروگرام کا مقصد سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے شعبے میں مستقبل کے رہنماؤں کو پروان چڑھانا اور انہیں بااختیار بنانے کے لئے فعال سائنس ، ماحولیاتی نظام تیارکرنا ہے۔ ہندوستان میںسائنسی مہارت کو آگے بڑھانا اورمثالی قیادت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔شرکاء میں مختلف اداروں ،ڈی ایس ٹی ، ڈی بی ٹی ،سی ایس آئی آر ، آئی سی ایم آر ، ڈی اے ای ، آئی سی اے آر، این آئی ٹیز ، آئی آئی ٹیز ،آئی آئی ایس ای آر ، ایم اوایز اوراسرو وغیرہ کے مختلف اداروں ، لیباریٹریز / یونیورسٹیوں کےچنے ہوئےپروفیسرزحضرات /سائنسداں شامل ہیں۔این سی جی جی حکمرانی سے متعلق تربیت ،تحقیق اور مشاورت کے لئے ایک اعلیٰ ادارہ ہے،اس کا مقصد ہندوستان میں حکمرانی اور عوامی انتظامیہ میں شامل افراد اورتنظیموں کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانا ہے۔ انڈین نیشنل سائنس اکیڈمی ایک اہم سائنسی ادارہ ہے، جو کہ ہندوستان اور عالمی سطح پر سائنسی تحقیق میں مہارت کو تسلیم کرتا ہے، اسے فروغ دیتا ہے اور سائنسی سطح پرتعاون کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے۔
لیڈس انڈین نیشنل سائنس اکیڈمی اور این سی جی جی ،اداروں کے وسائل اور مہارت کو یکجا کرتا ہے ، جو بالترتیب معیاری سائنس کو اپنانے اور اچھی حکمرانی کے لئے وقف کئے گئے ہیں۔ یہ پروگرام لیڈر شپ ، انتظامیہ ٹیم کی صلاحیت سازی ، بنیادی ڈھانچےکی ترقی ،ادارے کی صلاحیت سازی ، مالی منصوبہ بندی ، جدت طرازی ، انکیوبیشن ، ایچ آر مینجمنٹ ، صنف سے متعلق امور ،مفاہمت ، حکمرانی کے ڈھانچے ،بین الاقوامی تعلقات ، بین ذاتی تعلقات سے نمٹنے میں مہارت کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے شرکاء کو ضروری لیڈر شپ ، ہنرمندی فراہم کرنا ہے۔
لیڈس – اپریل 2024کا افتتاحی اجلاس یکم اپریل 2024 کو ہوا تھا اور اس موقع پر انتظامی اصلاحات ، عوامی شکایات کے ازالے کے محکمے اور پنشن اور پنشن پانے والوں کی بہبود کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب وی کے سرینواس اور این سی جی جی کے ڈائریکٹرجنرل پروفیسر آشوتوش شرما ، آئی این ایس اے کے صدر اور آئی این ایس کی نائب صدر پروفیسر اندرانل منّا کے ساتھ ساتھ ممتاز ماہرین اور مختلف اکیڈمک شعبوں کے سائنسداں بھی موجود تھے۔ پروگرام کے دوران پروفیسر آشو توش نے لیڈس پروگرام کے مقاصد اور مختلف حصوں کے بارے میں روشنی ڈالی ۔شرکاء کی مستقبل کی کوششوں کے لئے اس کے ممکنہ فائدوں کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے شرکاء میں تحریک کا جذبہ پیدا کیا، ان میں پیشگی کے احسا س کو اجاگر کیا اور آنے والے مواقع کے لئے جوش وجذبہ پیدا کیا۔ اس تقریب میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب وی سرینواس نے سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی میں موثر لیڈر شپ کوفروغ دینے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا اور اس اہم رول کے بارے میں زور دیا ، جو اس نے سماجی ترقی اور جدت طرازی کو آگے بڑھانے میں ادا کیا ہے۔شرکاء نے اپنے جوشو جذبے کا اظہار کیا اور مواقع کے لئے تشکر کا اظہار کیا تاکہ ماہرین اور مقررنین شامل ہوسکیں ۔ ساتھ ہی ساتھ ملک بھر کے مختلف اداروں کے ہم خیال لوگوں کے ساتھ آگے بڑھا جاسکے ۔ لیڈس سائنسی قیادت اور حکمرانی کی مہارت کے لئے ایک فعال ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے لئے آئی این ایس اے اور این سی جی جی کے عزم کا ایک ثبوت ہے۔ یہ پروگرام 7 اپریل کو ختم ہوجائے گا، جو سلسلے وار اجلاس ،ورکشاپ کا احاطہ کرے گا اور ہنرمندی ،معلومات اور ضروری نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ شرکاء کو مواقع فراہم کرے گا تاکہ وہ پیچیدہ چیلنجوں سے نمٹ سکیں اور سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے شعبے میں تغیراتی تبدیلی کو آگے بڑھاسکیں۔