Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Combined Index of Eight Core Industries increases by 6.7% (provisional) in Feb 2024 as compared to Index of Feb 2023
Production of Coal, Natural Gas, Cement, Steel, Crude Oil, Electricity and Refinery Products record positive growth in Feb 2024
INDEX OF EIGHT CORE INDUSTRIES (BASE: 2011-12=100) FOR FEBRUARY, 2024
28 MAR 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The combined Index of Eight Core Industries (ICI) increased by 6.7per cent (provisional) in February 2024 as compared to the Index of February 2023. The production of Coal,Natural Gas,Cement, Steel, Crude Oil,ElectricityandRefinery Productsrecorded positive growth in February 2024. The details of annual and monthly indices and growth rates are provided at Annex I andAnnex II respectively.
The ICI measures the combined and individual performance of production of eight core industries viz. Cement,Coal, Crude Oil, Electricity,Fertilizers, Natural Gas, Refinery Products and Steel.The Eight Core Industries comprise 40.27 percent of the weight of items included in the Index of Industrial Production (IIP).
The final growth rate of Index of Eight Core Industries for November2023 is revised to 7.9per cent. The cumulativegrowth rate of ICI during April to February, 2023-24is 7.7per cent(provisional) as compared to the corresponding period of lastyear.
The summary of the Index of Eight Core Industries is given below:
Cement - Cement production (weight: 5.37 per cent) increased by 10.2 per cent in February, 2024 over February, 2023. Its cumulative index increased by 9.1 per cent during April to February, 2023-24 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Coal - Coal production (weight: 10.33 per cent) increased by 11.6 per cent in February, 2024 over February, 2023. Its cumulative index increased by 12.1 per cent during April to February, 2023-24 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Crude Oil - Crude Oil production (weight: 8.98 per cent) increased by 7.9 per cent in February, 2024 over February, 2023. Its cumulative index increased by 0.5 per cent during April to February, 2023-24 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Electricity - Electricity generation (weight: 19.85 per cent) increased by 6.3 per cent in February, 2024 over February, 2023. Its cumulative index increased by 6.8 per cent during April to February, 2023-24 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Fertilizers - Fertilizer production (weight: 2.63 per cent) declined by 9.5 per cent in February 2024 over February, 2023. Its cumulative index increased by 4.1 per cent during April to February, 2023-24 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Natural Gas - Natural Gas production (weight: 6.88 per cent) increased by 11.3 per cent in February, 2024 over February, 2023. Its cumulative index increased by 6.0 per cent during April to February, 2023-24 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Petroleum Refinery Products - Petroleum Refinery production (weight: 28.04 per cent) increased by 2.6 per cent in February, 2024 over February, 2023. Its cumulative index increased by 3.8 per cent during April to February, 2023-24 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Steel - Steel production (weight: 17.92 per cent) increased by 8.4 per cent in February, 2024 over February, 2023. Its cumulative index increased by 12.9 per cent during April to February, 2023-24 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Note 1: Data for December, 2023, January, 2024 and February, 2024are provisional. Index numbers of Core Industries are revised/finalized as per updated data from source agencies.
Note 2: Since April 2014, Electricity generation data from Renewable sources are also included.
Note 3: The industry-wise weights indicated above are individual industry weights derived from IIP and blown up on pro rata basis to a combined weight of ICI equal to 100.
Note 4: Since March 2019, a new steel product called Hot Rolled Pickled and Oiled (HRPO) under the item ‘Cold Rolled (CR) coils’ within the production of finished steel has also been included.
Note 5: Release of the index for March, 2024 will be on Tuesday30thApril, 2024.
