Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Combined Index of Eight Core Industries increases by 6.7% (provisional) in Feb 2024 as compared to Index of Feb 2023
Production of Coal, Natural Gas, Cement, Steel, Crude Oil, Electricity and Refinery Products record positive growth in Feb 2024
INDEX OF EIGHT CORE INDUSTRIES (BASE: 2011-12=100) FOR FEBRUARY, 2024
28 MAR 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The combined Index of Eight Core Industries (ICI) increased by 6.7per cent (provisional) in February 2024 as compared to the Index of February 2023. The production of Coal,Natural Gas,Cement, Steel, Crude Oil,ElectricityandRefinery Productsrecorded positive growth in February 2024. The details of annual and monthly indices and growth rates are provided at Annex I andAnnex II respectively.
The ICI measures the combined and individual performance of production of eight core industries viz. Cement,Coal, Crude Oil, Electricity,Fertilizers, Natural Gas, Refinery Products and Steel.The Eight Core Industries comprise 40.27 percent of the weight of items included in the Index of Industrial Production (IIP).
The final growth rate of Index of Eight Core Industries for November2023 is revised to 7.9per cent. The cumulativegrowth rate of ICI during April to February, 2023-24is 7.7per cent(provisional) as compared to the corresponding period of lastyear.
The summary of the Index of Eight Core Industries is given below:
Cement - Cement production (weight: 5.37 per cent) increased by 10.2 per cent in February, 2024 over February, 2023. Its cumulative index increased by 9.1 per cent during April to February, 2023-24 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Coal - Coal production (weight: 10.33 per cent) increased by 11.6 per cent in February, 2024 over February, 2023. Its cumulative index increased by 12.1 per cent during April to February, 2023-24 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Crude Oil - Crude Oil production (weight: 8.98 per cent) increased by 7.9 per cent in February, 2024 over February, 2023. Its cumulative index increased by 0.5 per cent during April to February, 2023-24 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Electricity - Electricity generation (weight: 19.85 per cent) increased by 6.3 per cent in February, 2024 over February, 2023. Its cumulative index increased by 6.8 per cent during April to February, 2023-24 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Fertilizers - Fertilizer production (weight: 2.63 per cent) declined by 9.5 per cent in February 2024 over February, 2023. Its cumulative index increased by 4.1 per cent during April to February, 2023-24 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Natural Gas - Natural Gas production (weight: 6.88 per cent) increased by 11.3 per cent in February, 2024 over February, 2023. Its cumulative index increased by 6.0 per cent during April to February, 2023-24 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Petroleum Refinery Products - Petroleum Refinery production (weight: 28.04 per cent) increased by 2.6 per cent in February, 2024 over February, 2023. Its cumulative index increased by 3.8 per cent during April to February, 2023-24 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Steel - Steel production (weight: 17.92 per cent) increased by 8.4 per cent in February, 2024 over February, 2023. Its cumulative index increased by 12.9 per cent during April to February, 2023-24 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Note 1: Data for December, 2023, January, 2024 and February, 2024are provisional. Index numbers of Core Industries are revised/finalized as per updated data from source agencies.
Note 2: Since April 2014, Electricity generation data from Renewable sources are also included.
Note 3: The industry-wise weights indicated above are individual industry weights derived from IIP and blown up on pro rata basis to a combined weight of ICI equal to 100.
Note 4: Since March 2019, a new steel product called Hot Rolled Pickled and Oiled (HRPO) under the item ‘Cold Rolled (CR) coils’ within the production of finished steel has also been included.
Note 5: Release of the index for March, 2024 will be on Tuesday30thApril, 2024.
