Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary visits Indian Coast Guard facilities in the North West Region
Shri Giridhar Aramane inaugurates infrastructure for Hovercraft Maintenance Unit at Okha
29 MAR 2024 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane visited the Indian Coast Guard facilities in the North West Region on 28-29 March 2024. During the visit, he inaugurated the infrastructure for the Hovercraft Maintenance Unit (HMU) at Okha on 28 Mar 24. Coast Guard OTM and Married Accommodation at Inaz Village Veraval was inaugurated by Mrs. Gayatri Aramane on 29 March 2024. The Defence Secretary was also briefed about the upcoming 200 mtr ICG Jetty Construction work at Okha. He appreciated the role played by ICG, in safeguarding national maritime interests in its area of responsibility.
The hovercrafts are based at Okha and Jakhau for maintaining surveillance in 50 Islands in the Area of Responsibility (AoR), Gulf of Kutch, in the shallow water and marshy terrain along the coast of Gujarat. The field facility for HMU will enable timely technical support, upkeep & maintenance of these hovercrafts which in turn will ensure optimum operational availability and keep them in ever ready state to meet any operational requirement.HMU facilities comprise of ACV parking for technical assistance, Office Building, Workshop and Maintenance Area.
The Coast Guard Residential Area (CGRA) at Inaz Village Veraval includes 60 Nos of Married Accommodations, an all-weather Helipad, living Accommodations for Subordinate Officers & Naviks, a Parade Ground, and a Mess. The presence of a helipad adds a strategic advantage to various operations in Veraval that includes addressing maritime emergencies, search & rescue missions, and surveillance activities.
ICG Regional Headquarters (North West) was established on 16 Dec 2009 at Gandhinagar. It executes ICG’s mandated charter in maritime zones in Gujarat, Daman & Diu.
The ICG is focused on the development of berthing and other infrastructure which underscores, the commitment to equipping with facilities for operating advanced surface and air platforms. In addition to the recently inaugurated Jetty at Vadinar, ICG is also constructing 100 mtr jetty extension at Porbandar and 125 mtr jetty at Mundra in addition to the 200 mtr jetty at Okha. These events were witnessed by Director General Rakesh Pal, the Director General, Indian Coast Guard, and Inspector General AK Harbola, the Commander, Coast Guard Region (NW) along with various dignitaries of Central and State Govt.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण सचिवांनी उत्तर पश्चिम (वायव्य) भागातील भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाच्या सुविधांना दिली भेट
गिरीधर अरमाने यांनी ओखा इथे हॉवरक्राफ्ट देखभाल युनिटच्या पायाभूत सुविधांचे केले उद्‌घाटन
29 MAR 2024 4:44PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 29 मार्च 2024
संरक्षण सचिव गिरीधर अरमाने यांनी 28-29 मार्च 2024 रोजी उत्तर पश्चिम प्रांतातील भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाच्या सुविधांना भेट दिली. या भेटीदरम्यान, त्यांनी 28 मार्च रोजी ओखा येथे हॉवरक्राफ्ट देखभाल युनिटच्या पायाभूत सुविधांचे उद्घाटन केले. 29 मार्च 2024 रोजी इनाझ व्हिलेज वेरावळ इथे गायत्री अरमाने यांच्या हस्ते तटरक्षक दलातील अविवाहित आणि विवाहित कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी निवासस्थानाचे उद्घाटन करण्यात आले. संरक्षण सचिवांना ओखा येथे लवकरच सुरु होणाऱ्या 200 मीटर आयसीजी जेट्टीच्या बांधकामाबद्दल देखील माहिती देण्यात आली. आपल्या कार्यक्षेत्रात राष्ट्रीय सागरी हितांचे रक्षण करण्यात तटरक्षक दलाने बजावलेल्या भूमिकेचे त्यांनी कौतुक केले.
गुजरातच्या किनारपट्टीलगतच्या उथळ पाण्यात आणि पाणथळ भागात , कच्छचे आखात, अधिकार क्षेत्रातील 50 बेटांवर देखरेख ठेवण्यासाठी ओखा आणि जाखाऊ येथे हॉवरक्राफ्ट तैनात आहेत. हॉवरक्राफ्ट देखभाल सुविधेमुळे या हॉवरक्राफ्ट्सना वेळेवर तांत्रिक मदत पुरवणे तसेच दुरुस्ती आणि देखभाल करणे शक्य होईल आणि परिणामी परिचालन उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित होईल आणि कधीही आवश्यकता भासल्यास ते सज्ज स्थितीत ठेवता येईल. इथल्या देखभाल सुविधांमध्ये तांत्रिक सहाय्य, कार्यालय इमारत, कारखाना आणि देखभाल परिसरासाठी एसीव्ही पार्किंगचा समावेश आहे.
इनाझ व्हिलेज वेरावळ येथील तटरक्षक दल निवासी क्षेत्रात विवाहितांसाठी 60 निवासस्थाने , सर्व ऋतूंमध्ये कार्यरत हेलिपॅड, कनिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि नाविकांसाठी राहण्याची सोय, परेड मैदान आणि एक खानावळ यांचा समावेश आहे. हेलिपॅडमुळे वेरावळमधील विविध मोहिमांमध्ये सामरिक फायदा होतोसागरी आपत्कालीन परिस्थिती उद्भवल्यास तसेच शोध आणि बचाव मोहिमा आणि पाळत ठेवण्यात मदत होते.
आयसीजी प्रादेशिक मुख्यालय (उत्तर पश्चिम) ची स्थापना 16 डिसेंबर 2009 रोजी गांधीनगर येथे झाली. ते गुजरात, दमण आणि दीवमधील सागरी क्षेत्रांमध्ये आयसीजीच्या निहित चार्टरची अंमलबजावणी करते.
बर्थिंग आणि इतर पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासावर भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाचा विशेष भर असतो , यातून प्रगत पृष्ठभाग आणि हवाई प्लॅटफॉर्म परिचालनासाठी सुसज्ज सुविधांप्रति वचनबद्धता अधोरेखित होते. वडीनार येथे नुकत्याच उद्घाटन झालेल्या जेट्टी व्यतिरिक्त, भारतीय तटरक्षक दल पोरबंदर येथे 100 मीटर जेट्टी विस्तार आणि ओखा येथे 200 मीटर जेट्टी व्यतिरिक्त मुंद्रा येथे 125 मीटर लांब जेट्टी बांधत आहे. यावेळी भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाचे महासंचालक राकेश पाल आणि कमांडर, कोस्ट गार्ड क्षेत्र (NW) महानिरीक्षक ए.के. हरबोला,आणि केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारचे विविध मान्यवर उपस्थित होते.