Annex I
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Yearly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
103.2
99.4
85.6
107.2
96.7
107.9
107.5
104.0
103.8
2013-14
104.2
99.2
74.5
108.6
98.1
115.8
111.5
110.3
106.5
2014-15
112.6
98.4
70.5
108.8
99.4
121.7
118.1
126.6
111.7
2015-16
118.0
97.0
67.2
114.1
106.4
120.2
123.5
133.8
115.1
2016-17
121.8
94.5
66.5
119.7
106.6
133.1
122.0
141.6
120.5
2017-18
124.9
93.7
68.4
125.2
106.6
140.5
129.7
149.2
125.7
2018-19
134.1
89.8
69.0
129.1
107.0
147.7
147.0
156.9
131.2
2019-20
133.6
84.5
65.1
129.4
109.8
152.6
145.7
158.4
131.6
2020-21
131.1
80.1
59.8
114.9
111.6
139.4
130.0
157.6
123.2
2021-22
142.3
77.9
71.3
125.1
112.4
163.0
156.9
170.1
136.1
2022-23
163.5
76.6
72.4
131.2
125.1
178.1
170.6
185.2
146.7
Apr-Feb 22-23
156.9
76.5
72.2
129.9
125.8
175.7
168.1
185.0
145.0
Apr-Feb 23-24*
176.0
76.9
76.6
134.8
131.0
198.3
183.3
197.6
156.2
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
3.2
-0.6
-14.4
7.2
-3.3
7.9
7.5
4.0
3.8
2013-14
1.0
-0.2
-12.9
1.4
1.5
7.3
3.7
6.1
2.6
2014-15
8.0
-0.9
-5.3
0.2
1.3
5.1
5.9
14.8
4.9
2015-16
4.8
-1.4
-4.7
4.9
7.0
-1.3
4.6
5.7
3.0
2016-17
3.2
-2.5
-1.0
4.9
0.2
10.7
-1.2
5.8
4.8
2017-18
2.6
-0.9
2.9
4.6
0.03
5.6
6.3
5.3
4.3
2018-19
7.4
-4.1
0.8
3.1
0.3
5.1
13.3
5.2
4.4
2019-20
-0.4
-5.9
-5.6
0.2
2.7
3.4
-0.9
0.9
0.4
2020-21
-1.9
-5.2
-8.2
-11.2
1.7
-8.7
-10.8
-0.5
-6.4
2021-22
8.5
-2.6
19.2
8.9
0.7
16.9
20.8
8.0
10.4
2022-23
14.8
-1.7
1.6
4.8
11.3
9.3
8.7
8.9
7.8
Apr-Feb 22-23
15.3
-1.6
1.5
5.2
11.5
9.0
9.8
10.0
8.2
Apr-Feb 23-24*
12.1
0.5
6.0
3.8
4.1
12.9
9.1
6.8
7.7
*Provisional.
Y-o-Y is calculated over the corresponding financial year of previous year
Annex II
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Monthly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Feb-23
190.1
68.1
67.0
129.1
125.2
185.4
180.2
174.0
147.3
Mar-23
235.5
77.3
74.6
144.7
118.1
204.4
198.4
188.0
164.7
Apr-23
161.2
75.0
68.9
132.7
118.7
191.2
192.0
192.3
151.2
May-23
167.6
78.8
73.2
141.1
138.2
192.5
191.8
201.6
157.4
Jun-23
162.4
76.4
73.4
136.2
130.8
191.9
195.0
205.2
155.9
Jul-23
152.6
78.9
79.0
134.4
131.8
191.7
166.1
204.0
153.2
Aug-23
150.3
78.4
80.3
135.4
133.3
198.4
182.0
220.5
158.6
Sep-23
147.9
74.9
76.8
126.8
132.3
198.4
166.2
205.9
151.7
Oct-23
172.6
78.4
80.3
128.8
136.4
201.4
181.5
203.8
156.4
Nov-23
185.7
75.5
77.2
134.5
133.5
192.6
156.5
176.3
150.4
Dec-23*
204.2
77.4
79.5
145.0
137.5
205.3
191.9
181.6
160.9
Jan-24*
218.9
78.8
79.3
135.8
135.0
216.8
195.1
197.1
165.3
Feb-24*
212.1
73.5
74.5
132.5
113.3
201.1
198.5
185.0
157.2
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Feb-23
9.0
-4.9
3.1
3.3
22.2
12.4
7.4
8.2
7.4
Mar-23
11.7
-2.8
2.7
1.5
9.7
12.1
-0.2
-1.6
4.2
Apr-23
9.1
-3.5
-2.9
-1.5
23.5
16.6
12.4
-1.1
4.6
May-23
7.2
-1.9
-0.3
2.8
9.7
12.0
15.9
0.8
5.2
Jun-23
9.8
-0.6
3.5
4.6
3.4
21.3
9.9
4.2
8.4
Jul-23
14.9
2.1
8.9
3.6
3.3
14.9
6.9
8.0
8.5
Aug-23
17.9
2.1
9.9
9.5
1.8
16.3
19.7
15.3
13.4
Sep-23
16.0
-0.4
6.6
5.5
4.2
14.8
4.7
9.9
9.4
Oct-23
18.4
1.3
9.9
4.2
5.3
13.6
17.0
20.3
12.7
Nov-23
10.9
-0.4
7.6
12.4
3.4
9.8
-4.8
5.7
7.9
Dec-23*
10.7
-1.0
6.6
4.0
5.8
7.6
3.8
1.2
4.9
Jan-24*
10.2
0.7
5.5
-4.3
-0.6
8.7
5.7
5.7
4.1
Feb-24*
11.6
7.9
11.3
2.6
-9.5
8.4
10.2
6.3
6.7
*Provisional.