Annex I
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Yearly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
103.2
99.4
85.6
107.2
96.7
107.9
107.5
104.0
103.8
2013-14
104.2
99.2
74.5
108.6
98.1
115.8
111.5
110.3
106.5
2014-15
112.6
98.4
70.5
108.8
99.4
121.7
118.1
126.6
111.7
2015-16
118.0
97.0
67.2
114.1
106.4
120.2
123.5
133.8
115.1
2016-17
121.8
94.5
66.5
119.7
106.6
133.1
122.0
141.6
120.5
2017-18
124.9
93.7
68.4
125.2
106.6
140.5
129.7
149.2
125.7
2018-19
134.1
89.8
69.0
129.1
107.0
147.7
147.0
156.9
131.2
2019-20
133.6
84.5
65.1
129.4
109.8
152.6
145.7
158.4
131.6
2020-21
131.1
80.1
59.8
114.9
111.6
139.4
130.0
157.6
123.2
2021-22
142.3
77.9
71.3
125.1
112.4
163.0
156.9
170.1
136.1
2022-23
163.5
76.6
72.4
131.2
125.1
178.1
170.6
185.2
146.7
Apr-Feb 22-23
156.9
76.5
72.2
129.9
125.8
175.7
168.1
185.0
145.0
Apr-Feb 23-24*
176.0
76.9
76.6
134.8
131.0
198.3
183.3
197.6
156.2
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
3.2
-0.6
-14.4
7.2
-3.3
7.9
7.5
4.0
3.8
2013-14
1.0
-0.2
-12.9
1.4
1.5
7.3
3.7
6.1
2.6
2014-15
8.0
-0.9
-5.3
0.2
1.3
5.1
5.9
14.8
4.9
2015-16
4.8
-1.4
-4.7
4.9
7.0
-1.3
4.6
5.7
3.0
2016-17
3.2
-2.5
-1.0
4.9
0.2
10.7
-1.2
5.8
4.8
2017-18
2.6
-0.9
2.9
4.6
0.03
5.6
6.3
5.3
4.3
2018-19
7.4
-4.1
0.8
3.1
0.3
5.1
13.3
5.2
4.4
2019-20
-0.4
-5.9
-5.6
0.2
2.7
3.4
-0.9
0.9
0.4
2020-21
-1.9
-5.2
-8.2
-11.2
1.7
-8.7
-10.8
-0.5
-6.4
2021-22
8.5
-2.6
19.2
8.9
0.7
16.9
20.8
8.0
10.4
2022-23
14.8
-1.7
1.6
4.8
11.3
9.3
8.7
8.9
7.8
Apr-Feb 22-23
15.3
-1.6
1.5
5.2
11.5
9.0
9.8
10.0
8.2
Apr-Feb 23-24*
12.1
0.5
6.0
3.8
4.1
12.9
9.1
6.8
7.7
*Provisional.
Y-o-Y is calculated over the corresponding financial year of previous year
Annex II
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Monthly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Feb-23
190.1
68.1
67.0
129.1
125.2
185.4
180.2
174.0
147.3
Mar-23
235.5
77.3
74.6
144.7
118.1
204.4
198.4
188.0
164.7
Apr-23
161.2
75.0
68.9
132.7
118.7
191.2
192.0
192.3
151.2
May-23
167.6
78.8
73.2
141.1
138.2
192.5
191.8
201.6
157.4
Jun-23
162.4
76.4
73.4
136.2
130.8
191.9
195.0
205.2
155.9
Jul-23
152.6
78.9
79.0
134.4
131.8
191.7
166.1
204.0
153.2
Aug-23
150.3
78.4
80.3
135.4
133.3
198.4
182.0
220.5
158.6
Sep-23
147.9
74.9
76.8
126.8
132.3
198.4
166.2
205.9
151.7
Oct-23
172.6
78.4
80.3
128.8
136.4
201.4
181.5
203.8
156.4
Nov-23
185.7
75.5
77.2
134.5
133.5
192.6
156.5
176.3
150.4
Dec-23*
204.2
77.4
79.5
145.0
137.5
205.3
191.9
181.6
160.9
Jan-24*
218.9
78.8
79.3
135.8
135.0
216.8
195.1
197.1
165.3
Feb-24*
212.1
73.5
74.5
132.5
113.3
201.1
198.5
185.0
157.2
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Feb-23
9.0
-4.9
3.1
3.3
22.2
12.4
7.4
8.2
7.4
Mar-23
11.7
-2.8
2.7
1.5
9.7
12.1
-0.2
-1.6
4.2
Apr-23
9.1
-3.5
-2.9
-1.5
23.5
16.6
12.4
-1.1
4.6
May-23
7.2
-1.9
-0.3
2.8
9.7
12.0
15.9
0.8
5.2
Jun-23
9.8
-0.6
3.5
4.6
3.4
21.3
9.9
4.2
8.4
Jul-23
14.9
2.1
8.9
3.6
3.3
14.9
6.9
8.0
8.5
Aug-23
17.9
2.1
9.9
9.5
1.8
16.3
19.7
15.3
13.4
Sep-23
16.0
-0.4
6.6
5.5
4.2
14.8
4.7
9.9
9.4
Oct-23
18.4
1.3
9.9
4.2
5.3
13.6
17.0
20.3
12.7
Nov-23
10.9
-0.4
7.6
12.4
3.4
9.8
-4.8
5.7
7.9
Dec-23*
10.7
-1.0
6.6
4.0
5.8
7.6
3.8
1.2
4.9
Jan-24*
10.2
0.7
5.5
-4.3
-0.6
8.7
5.7
5.7
4.1
Feb-24*
11.6
7.9
11.3
2.6
-9.5
8.4
10.2
6.3
6.7
*Provisional.
