रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा सचिव ने उत्तर-पश्चिम क्षेत्र में भारतीय तटरक्षक सुविधा केंद्रों का दौरा किया
श्री गिरिधर अरमने ने ओखा में होवरक्राफ्ट रखरखाव इकाई के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे का उद्घाटन किया
29 MAR 2024 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा सचिव श्री गिरिधर अरमने ने 28-29 मार्च 2024 को उत्तर पश्चिम क्षेत्र में भारतीय तटरक्षक सुविधा केंद्रों का दौरा किया। इस दौरान, उन्होंने 28 मार्च 2024 को ओखा में होवरक्राफ्ट रखरखाव इकाई (एचएमयू) के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे का उद्घाटन किया। श्रीमती गायत्री अरमने ने 29 मार्च 2024 को इनज़ विलेज वेरावल में कोस्ट गार्ड ओटीएम और विवाहित आवास का उद्घाटन किया था। रक्षा सचिव को ओखा में आगामी 200 मीटर आईसीजी जेटी निर्माण कार्य के बारे में भी जानकारी दी गई। उन्होंने अपने जिम्मेदारी के क्षेत्र में राष्ट्रीय समुद्री हितों की रक्षा करने में आईसीजी द्वारा निभाई गई भूमिका की सराहना की।
गुजरात के तट, कच्छ की खाड़ी, अधिकार क्षेत्र में आने वाले 50 द्वीपों के उथले पानी और आर्द्रभूमि की निगरानी के लिए ओखा और जखाऊ में होवरक्राफ्ट तैनात किए गए हैं। एचएमयू के लिए फील्ड सुविधा इन होवरक्राफ्ट को समय पर तकनीकी सहायता, रखरखाव और मरम्मत को सक्षम करेगी जो बदले में अधिकतम परिचालन उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करेगी और उन्हें किसी भी परिचालन आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए हमेशा तैयार स्थिति में रखेगी। एचएमयू सुविधाओं में तकनीकी सहायता के लिए एसीवी पार्किंग, कार्यालय भवन, कार्यशाला और रखरखाव क्षेत्र शामिल हैं।
इनज़ विलेज वेरावल में तटरक्षक आवासीय क्षेत्र (सीजीआरए) में विवाहित जोड़ों के लिए 60 आवास, सभी मौसम में कार्यरत एक हेलीपैड, अधीनस्थ अधिकारियों और नविकों के लिए आवास, एक परेड ग्राउंड और एक भोजनालय शामिल हैं। हेलीपैड की उपस्थिति वेरावल में विभिन्न कार्यों के लिए एक रणनीतिक फायदा पहुंचाती है। इसमें समुद्री आपात स्थिति, खोज और बचाव कार्य और निगरानी गतिविधियों को चलाना शामिल है।
आईसीजी क्षेत्रीय मुख्यालय (उत्तर पश्चिम) 16 दिसंबर 2009 को गांधीनगर में स्थापित किया गया था। यह गुजरात, दमन और दीव में समुद्री क्षेत्रों में आईसीजी के अनिवार्य चार्टर को निष्पादित करता है।
आईसीजी बर्थिंग और अन्य बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास पर केंद्रित है जो उन्नत सतह और हवाई प्लेटफार्मों के संचालन के लिए सुविधाओं से लैस करने की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। वाडिनार में हाल ही में उद्घाटन की गई जेट्टी के अलावा, आईसीजी ओखा में 200 मीटर जेटी के साथ पोरबंदर में 100 मीटर जेटी विस्तार और मुंद्रा में 125 मीटर जेटी का निर्माण भी कर रहा है। इन कार्यक्रम में महानिदेशक राकेश पाल, भारतीय तटरक्षक बल और महानिरीक्षक एके हरबोला, कमांडर, तटरक्षक क्षेत्र (एनडब्ल्यू) के साथ-साथ केंद्र और राज्य सरकार के विभिन्न गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary visits Indian Coast Guard facilities in the North West Region
Shri Giridhar Aramane inaugurates infrastructure for Hovercraft Maintenance Unit at Okha
29 MAR 2024 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane visited the Indian Coast Guard facilities in the North West Region on 28-29 March 2024. During the visit, he inaugurated the infrastructure for the Hovercraft Maintenance Unit (HMU) at Okha on 28 Mar 24. Coast Guard OTM and Married Accommodation at Inaz Village Veraval was inaugurated by Mrs. Gayatri Aramane on 29 March 2024. The Defence Secretary was also briefed about the upcoming 200 mtr ICG Jetty Construction work at Okha. He appreciated the role played by ICG, in safeguarding national maritime interests in its area of responsibility.
The hovercrafts are based at Okha and Jakhau for maintaining surveillance in 50 Islands in the Area of Responsibility (AoR), Gulf of Kutch, in the shallow water and marshy terrain along the coast of Gujarat. The field facility for HMU will enable timely technical support, upkeep & maintenance of these hovercrafts which in turn will ensure optimum operational availability and keep them in ever ready state to meet any operational requirement.HMU facilities comprise of ACV parking for technical assistance, Office Building, Workshop and Maintenance Area.
The Coast Guard Residential Area (CGRA) at Inaz Village Veraval includes 60 Nos of Married Accommodations, an all-weather Helipad, living Accommodations for Subordinate Officers & Naviks, a Parade Ground, and a Mess. The presence of a helipad adds a strategic advantage to various operations in Veraval that includes addressing maritime emergencies, search & rescue missions, and surveillance activities.
ICG Regional Headquarters (North West) was established on 16 Dec 2009 at Gandhinagar. It executes ICG’s mandated charter in maritime zones in Gujarat, Daman & Diu.
The ICG is focused on the development of berthing and other infrastructure which underscores, the commitment to equipping with facilities for operating advanced surface and air platforms. In addition to the recently inaugurated Jetty at Vadinar, ICG is also constructing 100 mtr jetty extension at Porbandar and 125 mtr jetty at Mundra in addition to the 200 mtr jetty at Okha. These events were witnessed by Director General Rakesh Pal, the Director General, Indian Coast Guard, and Inspector General AK Harbola, the Commander, Coast Guard Region (NW) along with various dignitaries of Central and State Govt.