Y-o-Y is calculated over the corresponding month of previous year.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
फेब्रुवारी 2023 च्या तुलनेत फेब्रुवारी 2024 मध्ये आठ प्रमुख उद्योगांच्या एकत्रित निर्देशांकात 6.7% (तात्पुरती ) वाढ
कोळसा, नैसर्गिक वायू, सिमेंट, पोलाद, कच्चे तेल, वीज आणि तेल शुद्धीकरण उत्पादनांच्या उत्पादनात फेब्रुवारी 2024 मध्ये सकारात्मक वाढ
28 MAR 2024 6:06PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 28 मार्च 2024
आठ प्रमुख उद्योगांच्या (आयसीआय ) फेब्रुवारी 2023 च्या निर्देशांकाच्या तुलनेत, फेब्रुवारी 2024 मध्ये एकत्रित निर्देशांकात 6.7 टक्के (तात्पुरती) वाढ झाली आहे. कोळसा, नैसर्गिक वायू, सिमेंट, पोलाद, कच्चे तेल, वीज आणि तेल शुद्धीकरण उत्पादनांच्या उत्पादनात फेब्रुवारी 2024 मध्ये सकारात्मक वाढ नोंदवली गेली. वार्षिक आणि मासिक निर्देशांक आणि वृद्धीचा तपशील अनुक्रमे परिशिष्ट I आणि परिशिष्ट II मध्ये उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आला आहे.
औद्योगिक उत्पादन निर्देशांकामध्ये (आयआयपी ) समाविष्ट केलेल्या वस्तूंच्या भारामध्ये आठ प्रमुख उद्योगांचा वाटा 40.27 टक्के आहे. नोव्हेंबर 2023 साठी आठ प्रमुख उद्योगांच्या निर्देशांकाचा अंतिम वृद्धीचा दर 7.9 टक्क्यांनी सुधारला आहे. एप्रिल ते फेब्रुवारी, 2023-24 या कालावधीत आयसीआयचा एकत्रित वृद्धीचा दर गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीच्या तुलनेत 7.7 टक्के (तात्पुरता) आहे.
आठ प्रमुख उद्योगांच्या निर्देशांकाचा सारांश खालीलप्रमाणे आहे:
सिमेंट - सिमेंट उत्पादन (भार : 5.37 टक्के) फेब्रुवारी, 2024 मध्ये फेब्रुवारी, 2023 च्या तुलनेत 10.2 टक्क्यांनी वाढले. याचा एकत्रित निर्देशांक एप्रिल ते फेब्रुवारी, 2023-24 या कालावधीत मागील वर्षाच्या याच कालावधीच्या तुलनेत 9.1 टक्क्यांनी वाढला.
कोळसा - कोळसा उत्पादन (भार : 10.33 टक्के) फेब्रुवारी, 2024 मध्ये फेब्रुवारी, 2023 च्या तुलनेत 11.6 टक्क्यांनी वाढले. याचा एकत्रित निर्देशांक एप्रिल ते फेब्रुवारी, 2023-24 या कालावधीत मागील वर्षाच्या याच कालावधीच्या तुलनेत 12.1 टक्क्यांनी वाढला.