Y-o-Y is calculated over the corresponding month of previous year.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کے مشترکہ اشاریہ میں فروری 2023 کے مقابلے میں فروری 2024 میں 6.7 فیصد (عارضی) کا اضافہ ہوا
کوئلہ، قدرتی گیس، سیمنٹ، اسٹیل، خام تیل، بجلی اور ریفائنری مصنوعات کی پیداوارنے فروری 2024 میں مثبت اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا
فروری، 2024 کے لیے آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کا اشاریہ (بنیاد: 2011-12=100)
28 MAR 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں (آئی سی آئی) کے مشترکہ انڈیکس میں فروری 2023 کے انڈیکس کے مقابلے فروری 2024 میں 6.7 فیصد (عارضی) کااضافہ ہوا۔ کوئلہ، قدرتی گیس، سیمنٹ، اسٹیل، خام تیل، بجلی اور ریفائنری مصنوعات کی پیداوار میں فروری 2024میں مثبت نمو ریکارڈ کی گئی۔ سالانہ اور ماہانہ اشاریہ جات اور شرح نمو کی تفصیلات بالترتیب ضمیمہ I اورضمیمہ II میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
آئی سی آئی آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کی پیداوار کی مشترکہ اور انفرادی کارکردگی کی پیمائش کرتا ہے، جس میں سیمنٹ، کوئلہ، خام تیل، بجلی، کھاد، قدرتی گیس، ریفائنری مصنوعات اور اسٹیل شامل ہیں۔ آٹھ بنیادی صنعتیں صنعتی پیداوار کے اشاریے (آئی آئی پی) میں شامل اشیاء کے وزن کا 40.27 فیصد پر مشتمل ہیں۔
نومبر 2023 کے لیے آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کے انڈیکس پر نظرثانی کی گئی ہے، جس کی کی حتمی شرح نمو 7.9 فیصدہے۔ اپریل تا فروری 2023-24 کے دوران آئی سی آئی کی مجموعی ترقی کی شرح گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے 7.7 فیصد (عارضی) رہی ہے۔
آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کے انڈیکس کا خلاصہ ذیل میں دیا گیا ہے:
سیمنٹ- سیمنٹ کی پیداوار (وزن: 5.37 فیصد) فروری 2023 کے مقابلے فروری 2024 میں 10.2 فیصدکا اضافہ ہوا۔ اس کے مجموعی اشاریہ میں اپریل سے فروری 2023-24کے دوران گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے 9.1 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا۔
کوئلہ- کوئلے کی پیداوار (وزن: 10.33 فیصد) فروری 2023 کے مقابلے فروری 2024 میں 11.6 فیصدکا اضافہ ہوا ۔ اس کے مجموعی اشاریہ میں اپریل سے فروری 2023-24 کے دوران گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے 12.1 فیصدکا اضافہ ہوا۔
خام تیل- خام تیل کی پیداوار (وزن: 8.98 فیصد) فروری، 2023 کے مقابلے فروری، 2024 میں 7.9 فیصدکا اضافہ ہوا۔ اس کے مجموعی اشاریہ میں اپریل سے فروری، 2023-24 کے دوران گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے 0.5 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا۔.
