Ministry of Science & Technology
Indian National Science Academy (INSA) and National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) jointly organises the 2nd Leadership Development in Science & Technology (LEADS) Programme-2024 from 1-7 April 2024
The programme seeks to create robust science ecosystem to nurture and empower future leaders in the field of Science and Technology
02 APR 2024 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian National Science Academy (INSA) and the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) are jointly organizing the 2nd INSA-NCGG Leadership Development Program in Science and Technology (LEADS) at New Delhi from 1-7, April 2024.This pioneering programme seeks to nurture and empower future leaders in the field of science and technology, fostering visionary leadership and advancing scientific excellence in India. The participants include professors/ scientists selected from various institutions, laboratories/ Universities, of DST, DBT, CSIR, ICMR, DAE, ICAR, NITs, IITs, IISERs, MoES, ISRO etc. The National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) is an apex institution for governance-related training, research, and consultancy. It aims to enhance the capabilities of individuals and organizations involved in governance and public administration in India. The Indian National Science Academy (INSA) is a premier scientific organization that promotes and recognizes excellence in scientific research and fosters scientific cooperation within India and globally.
LEADS brings together the expertise and resources of INSA and NCGG, institutions dedicated to quality scientific pursuit and good governance, respectively. The programme will impart required leadership skills to the participants for the pursuit of excellence in leadership, administration, team building, infrastructure development, institution building, financial planning, innovation, incubation, HR management, addressing gender-related/diversity issues, understanding governance structure, international relationships, handling interpersonal relationships, etc.
The inaugural session of LEADS- April, 2024 was held on 1 April 2024 in the presence of Sh. V Srinivas, Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances and Department of Pensions and Pensioners Welfare and Director General of NCGG. Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, President INSA and Prof. Indranil Manna, Vice-President, INSA along with distinguished experts, and scientists from various academic disciplines. Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, during the program shed light on various components, intricacies, and objectives of the LEADS program, illuminating its potential benefits for the participants' future endeavours. He inspired the participants, instilling in them a heightened sense of anticipation and enthusiasm for the opportunities that lie ahead. Speaking at the event, Shri V Srinivas, highlighted the significance of cultivating effective leadership in science and technology, emphasizing the critical role it plays in driving societal progress and innovation. The participants expressed their enthusiasm and gratitude for the opportunity to engage with esteemed speakers and experts, as well as network with like-minded peers from various institution across the country. LEADS is a testament to the commitment of INSA and NCGG towards building a robust ecosystem for scientific leadership and governance excellence. The programme will conclude on 7th April which will encompass a series of sessions, workshops, and mentoring opportunities, equipping participants with the skills, knowledge, and networks necessary to address complex challenges and drive transformative change in the realm of science and technology.

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਅਕੈਡਮੀ (ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸਏ) ਅਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਫਾਰ ਗੁੱਡ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ (ਐੱਨਸੀਜੀਜੀ) ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ 1 ਤੋਂ 7 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2024 ਤੱਕ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ (ਲੀਡਸ) ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ 2024 ਵਿੱਚ ਦੂਸਰਾ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਲੀਡਰਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ
02 APR 2024 9:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਅਕੈਡਮੀ (ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸਏ) ਅਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਫਾਰ ਗੁੱਡ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ (ਐੱਨਸੀਜੀਜੀ) ਨੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ 1 ਤੋਂ 7 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2024 ਤੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੂਸਰਾ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਲੀਡਸ) ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ 2024 ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਲੀਡਰਸ ਦਾ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਦਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਸਾਲੀ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ, ਡੀਐੱਸਟੀ, ਡੀਬੀਟੀ, ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ, ਆਈਸੀਐੱਮਆਰ, ਡੀਏਈ, ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ, ਐੱਨਆਈਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਰੋ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ, ਆਈਟੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾਵਾਂ/ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ, ਆਈਆਈਐੱਸਈਆਰ, ਐੱਮਓਆਈਐੱਸ ਦੇ ਚੁਣੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ/ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਐੱਨਸੀਜੀਜੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ, ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਅਕੈਡਮੀ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਖੋਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਲੀਡਸ (LEADS) ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਅਕੈਡਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਸੀਜੀਜੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਚੰਗੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ, ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਟੀਮ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ, ਇਨਕਿਊਬੇਸ਼ਨ, ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਲੈਂਗਿਕ/ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਮੁੱਦੇ, ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਸੰਰਚਨਾਵਾਂ, ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਬੰਧ, ਪਰਸਪਰ (ਆਪਸੀ) ਸਬੰਧ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਲੀਡਸ (LEADS)- ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2024 ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ 1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2024 ਨੂੰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੀ ਕੇ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਿਵਾਸ, ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਸੀਜੀਜੀ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਆਸ਼ੂਤੋਸ਼ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ, ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸਏ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸਏ ਦੇ ਉਪ-ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਇੰਦਰਨੀਲ ਮੰਨਾ ਸਮੇਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਉੱਘੇ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਆਸ਼ੂਤੋਸ਼ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਲੀਡਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ, ਉਮੀਦ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੋਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੀ. ਸ੍ਰੀਨਿਵਾਸ ਨੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਣਨਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਬੁਲਾਰਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਵਿਚਾਰਧਾਰਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਲਈ ਆਪਣਾ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਲੀਡਸ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਅਤ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸਏ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਸੀਜੀਜੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ 7 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਗੁੰਝਲਦਾਰ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ਼, ਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ, ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਲੜੀ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।