कच्चे तेल - कच्च्या तेलाचे उत्पादन (भार : 8.98 टक्के) फेब्रुवारी, 2023 च्या तुलनेत फेब्रुवारी, 2024 मध्ये 7.9 टक्क्यांनी वाढले. याचा एकत्रित निर्देशांक एप्रिल ते फेब्रुवारी, 2023-24 या कालावधीत मागील वर्षाच्या याच कालावधीच्या तुलनेत 0.5 टक्क्यांनी वाढला.
वीज - वीज निर्मिती (भार : 19.85 टक्के) फेब्रुवारी, 2024 मध्ये फेब्रुवारी, 2023 च्या तुलनेत 6.3 टक्क्यांनी वाढली. याचा एकत्रित निर्देशांक एप्रिल ते फेब्रुवारी, 2023-24 या कालावधीत मागील वर्षाच्या याच कालावधीच्या तुलनेत 6.8 टक्क्यांनी वाढला.
खते - खते उत्पादन (भार : 2.63 टक्के) फेब्रुवारी 2024 मध्ये फेब्रुवारी, 2023 च्या तुलनेत 9.5 टक्क्यांनी घटले.मात्र याचा एकत्रित निर्देशांक एप्रिल ते फेब्रुवारी, 2023-24 या कालावधीत मागील वर्षाच्या याच कालावधीच्या तुलनेत 4.1 टक्क्यांनी वाढला.
नैसर्गिक वायू - नैसर्गिक वायूचे उत्पादन (भार : 6.88 टक्के) फेब्रुवारी, 2023 च्या तुलनेत फेब्रुवारी, 2024 मध्ये 11.3 टक्क्यांनी वाढले. याचा एकत्रित निर्देशांक एप्रिल ते फेब्रुवारी, 2023-24 या कालावधीत मागील वर्षाच्या याच कालावधीच्या तुलनेत 6.0 टक्क्यांनी वाढला.
पेट्रोलियम शुद्धीकरण उत्पादने - पेट्रोलियम शुद्धीकरण उत्पादन (भार : 28.04 टक्के) फेब्रुवारी 2023 च्या तुलनेत फेब्रुवारी 2024 मध्ये 2.6 टक्क्यांनी वाढले. याचा एकत्रित निर्देशांक एप्रिल ते फेब्रुवारी 2023-24 या कालावधीत मागील वर्षाच्या याच कालावधीच्या तुलनेत 3.8 टक्क्यांनी वाढला.
पोलाद - पोलाद उत्पादन (भार : 17.92 टक्के) फेब्रुवारी 2024 मध्ये फेब्रुवारी 2023 च्या तुलनेत 8.4 टक्क्यांनी वाढले. याचा एकत्रित निर्देशांक एप्रिल ते फेब्रुवारी 2023-24 या कालावधीत मागील वर्षाच्या याच कालावधीच्या तुलनेत 12.9 टक्क्यांनी वाढला.
Annex I
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Yearly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
103.2
99.4
85.6
107.2
96.7
107.9
107.5
104.0
103.8
2013-14
104.2
99.2
74.5
108.6
98.1
115.8
111.5
110.3
106.5
2014-15
112.6
98.4
70.5
108.8
99.4
121.7
118.1
126.6
111.7
2015-16
118.0
97.0
67.2
114.1
106.4
120.2
123.5
133.8
115.1
2016-17
121.8
94.5
66.5
119.7
106.6
133.1
122.0
141.6
120.5
2017-18
124.9
93.7
68.4
125.2
106.6
140.5
129.7
149.2
125.7
2018-19
134.1
89.8
69.0
129.1
107.0
147.7
147.0
156.9
131.2
2019-20
133.6
84.5
65.1
129.4
109.8
152.6
145.7
158.4
131.6
2020-21
131.1
80.1
59.8
114.9
111.6
139.4
130.0
157.6
123.2
2021-22
142.3
77.9
71.3
125.1
112.4
163.0
156.9
170.1
136.1
2022-23
163.5
76.6
72.4
131.2
125.1
178.1
170.6
185.2
146.7
Apr-Feb 22-23
156.9
76.5
72.2
129.9
125.8
175.7
168.1
185.0
145.0
Apr-Feb 23-24*
176.0
76.9
76.6
134.8
131.0
198.3
183.3
197.6