بجلی- بجلی کی پیداوار (وزن: 19.85 فیصد) فروری، 2023 کے مقابلے فروری، 2024 میں 6.3 فیصدکا اضافہ ہوا۔ اس کے مجموعی اشاریہ میں اپریل سے فروری، 2023-24 کے دوران گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے 6.8 فیصدکا اضافہ ہوا۔
کھاد- کھاد کی پیداوار (وزن: 2.63 فیصد) فروری 2024 میں فروری 2023 کے مقابلے 9.5 فیصدکی کمی آئی۔ اس کے مجموعی اشاریہ میں اپریل سے فروری 2023-24 کے دوران گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے 4.1 فیصدکا اضافہ ہوا۔
قدرتی گیس- قدرتی گیس کی پیداوار (وزن: 6.88 فیصد) فروری 2023 کے مقابلے فروری 2024 میں 11.3 فیصدکا اضافہ ہوا۔ اس کے مجموعی انڈیکس میں اپریل سے فروری 2023-24 کے دوران پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے 6.0 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔
پیٹرولیم ریفائنری مصنوعات- پیٹرولیم ریفائنری کی پیداوار (وزن: 28.04 فیصد) فروری، 2023 کے مقابلے فروری، 2024 میں 2.6 فیصدکا اضافہ ہوا۔ اس کے مجموعی اشاریہ میں اپریل سے فروری، 2023-24 کے دوران گزشتہ سال اسی مدت کے مقابلے 3.8 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔
اسٹیل- اسٹیل کی پیداوار (وزن: 17.92 فیصد) فروری 2023 کے مقابلے فروری 2024 میں 8.4 فیصدکا اضافہ ہوا۔ اس کے مجموعی اشاریہ میں اپریل سے فروری 2023-24 کے دوران گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے 12.9 فیصد کااضافہ ہوا۔
نوٹ 1: دسمبر، 2023، جنوری، 2024 اور فروری، 2024 کے اعداد و شمار عارضی ہیں۔ بنیادی صنعتوں کے اعداد و شمار کو ماخذ ایجنسیوں کے تازہ ترین اعداد و شمار کے مطابق نظر ثانی شدہ/حتمی شکل دی گئی ہے۔
نوٹ 2: اپریل 2014 سے، قابل تجدید ذرائع سے بجلی پیدا کرنے کا ڈیٹا بھی شامل ہے۔
نوٹ 3: صنعت کے لحاظ سے اوپر بتائے گئے وزن انفرادی صنعت کے وزن ہیں جوآئی آئی پی سے اخذ کیے گئے ہیں اور تناسب کی بنیاد پرآئی سی آئی کے مشترکہ وزن میں 100 کے برابر ہیں۔
نوٹ 4: مارچ 2019 سے، تیار اسٹیل کی پیداوار کے اندر آئٹم 'کولڈ رولڈ(سی آر) کوائلز' کے تحت ہاٹ رولڈ پکلڈ اینڈ آئلڈ (ایچ آر پی او) نامی ایک نئی اسٹیل پروڈکٹ کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
نوٹ 5: مارچ 2024 کے لیے انڈیکس کا اجرا ء منگل 30 اپریل 2024 کو ہوگا۔
Annex I
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Yearly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
103.2
99.4
85.6
107.2
96.7
107.9
107.5
104.0
103.8
2013-14
104.2
99.2
74.5
108.6
98.1
115.8
111.5
110.3
106.5
2014-15
112.6
98.4
70.5
108.8
99.4
121.7
118.1
126.6
111.7
2015-16
118.0
97.0
67.2
114.1
106.4
120.2
123.5
133.8
115.1
2016-17
121.8
94.5
66.5
119.7
106.6
133.1
122.0
141.6
120.5
2017-18
124.9
93.7
68.4
125.2
106.6
140.5
129.7
149.2
125.7
2018-19
134.1
89.8
69.0
129.1
107.0
147.7
147.0
156.9
131.2
2019-20
133.6
84.5
65.1
129.4
109.8
152.6
145.7
158.4
131.6
2020-21
131.1
80.1
59.8
114.9
111.6
139.4
130.0
157.6
123.2
2021-22
142.3
77.9
71.3
125.1
112.4
163.0
156.9
170.1
136.1
2022-23
163.5
76.6
72.4
131.2
125.1
178.1
170.6
185.2
146.7
Apr-Feb 22-23
156.9
76.5
72.2
129.9
125.8
175.7
168.1
185.0
145.0
Apr-Feb 23-24*
176.0
76.9
76.6
134.8
131.0
198.3
183.3
197.6
156.2
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
3.2
-0.6
-14.4
7.2
-3.3
7.9
7.5
4.0
3.8
2013-14
1.0
-0.2
-12.9
1.4
1.5
7.3
3.7
6.1
2.6
2014-15
8.0
-0.9
-5.3
0.2
1.3
5.1
5.9
14.8
4.9
2015-16
4.8
-1.4
-4.7
4.9
7.0
-1.3
4.6
5.7
3.0
2016-17
3.2
-2.5
-1.0
4.9
0.2
10.7
-1.2
5.8
4.8
2017-18
2.6
-0.9
2.9
4.6
0.03
5.6
6.3
5.3
4.3
2018-19
7.4
-4.1
0.8
3.1
0.3
5.1
13.3
5.2
4.4
2019-20
-0.4
-5.9
-5.6
0.2
2.7
3.4
-0.9
0.9
0.4
2020-21
-1.9
-5.2
-8.2
-11.2
1.7
-8.7
-10.8
-0.5
-6.4
2021-22
8.5
-2.6
19.2
8.9
0.7
16.9
20.8
8.0
10.4
2022-23
14.8
-1.7
1.6
4.8
11.3
9.3
8.7
8.9
7.8
Apr-Feb 22-23
15.3
-1.6
1.5
5.2
11.5
9.0
9.8
10.0
8.2
Apr-Feb 23-24*
12.1
0.5
6.0
3.8
4.1
12.9
9.1
6.8
7.7
*Provisional.
Y-o-Y is calculated over the corresponding financial year of previous year
Annex II
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Monthly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Feb-23
190.1
68.1
67.0
129.1
125.2
185.4
180.2
174.0
147.3
Mar-23
235.5
77.3
74.6
144.7
118.1
204.4
198.4
188.0
164.7
Apr-23
161.2
75.0
68.9
132.7
118.7
191.2
192.0
192.3
151.2
May-23
167.6
78.8
73.2
141.1
138.2
192.5
191.8
201.6
157.4
Jun-23
162.4
76.4
73.4
136.2
130.8
191.9
195.0
205.2
155.9
Jul-23
152.6
78.9
79.0
134.4
131.8
191.7
166.1
204.0
153.2
Aug-23
150.3
78.4
80.3
135.4
133.3
198.4
182.0
220.5
158.6
Sep-23
147.9
74.9
76.8
126.8
132.3
198.4
166.2
205.9
151.7
Oct-23
172.6
78.4
80.3
128.8
136.4
201.4
181.5
203.8
156.4
Nov-23
185.7
75.5
77.2
134.5
133.5
192.6
156.5
176.3
150.4
Dec-23*
204.2
77.4
79.5
145.0
137.5
205.3
191.9
181.6
160.9
Jan-24*
218.9
78.8
79.3
135.8
135.0
216.8
195.1
197.1
165.3
Feb-24*
212.1
73.5
74.5
132.5
113.3
201.1
198.5
185.0
157.2
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Feb-23
9.0
-4.9
3.1
3.3
22.2
12.4
7.4
8.2
7.4
Mar-23
11.7
-2.8
2.7
1.5
9.7
12.1
-0.2
-1.6
4.2
Apr-23
9.1
-3.5
-2.9
-1.5
23.5
16.6
12.4
-1.1
4.6
May-23
7.2
-1.9
-0.3
2.8
9.7
12.0
15.9
0.8
5.2
Jun-23
9.8
-0.6
3.5
4.6
3.4
21.3
9.9
4.2
8.4
Jul-23
14.9
2.1
8.9
3.6
3.3
14.9
6.9
8.0
8.5
Aug-23
17.9
2.1
9.9
9.5
1.8
16.3
19.7
15.3
13.4
Sep-23
16.0
-0.4
6.6
5.5
4.2
14.8
4.7
9.9
9.4
Oct-23
18.4
1.3
9.9
4.2
5.3
13.6
17.0
20.3
12.7
Nov-23
10.9
-0.4
7.6
12.4
3.4
9.8
-4.8
5.7
7.9
Dec-23*
10.7
-1.0
6.6
4.0
5.8
7.6
3.8
1.2
4.9
Jan-24*
10.2
0.7
5.5
-4.3
-0.6
8.7
5.7
5.7
4.1
Feb-24*
11.6
7.9
11.3
2.6
-9.5
8.4
10.2
6.3
6.7
*Provisional.