156.2
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
3.2
-0.6
-14.4
7.2
-3.3
7.9
7.5
4.0
3.8
2013-14
1.0
-0.2
-12.9
1.4
1.5
7.3
3.7
6.1
2.6
2014-15
8.0
-0.9
-5.3
0.2
1.3
5.1
5.9
14.8
4.9
2015-16
4.8
-1.4
-4.7
4.9
7.0
-1.3
4.6
5.7
3.0
2016-17
3.2
-2.5
-1.0
4.9
0.2
10.7
-1.2
5.8
4.8
2017-18
2.6
-0.9
2.9
4.6
0.03
5.6
6.3
5.3
4.3
2018-19
7.4
-4.1
0.8
3.1
0.3
5.1
13.3
5.2
4.4
2019-20
-0.4
-5.9
-5.6
0.2
2.7
3.4
-0.9
0.9
0.4
2020-21
-1.9
-5.2
-8.2
-11.2
1.7
-8.7
-10.8
-0.5
-6.4
2021-22
8.5
-2.6
19.2
8.9
0.7
16.9
20.8
8.0
10.4
2022-23
14.8
-1.7
1.6
4.8
11.3
9.3
8.7
8.9
7.8
Apr-Feb 22-23
15.3
-1.6
1.5
5.2
11.5
9.0
9.8
10.0
8.2
Apr-Feb 23-24*
12.1
0.5
6.0
3.8
4.1
12.9
9.1
6.8
7.7
*Provisional.
Y-o-Y is calculated over the corresponding financial year of previous year
Annex II
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Monthly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Feb-23
190.1
68.1
67.0
129.1
125.2
185.4
180.2
174.0
147.3
Mar-23
235.5
77.3
74.6
144.7
118.1
204.4
198.4
188.0
164.7
Apr-23
161.2
75.0
68.9
132.7
118.7
191.2
192.0
192.3
151.2
May-23
167.6
78.8
73.2
141.1
138.2
192.5
191.8
201.6
157.4
Jun-23
162.4
76.4
73.4
136.2
130.8
191.9
195.0
205.2
155.9
Jul-23
152.6
78.9
79.0
134.4
131.8
191.7
166.1
204.0
153.2
Aug-23
150.3
78.4
80.3
135.4
133.3
198.4
182.0
220.5
158.6
Sep-23
147.9
74.9
76.8
126.8
132.3
198.4
166.2
205.9
151.7
Oct-23
172.6
78.4
80.3
128.8
136.4
201.4
181.5
203.8
156.4
Nov-23
185.7
75.5
77.2
134.5
133.5
192.6
156.5
176.3
150.4
Dec-23*
204.2
77.4
79.5
145.0
137.5
205.3
191.9
181.6
160.9
Jan-24*
218.9
78.8
79.3
135.8
135.0
216.8
195.1
197.1
165.3
Feb-24*
212.1
73.5
74.5
132.5
113.3
201.1
198.5
185.0
157.2
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Feb-23
9.0
-4.9
3.1
3.3
22.2
12.4
7.4
8.2
7.4
Mar-23
11.7
-2.8
2.7
1.5
9.7
12.1
-0.2
-1.6
4.2
Apr-23
9.1
-3.5
-2.9
-1.5
23.5
16.6
12.4
-1.1
4.6
May-23
7.2
-1.9
-0.3
2.8
9.7
12.0
15.9
0.8
5.2
Jun-23
9.8
-0.6
3.5
4.6
3.4
21.3
9.9
4.2
8.4
Jul-23
14.9
2.1
8.9
3.6
3.3
14.9
6.9
8.0
8.5
Aug-23
17.9
2.1
9.9
9.5
1.8
16.3
19.7
15.3
13.4
Sep-23
16.0
-0.4
6.6
5.5
4.2
14.8
4.7
9.9
9.4
Oct-23
18.4
1.3
9.9
4.2
5.3
13.6
17.0
20.3
12.7
Nov-23
10.9
-0.4
7.6
12.4
3.4
9.8
-4.8
5.7
7.9
Dec-23*
10.7
-1.0
6.6
4.0
5.8
7.6
3.8
1.2
4.9
Jan-24*
10.2
0.7
5.5
-4.3
-0.6
8.7
5.7
5.7
4.1
Feb-24*
11.6
7.9
11.3
2.6
-9.5
8.4
10.2
6.3
6.7
*Provisional.
Y-o-Y is calculated over the corresponding month of previous year.